Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia inaugurates Asia’s largest Aviation Expo-Wings India 2024
• Theme of Wings India 2024 is “Connecting India to the World in Amrit Kaal: Setting the Stage for India Civil Aviation @2047”
• Launch of UDAN 5.3 was among the major announcements made at the inauguration of Wings India 2024
• India is the shining star in the Civil Aviation landscape: Shri Scindia
• Unprecedented steps across the spectrum taken to create capacities, remove bottlenecks and simplify processes and procedures and ensure that in 2047, India has an aviation system that supports a USD 20 Trillion economy, says the Minister.
• Indian aviation sector symbolises 3As: Accessibility, Availability and Affordability
18 JAN 2024 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The largest event in the Civil Aviation sector in Asia, the mesmerizing four-day “Wings India 24” extravaganza kickstarted in Hyderabad today. Spanning across commercial, general, and business aviation, the theme for the show is “Connecting India to the World in Amrit Kaal: Setting the Stage for India Civil Aviation @2047”. Held at Begumpet Airport in Hyderabad, the inaugural session of the Global Aviation Summit was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia.
Inaugurating the event, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia said, “The philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbkum” truly epitomizes the objectives of civil aviation connecting the world as one family while addressing local aspiration of the ordinary citizens to fly.” The Union Minister said that Aviation sector is one of the key drivers of economic development and its growth in the emerging economies has been incredible. The aviation economy provides significant economic and social benefits as it facilitates tourism, trade, connectivity, generates economic growth, provides jobs, and provide a lifeline for remote communities and enable a rapid response during unprecedented situations. The Indian aviation sector symbolises 3As: Accessibility, Availability and Affordability.
Talking about India’s civil aviation growth story, the Minister said that India is the shining star in the Civil Aviation landscape. “Total number of domestic pax rose from 60 million in 2014 to 143 million in 2020 growing at a CAGR of 14.5% and is expected to have crossed the figure of 150 million in 2023. We are clocking more than 4.5 lakh Pax a day on a regular basis with a high of 4.67 lakh domestic passengers recently. In the six years leading to FY 2020 the number of international passengers had also grown at CAGR of 6.1 per cent. Domestic Cargo volumes handled by Indian airports in the 15 years leading to FY 2019 increased by 60 per cent while international cargo volumes increased by 53 per cent. Despite tremendous growth in recent times, India still remains highly under-penetrated market. Even if, as per projections, the number of domestic passengers reaches 635 million by FY 2030, India will still be one of the least penetrated of the 20 largest markets.”, Shri Scindia said.
ShriScindia talked about ensuring State of the Art Aviation Infrastructure for Amrit Kaal.Under guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we have already taken unprecedented steps across the spectrum to create capacities, remove bottlenecks and simplify processes and procedures and ensure that in 2047, India has an aviation system that supports a USD 20 Trillion economy. We are not only focusing on airplanes and airports, but the development and enhancement of building a holistic airline ecosystem that has strong roots across the value chain. As part of this vision, we have doubled number of Airports in the country in the last 9 years, increasing from 74 in 2014 to 149 now. Government of India has so far accorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across the country out of which 12 Greenfield airports have been operationalised. We are also working on Capacity Enhancement at our Metro Airports where our overall capacity is slated to rise from 221 MPPA currently to over 468 MPPA in the next decade or so.”, he informed.
The Minister said that under PMs Flagship scheme RCS-UDAN, 76 airports in Tier-3 and Tier-4 and other remote corner of the country have been operationalized, thus enhancing last mile connectivity. “Over the past 6 years, UDAN has unlocked the true potential of our country by promoting tourism, boosting trade, and empowering local economies. Airstrips and Airports languishing since 2nd World War have been transformed under this scheme and are now giving wings to flyers in the remotest parts of the country. More than 1.32 Crore people have benefited from this scheme in more than 2.5 Lakh flights. We have also provided VGF of almost Rs 3,100 crores, awarded 1300 UDAN routes and operationalized 517 routes under the scheme. To ensure seamless Last Mile Connectivity in the country we are also working promote growth of Helicopters and Small Aircrafts in India. We have conducted special UDAN rounds for Small Aircraft Schemes, Seaplane Routes and Helicopter Routes. To enhance safety of helicopter operations and provide all-weather day/night access, we are working to rollout a helicopter specific low-level IFR route using GAGAN. In addition to Aviation Infrastructure we are addressing issues of Capacity building across the value chain including Human Resources. We have liberalized policies so as to ensure adequate availability of Pilots, Cabin Crew, Engineers, etc. in the country. We have substantially increased number of FTOs in the country which shall ensure adequate supply of trained resourced for the Industry. We have been issuing record number of Commercial Pilot Licenses in the country over the last two years with the figure crossing 1,622 CPLs in 2023 which surpassed the previous best figure of 1165 CPLs clocked in 2022 by 40%.”, the Minister said.
Seven major announcements were made today at Wings India 2024:
• Release of the joint knowledge paper on civil aviation by FICCI and KPMG
• Launch of UDAN 5.3
• Launch of the Airbus-Air India Training Centre, with the purchase of more airplanes and the setting of a flight training center in Gurugram with 10 flight simulators and 10,000 pilots being trained in the coming years
• Airbus manufacturing contracts with TATA ASL and Mahindra Aerospace Structures Pvt. Ltd. to foster more pilots.
• GMR and IndiGo also signed a consortium to collaborate with multiple patterns in developing sustainable training in the aerospace industry
• Inauguration of the GMR School of Aviation
• Deal announcement of Akasa Air with a triple order of 200 aircrafts in a period of 17 months
The event was graced by Minister of State, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Road Transport and Highways, Gen. (Retd) Dr. V.K. Singh, Minister of Road & Buildings and Cinematography, Government of Telangana, Shri Komatireddy Venkat Reddy, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Asangba Chuba Ao.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने एशिया के सबसे बड़े एविएशन एक्सपो-विंग्स इंडिया 2024 का उद्घाटन किया
विंग्स इंडिया 2024 का विषय है "अमृत काल में भारत को विश्‍व से जोड़ना: भारत नागर विमानन @2047 के लिए मंच तैयार करना"
विंग्स इंडिया 2024 के उद्घाटन पर की गई प्रमुख घोषणाओं में उड़ान 5.3 का लॉन्च
भारत नागर विमानन परिदृश्य में चमकता सितारा: श्री सिंधिया
नागर विमानन मंत्री ने कहा- क्षमता निर्माण, बाधाओं को दूर करने तथा प्रगति और प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम भर में उठाए गए कदम अभूतपूर्व हैं और वर्ष 2047 में भारत के पास 20 ट्रिलियन डालर की अर्थव्यवस्था को समर्थन देने वाली विमानन प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करते हैं
भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र 3ए का प्रतीक है: ऐक्सेसबिलिटी (पहुंच), अवैलबिलिटी (उपलब्धता) और अफोर्डेबिलिटी (सामर्थ्य)
18 JAN 2024 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
एशिया में नागर विमानन क्षेत्र का सबसे बड़ा मंत्रमुग्ध करने वाला चार दिवसीय आयोजन "विंग्स इंडिया 24" आज हैदराबाद में प्रारंभ हुआ। वाणिज्यिक, सामान्य और व्यापारिक विमानन क्षेत्र में फैले इस शो की थीम है "अमृत काल में भारत को विश्‍व से जोड़ना: भारत नागर विमानन @2047 के लिए मंच तैयार करना"। हैदराबाद के बेगमपेट हवाई अड्डे पर आयोजित ग्लोबल एविएशन समिट का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय नागर विमानन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने किया।
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा, "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" का दर्शन वास्तव में आम नागरिकों की उड़ान भरने की स्थानीय आकांक्षा को पूरा करते हुए विश्‍व को एक परिवार के रूप में जोड़ने वाले नागर विमानन के उद्देश्यों का प्रतीक है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि विमानन क्षेत्र आर्थिक विकास के प्रमुख चालकों में से एक है और उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में इसकी वृद्धि अविश्वसनीय रही है। विमानन अर्थव्यवस्था महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक और सामाजिक लाभ प्रदान करती है क्योंकि यह पर्यटन, व्यापार, कनेक्टिविटी की सुविधा प्रदान करती है, आर्थिक विकास उत्पन्न करती है, नौकरियां प्रदान करती है, और दूरदराज के समुदायों के लिए जीवन रेखा प्रदान करती है और अभूतपूर्व परिस्थितियों के दौरान शीघ्र अनुक्रिया में सक्षम बनाती है। भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र 3ए का प्रतीक है: ऐक्सेसबिलिटी (पहुंच), अवैलबिलिटी (उपलब्धता) और अफोर्डेबिलिटी (सामर्थ्य)।
मंत्री महोदय ने भारत के नागर विमानन क्षेत्र के विकास के बारे में कहा कि भारत नागर विमानन परिदृश्य में चमकता सितारा है। घरेलू पैक्सों की कुल संख्या 2014 में 60 मिलियन से बढ़कर 2020 में 143 मिलियन हो गई, जो 14.5 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर से बढ़ रही है और 2023 में 150 मिलियन का आंकड़ा पार करने की उम्मीद है। हम हाल के उच्‍च 4.67 लाख घरेलू यात्रियों के साथ नियमित आधार प्रति दिन 4.5 लाख से अधिक पैक्स देख रहे हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2020 तक छह वर्षों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों की संख्या भी 6.1 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर से बढ़ी थी। वित्त वर्ष 2019 तक 15 वर्षों में भारतीय हवाई अड्डों द्वारा प्रबंधित घरेलू कार्गो मात्रा में 60 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जबकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्गो मात्रा में 53 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। हाल के दिनों में जबरदस्त वृद्धि के बावजूद भारत अभी भी अत्यधिक कम पहुंच वाला बाजार बना हुआ है। श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि अनुमान के अनुसार वित्त वर्ष 2030 तक घरेलू यात्रियों की संख्या 635 मिलियन होने पर भी भारत 20 सबसे बड़े बाजारों में सबसे कम प्रवेश वाले बाजारों में से एक होगा।
श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि अमृत काल के लिए अत्याधुनिक विमानन अवसंरचना सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में हमने क्षमता निर्माण, बाधाओं को दूर करने और प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने के लिए पहले ही अभूतपूर्व कदम उठाए हैं और यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि वर्ष 2047 में भारत के पास एक विमानन प्रणाली हो जो 20 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था का समर्थन करेगी। हम न केवल हवाई जहाजों और हवाई अड्डों पर फोकस कर रहे हैं, बल्कि एक समग्र एयरलाइन इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने के विकास और संवर्द्धन पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं, जिसकी मूल्य श्रृंखला में मजबूत जड़ें हैं। श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि इस विज़न के हिस्से के रूप में हमने पिछले 9 वर्षों में देश में हवाई अड्डों की संख्या दोगुनी कर दी है, जो वर्ष 2014 के 74 से बढ़कर अब 149 हो गई है। भारत सरकार ने अब तक देश भर में 21 ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डों की स्थापना के लिए 'सैद्धांतिक' मंजूरी दे दी है, जिनमें से 12 ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डों का संचालन शुरू हो चुका है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हम अपने मेट्रो हवाई अड्डों पर क्षमता बढ़ाने पर भी काम कर रहे हैं, जिससे हमारी कुल क्षमता वर्तमान 221 एमपीपीए से बढ़कर अगले दशक में 468 एमपीपीए से अधिक हो जाएगी।
नागर विमानन मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की फ्लैगशिप योजना आरसीएस-उड़ान के अंतर्गत टियर-3 और टियर-4 और देश के अन्य दूरदराज के कोने में 76 हवाई अड्डों का संचालन किया गया है, जिससे अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पिछले 6 वर्षों में उड़ान ने पर्यटन, व्यापार को बढ़ावा देकर और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को सशक्त बनाकर हमारे देश की वास्तविक क्षमता को दिखाया है। द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के बाद से सुस्त पड़ी हवाई पट्टियों और हवाई अड्डों को इस योजना के अंतर्गत बदल दिया गया है और अब वे देश के सुदूर हिस्सों में यात्रियों को पंख दे रहे हैं। इस योजना से 2.5 लाख से अधिक उड़ानों में 1.32 करोड़ से अधिक लोग लाभान्वित हुए हैं। हमने लगभग 3,100 करोड़ रुपये का वीजीएफ भी प्रदान किया है, 1300 उड़ान मार्ग प्रदान किए हैं और योजना के अंतर्गत 517 मार्गों का संचालन किया है। देश में निर्बाध अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हम भारत में हेलीकॉप्टर और छोटे विमानों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने पर भी काम कर रहे हैं। श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि हमने छोटे विमान योजनाओं, सीप्लेन मार्गों और हेलीकॉप्टर मार्गों के लिए विशेष उड़ान दौर आयोजित किए हैं। हेलीकॉप्टर संचालन की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने तथा सभी मौसम में दिन/रात पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए हम गगन का उपयोग करके एक हेलीकॉप्टर विशिष्ट निम्न-स्तरीय आईएफआर मार्ग तैयार करने पर काम कर रहे हैं। विमानन अवसंरचना के अतिरिक्‍त हम मानव संसाधन सहित मूल्य श्रृंखला में क्षमता निर्माण पर भी फोकस कर रहे हैं। श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि हमने नीतियों को उदार बनाया है ताकि देश में पायलटों, केबिन क्रू, इंजीनियरों आदि की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। हमने देश में एफटीओ की संख्या में काफी वृद्धि की है जो उद्योग के लिए प्रशिक्षित संसाधनों की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेगी। हम पिछले दो वर्षों में देश में रिकॉर्ड संख्या में वाणिज्यिक पायलट लाइसेंस जारी कर रहे हैं। वर्ष 2023 में यह आंकड़ा 1,622 सीपीएल को पार कर गया, जो वर्ष 2022 में दर्ज किए गए 1165 सीपीएल के पिछले सर्वश्रेष्ठ आंकड़े से 40 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
विंग्स इंडिया 2024 में आज सात प्रमुख घोषणाएँ की गईं:
• फिक्की और केपीएमजी द्वारा नागर विमानन पर संयुक्त नॉलेज पेपर का विमोचन
• उड़ान 5.3 का शुभारंभ
• अधिक विमानों की खरीद के साथ एयरबस-एयर इंडिया प्रशिक्षण केंद्र का शुभारंभ और आने वाले वर्षों में 10 उड़ान सिमुलेटर और 10,000 पायलटों को प्रशिक्षित करने के साथ गुरुग्राम में एक उड़ान प्रशिक्षण केंद्र की स्थापना की जाएगी
• अधिक पायलटों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए टाटा एएसएल और महिंद्रा एयरोस्पेस स्ट्रक्चर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ एयरबस मैन्‍युफैक्‍चरिंग अनुबंध
• जीएमआर और इंडिगो ने एयरोस्पेस उद्योग में टिकाऊ प्रशिक्षण विकसित करने में कई पैटर्न के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए एक कंसोर्टियम पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए
• जीएमआर स्कूल ऑफ एविएशन का उद्घाटन
• 17 महीने की अवधि में 200 विमानों के ट्रिपल ऑर्डर के साथ अकासा एयर की डील की घोषणा
इस अवसर पर नागर विमानन, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ. वी. के. सिंह, तेलंगाना के सड़क और भवन और सिनेमैटोग्राफी मंत्री श्री कोमाटिरेड्डी वेंकट रेड्डी, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री असंगबा चुबा एओ उपस्थित थे।