Ministry of Science & Technology
Call for Nominations announced under Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar 2024 in the field of Science, Technology, and Innovation
Fifty-six awards announced in four categories, viz., Vigyan Ratna, Vigyan Shri, Vigyan Yuva and Vigyan Team
The awards shall be announced on National Technology Day (11 May 2024)
14 JAN 2024 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has announced the “Rastriya Vigyan Puraskar” in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation. The National Award recognizes outstanding and inspiring scientific, technological and innovation contributions of researchers, technologist and innovators.
Nominations/Applications are invited for the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar (RVP) for individuals or in teams in various fields of science, technology and technology­ led innovation.
The awards shall be given in following four categories:
1. Vigyan Ratna (VR): Maximum of three awards to be bestowed to recognize life time achievements & contributions made in given field of Science and Technology.
2. Vigyan Shri (VS): Maximum of 25 awards to be given to recognize the distinguished contributions in given field of Science and Technology.
3. Vigyan Yuva: Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar (VY-SSB) award: Maximum of 25 awards to be given to recognize and encourage young scientists who made an exceptional contribution in given field of Science and Technology.
4. Vigyan Team (VT) award: Maximum of three awards may be awarded to a team comprising of three or more scientists/researchers/innovators who have made an exceptional contribution working in a team in given field of Science and Technology.
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar shall be given in the following 13 domains, namely: Physics, Chemistry, Biological Sciences, Mathematics & Computer Science, Earth Science, Medicine, Engineering Sciences, Agricultural Science, Environmental Science, Technology & Innovation, Atomic Energy, Space Science and Technology, and Others.
The nominations for this bouquet of awards are invited on Award Portal of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://awards.gov.in/) from 14th January 2024 to 28th February 2024. The general guidelines and RVP details are available on the awards portal. The awards this year are being coordinated by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the Ministry of Science and Technology.
The awards shall be announced on 11th May 2024 (National Technology Day). The Award Ceremony for all categories of awards will be held on 23rd August 2024 (National Space Day).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार 2024 के तहत घोषित नामांकन के लिए आमंत्रण
चार श्रेणियों, विज्ञान रत्न, विज्ञान श्री, विज्ञान युवा और विज्ञान टीम में छप्पन पुरस्कारों की घोषणा की गई
पुरस्कारों की घोषणा राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस (11 मई 2024) पर की जाएगी
14 JAN 2024 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में "राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार" की घोषणा की है। राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार शोधकर्ताओं, प्रौद्योगिकीविदों और नवप्रवर्तकों के उत्कृष्ट और प्रेरक वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी और नवाचार योगदान को मान्यता प्रदान करता है।
विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित नवाचार के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में व्यक्तियों या टीम से राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार (आरवीपी) के लिए नामांकन/आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं।
IMG_256
पुरस्कार निम्नलिखित चार श्रेणियों में प्रदान किए जाएंगे:
1. विज्ञान रत्न (वीआर): विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में जीवनकाल की उपलब्धियों और योगदान को मान्यता देने के लिए अधिकतम तीन पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
2. विज्ञान श्री (वीएस): विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट योगदान को मान्यता देने के लिए अधिकतम 25 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
3. विज्ञान युवा: शांति स्वरूप भटनागर (वीवाई-एसएसबी) पुरस्कार: विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में असाधारण योगदान देने वाले युवा वैज्ञानिकों की प्रतिभा को पहचान दिलाने और उन्‍हें प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अधिकतम 25 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
4. विज्ञान टीम (वीटी) पुरस्कार: तीन या अधिक वैज्ञानिकों/शोधकर्ताओं/नवप्रवर्तकों की एक टीम को अधिकतम तीन पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जा सकते हैं, जिन्होंने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में एक टीम में काम करते हुए असाधारण योगदान दिया हो।
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार निम्नलिखित 13 प्रक्षेत्र में दिए जाएंगे, जिनमें भौतिकी, रसायन विज्ञान, जैविक विज्ञान, गणित और कंप्यूटर विज्ञान, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, चिकित्सा, इंजीनियरिंग विज्ञान, कृषि विज्ञान, पर्यावरण विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार, परमाणु ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, और अन्य शामिल हैं।
पुरस्कारों के इस गुलदस्‍ते के लिए गृह मंत्रालय के पुरस्कार पोर्टल (https://awards.gov.in/) पर 14 जनवरी 2024 से 28 फरवरी 2024 तक नामांकन आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं। सामान्य दिशानिर्देश और राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार का विवरण, पुरस्कार पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध हैं। इस वर्ष पुरस्कारों का संचालन विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
पुरस्कारों की घोषणा 11 मई 2024 को राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस के अवसर पर की जाएगी। सभी श्रेणियों के पुरस्कारों के लिए पुरस्कार समारोह 23 अगस्त 2024 को राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित किया जाएगा।