Ministry of Education
Government of India directs all school and higher education institutions to provide study material for every course in Indian languages digitally within the next three years
19 JAN 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a decision aimed at providing students with the opportunity to study in their own language, the Government of India has decided that study material for all courses under school and higher education will be made available digitally in Indian languages included in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution. In an order issued by the Ministry of Education today, the government has directed all school and higher education regulators like UGC, AICTE, NCERT, NIOS, IGNOU and heads of INIs like IITs, CUs and NITs to make study material in Indian languages available for all courses in the next three years. UGC, AICTE and the Department of School Education have also been asked to take up the issue with regard to state schools and universities.
The above directions emerge from the recommendations of the National Education Policy for promoting multilingualism in education at every level, so that students get the opportunity to study in their own language, and can have better learning outcomes. Studying in ones own language can provide a student the natural space to think innovatively without any language barrier.
The NEP-2020 strongly conveys the idea that multilingual nature of Bharat is its huge asset and strength which needs to be utilized efficiently for the socio-cultural, economic and educational development of the Nation. Content creation in local languages will boost this multilingual asset and pave way for its better contribution to ‘Viksit Bharat’ to make our country as developed nation by 2047.
The Government has already been working in this direction during the past two years, with translation of Engineering, Medical, Law, UG, PG and Skill books being done through the Anuvadini AI based App. These books are available on the ekumbh portal. In school education ecosystem also study material is available in multiple Indian languages including over 30 languages on DIKSHA. Competitive exams like JEE, NEET, CUET are being held in 13 Indian languages.

وزارتِ تعلیم
بھارت سرکار نے تمام اسکولوں اور اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ اگلے تین سالوں کے اندر بھارتی زبانوں میں ہر کورس کے لیے مطالعہ کا مواد ڈیجیٹل طور پر فراہم کریں
19 JAN 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
طلبہ کو ان کی اپنی زبان میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک فیصلے میں ، بھارت سرکار نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ اسکول اور اعلی تعلیم کے تحت تمام کورسوں کے لیے مطالعہ کا مواد 8 میں شامل بھارتی زبانوں میں ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستیاب کیا جائے گا۔وہ آئین کا شیڈول۔ وزارت تعلیم کی جانب سے آج جاری ایک حکم میں حکومت نے یو جی سی ، اے آئی سی ٹی ای ، این سی ای آر ٹی ، این آئی او ایس ، اگنو جیسے تمام اسکول اور اعلی تعلیم ریگولیٹرز اور آئی آئی ٹی ، سی یو اور این آئی ٹی جیسے آئی این آئی کے سربراہوں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ اگلے تین سالوں میں تمام کورسوں کے لیے بھارتی زبانوں میں مطالعہ کا مواد دستیاب کرائیں۔ یو جی سی، اے آئی سی ٹی ای اور محکمہ اسکول ایجوکیشن سے بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ریاستی اسکولوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے سلسلے میں اس معاملے کو اٹھائیں۔
مذکورہ بالا ہدایات ہر سطح پر تعلیم میں کثیر لسانیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی سفارشات سے ابھرتی ہیں، تاکہ طلبہ کو اپنی زبان میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملے، اور سیکھنے کے بہتر نتائج حاصل ہوسکیں۔ اپنی زبان میں مطالعہ کرنے سے طالب علم کو زبان کی رکاوٹ کے بغیر اختراعی انداز میں سوچنے کے لیے قدرتی جگہ مل سکتی ہے۔
این ای پی-2020 اس خیال کو مضبوطی سے پیش کرتا ہے کہ بھارت کی کثیر لسانی نوعیت اس کا بہت بڑا اثاثہ اور طاقت ہے جسے ملک کی سماجی، ثقافتی، اقتصادی اور تعلیمی ترقی کے لیے موثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مقامی زبانوں میں مواد کی تخلیق اس کثیر لسانی اثاثے کو فروغ دے گی اور 2047 تک ہمارے ملک کو ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے لیے 'وکشت بھارت' میں اس کے بہتر تعاون کی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔
حکومت گزشتہ دو سالوں کے دوران اس سمت میں پہلے ہی کام کر رہی ہے ، جس میں انجینئرنگ ، میڈیکل ، لاء ، یو جی ، پی جی اور اسکل کتابوں کا ترجمہ انوواڈینی اے آئی پر مبنی ایپ کے ذریعہ کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ کتابیں ایکمبھ پورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں۔ اسکولی تعلیم کے ایکو سسٹم میں بھی مطالعہ کا مواد متعدد بھارتی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے جس میں دیکشا پر 30 سے زیادہ زبانیں شامل ہیں۔ جے ای ای، این ای ای ٹی، سی یو ای ٹی جیسے مسابقتی امتحانات 13 بھارتی زبانوں میں منعقد ہو رہے ہیں۔