President's Secretariat
President of India interacts with the members of self help groups at Baljek airport, Tura as well as lays the foundation stone for the new integrated administration complex, Tura
Economic self-reliance brings a greater self-confidence in women: President Murmu
16 JAN 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu interacted with the members of Self Help Groups at Baljek Airport, Tura, Meghalaya today (January 16, 2024). She also virtually laid the foundation stone for the new Integrated Administration Complex, Tura.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the empowerment of women in social, economic, political and spiritual spheres is essential for the country to realise its vision of becoming a developed nation by 2047. She underlined that India’s women are making a mark and paving way for other women in every field whether it is defence, science and technology, sports, education, entrepreneurship, agriculture, or any other field. They just need some words and small actions of encouragement, a pat on the back.
The President said that the idea of women-led-development can be implemented only when the women get the freedom to make their choices. With economic independence, this has become a reality to some extent. Economic self-reliance brings a greater self-confidence in women.
The President said that the Government of India is making every possible effort to ensure that women contribute actively and in large numbers in the socio-economic development of the country. Several steps have been taken to improve women's participation in the work-force. The Government has not only taken several steps for the social and economic development of women, but has also taken major steps towards ensuring their political participation. However, there is still a long way to go in the direction of women empowerment. She urged people to start recognizing the value and qualities of the women around them and support them.
The President urged the members of SHGs to keep moving ahead and also hold the hands of other women to take them forward. She said that this is not their journey alone but that of a large number of women in our country who are yet to explore the opportunities that lay beyond the four walls of their homes. They must become an inspiration for other women of their region and the nation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کی صدرجمہوریہ نے بالجیک ہوائی اڈے، تورا میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (خودامدادی گروپس) کے اراکین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ساتھ ہی نئے مربوط انتظامیہ کمپلیکس، تورا کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
معاشی خود انحصاری خواتین میں زیادہ خود اعتمادی پیداکرتی ہے: صدرجمہوریہ مرمو
16 JAN 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدرجمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (16 جنوری 2024) بلجیک ہوائی اڈے، تورا، میگھالیہ میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (خودامدادی گروپس )کے ارکان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے ورچوئل طور پر نئے انٹیگریٹڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن کمپلیکس، تورا کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے اپنے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سماجی، اقتصادی، سیاسی اور روحانی شعبوں میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستانی خواتین اپنی شناخت قائم کررہی ہے اور دوسری خواتین کے لیے ہر شعبے میں چاہے وہ دفاع ہو، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، کھیل، تعلیم، کاروباری، زراعت یا کوئی اور شعبہ، آگے بڑھنے کے لئے راستہ ہموار کررہی ہے۔ انہیں صرف کچھ الفاظ اور حوصلہ افزائی کے چھوٹے چھوٹے اقدامات کی ضرورت ہے،جن سے ان کے اندر جوش وجذبہ زیادہ ہوسکے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کے نظریہ کو اسی وقت نافذ کیا جا سکتا ہے جب خواتین کو اپنے انتخاب کی آزادی حاصل ہو۔ معاشی آزادی کے ساتھ، یہ کسی حد تک حقیقت بن گیا ہے۔ معاشی خود انحصاری خواتین میں زیادہ خود اعتمادی پیداکرتی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے کہ خواتین ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں فعال اور بڑی تعداد میں حصہ ڈالیں۔ مزدور نفری میں خواتین کی شمولیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ حکومت نے خواتین کی سماجی اور معاشی ترقی کے لیے نہ صرف کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں بلکہ ان کی سیاسی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ تاہم خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں ابھی بہت طویل سفر طے کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے آس پاس کی خواتین کی قدر اور خوبیوں کو پہچانیں اور ان کی حمایت کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نےخودامدادی گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) کے اراکین پر زور دیا کہ وہ آگے بڑھتے رہیں اور انہیں آگے لے جانے کے لیے دوسری خواتین کا ہاتھ بھی تھامیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ان کا اکیلے کا سفر نہیں ہے بلکہ ہمارے ملک کی خواتین کی ایک بڑی تعداد کا سفر ہے جنہوں نے اپنے گھروں کی چار دیواری سے باہر موجود مواقع کو تلاش کرنا ہے۔ انہیں اپنے علاقے اور قوم کی دیگر خواتین کے لیے تحریک کا باعث بننا چاہیے۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech