Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming that the Government is set to roll out HPV Vaccination Campaign for girls in the 9-14 years age group are false and speculative
Union Health Ministry is yet to take a decision on commencement of HPV Vaccination
13 JAN 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports speculating that the Union Government will launch a human papillomavirus (HPV) vaccination campaign in the second quarter of year 2024 to target girls in the 9-14 years age group. Such reports are not true.
The Union Health Ministry is yet to take a decision on the roll out of HPV vaccination in the country. It is closely monitoring the incidences of cervical cancer cases in the country and is in regular touch with states and various health departments regarding this.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
માન્યતા વિ. હકીકત
મીડિયા રિપોર્ટ્સમાં દાવો કરાયો છે કે સરકાર 9-4 વર્ષની વયજૂથની બાળકીઓ માટે એચપીવી રસીકરણ અભિયાન શરૂ કરશે, આ જાણકારી ખોટી અને કાલ્પનિક છે
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયે અત્યાર સુધીમાં એચપીવી રસીકરણ શરૂ કરવા વિશે નિર્ણય લીધો નથી
13 JAN 2024 4:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેટલાક મીડિયા રિપોર્ટ્સમાં અટકળો લગાવાઈ રહી છે કે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર 9-14 વર્ષના વયજૂથની બાળકીઓ માટે વર્ષ 2024ના બીજા ત્રિમાસિક ગાળામાં હ્યુમન પેપિલોમાવાયરસ (એચપીવી) રસીકરણ અભિયાન શરૂ કરશે. આવા સમાચારો સાચા નથી.
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયે અત્યાર સુધી દેશમાં એચપપીવી રસીકરણ શરૂ કરવા અંગે નિર્ણય લીધો નથી. આ દેશમાં સર્વાઈકલ કેન્સરના કેસો પર ઝીણવટથી દેખરેખ રાખી રહ્યું છે અને આ મામલે રાજ્યો અને વિવિધ આરોગ્ય વિભાગોની સાથે સતત સંપર્કમાં છે.