Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia inaugurates Asia’s largest Aviation Expo-Wings India 2024
• Theme of Wings India 2024 is “Connecting India to the World in Amrit Kaal: Setting the Stage for India Civil Aviation @2047”
• Launch of UDAN 5.3 was among the major announcements made at the inauguration of Wings India 2024
• India is the shining star in the Civil Aviation landscape: Shri Scindia
• Unprecedented steps across the spectrum taken to create capacities, remove bottlenecks and simplify processes and procedures and ensure that in 2047, India has an aviation system that supports a USD 20 Trillion economy, says the Minister.
• Indian aviation sector symbolises 3As: Accessibility, Availability and Affordability
18 JAN 2024 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The largest event in the Civil Aviation sector in Asia, the mesmerizing four-day “Wings India 24” extravaganza kickstarted in Hyderabad today. Spanning across commercial, general, and business aviation, the theme for the show is “Connecting India to the World in Amrit Kaal: Setting the Stage for India Civil Aviation @2047”. Held at Begumpet Airport in Hyderabad, the inaugural session of the Global Aviation Summit was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia.
Inaugurating the event, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia said, “The philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbkum” truly epitomizes the objectives of civil aviation connecting the world as one family while addressing local aspiration of the ordinary citizens to fly.” The Union Minister said that Aviation sector is one of the key drivers of economic development and its growth in the emerging economies has been incredible. The aviation economy provides significant economic and social benefits as it facilitates tourism, trade, connectivity, generates economic growth, provides jobs, and provide a lifeline for remote communities and enable a rapid response during unprecedented situations. The Indian aviation sector symbolises 3As: Accessibility, Availability and Affordability.
Talking about India’s civil aviation growth story, the Minister said that India is the shining star in the Civil Aviation landscape. “Total number of domestic pax rose from 60 million in 2014 to 143 million in 2020 growing at a CAGR of 14.5% and is expected to have crossed the figure of 150 million in 2023. We are clocking more than 4.5 lakh Pax a day on a regular basis with a high of 4.67 lakh domestic passengers recently. In the six years leading to FY 2020 the number of international passengers had also grown at CAGR of 6.1 per cent. Domestic Cargo volumes handled by Indian airports in the 15 years leading to FY 2019 increased by 60 per cent while international cargo volumes increased by 53 per cent. Despite tremendous growth in recent times, India still remains highly under-penetrated market. Even if, as per projections, the number of domestic passengers reaches 635 million by FY 2030, India will still be one of the least penetrated of the 20 largest markets.”, Shri Scindia said.
ShriScindia talked about ensuring State of the Art Aviation Infrastructure for Amrit Kaal.Under guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we have already taken unprecedented steps across the spectrum to create capacities, remove bottlenecks and simplify processes and procedures and ensure that in 2047, India has an aviation system that supports a USD 20 Trillion economy. We are not only focusing on airplanes and airports, but the development and enhancement of building a holistic airline ecosystem that has strong roots across the value chain. As part of this vision, we have doubled number of Airports in the country in the last 9 years, increasing from 74 in 2014 to 149 now. Government of India has so far accorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across the country out of which 12 Greenfield airports have been operationalised. We are also working on Capacity Enhancement at our Metro Airports where our overall capacity is slated to rise from 221 MPPA currently to over 468 MPPA in the next decade or so.”, he informed.
The Minister said that under PMs Flagship scheme RCS-UDAN, 76 airports in Tier-3 and Tier-4 and other remote corner of the country have been operationalized, thus enhancing last mile connectivity. “Over the past 6 years, UDAN has unlocked the true potential of our country by promoting tourism, boosting trade, and empowering local economies. Airstrips and Airports languishing since 2nd World War have been transformed under this scheme and are now giving wings to flyers in the remotest parts of the country. More than 1.32 Crore people have benefited from this scheme in more than 2.5 Lakh flights. We have also provided VGF of almost Rs 3,100 crores, awarded 1300 UDAN routes and operationalized 517 routes under the scheme. To ensure seamless Last Mile Connectivity in the country we are also working promote growth of Helicopters and Small Aircrafts in India. We have conducted special UDAN rounds for Small Aircraft Schemes, Seaplane Routes and Helicopter Routes. To enhance safety of helicopter operations and provide all-weather day/night access, we are working to rollout a helicopter specific low-level IFR route using GAGAN. In addition to Aviation Infrastructure we are addressing issues of Capacity building across the value chain including Human Resources. We have liberalized policies so as to ensure adequate availability of Pilots, Cabin Crew, Engineers, etc. in the country. We have substantially increased number of FTOs in the country which shall ensure adequate supply of trained resourced for the Industry. We have been issuing record number of Commercial Pilot Licenses in the country over the last two years with the figure crossing 1,622 CPLs in 2023 which surpassed the previous best figure of 1165 CPLs clocked in 2022 by 40%.”, the Minister said.
Seven major announcements were made today at Wings India 2024:
• Release of the joint knowledge paper on civil aviation by FICCI and KPMG
• Launch of UDAN 5.3
• Launch of the Airbus-Air India Training Centre, with the purchase of more airplanes and the setting of a flight training center in Gurugram with 10 flight simulators and 10,000 pilots being trained in the coming years
• Airbus manufacturing contracts with TATA ASL and Mahindra Aerospace Structures Pvt. Ltd. to foster more pilots.
• GMR and IndiGo also signed a consortium to collaborate with multiple patterns in developing sustainable training in the aerospace industry
• Inauguration of the GMR School of Aviation
• Deal announcement of Akasa Air with a triple order of 200 aircrafts in a period of 17 months
The event was graced by Minister of State, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Road Transport and Highways, Gen. (Retd) Dr. V.K. Singh, Minister of Road & Buildings and Cinematography, Government of Telangana, Shri Komatireddy Venkat Reddy, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Asangba Chuba Ao.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کےمرکزی وزیرجناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی ایوئیشن ایکسپو ونگ انڈیا 2024 کا افتتاح کیا
• ونگز انڈیا 2024 کا موضوع ہے’’امرت کال میں ہندوستان کو دنیا سے جوڑنا:انڈیا سول ایوئیشن @2047 کے لیے راہ ہموار رکرنا‘‘
•اُڑان5.3کا آغاز ونگز انڈیا 2024 کے افتتاح کے موقع پر کیے گئے بڑے اعلانات میں شامل تھا
• ہندوستان سول ایوئیشن کے منظر نامے میں درخشاں ستارہ ہے:جناب سندھیا
• صلاحیت پیدا کرنے، رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور عمل اور طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے،نیز اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پورے منظر نامے میں بے مثال اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ 2047 میں، ہندوستان میں ہوا بازی کا ایسا نظام دستیاب ہو جو 20 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت کے لیے مددگارہو
• ہندوستانی ہوا بازی کا شعبہ3 چیزوں کی علامت ہے:رسائی، دستیابی اور مناسب خرچ
18 JAN 2024 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
ایشیا میں سول ایوئیشن کے شعبے کی سب سے بڑی تقریب چار روزہ ’’ونگس انڈیا 24‘‘ کا آج حیدرآباد میں شاندار آغاز ہوا۔ تجارتی، عمومی اور کاروباری ہوا بازی سے متعلق شو کاموضوع’’امرت کال میں ہندوستان کو دنیا سے جوڑنا:انڈیا سول ایوئیشن@2047 کے لیے راہ ہموار کرنا‘‘ہے۔ حیدرآباد کے بیگم پیٹ ہوائی اڈے پر منعقدہ عالمی ایوئیشن سمٹ کے افتتاحی اجلاس کا افتتاح شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کیا۔
تقریب کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب جیوتیرادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا، ’’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘‘ کا فلسفہ حقیقی معنوں میں شہری ہوابازی کے مقاصد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو دنیا کو ایک کنبے کے طور پر جوڑتا ہے اور جس سے عام شہریوں کی پرواز کی خواہش پوری ہوتی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہوا بازی کا شعبہ اقتصادی ترقی کے کلیدی محرکات میں سے ایک ہے اور ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں میں اس کی ترقی ناقابل یقین رہی ہے۔ ہوا بازی کی معیشت اہم اقتصادی اور سماجی فوائد فراہم کرتی ہے، کیونکہ یہ سیاحت، تجارت اور رابطے میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے، اقتصادی ترقی کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے، ملازمتیں فراہم کرتی ہے اور دور دراز کی آبادیوں کے لیے شہ رگ جیسی اہمیت رکھتی ہے اور غیر معمولی حالات میں تیز رفتار ردعمل کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی ہوا بازی کا شعبہ تین چیزوں کی علامت ہے:رسائی، دستیابی اور مناسب خرچ۔
ہندوستان کی شہری ہوا بازی کی ترقی کی کہانی بیان کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان شہری ہوابازی کے منظر نامے میں درخشاں ستارہ ہے۔ 2014 میں گھریلو پیکس کی کل تعداد 60 ملین سے بڑھ کر 2020 میں143 ملین ہو گئی، جو 14.5 فیصدکی سی اے جی آر سے زیادہ ہے اور توقع ہے کہ 2023میں یہ تعداد 150 ملین تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ حال ہی میں4.67 لاکھ گھریلو مسافروں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ بنیاد پر۔ مالی سال 2020 تک آنے والے 6 سال میں بین الاقوامی مسافروں کی تعداد میں بھی 6.1 فیصد کےسی اے جی آر سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مالی سال 2019سے پہلے15 سال میں ہندوستانی ہوائی اڈوں کے ذریعہ گھریلو کارگو میں60 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، جبکہ بین الاقوامی کارگو میں53 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ’’ حالیہ دنوں میں زبردست ترقی کے باوجود ہندوستان اب بھی انتہائی زیر اثر مارکیٹ ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ اگر تخمینوں کے مطابق، مالی سال 2030 تک گھریلو مسافروں کی تعداد 635 ملین تک پہنچ جائے تب بھی ہندوستان کی شمولیت20 بڑی منڈیوں میں سب سے کم رہے گی۔‘‘
جناب سندھیا نے امرت کال کے لیے جدید ترین ہوابازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو یقینی بنانے کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا۔’’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں، ہم نے پہلے ہی صلاحیت سازی کرنے، رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور عمل اور طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے کے لیے پورے منظرنامے میں بے مثال اقدامات کیے ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ2047 میں ہندوستان کے پاس ہوا بازی کا ایسا نظام موجود ہو، جو 20 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت کے لیے مدد گار ہو۔ ہم نہ صرف ہوائی جہازوں اور ہوائی اڈوں پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں، بلکہ ایک مجموعی ایئر لائن ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی اور اضافہ پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں،جس کی جڑیں پوری ویلیو چین میں ہیں۔ اس وژن کے حصے کے طور پر ہم نے گزشتہ 9 سال میں ملک میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد کو دوگنا کر دیا ہے، جو 2014 میں74 سے بڑھ کر اب 149 ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ’’ حکومت ہند نے اب تک ملک بھر میں 21 گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کے قیام کے لیےاصولی طور پر منظوری دی ہے،جن میں سے 12گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے شامل ہیں۔ ہم اپنے میٹرو ہوائی اڈوں پر صلاحیت میں اضافے پر بھی کام کر رہے ہیں، جہاں ہماری مجموعی صلاحیت میں اگلے دہائی میں اضافہ ہوجائے گا۔ فی الحال ایم پی پی اے221 ہے اور یہ اگلی دہائی میں ایم پی پی اے468ہو جائے گی۔‘‘
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ’’ پی ایم فلیگ شپ اسکیم آر سی ایس-اُڑان کے تحت تیسرے اور چوتھے درجے والے اور ملک کے دیگر دور دراز علاقوں میں76 ہوائی اڈوں پر پروازیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ اس طرح سب سے دور والے علاقوں سے رابطے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ‘‘گذشتہ 6 سال کے دوران اُڑان سے سیاحت کو فروغ دے کر، تجارت کو فروغ دے کر اور مقامی معیشتوں کو بااختیار بنا کر ہمارے ملک کی حقیقی صلاحیتیں ظاہر ہوئی ہیں۔ جو ہوائی پٹیاں دوسری جنگ عظیم کے بعد سے بند تھیں، انہیں اس اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے اور اب ان سےملک کے دور دراز علاقوں کے لوگوں کو پرواز کرنے کا موقع فراہم کررہے ہیں۔2.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ پروازوں میں1.32 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے اس اسکیم سے فائدہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ ہم نے تقریباً3,100 کروڑ روپے کا وی جی ایف بھی فراہم کیا ہے، 1300اُڑان کے راستے فراہم کئے ہیں اور اس اسکیم کے تحت 517 راستوں پر پروازیں شروع کی ہیں۔ ملک میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے دور افتادہ علاقے سے رابطے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہم ہندوستان میں ہیلی کاپٹروں اور چھوٹے ہوائی جہازوں کو فروغ دینے پربھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے چھوٹے ہوائی جہاز کی اسکیموں، سی پلین روٹس اور ہیلی کاپٹر روٹس کے لیے خصوصی اُڑان راؤنڈز کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ ہیلی کاپٹر آپریشنز کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے اور ہر موسم میں دن/رات تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہم گگن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہیلی کاپٹر کے مخصوص نچلے درجے کے آئی ایف آر روٹ کو شروع کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔شہری ہوابازی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کے علاوہ ہم انسانی وسائل سمیت ویلیو چین کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کی راہ میں درپیش مشکلات کا دور کررہے ہیں۔ ہم نے پالیسیوں کو نرم کیا ہے،تاکہ ملک میں پائلٹس، ہوائی جہاز عملے اور انجینئرز وغیرہ کی وافر تعداد میں دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ہم نے ملک میں ایف ٹی اوز کی تعداد میں خاطرخواہ اضافہ کیا ہے، جو صنعت کے لیے تربیت یافتہ وسائل کی مناسب فراہمی کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ’’ ہم گزشتہ دو سال میں ملک میں ریکارڈ تعداد میں کمرشل پائلٹ لائسنس جاری کر رہے ہیں اور 2023 میں یہ تعداد 1,622سی پی ایل کو عبور کرچکی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے 2022 میں1165 سی پی ایل کے پچھلے بہترین اعداد و شمار40فیصد سے پیچھے رہ گئے ہیں۔‘‘
ونگز انڈیا 2024 میں آج سات بڑے اعلانات کیے گئے:
• فکی اور کے پی ایم جی کی طرف سے سول ایوئیشن پر مشترکہ نالج پیپر کا اجراء
• اُڑان 5.3 کا آغاز
• ایئربس-ایئر انڈیا ٹریننگ سنٹر کا آغاز، مزید ہوائی جہازوں کی خریداری اورگروگرام میں ایک فلائٹ ٹریننگ سنٹر کا قیام،جس میں آئندہ برسوں میں10 فلائٹ سمیلیٹر اور 10,000 پائلٹس کو تربیت دی جائے گی۔
• مزید پائلٹوں کی تقرری کے لیے ٹاٹا اے سی ایل اور مہندرا ایرواسپیس اسٹرکچر پرائیویٹ لمٹڈ کے ساتھ ایئر بس مینوفیکچرنگ کے ساتھ معاہدے۔
• جی ایم آر اور اِنڈیگو نے ایرو اسپیس انڈسٹری میں پائیدار تربیت کی ترقی کے لیے متعدد نمونوں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے لیے ایک کنسورشیم پر بھی دستخط کیے
• جی ایم آر سکول آف ایوئیشن کا افتتاح
• آکاسا ایئر کا 17 ماہ کی مدت میں200 طیاروں کے تین گنا آرڈر کے ساتھ ڈیل کا اعلان
اس تقریب میں شہری ہوابازی، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ریٹائرڈ)ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ نے شرکت کی۔ سڑک و عمارتوں اور سنیماٹوگرافی کے تلنگانہ سرکار کے وزیر جناب کوماتی ریڈی وینکٹ ریڈی،شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب آسنگبا چوبا او بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔