President's Secretariat
President of India interacts with the members of self help groups at Baljek airport, Tura as well as lays the foundation stone for the new integrated administration complex, Tura
Economic self-reliance brings a greater self-confidence in women: President Murmu
16 JAN 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu interacted with the members of Self Help Groups at Baljek Airport, Tura, Meghalaya today (January 16, 2024). She also virtually laid the foundation stone for the new Integrated Administration Complex, Tura.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the empowerment of women in social, economic, political and spiritual spheres is essential for the country to realise its vision of becoming a developed nation by 2047. She underlined that India’s women are making a mark and paving way for other women in every field whether it is defence, science and technology, sports, education, entrepreneurship, agriculture, or any other field. They just need some words and small actions of encouragement, a pat on the back.
The President said that the idea of women-led-development can be implemented only when the women get the freedom to make their choices. With economic independence, this has become a reality to some extent. Economic self-reliance brings a greater self-confidence in women.
The President said that the Government of India is making every possible effort to ensure that women contribute actively and in large numbers in the socio-economic development of the country. Several steps have been taken to improve women's participation in the work-force. The Government has not only taken several steps for the social and economic development of women, but has also taken major steps towards ensuring their political participation. However, there is still a long way to go in the direction of women empowerment. She urged people to start recognizing the value and qualities of the women around them and support them.
The President urged the members of SHGs to keep moving ahead and also hold the hands of other women to take them forward. She said that this is not their journey alone but that of a large number of women in our country who are yet to explore the opportunities that lay beyond the four walls of their homes. They must become an inspiration for other women of their region and the nation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रोपदी मुर्मु ने मेघालय में तुरा के बलजेक हवाई अड्डे पर स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की, उन्होंने तुरा में नए एकीकृत प्रशासन परिसर की आधारशिला भी रखी
आर्थिक आत्मनिर्भरता से महिलाओं के आत्मविश्वास में वृद्धि: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
16 JAN 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (16 जनवरी, 2024) मेघालय के तुरा में बलजेक हवाई अड्डे पर, स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने तुरा में नए एकीकृत प्रशासन परिसर की आधारशिला भी रखी।
अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश को वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के सपने को साकार करने के लिए सामाजिक, आर्थिक, राजनीतिक और आध्यात्मिक क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की महिलाएं अपनी पहचान बना रही हैं और प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में अन्य महिलाओं के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रही हैं। चाहे वह क्षेत्र रक्षा, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, खेल, शिक्षा, उद्यमिता, कृषि या कोई अन्य कोई भी क्षेत्र हो। महिलाओं को केवल कुछ प्रेरक शब्दों, प्रोत्साहन औ अच्छे कार्यों पर सराहना की आवश्यकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महिला नेतृत्व-विकास का विचार तभी लागू किया जा सकता है जब महिलाओं को अपनी पसंद का चयन करने की स्वतंत्रता मिले। आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता के साथ, यह कुछ हद तक संभव हो पाया है। आर्थिक आत्मनिर्भरता से महिलाओं में आत्मविश्वास बढ़ता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है कि महिलाएं देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में सक्रिय रूप से और बड़ी संख्या में योगदान दें। कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में सुधार के लिए कई कार्य किए गए हैं। सरकार ने न केवल महिलाओं के सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास के लिए कई प्रयास किए हैं, बल्कि उनकी राजनीतिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में भी बड़े कदम उठाए हैं। हालांकि, महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में अभी भी एक लंबा रास्ता तय करना बाकी है। उन्होंने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने आसपास की महिलाओं के नैतिक मूल्यों और गुणों को पहचानना शुरू करें और उनका समर्थन करें।
राष्ट्रपति ने स्वयं-सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों से कहा कि वे विकास के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़े और अन्य महिलाओं को भी आगे बढ़ाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अकेले उनकी यात्रा नहीं है, बल्कि हमारे देश में बड़ी संख्या में महिलाओं की यात्रा है, जिन्हें अभी भी अपने घरों की चारदीवारी से परे अवसरों का पता लगाना बाकी है। उन्हें अपने क्षेत्र और देश की अन्य महिलाओं के लिए प्रेरणा बनना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें