Ministry of Education
Government of India directs all school and higher education institutions to provide study material for every course in Indian languages digitally within the next three years
19 JAN 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a decision aimed at providing students with the opportunity to study in their own language, the Government of India has decided that study material for all courses under school and higher education will be made available digitally in Indian languages included in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution. In an order issued by the Ministry of Education today, the government has directed all school and higher education regulators like UGC, AICTE, NCERT, NIOS, IGNOU and heads of INIs like IITs, CUs and NITs to make study material in Indian languages available for all courses in the next three years. UGC, AICTE and the Department of School Education have also been asked to take up the issue with regard to state schools and universities.
The above directions emerge from the recommendations of the National Education Policy for promoting multilingualism in education at every level, so that students get the opportunity to study in their own language, and can have better learning outcomes. Studying in ones own language can provide a student the natural space to think innovatively without any language barrier.
The NEP-2020 strongly conveys the idea that multilingual nature of Bharat is its huge asset and strength which needs to be utilized efficiently for the socio-cultural, economic and educational development of the Nation. Content creation in local languages will boost this multilingual asset and pave way for its better contribution to ‘Viksit Bharat’ to make our country as developed nation by 2047.
The Government has already been working in this direction during the past two years, with translation of Engineering, Medical, Law, UG, PG and Skill books being done through the Anuvadini AI based App. These books are available on the ekumbh portal. In school education ecosystem also study material is available in multiple Indian languages including over 30 languages on DIKSHA. Competitive exams like JEE, NEET, CUET are being held in 13 Indian languages.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
আগামী তিন বছরে সমস্ত বিদ্যালয় এবং উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানকে প্রতিটি পাঠক্রমের স্টাডি মেটেরিয়াল ভারতীয় ভাষায় সরবরাহের নির্দেশ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের
19 JAN 2024 6:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
ছাত্রছাত্রীদের নিজের মাতৃভাষায় পঠনপাঠনের সুযোগ করে দিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নতুন এক নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের জারি করা নির্দেশিকায় বলা হয়েছে, প্রতিটি স্কুল এবং উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানকে সংবিধানের অষ্টম তপশিলের অন্তর্ভুক্ত ভাষাগুলিতে সকল বিষয়ের পাঠক্রম অনুবাদ করতে হবে। অনুদিত এই পাঠক্রম ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে রাখতে হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক বিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশন (ইউজিসি), নিখিল ভারত কারিগরি শিক্ষা পরিষদ (এআইসিটিই), এনসিইআরটি, জাতীয় মুক্ত বিদ্যালয় ব্যবস্থাপনা (এনআইওএস), ইন্দিরা গান্ধী রাষ্ট্রীয় মুক্ত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়-এর মতো বিভিন্ন উচ্চশিক্ষা নিয়ামক প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং আইআইটি, এনআইটি-গুলির প্রধানদের আগামী তিন বছরের মধ্যে প্রতিটি পাঠক্রমের স্টাডি মেটেরিয়াল ভারতীয় ভাষায় অনুবাদ করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে।
জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির সুপারিশক্রমে শিক্ষার প্রতিটি স্তরে বহুভাষিক ব্যবস্থাপনার সুযোগ করে দেওয়ার জন্য এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে, ছাত্রছাত্রীরা নিজ ভাষায় শিক্ষালাভ করে উপকৃত হবেন। নিজের ভাষায় শিক্ষালাভের মাধ্যমে তাঁরা বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে উদ্ভাবনমূলক চিন্তাভাবনা করতে পারবেন, এক্ষেত্রে ভাষা কোনো অন্তরায় হবে না।
২০২০-র জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি অনুসারে ভারতের বহুভাষিক চরিত্র হল তার শক্তি। একে কাজে লাগিয়ে সামাজিক, সাংস্কৃতিক, অর্থনৈতিক এবং শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়ন ঘটানো সম্ভব। আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় পাঠক্রম তৈরি করার মধ্য দিয়ে ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গড়ে তোলার কাজটি সহজ হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গত দু’বছর ধরে কৃত্রিম মেধাভিত্তিক অ্যাপ – ‘অনুভাষিণী’র মাধ্যমে ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, ডাক্তারি, আইন, স্নাতক এবং স্নাতকোত্তর স্তরে বিভিন্ন পাঠক্রমের আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় অনুবাদের কাজ করেছে। এই বইগুলি ‘ই-কুম্ভ’ পোর্টালে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। ‘দীক্ষা’ পোর্টালে ৩০টির বেশি ভারতীয় ভাষায় বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষার বিভিন্ন বই পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। জেইই, এনইইটি, সিইউইটি-র মতো প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষা ১৩টি ভারতীয় ভাষায় দেওয়া যাচ্ছে।