Ministry of Science & Technology
Call for Nominations announced under Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar 2024 in the field of Science, Technology, and Innovation
Fifty-six awards announced in four categories, viz., Vigyan Ratna, Vigyan Shri, Vigyan Yuva and Vigyan Team
The awards shall be announced on National Technology Day (11 May 2024)
14 JAN 2024 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has announced the “Rastriya Vigyan Puraskar” in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation. The National Award recognizes outstanding and inspiring scientific, technological and innovation contributions of researchers, technologist and innovators.
Nominations/Applications are invited for the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar (RVP) for individuals or in teams in various fields of science, technology and technology­ led innovation.
The awards shall be given in following four categories:
1. Vigyan Ratna (VR): Maximum of three awards to be bestowed to recognize life time achievements & contributions made in given field of Science and Technology.
2. Vigyan Shri (VS): Maximum of 25 awards to be given to recognize the distinguished contributions in given field of Science and Technology.
3. Vigyan Yuva: Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar (VY-SSB) award: Maximum of 25 awards to be given to recognize and encourage young scientists who made an exceptional contribution in given field of Science and Technology.
4. Vigyan Team (VT) award: Maximum of three awards may be awarded to a team comprising of three or more scientists/researchers/innovators who have made an exceptional contribution working in a team in given field of Science and Technology.
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar shall be given in the following 13 domains, namely: Physics, Chemistry, Biological Sciences, Mathematics & Computer Science, Earth Science, Medicine, Engineering Sciences, Agricultural Science, Environmental Science, Technology & Innovation, Atomic Energy, Space Science and Technology, and Others.
The nominations for this bouquet of awards are invited on Award Portal of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://awards.gov.in/) from 14th January 2024 to 28th February 2024. The general guidelines and RVP details are available on the awards portal. The awards this year are being coordinated by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the Ministry of Science and Technology.
The awards shall be announced on 11th May 2024 (National Technology Day). The Award Ceremony for all categories of awards will be held on 23rd August 2024 (National Space Day).

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবন প্রচেষ্টার ক্ষেত্রে রাষ্ট্রীয় বিজ্ঞান পুরস্কার, ২০২৪ প্রদানের জন্য মনোনয়ন ও আবেদনপত্র আহ্বান করল কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার
‘বিজ্ঞান রত্ন’, ‘বিজ্ঞানশ্রী’, ‘বিজ্ঞান যুব’ এবং ‘বিজ্ঞান টিম’ - এই পর্যায়ে দেওয়া হবে ৫৬টি পুরস্কার
পুরস্কৃত ব্যক্তি ও টিমগুলির নাম ঘোষণা করা হবে এ বছর ১১ মে
14 JAN 2024 10:54AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জানুয়ারি,২০২৪
বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবন প্রচেষ্টার ক্ষেত্রে রাষ্ট্রীয় বিজ্ঞান পুরস্কারের কথা ঘোষণা করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। দেশের গবেষক, প্রযুক্তিবিদ এবং উদ্ভাবন প্রচেষ্টার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের এই ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে অবদানের স্বীকৃতিতেই এই জাতীয় পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। এজন্য ব্যক্তি বা টিমওয়ার্কের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের কাছ থেকে মনোনয়ন / আবেদন আহ্বান করা হয়েছে।
‘বিজ্ঞান রত্ন’, ‘বিজ্ঞানশ্রী’, ‘বিজ্ঞান যুব’ এবং ‘বিজ্ঞান টিম’ – এই চারটি পর্যায়ে এই পুরস্কারদানের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। পদার্থবিদ্যা, রসায়ন, জীব-বিজ্ঞান, গণিত ও কম্পিউটার সায়েন্স, ভূ-বিজ্ঞান, চিকিৎসাশাস্ত্র, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং সায়েন্স, কৃষি-বিজ্ঞান, পরিবেশ বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন, পরমাণু শক্তি এবং মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ অবদানের জন্য এই জাতীয় পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে।
১৪ জানুয়ারি থেকে ২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত এই আবেদন তথা মনোনয়ন গ্রহণ করা হবে। এ বছর এই পুরস্কার প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে সমন্বয়ের দায়িত্ব পালন করছে কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও শিল্প গবেষণা পরিষদ (সিএসআইআর)।
পুরস্কৃত নাম ও টিমগুলি সম্পর্কে ঘোষণা করা হবে এ বছর ‘জাতীয় প্রযুক্তি দিবস’ অর্থাৎ, ১১ মে তারিখে। পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত হবে ‘জাতীয় মহাকাশ দিবস’, ১৯ আগস্ট, ২০২৪ তারিখে।
মনোনয়ন / আবেদন পাঠানো এবং অন্যান্য বিশদ ও বিস্তারিত তথ্যের জন্য স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের ওয়েব পোর্টাল – https://awards.gov.in/ -এ যোগাযোগ করা যাবে।