Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PM Modi has ensured doorstep delivery of government welfare benefits to citizens, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
PM Modi will always be credited for having introduced a new work culture in India wherein each of the pro-poor and public welfare schemes were designed in such a manner so as to reach the neediest or the last man in the last queue, regardless of caste, creed, religion or vote consideration: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister addresses a “Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra” program at Mainpuri in Uttar Pradesh
“Viksit Bharat Yatra targets those citizens who probably did not come forward or are unaware of the various schemes they are eligible for or such people who may not have sought the benefits due to them”: Dr Jitendra Singh
16 JAN 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has ensured doorstep delivery of government welfare benefits to citizens.
Addressing a “Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra” program at Mainpuri in Uttar Pradesh, Dr Jitendra Singh said, there was a time when even for small benefits the poor citizen had to repeatedly knock from one office to another, in frustration give up his legitimate due and most often resign to one’s fate since he was not influential enough to the right strings or grease the official machinery.
“Now, PM Narendra Modi has turned everything upside down, - government officials come to the doorstep of each and every citizen since they have been made accountable to authorities to report whether all beneficiaries have been covered or not,” the Minister said.
This has been made possible due to the visionary and imaginative leadership of the Prime Minister that has enabled the citizen to be the nodal point of government planning and every welfare scheme is devised with the common man in mind, he said.
“Purely objective parameters are being followed to deliver justice, wherever justice had been denied in the past. This, he said, was quite a departure from the past practice followed by previous opposition governments, wherein vote bank politics pre-determined the selective rolling out of State benefits” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Modi will always be credited for having introduced a new work culture in India wherein each of the pro-poor and public welfare schemes were designed in such a manner so as to reach the neediest or the last man in the last queue, regardless of caste, creed, religion or vote consideration.
“IEC Vans are Modi Guarantee Vans, where 100 percent saturation is being attempted of the 17-18 major flagship schemes introduced in the last 9-10 years for socio-economic upliftment of the weaker and marginalised sections of society,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, during a short span of nine and half years, the Centre has been able to bring many schemes closer to 100% saturation and benefits are given to deserving people by following the principle of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas”. Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is a novel concept, aiming for saturation of all government schemes such as the Ujjwala Yojana, SVANidhi, PM Awas Yojana etc, he said.
“The Viksit Bharat Yatra targets those citizens who probably did not come forward or are unaware of the various schemes they are eligible for or such people who may not have sought the benefits due to them,” he said.
The Minister added that Prime Minister Modi successfully raised the standards of public delivery much above the vote consideration, based on the principle of justice for all and then left to the public to decide whom they wanted to vote for, and the public too endorsed this approach by returning the Modi government for the second term with a much higher mandate than the earlier election, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, his parliamentary constituency has achieved virtually near saturation in all Central Government welfare schemes, be it PM Kisan Yojana, Soil Health Card, PM Maan Dhan Yojana, Kisan Credit Card etc.
“Pertinent to mention that for the last 3 to 4 years Udhampur has been consecutively securing top rank or one of the top 3 ranks among all districts of the country in the implementation of Central PMGSY road projects,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh, there is a network of roads being established even in far flung hilly terrains of Udhampur and in some of the peripheral villages. Asia's longest road tunnel was also inaugurated here by Prime Minister Modi, which takes off from Chenani and is the first such project to be named after Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee, he added.
Similarly, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Udhampur railway station has been expanded and is possibly the first railway station of the country to be named after a martyr soldier Captain Tushar Mahajan. With the Kashmir Valley soon to be linked by railway with the rest of the country in next few months, Udhampur is going to emerge as the most important railway junction in North India, he said and added that we have already demanded that a full-fledged Division Headquarters of Railways be set up at Udhampur.
Viksit Bharat Yatra focuses on the various Jan Bhagidari events like experience sharing by beneficiaries of the schemes, interaction with progressive farmers, celebration of achievements of Gram Panchayats achieving 100% saturation of schemes like Ayushman Card, Jal Jeevan Mission, Jan Dhan Yojana, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, ODF Plus status, on the spot quiz competitions, Drone demonstration, health camps and Mera Yuva Bharat volunteer enrolment.
The Viksit Bharat Campaign, one of the largest ever outreach initiatives to be undertaken, eventually aims to cover over 2.55 lakh Gram Panchayats and over 3,600 urban local bodies by 25th January 2024 touching every district of the country.
The entire campaign is being planned and implemented with the 'whole of Government’ approach with active participation and involvement of the State Governments, District authorities, Urban Local Bodies and Gram Panchayats.
It may be noted that the IEC Vans have been branded and customised to enable dissemination of information through audio visuals, brochures, pamphlets, booklets and flagship standees in Hindi and state languages showcasing the major schemes, highlights and their achievements at national, state and district level.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, पीएम मोदी ने सरकारी कल्याणकारी लाभों का नागरिकों के घर तक पहुंचना सुनिश्चित किया है
भारत में एक नई कार्य संस्कृति शुरू करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को हमेशा श्रेय दिया जाएगा, जिसमें प्रत्येक गरीब समर्थक और लोक कल्याण योजनाओं को इस तरह से डिजाइन किया गया, ताकि वह जाति, पंथ, धर्म या वोट की परवाह किए बिना अंतिम पंक्ति में सबसे जरूरतमंद या अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंच सके: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उत्तर प्रदेश के मैनपुरी में "विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा" कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
"विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा उन नागरिकों के लिये है जो शायद आगे नहीं या पाए या, उन विभिन्न योजनाओं से अनजान हैं जिनके वे पात्र हैं ऐसे लोगों के लिए जिनसे उन्हें लाभ नहीं मिल पाया”: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
16 JAN 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नागरिकों को सरकारी कल्याणकारी लाभों की पहुँच घर तक सुनिश्चित की है।
उत्तर प्रदेश के मैनपुरी में "विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा" कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, एक समय था जब गरीब नागरिक को छोटे-छोटे लाभों के लिए भी एक कार्यालय से दूसरे कार्यालय तक बार-बार चक्कर लगाना पड़ता था, हताशा में अपना अधिकार छोड़ना पड़ता था और अक्सर भाग्य पर चीजें छोड़नी पड़ती थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "अब, पीएम नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सब कुछ बदल दिया है। अब सरकारी अधिकारी प्रत्येक नागरिक के दरवाजे पर जाते हैं क्योंकि सभी लाभार्थियों को योजना का लाभ मिला या नहीं उन्हें यह रिपोर्ट करने की जवाबदेही दी गई है।“
उन्होंने कहा, कि नागरिकों को सरकारी योजना का केंद्र बिंदु बना दिया है और प्रत्येक कल्याणकारी योजना आम आदमी को ध्यान में रखकर बनाई गई है, यह प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी और कल्पनाशील नेतृत्व के कारण संभव हुआ है।
“जहां भी अतीत में न्याय से इनकार किया गया था, अब न्याय देने के लिए पूरी तरह से वस्तुनिष्ठ मापदंडों का पालन किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, यह पिछली विपक्षी सरकारों द्वारा अपनाई गई पिछली प्रथा से काफी अलग है, जिसमें वोट बैंक की राजनीति राज्य के लाभों को चुनिंदा रूप से लागू करने को पूर्व निर्धारित करती थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत में एक नई कार्य संस्कृति शुरू करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को हमेशा श्रेय दिया जाएगा, जिसमें प्रत्येक गरीब समर्थक और लोक कल्याण योजनाओं को इस तरह से डिजाइन किया गया, ताकि वह जाति, पंथ, धर्म या वोट की परवाह किए बिना अंतिम पंक्ति में सबसे जरूरतमंद या अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंच सके।
उन्होंने कहा, "आईईसी वैन मोदी गारंटी वैन हैं, जहां समाज के कमजोर और हाशिए पर रहने वाले वर्गों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक उत्थान के लिए पिछले 9-10 वर्षों में शुरू की गई 17-18 प्रमुख फ्लैगशिप योजनाओं को 100 प्रतिशत संतृप्त करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।"
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि साढ़े नौ वर्षों की छोटी सी अवधि के दौरान केन्द्र कई योजनाओं को शत-प्रतिशत संतृप्ति के करीब लाने में सफल रहा है और 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' के सिद्धांत का पालन करते हुए पात्र लोगों को लाभ दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा एक नई अवधारणा है, जिसका उद्देश्य उज्ज्वला योजना, स्वनिधि, पीएम आवास योजना आदि जैसी सभी सरकारी योजनाओं को संतृप्त करना है।
उन्होंने कहा, ''विकसित भारत यात्रा उन नागरिकों को लक्षित करती है जो शायद आगे नहीं आए या उन विभिन्न योजनाओं से अनजान हैं जिनके लिए वे पात्र हैं या ऐसे लोग जिन्होंने अपने हक के लाभ की मांग नहीं की होगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने सभी के लिए न्याय के सिद्धांत के आधार पर सार्वजनिक वितरण के मानकों को वोट के विचार से बहुत ऊपर उठा दिया है और फिर जनता पर छोड़ दिया कि वे किसे वोट देना चाहते हैं, और जनता ने भी मोदी सरकार को दूसरे कार्यकाल के लिए पिछले चुनाव की तुलना में बहुत अधिक जनादेश के साथ लौटा कर इस दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उनके संसदीय क्षेत्र ने केन्द्र सरकार की सभी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं में लगभग संतृप्ति हासिल कर ली है, चाहे वह प्रधानमंत्री किसान योजना हो, मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड हो, प्रधानमंत्री मान धन योजना हो, या किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड हो।
उन्होंने कहा, "यह उल्लेख करना उचित है कि पिछले 3 से 4 वर्षों से उधमपुर लगातार शीर्ष रैंक हासिल कर रहा है या केंद्रीय पीएमजीएसवाई सड़क परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में देश के सभी जिलों में शीर्ष 3 रैंक में से एक हासिल कर रहा है।
डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि उधमपुर के दूर-दराज के पहाड़ी इलाकों और आसपास के कुछ गांवों में भी सड़कों का जाल बिछाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने यहां एशिया की सबसे लंबी सड़क सुरंग का भी उद्घाटन किया, जो चेनानी से शुरू होती है और डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी के नाम पर रखी जाने वाली इस तरह की पहली परियोजना है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि उसी प्रकार उधमपुर रेलवे स्टेशन का विस्तार किया गया है और यह संभवत: देश का पहला रेलवे स्टेशन है जिसका नाम शहीद सैनिक कैप्टन तुषार महाजन के नाम पर रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले कुछ महीनों में कश्मीर घाटी को जल्द ही देश के बाकी हिस्सों के साथ रेलवे द्वारा जोड़ा जाएगा, उधमपुर उत्तर भारत में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रेलवे जंक्शन के रूप में उभरने जा रहा है, उन्होंने कहा कि हमने पहले ही मांग की है कि उधमपुर में रेलवे का एक पूर्ण डिवीजन मुख्यालय स्थापित किया जाए।
विकसित भारत यात्रा विभिन्न जन भागीदारी कार्यक्रमों पर केंद्रित है जैसे योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों द्वारा अनुभव साझा करना, प्रगतिशील किसानों के साथ बातचीत, आयुष्मान कार्ड, जल जीवन मिशन, जन धन योजना, पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि योजना, ओडीएफ प्लस स्थिति जैसी योजनाओं की शत प्रतिशत संतृप्ति प्राप्त करने वाली ग्राम पंचायतों की उपलब्धियों का उत्सव, मौके पर प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताएं, ड्रोन प्रदर्शन, स्वास्थ्य शिविर और मेरा युवा भारत स्वयंसेवी नामांकन।
विकसित भारत अभियान, अब तक की सबसे बड़ी आउटरीच पहलों में से एक है, जिसका लक्ष्य अंततः 25 जनवरी 2024 तक देश के हर जिले को छूते हुए 2.55 लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों और 3,600 से अधिक शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को कवर करना है।
पूरे अभियान की योजना और कार्यान्वयन राज्य सरकारों, जिला अधिकारियों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और ग्राम पंचायतों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ 'संपूर्ण सरकार' दृष्टिकोण के साथ किया जा रहा है।
यह ध्यान दिया जा सकता है कि आईईसी वैन को हिंदी और राज्य भाषाओं में ऑडियो विजुअल, ब्रोशर, पैम्फलेट, बुकलेट और फ्लैगशिप स्टैंडीज़ के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिले स्तर की प्रमुख योजनाओं, हाइलाइट्स और उनकी उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए ब्रांडिंग और अनुकूलित किया गया है।