Ministry of Science & Technology
Call for Nominations announced under Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar 2024 in the field of Science, Technology, and Innovation
Fifty-six awards announced in four categories, viz., Vigyan Ratna, Vigyan Shri, Vigyan Yuva and Vigyan Team
The awards shall be announced on National Technology Day (11 May 2024)
14 JAN 2024 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has announced the “Rastriya Vigyan Puraskar” in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation. The National Award recognizes outstanding and inspiring scientific, technological and innovation contributions of researchers, technologist and innovators.
Nominations/Applications are invited for the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar (RVP) for individuals or in teams in various fields of science, technology and technology­ led innovation.
The awards shall be given in following four categories:
1. Vigyan Ratna (VR): Maximum of three awards to be bestowed to recognize life time achievements & contributions made in given field of Science and Technology.
2. Vigyan Shri (VS): Maximum of 25 awards to be given to recognize the distinguished contributions in given field of Science and Technology.
3. Vigyan Yuva: Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar (VY-SSB) award: Maximum of 25 awards to be given to recognize and encourage young scientists who made an exceptional contribution in given field of Science and Technology.
4. Vigyan Team (VT) award: Maximum of three awards may be awarded to a team comprising of three or more scientists/researchers/innovators who have made an exceptional contribution working in a team in given field of Science and Technology.
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar shall be given in the following 13 domains, namely: Physics, Chemistry, Biological Sciences, Mathematics & Computer Science, Earth Science, Medicine, Engineering Sciences, Agricultural Science, Environmental Science, Technology & Innovation, Atomic Energy, Space Science and Technology, and Others.
The nominations for this bouquet of awards are invited on Award Portal of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://awards.gov.in/) from 14th January 2024 to 28th February 2024. The general guidelines and RVP details are available on the awards portal. The awards this year are being coordinated by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the Ministry of Science and Technology.
The awards shall be announced on 11th May 2024 (National Technology Day). The Award Ceremony for all categories of awards will be held on 23rd August 2024 (National Space Day).

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष या क्षेत्रांसाठी राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार 2024 अंतर्गत जाहीर केलेल्या नामांकनांसाठी आवाहन
विज्ञान रत्न विज्ञान श्री विज्ञान युवा आणि विज्ञान संघ या चार श्रेणीमध्ये 56 पुरस्कारांची घोषणा
राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान दिनी (11 May 2024) या पुरस्कारांची घोषणा होणार
14 JAN 2024 10:54AM by PIB Mumbai
विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष क्षेत्रांसाठी भारत सरकारने “राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार” जाहीर केला आहे. संशोधक, तंत्रज्ञ आणि नवोन्मेषक यांच्या वैज्ञानिक, तंत्रज्ञानाने परिपूर्ण आणि सृजनशील अशा उत्कृष्ट आणि प्रेरणादायी योगदानासाठी राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात येतो.
विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाने परिपूर्ण नवोन्मेष अशा विविध क्षेत्रातील व्यक्ती किंवा संघांकडून राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कारा (RVP) साठी नामांकन/अर्ज मागवले जातात.
पुढीलपैकी चार श्रेणीमध्ये पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जाणार आहेत:
I. विज्ञान रत्न (VR): विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानासाठी जाहीर क्षेत्रातील आयुष्यभरातली कामगिरी आणि योगदान यांचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी जास्तीत जास्त तीन पुरस्कार बहाल केले जातील.
II. विज्ञान श्री (VS): विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील विशिष्ट योगदानाचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी जास्तीत जास्त 25 पुरस्कार दिले जातील.
III. विज्ञान युवा: शांती स्वरूप भटनागर (VY-SSB) पुरस्कार: विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानासाठी जाहीर क्षेत्रात असामान्य योगदान देणाऱ्या तरुण शास्त्रज्ञांचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी जास्तीत जास्त 25 पुरस्कार दिले जातील.
IV. विज्ञान संघ (VT) पुरस्कार: तीन किंवा अधिक वैज्ञानिक/संशोधक/संशोधकांचा समावेश असलेल्या संघाला जास्तीत जास्त तीन पुरस्कार दिले जाऊ शकतात ज्यांनी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानासाठी जाहीर क्षेत्रात असामान्य सांघिक योगदान दिले आहे.
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार खालील 13 विद्याशाखांसाठी दिला जाणार आहे, त्या पुढीलप्रमाणे:-
भौतिकशास्त्र, रसायनशास्त्र, जैविक विज्ञान, गणित आणि संगणक विज्ञान, वसुंधरा विज्ञान, औषधनिर्मिती, अभियांत्रिकी विज्ञान, कृषी विज्ञान, पर्यावरणीय विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष, अणु ऊर्जा, अंतराळ विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, आणि अन्य.
या पुरस्कार समूहासाठी 14 जानेवारी 2024 ते 28 फेब्रुवारी 2024 या कालावधीत गृह व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या पुरस्कार पोर्टलवर (https://awards.gov.in/) नामांकने मागवण्यात आली आहेत. सामान्य मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि RVP तपशील पुरस्कार पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध आहेत. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेद्वारे (CSIR) यावर्षी पुरस्कारांचे समन्वयन केले जात आहे.
11 मे 2024 रोजी (राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान दिन) पुरस्कारांची घोषणा केली जाईल. सर्व श्रेणीतील पुरस्कारांसाठी 23 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी (राष्ट्रीय अंतराळ दिन) पुरस्कार सोहळा आयोजित केला जाईल.