President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INTERACTS WITH LEADING WOMEN START-UPS AND UNICORNS
YOU ARE NOT JUST A BUSINESS-LEADER; YOU ARE THE HARBINGERS OF CHANGE: PRESIDENT MURMU TO WOMEN ENTREPRENEURS
18 JAN 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu interacted with a group of women who are founders and co-founders of leading start-ups and unicorns at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 18, 2024). This meeting took place under the initiative “The President with the People” which aims to establish a deeper connect with people and recognise their contributions.
During the interaction with women entrepreneurs, the President said that these women entrepreneurs have changed the Indian business environment. She underlined that the ‘Start-up India’ programme was launched with the aim of harnessing the potential of our youth and strengthening the entrepreneurial environment in the country. She appreciated them for making invaluable contributions in achieving the objective of this programme. She said that due to the innovative efforts of youth like them, today India has the third largest start-up ecosystem in the world with about 1,17,000 start-ups and more than 100 unicorns.
The President said that their journey and achievements as entrepreneurs are a source of inspiration for the people, especially women and youth. From tech start-ups to social enterprises, their work gives an impressive insight into the diverse dimensions of Indian women's capabilities in the world of entrepreneurship. She said that their contribution is not limited to economic development. They have broken traditional barriers and shown the path of empowerment to future generations. They are the architect of an inclusive economic future in which the path to progress is paved not on the basis of gender but on the basis of talent and ambition. The President stated that they are not just a business-leaders; they are the harbingers of change. They are role models for millions of young women who dare to dream of their progress and development.
The President urged the women entrepreneurs to identify other enterprising women and think of new ways to support them in their journey of empowerment. She said that there are many women who dream of being financially independent, but they do not know what path they should take to achieve this goal. She said that their success should create a ripple effect so that we can hear such success stories from all parts of the country. She said that we should resolve to work together to build an India where every woman is empowered and every young woman moves forward with confidence to fulfil her dreams.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने अग्रणी महिला स्टार्टअप और यूनिकॉर्न के साथ बातचीत की
राष्‍ट्रपति ने महिला उद्यमियों से कहा कि आप न केवल एक बिजनेस लीडर हैं, आप परिवर्तन के अग्रदूत हैं
18 JAN 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में उन महिलाओं के एक समूह से बातचीत की, जो प्रमुख स्टार्ट-अप और यूनिकॉर्न की संस्थापक और सह-संस्थापक हैं। यह बैठक "राष्ट्रपति जनता के साथ" पहल के अंतर्गत आयोजित हुई है, जिसका उद्देश्य जनता के साथ गहरा संबंध स्थापित करना और उनके योगदान को मान्‍यता देना है।
महिला उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इन महिला उद्यमियों ने भारतीय कारोबारी माहौल को परिवर्तित कर दिया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 'स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया' कार्यक्रम को हमारे युवाओं की क्षमता का लाभ उठाने और देश में उद्यमशीलता के माहौल को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू किया गया था। उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्य को हासिल करने में दिए गए अमूल्य योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके जैसे युवाओं के नवाचारी प्रयासों के कारण आज भारत लगभग 1,17,000 स्टार्ट-अप और 100 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न के साथ विश्‍व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम बन गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उद्यमियों के रूप में उनकी यात्रा और उपलब्धियां लोगों, विशेषकर महिलाओं और युवाओं के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत हैं। टेक स्टार्ट-अप से लेकर सामाजिक उद्यमों तक, उनके कार्य ने उद्यमिता की दु‍निया में भारतीय महिलाओं की क्षमताओं के विविध आयामों में एक प्रभावशाली अभिज्ञान प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका योगदान आर्थिक विकास तक सीमित नहीं है। उन्होंने पारंपरिक बाधाओं को तोड़ा है और भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए सशक्तिकरण का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त किया है। वे एक समावेशी आर्थिक भविष्य की निर्माता हैं जिसमें प्रगति का मार्ग लैंगिक आधार पर नहीं बल्कि प्रतिभा और महत्वाकांक्षा के आधार पर प्रशस्त होता है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे केवल बिजनेस लीडर ही नहीं हैं बल्कि परिवर्तन की अग्रदूत भी हैं। वे उन लाखों युवा महिलाओं के लिए आदर्श हैं जो अपनी प्रगति और विकास का सपना देखने का साहस करती हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने महिला उद्यमियों से आग्रह किया कि वे ऐसी ही अन्य उद्यमशील महिलाओं की पहचान करें और उनकी सशक्तिकरण की यात्रा में उनका समर्थन करने के नए तरीकों के बारे में भी ध्‍यान दें। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी कई महिलाएं हैं जो आर्थिक रूप से स्वतंत्र होने का सपना देखती हैं, लेकिन ये नहीं जानती कि इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए उन्‍हें कौन सा रास्ता अपनाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी सफलता से विकास की एक लहर पैदा होनी चाहिए ताकि हम देश के सभी हिस्सों से ऐसी ही सफलता की कई कहानियां सुन सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें एक ऐसे भारत के निर्माण के लिए मिलकर काम करने का संकल्प लेना चाहिए जहां प्रत्‍येक महिला सशक्त हो और प्रत्‍येक युवा महिला अपने सपनों को साकार करने के लिए आत्मविश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ सके।