Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to organize annual mega event “Bharat Parv” from 23rd to 31st January 2024
Major attractions include Republic Day Parade tableaux, cultural performances from various States, food stalls and Pan-India Crafts Bazaar
26 Central Ministries and Departments to showcase citizen centric schemes and initiatives of the Government of India
19 JAN 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is set to organize the nine-day annual mega event “Bharat Parv” at the Lawns and Gyan Path in front of Red Fort, Delhi as part of the Republic Day Celebrations. Being held since 2016, this year it is being celebrated from 23rd – 31st January 2024.
The highlights of the mega event are the Republic Day Parade tableaux, dynamic cultural performances by the Zonal Cultural Centres and engaging presentations by cultural troupes from various States and Union Territories, food stall representing all the States and UTs, handicraft and handloom display and enthusiastic performances by the Armed Forces Band. The event is open to the public and entry is free.
This year the Parv has participation from 26 Central Ministries and Departments showcasing citizen centric schemes and initiatives of the Government such as Mission Life, One District One Product, Viksit Bharat, Nari Shakti, Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. An experiential zone through latest technology has also been setup to promote Dekho Apna Desh. Additionally, the event will feature a Food Court with stalls offering delectable delicacies representing the diverse culinary traditions of different states and UTs in India. To enhance the cultural experience, a Pan-India Crafts Bazaar will be set up, featuring handicraft and handloom stalls, adding to the richness and vibrancy of the overall showcase. Thematic Pavilions of more than 30 States/UTs have also been setup to showcase diverse tourist attractions of the country. Cultural performances by various Delhi based regional cultural associations will also be organized. Parva is also promoting Vocal for Local by the way of local artisans across the country taking part in this by displaying and selling their products.
The event will be organised from 23rd to 31st January, 2024. In view of the popularity of the event, this year it has been extended to 9 days instead of 6 days. The day wise schedule of the event will be as shown in the table-
Date
Opening Time
Closing Time
23rd January
08:00 p.m.
09:00 p.m.
24th January
05:00 p.m.
09:00 p.m.
25th January
12:00 p.m.
03:00 p.m.
26th January
05:00 p.m.
09:00 p.m.
27th to 31st January
12:00 p.m.
09:00 p.m.
The nine-day event will have the following major components:
Regional Cuisine Display and Sale
• Food Court
• Stalls by State govt.
• Stalls by IHMs
• Stalls by Food Vendors
• Food Demonstrations (live counters)
• Live Cooking Demonstrations by Students of IHM and Indian Culinary Institute
Handicraft & Handloom
• Stalls by DC, Handloom
• Stalls by State Governments UTs
• Stalls by KVIC, TRIFED
Culture & Heritage
• Performance by States/UTs
• Special Performances
• Display of Tableaux
• Armed Forces Band Performance
Achievements & Flagship Programme of Central Government Ministries and Organizations
Activity Zone
• Nukkad Natak
• Quizzes
• Painting Competitions
• Involvement of Tourism Yuva Tourism Club, School/College

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت 23 سے 31 جنوری تک سالانہ میگا ایونٹ ’’بھارت پرو‘‘ کا اہتمام کرے گی
اہم پرکشش مقامات میں یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کی جھانکیاں، مختلف ریاستوں کی ثقافتی پرفارمنس، کھانے پینے کے اسٹال اور کل ہند کرافٹس بازار شامل ہیں
مرکزی حکومت کی 26 وزارتیں اور محکمے حکومت ہند کی شہریوں پر مبنی اسکیموں اور اقدامات کی نمائش کریں گے
19 JAN 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت، یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر دہلی میں لال قلعہ کے سامنے لان اور گیان پتھ پر نو روزہ سالانہ میگا ایونٹ ’’بھارت پرو‘‘ کا اہتمام کرنے والی ہے۔ سال 2016 سے منعقد ہونے والا یہ پروگرام، اس سال 23 سے 31 جنوری تک منایا جا رہا ہے۔
اس میگا ایونٹ کی جھلکیاں یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کی جھانکیاں، ژونل ثقافتی مراکز کی طرف سے متحرک ثقافتی پرفارمنس اور مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ثقافتی ٹکڑیوں کی طرف سے پرکشش پیشکش، تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے کھانے پینے کے اسٹال، دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم کی نمائش اور مسلح افواج کے بینڈ کی طرف سے پرجوش پرفارمنس ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام عوام کے لیے کھلا ہے اور داخلہ مفت ہے۔
اس سال بھارت پرو میں 26 مرکزی وزارتیں اور محکمے شرکت کر رہے ہیں، جس میں حکومت کی شہریوں پر مبنی اسکیموں اور اقدامات جیسے مشن لائف، ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ، وکست بھارت، ناری شکتی، ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کی نمائش کی گئی ہے۔ دیکھو اپنا دیش کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ایک تجرباتی ژون بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس تقریب میں ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے متنوع کھانوں کی روایات کی نمائندگی کرنے والے لذیذ پکوانوں کو پیش کرنے والے اسٹالوں پر مشتمل ایک فوڈ کورٹ بھی ہوگا۔ ثقافتی تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ایک کل ہند کرافٹس بازار قائم کیا جائے گا، جس میں دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم اسٹالز ہوں گے، جو مجموعی نمائش کی شان و شوکت کو بڑھائیں گے۔ ملک کے متنوع سیاحتی مقامات کی نمائش کے لیے 30 سے زیادہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے موضوعاتی پویلین بھی قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ دہلی کی مختلف علاقائی ثقافتی انجمنوں کی طرف سے ثقافتی پرفارمنس کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ بھارت پرو ملک بھر کے مقامی کاریگروں کے ذریعے اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش اور فروخت کے ذریعے اس میں حصہ لے کر ووکل فار لوکل یعنی مقامی مصنوعات کو بھی فروغ دے رہا ہے۔
یہ تقریب 23 سے 31 جنوری 2024 تک منعقد کی جائے گی۔ ایونٹ کی مقبولیت کے پیش نظر اس سال اسے 6 دن کی بجائے 9 دن کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ایونٹ کا دن کے حساب سے شیڈول جدول میں دکھایا گیا ہے-
تاریخ
کھلنے کا وقت
بند ہونے کا وقت
23 جنوری
08:00 p.m.
09:00 p.m.
24 جنوری
05:00 p.m.
09:00 p.m.
25 جنوری
12:00 p.m.
03:00 p.m.
26 جنوری
05:00 p.m.
09:00 p.m.
27 سے 31 جنوری
12:00 p.m.
09:00 p.m.
نو روزہ ایونٹ میں درج ذیل اہم اجزاء ہوں گے:
علاقائی کھانوں کی نمائش اور فروخت
• فوڈ کورٹ
• ریاستی حکومت کے اسٹالز
• آئی ایچ ایم کے اسٹالز
• کھانابیچنے والوں کے اسٹالز
• کھانے کے مظاہرے (لائیو کاؤنٹر)
• آئی ایچ ایم اور انڈین کلینری انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طلباء کے ذریعہ لائیو کوکنگ مظاہرے
دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم
• ڈی سی، ہینڈلوم کے اسٹالز
• ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اسٹالز
• کے وی آئی سی، ٹرائفیڈ کے اسٹالز
ثقافت اور وراثت
• ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ مظاہرے
• خصوصی پرفارمنس
• جھانکیوں کی نمائش
• مسلح افواج کے بینڈ کی پیشکش
مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں اور تنظیموں کی کامیابیاں اور فلیگ شپ پروگرام
سرگرمیاں
• نکڑ ناٹک
• کوئز
• مصوری کے مقابلے