President's Secretariat
President of India interacts with the members of self help groups at Baljek airport, Tura as well as lays the foundation stone for the new integrated administration complex, Tura
Economic self-reliance brings a greater self-confidence in women: President Murmu
16 JAN 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu interacted with the members of Self Help Groups at Baljek Airport, Tura, Meghalaya today (January 16, 2024). She also virtually laid the foundation stone for the new Integrated Administration Complex, Tura.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the empowerment of women in social, economic, political and spiritual spheres is essential for the country to realise its vision of becoming a developed nation by 2047. She underlined that India’s women are making a mark and paving way for other women in every field whether it is defence, science and technology, sports, education, entrepreneurship, agriculture, or any other field. They just need some words and small actions of encouragement, a pat on the back.
The President said that the idea of women-led-development can be implemented only when the women get the freedom to make their choices. With economic independence, this has become a reality to some extent. Economic self-reliance brings a greater self-confidence in women.
The President said that the Government of India is making every possible effort to ensure that women contribute actively and in large numbers in the socio-economic development of the country. Several steps have been taken to improve women's participation in the work-force. The Government has not only taken several steps for the social and economic development of women, but has also taken major steps towards ensuring their political participation. However, there is still a long way to go in the direction of women empowerment. She urged people to start recognizing the value and qualities of the women around them and support them.
The President urged the members of SHGs to keep moving ahead and also hold the hands of other women to take them forward. She said that this is not their journey alone but that of a large number of women in our country who are yet to explore the opportunities that lay beyond the four walls of their homes. They must become an inspiration for other women of their region and the nation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ತುರಾದ ಬಾಲ್ಜೆಕ್ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಸಹಾಯ ಗುಂಪುಗಳ ಸದಸ್ಯರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಆಡಳಿತ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣವಾದ ತುರಾಗೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದರು
ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಆತ್ಮವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ತರುತ್ತದೆ: ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮುರ್ಮು
16 JAN 2024 1:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಜನವರಿ 16, 2024) ಮೇಘಾಲಯದ ತುರಾದ ಬಾಲ್ಜೆಕ್ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಸಹಾಯ ಗುಂಪುಗಳ ಸದಸ್ಯರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು . ಅವರು ತುರಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಆಡಳಿತ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣಕ್ಕೆ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಆಗಿ ಅಡಿಪಾಯ ಹಾಕಿದರು.
ಸಭಿಕರನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, 2047 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ದೇಶವು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಬೇಕೆಂಬ ತನ್ನ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ, ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಕ್ರೀಡೆ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆ, ಕೃಷಿ ಅಥವಾ ಇನ್ನಾವುದೇ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲೂ ಭಾರತದ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ತಮ್ಮ ಛಾಪು ಮೂಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ ದಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅವರಿಗೆ ಕೇವಲ ಕೆಲವು ಪದಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹದ ಸಣ್ಣ ಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳು ಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತವೆ, ಬೆನ್ನು ತಟ್ಟಿ.
ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ತಮ್ಮ ಆಯ್ಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುವ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಾಗ ಮಾತ್ರ ಮಹಿಳಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಇದು ಸ್ವಲ್ಪ ಮಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ವಾಸ್ತವವಾಗಿದೆ. ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಆತ್ಮವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ತರುತ್ತದೆ.
ದೇಶದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ, ಆದರೆ ಅವರ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಇನ್ನೂ ಬಹಳ ದೂರ ಸಾಗಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ. ಜನರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸುತ್ತಲಿನ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಣಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು.
SHG ಗಳ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಮುಂದೆ ಸಾಗಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಕೈಗಳನ್ನು ಹಿಡಿದುಕೊಂಡು ಮುಂದೆ ಸಾಗಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಆಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದರು. ಇದು ಅವರ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲ, ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವಾಗಿದೆ, ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಮನೆಗಳ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಗೋಡೆಗಳ ಆಚೆಗಿನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಇನ್ನೂ ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಇತರ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯಾಗಬೇಕು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣ ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ