Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PM Modi has ensured doorstep delivery of government welfare benefits to citizens, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
PM Modi will always be credited for having introduced a new work culture in India wherein each of the pro-poor and public welfare schemes were designed in such a manner so as to reach the neediest or the last man in the last queue, regardless of caste, creed, religion or vote consideration: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister addresses a “Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra” program at Mainpuri in Uttar Pradesh
“Viksit Bharat Yatra targets those citizens who probably did not come forward or are unaware of the various schemes they are eligible for or such people who may not have sought the benefits due to them”: Dr Jitendra Singh
16 JAN 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has ensured doorstep delivery of government welfare benefits to citizens.
Addressing a “Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra” program at Mainpuri in Uttar Pradesh, Dr Jitendra Singh said, there was a time when even for small benefits the poor citizen had to repeatedly knock from one office to another, in frustration give up his legitimate due and most often resign to one’s fate since he was not influential enough to the right strings or grease the official machinery.
“Now, PM Narendra Modi has turned everything upside down, - government officials come to the doorstep of each and every citizen since they have been made accountable to authorities to report whether all beneficiaries have been covered or not,” the Minister said.
This has been made possible due to the visionary and imaginative leadership of the Prime Minister that has enabled the citizen to be the nodal point of government planning and every welfare scheme is devised with the common man in mind, he said.
“Purely objective parameters are being followed to deliver justice, wherever justice had been denied in the past. This, he said, was quite a departure from the past practice followed by previous opposition governments, wherein vote bank politics pre-determined the selective rolling out of State benefits” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Modi will always be credited for having introduced a new work culture in India wherein each of the pro-poor and public welfare schemes were designed in such a manner so as to reach the neediest or the last man in the last queue, regardless of caste, creed, religion or vote consideration.
“IEC Vans are Modi Guarantee Vans, where 100 percent saturation is being attempted of the 17-18 major flagship schemes introduced in the last 9-10 years for socio-economic upliftment of the weaker and marginalised sections of society,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, during a short span of nine and half years, the Centre has been able to bring many schemes closer to 100% saturation and benefits are given to deserving people by following the principle of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas”. Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is a novel concept, aiming for saturation of all government schemes such as the Ujjwala Yojana, SVANidhi, PM Awas Yojana etc, he said.
“The Viksit Bharat Yatra targets those citizens who probably did not come forward or are unaware of the various schemes they are eligible for or such people who may not have sought the benefits due to them,” he said.
The Minister added that Prime Minister Modi successfully raised the standards of public delivery much above the vote consideration, based on the principle of justice for all and then left to the public to decide whom they wanted to vote for, and the public too endorsed this approach by returning the Modi government for the second term with a much higher mandate than the earlier election, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, his parliamentary constituency has achieved virtually near saturation in all Central Government welfare schemes, be it PM Kisan Yojana, Soil Health Card, PM Maan Dhan Yojana, Kisan Credit Card etc.
“Pertinent to mention that for the last 3 to 4 years Udhampur has been consecutively securing top rank or one of the top 3 ranks among all districts of the country in the implementation of Central PMGSY road projects,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh, there is a network of roads being established even in far flung hilly terrains of Udhampur and in some of the peripheral villages. Asia's longest road tunnel was also inaugurated here by Prime Minister Modi, which takes off from Chenani and is the first such project to be named after Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee, he added.
Similarly, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Udhampur railway station has been expanded and is possibly the first railway station of the country to be named after a martyr soldier Captain Tushar Mahajan. With the Kashmir Valley soon to be linked by railway with the rest of the country in next few months, Udhampur is going to emerge as the most important railway junction in North India, he said and added that we have already demanded that a full-fledged Division Headquarters of Railways be set up at Udhampur.
Viksit Bharat Yatra focuses on the various Jan Bhagidari events like experience sharing by beneficiaries of the schemes, interaction with progressive farmers, celebration of achievements of Gram Panchayats achieving 100% saturation of schemes like Ayushman Card, Jal Jeevan Mission, Jan Dhan Yojana, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, ODF Plus status, on the spot quiz competitions, Drone demonstration, health camps and Mera Yuva Bharat volunteer enrolment.
The Viksit Bharat Campaign, one of the largest ever outreach initiatives to be undertaken, eventually aims to cover over 2.55 lakh Gram Panchayats and over 3,600 urban local bodies by 25th January 2024 touching every district of the country.
The entire campaign is being planned and implemented with the 'whole of Government’ approach with active participation and involvement of the State Governments, District authorities, Urban Local Bodies and Gram Panchayats.
It may be noted that the IEC Vans have been branded and customised to enable dissemination of information through audio visuals, brochures, pamphlets, booklets and flagship standees in Hindi and state languages showcasing the major schemes, highlights and their achievements at national, state and district level.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم مودی نے شہریوں کے لئے ان کی دہلیز پر سرکاری فلاحی فوائد كی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا ہے: مركزی وزیر جتیندر سنگھ
ہندوستان میں ایک نیا ورک کلچر متعارف کرانے کا سہرا ہمیشہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے سر باندھا جائے گا جس میں ہر غریب نواز اور عوامی بہبود کی اسکیم کو اس انداز میں ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ ذات پات، نسل و مذہب كے فرق یا ووٹ کے خیال سے قطع نظر نہایت ضرورت مند یا قطار میں كھڑے آخری آدمی تک فوائد پہنچ سکیں : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
اتر پردیش کے مین پوری میں وزیر موصوف ن‘‘وکسِت بھارت سنکلپ یاترا’’ پروگرام سے خطاب كیا
‘‘وِکسِت بھارت یاترا ان شہریوں کے لئے ہے جو شاید آگے نہیں آئے یا ان مختلف اسکیموں سے لاعلم ہیں جن کے وہ اہل ہیں یا ایسے لوگ جنہوں نے ان اسباب سے فوائد حاصل نہیں کیے:’’ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
16 JAN 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے شہریوں کے لیے ان کی دہلیز پر سرکاری فلاحی فوائد كی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
اتر پردیش کے مین پوری میں ’’وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا‘‘ پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب معمولی فائدے کے لیے بھی غریب شہری کو بار بار ایک دفتر سے دوسرے دفتركا چكر لگانا پڑتا تھا۔ مایوس ہو كر وہ اپنا جائز حق ترک کر دیتا تھا اور اکثر صحیح تار جوڑنے كے لیے دركار اثر و رسوخ یا سركاری مشنری پر رشوت كے ذریعہ حاوی ہونے كی صلاحیت سے محرومی كی وجہ سے معاملہ اپنی قسمت کے حوالے كر دیتا تھا۔
وزیر موصوف نے كہ اب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے سب کچھ الٹ كر ركھ دیا ہے۔ سرکاری اہلکار ہر شہری کی گھر پر آتے ہیں کیونکہ انہیں حکام کے سامنے جوابدہ بنایا گیا ہے کہ وہ رپورٹ کریں کہ آیا تمام مستفیدین کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے یا نہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم کی بصیرت اور تصوراتی قیادت کا نتیجہ ہے جس نے شہریوں کو سركری منصوبہ بندی کا نوڈل پوائنٹ بننے کر سامنے آنے كے قابل بنایا اور اس طرح اب ہر فلاحی اسکیم عام آدمی کو ذہن میں رکھ کر وضع کی جاتی ہے۔
انصاف کی فراہمی کے لیے اب خالصتاً وہاں معروضی پیرامیٹرز کی پیروی کی جا رہی ہے، ماضی میں جہاں انصاف سے انکار کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ماضی کے طرز عمل سے کافی حد تک علیحدگی ہے جس پر اپوزیشن کی پچھلی حکومتیں عمل پیرا تھیں جس میں فوائد کے ووٹ بینک کی سیاست كا عمل دخل ہوا كرتا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ایک نیا ورک کلچر متعارف کرانے کا سہرا ہمیشہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے سر باندھا جائے گا جس میں ہر غریب نواز اور عوامی بہبود کی اسکیم کو اس انداز میں ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ ذات پات، نسل و مذہب كے فرق یا ووٹ کا خیال سے قطع نظر نہایت ضرورت مند یا قطار میں كھڑے آخری آدمی تک فوائد پہنچ سکیں۔
"آئی ای سی وین مودی گارنٹی وین ہیں جہاں سماج کے کمزور اور پسماندہ طبقات کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے پچھلے نو دس برسوں میں متعارف کرائی گئی 17-18 بڑی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں كی 100 فیصد تكمیل کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔"
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ساڑھے نو سال کے قلیل عرصے کے دوران مرکز بہت سی اسکیموں کو 100 فیصد تكمیل کے قریب لانے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ اب "سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس" کے اصول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے مستحق لوگوں کو فوائد فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا ایک نیا تصور ہے جس کا مقصد تمام سرکاری اسکیموں جیسے کہ اجوالا یوجنا، سواندھی، پی ایم آواس یوجنا وغیرہ کو پورا کرنا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’وکست بھارت یاترا ان شہریوں کے لیے ہے جو شاید سامنے نہیں آئے یا ان مختلف اسکیموں سے بے خبر ہیں جن کے وہ اہل ہیں یا ایسے لوگ جنہوں نے غالباً ان اسباب کی وجہ سے فوائد نہیں مانگے‘‘۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کامیابی کے ساتھ عوامی ترسیل کے معیار کو ووٹوں سے الگ كیا ہے اور اسے سب کے لیے انصاف کے اصول پر مبنی بنا كر عوام پر چھوڑ دیا گیا کہ وہ فیصلہ کریں کہ وہ کس کو ووٹ دینا چاہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عوام نے بھی مودی حکومت کو دوسری مدت کے لیے سابقہ انتخابات کے مقابلے بہت زیادہ مینڈیٹ کے ساتھ واپس کر کے اس طرز عمل کی تائید کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ان کے پارلیمانی حلقے نے مرکزی حکومت کی تمام فلاحی اسکیموں كی خواہ وہ پی ایم کسان یوجنا، سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ، پی ایم مان دھن یوجنا ہوں یا کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ وغیرہ، تقریباً تكمیل کر لی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ پچھلے 3 سے 4 سالوں سے ادھم پور مرکزی پی ایم جی ایس وائی روڈ پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ میں ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں لگاتار ٹاپ پر یا ٹاپمیں سے ایک رہا‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے كہا كہ ادھم پور کے دور دراز پہاڑی علاقوں اور کچھ آس پاس كے دیہاتوں میں بھی سڑکوں کا جال بچھایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایشیا کی سب سے طویل سڑک کی سرنگ کا بھی یہاں وزیر اعظم مودی نے افتتاح کیا جسے ڈاکٹر سیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے نام سے منسوب کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا كہ اسی طرح ادھم پور ریلوے اسٹیشن کی توسیع کی گئی ہے اور ممکنہ طور پر یہ ملک کا پہلا ریلوے اسٹیشن ہے جس کا نام ایک شہید سپاہی کیپٹن تشار مہاجن کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وادی کشمیر كے جلد ہی اگلے چند مہینوں میں ملک کے باقی حصوں سے ریلوے کے ذریعے منسلک ہونے کے ساتھ، ادھم پور شمالی ہندوستان کا سب سے اہم ریلوے جنکشن بن کر ابھرنے والا ہے اور ہم پہلے ہی مطالبہ کر چكے ہیں کہ ایک مکمل ریلوے ڈویژن ہیڈکوارٹر ادھم پور میں قائم کیا جائے۔
وکست بھارت یاترا مختلف جن بھاگیداری پروگراموں پر مرکوز ہے۔ جیسے اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان کے تجربے کا اشتراک، ترقی پسند کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت، گرام پنچایتوں کی کامیابیوں کا جشن اسکیموں جیسے آیوشمان کارڈ، جل جیون مشن، جن دھن یوجنا، پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا، او ڈی ایف پلس اسٹیٹس، آن دی اسپاٹ کوئز مقابلے، ڈرون مظاہرہ، ہیلتھ کیمپس اور میرا یووا بھارت رضاکارانہ اندراج کی 100 فی صد تكمیل۔
وکست بھارت مہم کا مقصد 25 جنوری 2024 تک 2.55 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں اور 3,600 سے زیادہ شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کا احاطہ کرنا ہے۔
پوری مہم ریاستی حکومتوں، ضلعی حکام، شہری مقامی اداروں اور گرام پنچایتوں کی فعال شرکت اور شمولیت سے 'پوری حکومت' کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ منصوبہ بندی اور نافذ کی جا رہی ہے۔
واضح رہے کہ آئی ای سی وین کو اس طرھ كسٹماءز كیاگیا ہے کہ ہندی اور ریاستی زبانوں میں آڈیو ویژولوں، بروشروں، پمفلٹوں، کتابچوں وغیرہ کے ذریعے معلومات کی ترسیل کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے اور قومی، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر اہم اسکیموں، جھلکیوں اور ان کی کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کیا جا سكے۔