Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Ladakh witnessed fast-track development under the Modi Government, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Delegation led by LAHDC-Kargil Councillor Shri Stanzin Lakpa calls on Dr Jitendra Singh
15 JAN 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ladakh has witnessed fast-track development under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh when a delegation led by the Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council (LAHDC)-Kargil Councillor, Shri Stanzin Lakpa called on him in here today.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has accorded very high priority to the development of Ladakh and welfare of the local population including Buddhists and tribals, he said.
The delegation conveyed its heartfelt gratitude to PM Modi for rapid development of the mountainous region ever since it was accorded the UT status in October 2019.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, though for the first time a Ladakh delegation had met the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru way back in 1949 seeking separate UT status for the remote region, the dream fructified only seven decades later after PM Modi took over.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi accords highest priority and attention to Ladakh, unlike the previous governments due to which the UT faced decades of neglect and abandonment. For the first time under the Modi government, Ladakh has been granted a University, Hotel Management Institute and professional Colleges, he said.
Referring to the action plan for “Carbon Neutral” Ladakh as announced by PM Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, with a Rs. 50 crore Special Development Package for Ladakh, for the first time any Central government has been so liberal in funding the various projects for the region.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, an exclusive Examination Centre has been set up at Leh for conducting the UPSC’s Civil Services. “This is not only a significant Governance reform but a huge Social reform for the job aspirant youth living in remote and far-flung areas,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Ladakh will soon have South East Asia's first Night Sky Sanctuary at the Night Sky Reserve at Hanle village in Eastern Ladakh as a part of Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary. It will boost Astro-tourism in India and will be one of the world’s highest-located sites for optical, infra-red, and gamma-ray telescopes, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the CSIR in the Union Ministry of Science & Technology is promoting "Leh Berry', which is an exclusive food product of the cold desert. Referring to PM Modi’s visit to Ladakh in May 2018, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Prime Minister has strongly advised for widespread cultivation of Seabuckthorn, which is the source of "Leh Berry".
The Minister said that commercial cultivation of three medicinal plants is also being promoted at a height of above 15,000 feet. This includes “Sanjeevani Booti”, locally known as “Sola”, which has very high life saving and therapeutic properties.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Department of Atomic Energy will set up facilities in the UT for Gamma Irradiation Technology for preservation/shelf-life extension of fruits and vegetables. He was happy to note that Apricot from Ladakh is now being exported to Dubai and other overseas destinations.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ لداخ نے مودی حکومت کے تحت تیز رفتار ترقی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے
ایل اے ایچ ڈی سی - کارگل کے کونسلر جناب اسٹینزن لاکپا کی قیادت میں وفد نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
15 JAN 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں لداخ خود مختار پہاڑی ترقیاتی کونسل (ایل اے ایچ ڈی سی) کرگل کے کونسلر جناب اسٹینزن لاکپا کی قیادت میں ایک وفد سے ملاقات کے موقع پر کہا کہ لداخ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں تیز رفتار ترقی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے لداخ کی ترقی اور بدھ مذہب کے ماننے والوں اور قبائلیوں سمیت مقامی آبادی کی فلاح و بہبود کو بہت زیادہ ترجیح دی ہے۔
وفد نے اکتوبر 2019 میں جب سے اسے یو ٹی کا درجہ دیا گیا تھا پہاڑی علاقے کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے پی ایم مودی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، اگرچہ پہلی بار لداخ کے ایک وفد نے 1949 میں اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم جواہر لال نہرو سے دور دراز کے علاقے کے لیے علیحدہ یو ٹی کا درجہ مانگنے کے لیے ملاقات کی تھی، لیکن وزیر اعظم مودی کے اقتدار سنبھالنے کے بعد ہی یہ خواب سات دہائیوں بعد پورا ہوا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، وزیر اعظم مودی پچھلی حکومتوں کے برعکس لداخ کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح اور توجہ دیتے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے یو ٹی کو کئی دہائیوں سے نظر انداز کیے جانے کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے تحت پہلی بار لداخ کو ایک یونیورسٹی، ہوٹل مینجمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور پروفیشنل کالج دیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کے اعلان کردہ ”کاربن نیوٹرل“ لداخ کے لیے ایکشن پلان کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، لداخ کے لیے 50 کروڑ روپے کے خصوصی ترقیاتی پیکیج کے ساتھ، پہلی بار کوئی مرکزی حکومت خطے کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے لیے فنڈز فراہم کرنے میں اتنی آزاد رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یو پی ایس سی کی سول سروسز کے انعقاد کے لیے لیہہ میں ایک خصوصی امتحانی مرکز قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ”یہ نہ صرف ایک اہم گورننس اصلاح ہے بلکہ دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے ملازمت کے خواہشمند نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی سماجی اصلاح ہے۔“
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، لداخ جلد ہی چنگتھانگ وائلڈ لائف سینکچری کے حصے کے طور پر مشرقی لداخ کے ہانلے گاؤں کے نائٹ اسکائی ریزرو میں جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کا پہلا نائٹ اسکائی سینکچری بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ہندوستان میں فلکی سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا اور یہ آپٹیکل، انفرا ریڈ اور گاما رے دوربینوں کے لیے دنیا کے بلند ترین مقامات میں سے ایک ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی مرکزی وزارت میں سی ایس آئی آر ”لیہ بیری“ کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، جو کہ سرد صحرا کی خصوصی خوراک ہے۔ مئی 2018 میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے لداخ کے دورے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے سیبکتھورن کی وسیع پیمانے پر کاشت کے لیے سختی سے مشورہ دیا ہے جو کہ ”لیہ بیری“ کا ذریعہ ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 15000 فٹ سے اوپر کی بلندی پر تین دواؤں کے پودوں کی تجارتی کاشت کو بھی فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس میں ”سنجیونی بوٹی“ شامل ہے، جسے مقامی طور پر ”سولا“ کہا جاتا ہے، جس میں بہت زیادہ زندگی بچانے والی اور معالجاتی خصوصیات ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جوہری توانائی کا محکمہ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کے تحفظ/شیلف لائف میں توسیع کے لیے گاما شعاع ریزی ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے یو ٹی میں سہولیات قائم کرے گا۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ لداخ سے خوبانی اب دبئی اور دیگر غیر ملکی مقامات کو برآمد کی جا رہی ہے۔