Ministry of Education
Government of India directs all school and higher education institutions to provide study material for every course in Indian languages digitally within the next three years
19 JAN 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a decision aimed at providing students with the opportunity to study in their own language, the Government of India has decided that study material for all courses under school and higher education will be made available digitally in Indian languages included in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution. In an order issued by the Ministry of Education today, the government has directed all school and higher education regulators like UGC, AICTE, NCERT, NIOS, IGNOU and heads of INIs like IITs, CUs and NITs to make study material in Indian languages available for all courses in the next three years. UGC, AICTE and the Department of School Education have also been asked to take up the issue with regard to state schools and universities.
The above directions emerge from the recommendations of the National Education Policy for promoting multilingualism in education at every level, so that students get the opportunity to study in their own language, and can have better learning outcomes. Studying in ones own language can provide a student the natural space to think innovatively without any language barrier.
The NEP-2020 strongly conveys the idea that multilingual nature of Bharat is its huge asset and strength which needs to be utilized efficiently for the socio-cultural, economic and educational development of the Nation. Content creation in local languages will boost this multilingual asset and pave way for its better contribution to ‘Viksit Bharat’ to make our country as developed nation by 2047.
The Government has already been working in this direction during the past two years, with translation of Engineering, Medical, Law, UG, PG and Skill books being done through the Anuvadini AI based App. These books are available on the ekumbh portal. In school education ecosystem also study material is available in multiple Indian languages including over 30 languages on DIKSHA. Competitive exams like JEE, NEET, CUET are being held in 13 Indian languages.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వచ్చే మూడేళ్లలోగా, ప్రతి పాఠ్యాంశం స్టడీ మెటీరియల్‌ను భారతీయ భాషల్లో డిజిటల్‌గా అందించాలని అన్ని పాఠశాలలు, ఉన్నత విద్యాసంస్థలకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఆదేశం
19 JAN 2024 6:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
విద్యార్థులు వారి మాతృభాషలోనే చదువుకునే అవకాశాన్ని కల్పించేందుకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం మరో నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. పాఠశాల & ఉన్నత విద్య కింద అన్ని కోర్సులకు సంబంధించిన స్టడీ మెటీరియల్‌ను రాజ్యాంగంలోని 8వ షెడ్యూల్‌లో ఉన్న భారతీయ భాషల్లో డిజిటల్‌ రూపంలో అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలని నిర్ణయించింది. వచ్చే మూడేళ్లలో, అన్ని కోర్సులకు భారతీయ భాషల్లో స్టడీ మెటీరియల్‌ను అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలని యూజీసీ, ఏఐసీటీఈ, ఎన్‌సీఈఆర్‌టీ, ఎన్‌ఐఓఎస్‌, ఇగ్నో వంటి అన్ని పాఠశాల & ఉన్నత విద్య నియంత్రణ సంస్థలు, ఐటీసీలు, సీయూలు, నిట్‌లు, ఐఎన్‌ఐ వంటి సంస్థల అధిపతులను ఆదేశిస్తూ కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ ఈ రోజు ఉత్తర్వు జారీ చేసింది. రాష్ట్ర పాఠశాలలు, విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల్లోనూ ఈ ఆదేశాన్ని అమలు చేయాలని యూజీసీ, ఏఐసీటీఈ, పాఠశాల విద్య విభాగాలకు సూచించింది.
విద్యాభ్యాసంలోని ప్రతి స్థాయిలో బహుభాషలను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు, జాతీయ విద్య విధానం (ఎన్‌ఈపీ) సిఫార్సుల ఆధారంగా భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఈ ఆదేశం జారీ చేసింది. తద్వారా, విద్యార్థులు తమ మాతృభాషలో చదువుకునే అవకాశాన్ని, మెరుగైన ఫలితాలను పొందుతారు. సొంత భాషలో చదవడం వల్ల, భాషా అవరోధం లేకుండా వినూత్నంగా ఆలోచించే సహజ గుణం విద్యార్థులకు అలవడుతుంది.
భారతదేశంలోని బహు భాషలు దేశ ఆస్తి & బలం. దేశ సామాజిక-సాంస్కృతిక, ఆర్థిక, విద్యా అభివృద్ధికి సమర్థవంతంగా దీనిని ఉపయోగించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని ఎన్‌ఈపీ-2020 చెబుతోంది. పాఠ్యాంశాలను స్థానిక భాషల్లో సృష్టిస్తే, బహుభాషా ఆస్తి బలోపేతం అవుతుంది. 2047 నాటికి భారత్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశంగా మార్చే లక్ష్యంతో ప్రారంభించిన ‘వికసిత్‌ భారత్’కు మెరుగైన సహకారం అందిస్తుంది.
ఇంజినీరింగ్, వైద్య విద్య, న్యాయ విద్య, యూజీ, పీజీ, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి పుస్తకాలను ఏఐ ఆధారిత యాప్ 'అనువాదిని' ద్వారా భారత ప్రభుత్వం గత రెండేళ్లుగా అనువదిస్తోంది. ఈ పుస్తకాలు ఈకుంభ్‌ పోర్టల్‌లో అందుబాటులో
ఉన్నాయి. పాఠశాల విద్య విషయానికి వస్తే, 'దీక్ష'లో 30కి పైగా భారతీయ భాషల్లో స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ అందుబాటులో ఉంది. జేఈఈ, నీట్‌, సీయూఈటీ వంటి పోటీ పరీక్షలు 13 భారతీయ భాషల్లో జరుగుతున్నాయి.