Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President’s Address at Rashtriya Military School, Dholpur (Excerpts)
16 JAN 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
We are in a hall that is named after one of the greatest icons of the world, Swami Vivekananda ji. When he addressed the gathering global gathering of religious leaders as 'Brothers and sisters' there were thunderous applause in the hall.What he said was 'Arise Awake and stop not till the goal is reached.’ That should be your Motto. You have to be continually striving to achieve your Motto.
I must apologize to all of you. I had planned a visit to this great institution, and I would say a brother institution or sister institution because I am from Sainik School Chittorgarh. This was supposed to happen in September 2023. On account of inclement weather, I could not make it. I was destined to make it on this day- NDA day, and a day after Army Day. Both these days are critical for us; they motivate us, they inspire, and they are reminders of our destination.
My friends, I see a big change.When I was in Sainik School Chittorgarh,it was open only for boys. Now we have a school open only to girls that was inaugurated by Raksha Mantri ji only of few days back. I find there is admission of girls in your school, as inSainik Schools also. Let me tell you importance of your school. When I went to my alma mater as Vice-President, I told them Jagdeep Dhankhar was biologically born in village Kithana but my actual birth was in Sainik School Chittorgarh because Sainik School shaped me, Sainik School made me what I am and therefore you must ever cherish the time spent here. You must never forget your friends as the years will pass by. You will remember them and it is a great strength in times to come.
I would, therefore, with the permission of the faculty, like to invite all the students of Rashtriya Military School, Dholpur to be my guests at the Parliament. In batches, when you come, your administration will coordinate, and my administration will also coordinate. That visit to Parliament and Bharat Mandapam will reveal to you where we are in the world today.
As young boys, my category of people used to wonder would we ever have the kind of roads the Western world has, the kind of airports, the kind of railway station, the kind of technology? Now the world is stunned;what India has, not many countries have! We are being followed by countries like USA UK and Singapore. Our digital transactions mechanism UPI has been adopted by a country which is very developed, Singapore. Our ISRO is putting in space rockets of US UK and other countries. we have come a long way!
Your faculty will do everything to shape you, but then you will have to take extra initiatives, and those initiatives will make you what you would be. I had the good fortune in Sainik School to be class prefect, then school prefect. That was only on the strength that academically I was brilliant, but I missed out on certain things. I was so much obsessed with my rank in academics that I couldn't give time to other aspects.
Now it is time for you to evolve like a plateau. Academic brilliance is one part, and sports is another; cultural activities, yet another. There are several facets because, in general, the school will teach you ethics, a high degree of professionalism, discipline, and decorum. But knowledge, you have to gain for yourself.
You have great advantage now because of Technology. You can access knowledge wherever you want and we are living in times when sky is no longer the limit for Indians. We are beyond sky as Chandrayaan 3 has shown, our mission to sun has shown.
Could you ever imagine that a girl would be a fighter pilot? No. Could you imagine we would be manufacturing Tejas, a helicopter, and a Vikrant in our country? We never imagined this as a ground reality.
So, boys and girls, you must really think big. No one could ever imagine earlier that the Prime Minister of the Country would be Mr. Narendra Modi. He comes from that category which has suffered most. Or a tribal woman, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, will be the President of the country. Or a farmer's son, Jagdeep Dhankhar, will be the Vice-President. No one imagined.
Because we now have a level playing field, a field without patronage; you don't need a godfather. Times have changed; everything is transparent and accountable.
Your motto is 'Sheelam Param Bhushanam': 'Character is the highest Virtue'. You share your motto with one of the greatest Institutions and that is Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration.
Those who are in uniform, those who are in our services, they have better options of making money. But making money is one insignificant part of life; serving your motherland is absolutely necessary. But desire itself is not sufficient. Desire has to be intermixed with accomplishment; you must prove yourself.
It is absolutely necessary for you to visit every part of the country. North East is the part unknown to us. The beauty of North East culture, flora fauna wildlife sanctuaries are rated among best in the world. I am sure your administration will take care of it because you are part of an organisation the presence of which is there in every nook and corner of the country and we all are proud of our men in uniform. They are outstanding people. I know it out of experience.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
دھول پور میں واقع راشٹریہ ملٹری اسکول میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کا متن
16 JAN 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
ہم ایک ایسے ہال میں ہیں، جس کا نام دنیا کی عظیم ترین شخصیت، سوامی وویکانند جی کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ جب انہوں نے مذہبی رہنماؤں کے عالمی اجتماع کے موقع پر 'بھائیوں اور بہنوں' کے طور پر خطاب کیا، تو ہال میں تالیاں گونجنے لگیں، انہوں نے جو کہا وہ تھا 'اٹھو جاگو اور اس وقت تک مت روکو جب تک مقصد حاصل نہ ہو جائے' یہی تمہارا نصب العین ہونا چاہیے۔ آپ کو اپنے نصب العین کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوشش کرنی ہوگی۔
مجھے آپ سب سے معافی مانگنی چاہیے، میں نے اس عظیم ادارے کے دورے کا منصوبہ بنایا تھا، اور میں ایک بھائی ادارہ یا بہن ادارہ کہوں گا، کیونکہ میں سینک اسکول چتور گڑھ سے ہوں۔ یہ دورہ ستمبر 2023 میں ہونا تھا، جو خراب موسم کی وجہ سے میں نہیں ہو سکا۔ میں نے اسے اس دن دورہ کرنا تھا لیکن میں نہیں کرسکا ، جو این ڈی اے کا دن تھا ، اور آرمی ڈے کے ایک دن بعد تھا۔ یہ دونوں دن ہمارے لیے بہت اہم ہیں۔ وہ ہماری حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں اور تحریک دیتے ہیں، اور وہ ہمیں ، ہماری منزل کے لئے یاد دہانی کراتے ہیں۔
میرے دوستو، میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ جب میں سینک اسکول چتور گڑھ میں تھا، جو صرف لڑکوں کے لیے کھلا تھا۔ اب ہمارے پاس صرف لڑکیوں کے لیے ایک اسکول کھلا ہے ،جس کا افتتاح چند دن پہلے ہی وزیر دفاع نے کیا تھا۔ مجھے لگتا ہے کہ اب آپ کے اسکول میں لڑکیوں کا داخلہ ہوتا ہے، جیسا کہ سینک اسکولوں میں بھی ہے۔ میں آپ کو اپنے اسکول کی اہمیت بتاتا ہوں۔ جب میں نائب صدر کے طور پر اپنے الما میٹر کے پاس گیا،تو میں نے ان سے کہا کہ جگدیپ دھنکھڑ گاؤں کیتھانہ میں پیدا ہوئے تھے، لیکن میری اصل پیدائش سینک اسکول چتور گڑھ میں ہوئی تھی کیونکہ سینک اسکول نے مجھے پہچان دی، سینک اسکول نے مجھے وہی بنایا، جو میں ہوں اور اس لیے آپ کو ہمیشہ رہنا چاہیے۔ یہاں گزارے ہوئے وقت کی قدر کریں۔ آپ کو اپنے دوستوں کو کبھی نہیں بھولنا چاہیے، کیونکہ سال گزرتے جائیں گے۔ آپ انہیں یاد رکھیں گے اور یہ آنے والے وقت میں ایک بڑی طاقت ہے۔
اس لیے میں فیکلٹی کی اجازت سے راشٹریہ ملٹری اسکول دھول پور کے تمام طلبہ کو پارلیمنٹ میں اپنے مہمان بننے کے لیے مدعو کرنا چاہوں گا۔ بیچز میں، جب آپ آئیں گے، آپ کی انتظامیہ تال میل پیدا کرے گی، اور میری انتظامیہ بھی تال میل بنائے گی۔ پارلیمنٹ اور بھارت منڈپم کا وہ دورہ آپ کو یہ بتائے گا ،کہ آج ہم دنیا میں کہاں ہیں۔
نوجوان لڑکوں کے طور پر، میرے زمرے کے لوگ سوچتے تھے کہ کیا ہمارے پاس کبھی ایسی سڑکیں ہوں گی، جیسی مغربی دنیا میں ہیں، جس طرح کے ہوائی اڈے ہیں، جس طرح کے ریلوے اسٹیشن ہیں، جس طرح کی ٹیکنالوجی ہے؟ اب دنیا دنگ رہ گئی، جو ہندوستان کے پاس ہے، بہت سے ممالک کے پاس نہیں ہے! امریکہ ،برطانیہ اور سنگاپور جیسے ممالک ہماری تقلید کر رہے ہیں ۔ ہمارے ڈیجیٹل لین دین کا طریقہ کار یو پی آئی کو ایک ایسے ملک کے ذریعہ اپنایا گیا ہے، جو بہت ترقی یافتہ ہے، جس کا نام سنگاپور ہے۔ ہمارا اسرو امریکہ ، برطانیہ اور دیگر ممالک کے راکٹوں کو خلائ میں بھیج ر ہا ہے ۔ ہم ایک طویل راستے پر گامزن ہیں!
آپ کی فیکلٹی، آپ کو ایک نئی شکل دینے کے لیے سب کچھ کرے گی، لیکن پھر آپ کو اضافی اقدامات کرنے ہوں گے، اور وہ اقدامات آپ کو وہی بنائیں گے جو آپ بنیں گے۔ سینک اسکول میں میری خوش قسمتی تھی کہ میں کلاس پرفیکٹ، پھر اسکول پرفیکٹ رہا۔ یہ صرف اسی وجہ سے ممکن تھا کہ میں تعلیمی طور پر بہت ہونہار تھا، لیکن میں نے کچھ چیزوں سے خود کو محروم رکھا۔ میں تعلیمی میدان میں اپنی سرگرمیوں میں اتنا مشغول کہ میں دوسری سرگرمیوں کو وقت نہیں دے سکاتھا۔
اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ آپ ایک سطح مرتفع کی طرح ترقی کریں۔ تعلیمی قابلیت ایک حصہ ہے، اور کھیل دوسرا حصہ ہے۔ اور ثقافتی سرگرمیاں الگ چیز ہیں۔ اس کے کئی پہلو ہیں کیونکہ، عمومی طور پر، اسکول آپ کو اخلاقیات، اعلیٰ درجے کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت، نظم و ضبط اور سجاوٹ سکھائے گا۔ لیکن علم، آپ کو اپنے لیے حاصل کرنا ہوگا۔
ٹیکنالوجی کی وجہ سے اب آپ کو بہت فائدہ ہے۔ آپ جہاں چاہیں علم تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور ہم ایسے وقت میں جی رہے ہیں جب ہندوستانیوں کے لیے آسمان کی کوئی حد نہیں رہی۔ ہم آسمان سے پرے ہیں، جیسا کہ چندریان 3 نے دکھایا ہے، سورج کے لیے ہمارے مشن نے دکھایا ہے۔
کیا آپ کبھی سوچ سکتے ہیں کہ ایک لڑکی فائٹر پائلٹ ہوگی؟ نہیں، کیا آپ سوچ سکتے ہیں کہ ہم اپنے ملک میں تیجس، ایک ہیلی کاپٹر اور ایک وکرانت تیار کر رہے ہوں گے؟ ہم نے اسے زمینی حقیقت کے طور پر کبھی نہیں سوچا تھا۔
تو لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں، آپ کو واقعی بڑا سوچنا چاہیے۔ اس سے پہلے کوئی سوچ بھی نہیں سکتا تھا کہ ملک کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی ہوں گے۔ وہ اس زمرے سے آتے ہیں، جس نے سب سے زیادہ نقصان اٹھایا ہے۔ یا ایک قبائلی خاتون، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو ملک کی صدر ہوں گی، یا کسان کے بیٹے جگدیپ دھنکھر نائب صدر ہوں گے، کسی نے تصور بھی نہیں کیا ہوگا۔
کیونکہ اب ہمارے پاس برابری کا میدان ہے، سرپرستی کے بغیر ایک میدان ہے، جہاں آپ کو گاڈ فادر کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ وقت بدل گیا ہے؛ سب کچھ شفاف اور جوابدہ ہے۔
آپ کا نعرہ ہے 'شیلم پرم بھوشنم': 'کردار سب سے اعلیٰ خوبی ہے'۔ آپ اپنا نعرہ سب سے بڑے اداروں میں سے ایک کے ساتھ شیئر کرتے ہیں اور وہ ہے لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن۔
جو لوگ وردی میں ہیں، جو ہماری خدمت انجام دے رہے ہیں، ان کے پاس پیسہ کمانے کے بہتر متبادل ہیں۔ لیکن پیسہ کمانا زندگی کا ایک اہم حصہ تو ہے ہی ، مگر مادر وطن کی خدمت بہت ضروری ہے۔ لیکن خواہش خود کافی نہیں ہے۔ خواہش کو تکمیل کے ساتھ ملانا پڑتا ہے۔ آپ کو اپنے آپ کو ثابت کرنا ہوگا۔
آپ کے لیے ملک کے ہر حصے کا دورہ کرنا ضروری ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطہ ایک ایسا حصہ ہے، جس کے بارے میں ہم زیادہ نہیں جانتے ۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ثقافت کی خوبصورتی، نباتاتی حیوانات وائلڈ لائف سینکچوریز کو دنیا میں بہترین قرار دیا جاتا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کی انتظامیہ اس کا خیال رکھے گی، کیونکہ آپ ایک ایسی تنظیم کا حصہ ہیں ،جس کی موجودگی ملک کے کونے کونے میں درج ہے اور ہم سب کو وردی والے اپنے جوانوں پر فخر ہے۔ وہ بے مثال لوگ ہیں۔ میں اسے تجربے سے جانتا ہوں۔