Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the 60th Foundation Day celebrations of Sashastra Seema Bal in Tezpur, Assam today as the chief guest
Home Minister paid tributes to the brave soldiers of SSB who made supreme sacrifice for the security of the country
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has taken many steps to improve the facilities for all CAPFs.
There will be no delay in justice now, justice will be provided in 3 years through the three new laws
New laws will make India's justice system the most modern in the world
Under the leadership of Modi ji, the entire country will be 100 percent free from Naxal problem in three years
Along with the security of the borders, SSB is working to preserve the cultural, linguistic, geographical and historical information of the border areas
The history of SSB is adorned with the mantra of service, security and brotherhood
Big step in women empowerment: There will be 6% women in SSB by 2026
Modi government is committed to reducing the workload of border guarding personnel, one lakh 75 thousand vacancies have been recruited since 2014
20 JAN 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the 60th Raising Day celebrations of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) as the chief guest at the SSB Recruit Training Center in Tezpur, Assam. Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Home Secretary, Director General SSB and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Home Minister paid tribute to the 51 jawans of the force who made the supreme sacrifice for the security of the country. He said that last year alone, five SSB personnel sacrificed their lives in the line of duty. He said that the country is able to sleep peacefully only because of the soldiers who are willing to give the supreme sacrifice to protect the country. Shri Amit Shah while remembering Paramvir Chakra awardee Karam Singh ji on his death anniversary, said that Karam Singh ji had sacrificed his life giving an example of great bravery and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has, in his memory, named an island in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands as Karam Singh Island.
Shri Amit Shah said that today many projects related to SSB have been inaugurated at a cost of Rs 226 crore, which include 45th Battalion Headquarters Veerpur, 20th Battalion Headquarters Sitamarhi, housing at Reserve Battalion Headquarters Barasat, barracks, mess, hospitals and various other facilities like quarter guards, stores and garages. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken many steps in the last nine years to improve facilities for all the Central Armed Paramilitary Forces (CAPFs) including SSB. He said that the Government of India has released a postage stamp on the occasion of 60th diamond jubilee of SSB. He expressed confidence that this postage stamp will always symbolize and keep the dutifulness of SSB alive in front of the country.
The Home Minister said that the SSB, deployed in the service and security of the nation with the motto of Service, Security and Brotherhood, has a very glorious history. SSB was established in 1963 after the India-China war. Thereafter, when Atal ji implemented the policy of One Border, One Force, SSB has been very dutifully manning India-Nepal border since 2001 and India-Bhutan border since 2004. He said that SSB is guarding the 2,450 km long open borders with full alertness and be it forest, mountain, river or plateau, SSB personnel have never compromised with duty in any type of weather.
Shri Amit Shah said that among all the CAPFs guarding the borders, SSB is a unique organization which has not only secured the borders, but has also faced terrorists and Naxalites in difficult areas. The force has also done the work of meticulously storing all the cultural, linguistic, geographical and historical information of all the villages near India-China, India-Nepal, and India-Bhutan border. He said that this unique work helps in connecting all such villages with the country through their cultural and linguistic history and, it also helps in confirming and strengthening India's claim wherever there are border disputes. He said that these operations demonstrate the versatility of the SSB, and have greatly benefited the country in maintaining the cultural integrity of India's borders and strengthening India's claims in disputed areas.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the last one year, SSB has arrested more than five thousand smugglers and seized 24 thousand kilograms of drugs, 144 weapons and a huge amount of ammunition. It has also rescued about 500 innocent persons from human trafficking. He said that SSB soldiers, along with protecting the borders with friendly countries like Nepal and Bhutan, are also performing duty in the Naxal affected areas of Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Bihar. He said that SSB along with CRPF and BSF have marginalized the Naxal movement. He expressed confidence that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the entire country will be 100 percent free from the Naxal problem within the next three years. In the fight against terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir, SSB soldiers along with CRPF, BSF, Jammu and Kashmir Police and Army have fought shoulder to shoulder, made sacrifices and have forged legendary tales of their bravery.
Shri Amit Shah said that SSB has also performed well in the field of sports. He said that SSB has won 234 medals this year in national and international competitions. The Ministry of Home Affairs have decided to formulate a policy at the central level to promote sports in all our CAPFs and soon this policy will come in front of you. Shri Shah added that he himself is looking after that how the benefits of this policy will be available at barrack level with scientific arrangements and the Home Secretary is also monitoring it. Shri Shah also congratulated the SSB jawans who won bronze medal in athletics at the Asian Games.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister praised the work done by SSB in the field of women empowerment. He said that SSB has set a target of increasing the number of women personnel in the force to six percent by 2026 and has already achieved the target of 4 percent. Apart from this, SSB women soldiers have also taken part in challenging duties like UN Mission and Amarnath Yatra.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Vibrant Village Scheme is the gift of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the border villages. He said that this scheme has been brought with a new conception that the border-village is not the last village of the country but the first village of the country, and the country begins from there. He said that Modi government is moving forward with this new concept and work culture. SSB is also doing good work for the overall development of villages with 100 percent saturation. SSB has played a big role in taking the schemes of Government of India and the State Governments to the grassroots level. SSB has also prepared a good model of making the villagers a partner in border security.
The Home Minister said that ever since Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister of the country, a big campaign has been launched to fill the vacant posts and distribute the workload of border security personnel. He said that recruitment against one lakh 75 thousand vacancies has been completed since 2014. This is more than double the recruitments that take place in any other nine-year period. This shows that the Modi government is committed to reduce the workload of CAPF personnel. In previous years, bonus marks have been kept for NCC cadets to expedite recruitment and selection of eligible candidates. Youth from border districts and militancy-affected districts have been given priority. To compensate for the time lost due to Covid, a relaxation of three years has been given in the age limit. Apart from this, Modi government has given ten percent reservation to Agniveers under the Agneepath scheme.
Shri Amit Shah said that in order to bring about a revolutionary change in the criminal justice system of the country, three laws have been brought in a new form and placed before the people of the country. The purpose of these laws is to provide justice to the people of the country, whereas the purpose of the earlier laws was to punish. Now the entire process after FIR will be completed within three years and the delay in justice will end. He said that with the implementation of these laws, our criminal justice system will be the most modern in the world, it will also greatly increase the conviction rate because forensics has been given a lot of importance in it. He added that the visit of forensic officer has been made mandatory by law for all crimes punishable with the imprisonment of 7 years and above.
The Home Minister said that all the SSB units are purchasing milk, paneer, fruits, vegetables and grains from the local villages, which is a huge effort towards employment and economic development in the villages. Along with this, SSB has also done good work in the fields of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, Swachh Bharat Mission, water conservation, ban on single use plastic, Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. To accelerate the tree plantation campaign, more than 5 crore trees have been planted through CAPF in 5 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that under Ayushman CAPF, cards have been given to more than 40 lakh CAPF personnel, 11,000 new houses have been built in the last 5 years under the housing scheme, about 52,000 vacant houses have been allotted through the e-Awas portal, the Prime Minister Scholarship Scheme has been made scientific so that it reaches every child. Along with this, the rules for Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar have also been simplified.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज असम के तेजपुर में सशस्त्र सीमा बल के 60वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर संबोधित किया
गृह मंत्री ने देश की सुरक्षा के लिए अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले SSB के वीर जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि दी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार ने सभी CAPFs की सुविधाओं के लिए अनेक कल्याणकारी कदम उठाये हैं
न्याय में नहीं होगी अब देरी, तीन नए कानूनों से 3 साल में मिलेगा न्याय
नए कानून बनाएंगे भारत की न्याय व्यवस्था को दुनिया में सबसे आधुनिक
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में तीन वर्षों में नक्सल समस्या से पूरा देश शत प्रतिशत मुक्त हो जाएगा
सीमाओं की सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ SSB सीमावर्ती इलाकों के सांस्कृतिक, भाषाई, भौगोलिक और इतिहास को संजोने का काम कर रही है
सेवा, सुरक्षा और बंधुत्व के मंत्र से सुसज्जित है SSB का इतिहास
महिला सशक्तीकरण में बड़ा कदम: 2026 तक SSB में होंगी 6% महिलाएं
सीमा की सुरक्षा करने वाले कर्मियों के कार्य बोझ को कम करने के लिए मोदी सरकार प्रतिबद्ध है, 2014 से अब तक एक लाख 75 हजार रिक्तियों की भर्ती हुई
20 JAN 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज असम के तेजपुर स्थित एसएसबी रिक्रूट ट्रेनिंग सेंटर में सशस्त्र सीमा बल (SSB) के 60वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर असम के मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, SSB के महानिदेशक सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर गृह मंत्री ने देश की सुरक्षा के लिए अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले SSB के 51 वीर जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले वर्ष ही सशस्त्र सीमा बल के पांच कर्मियों ने कर्तव्य पथ पर अपने प्राणों की आहूति दी। उन्होंने कहा कि सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले बहादुर जवानों के भरोसे पर ही देश चैन की नींद सोता है। श्री अमित शाह ने परमवीर चक्र से सम्मानित करम सिंह जी की पुण्य तिथि पर उन्हें याद करते हुए कहा कि करम सिंह जी ने उत्तम बहादुरी का उदाहरण देते हुए अपने प्राणों का बलिदान दिया था और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने करम सिंह जी की स्मृति में उनके नाम पर अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीपसमूह में एक द्वीप का नाम करम सिंह आइलैंड रखा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज 226 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से SSB से जुड़ी कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन भी किया गया। जिनमें 45वीं वाहिनी मुख्यालय वीरपुर, 20वीं वाहिनी मुख्यालय सीतामढ़ी, रिजर्व वाहिनी मुख्यालय बारासात में आवास, जवानों के लिए बैरक, मेस, अस्पताल, क्वार्टर गार्ड, स्टोर और गैराज जैसी सुविधाएं शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार ने सभी CAPFs की सुविधाओं के लिए अनेक कल्याणकारी कदम उठाये हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सशस्त्र सीमा बल की 60वीं हीरक जयंती के मौके पर भारत सरकार ने एक डाक टिकट का भी विमोचन किया है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि यह डाक टिकट हमेशा SSB की कर्तव्यपरायणता को देश के सामने जीवित रखेगा।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि SSB का इतिहास सेवा, सुरक्षा और बंधुत्व के मंत्र से सुसज्जित है। भारत-चीन युद्ध के पश्चात 1963 में SSB की स्थापना हुई और उसके बाद अटलजी जब ‘वन बॉर्डर, वन फोर्स’ की नीति को अमल में लेकर आए, तब से SSB बहुत ही कर्तव्यपरायणता के साथ वर्ष 2001 से भारत-नेपाल सीमा और वर्ष 2004 से भारत- भूटान सीमा की सुरक्षा कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि SSB 2,450 किलोमीटर लंबी खुली सीमाओं की रखवाली पूरी तत्परता के साथ कर रही है और वन हो या पहाड़, नदी हो या पठार, SSB के जवानों ने किसी भी प्रकार के मौसम में ड्यूटी के साथ कभी समझौता नहीं किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सीमाओं की सुरक्षा करने वाले सभी CAPFs में SSB एक ऐसा अनूठा संगठन है, जिसने सीमाओं की सुरक्षा तो की ही है, दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में आतंकवादियों और नक्सलियों का सामना भी किया है। साथ ही भारत-चीन, भारत-नेपाल और भारत-भूटान के सीमावर्ती इलाकों के सभी गांवों के सांस्कृतिक, भाषाई, भौगोलिक और इतिहास की सारी जानकारियों को बारीकी से संजोने का काम भी किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अनूठे काम से ऐसे सभी गांवों को उनके सांस्कृतिक और भाषाई इतिहास से देश के साथ जोड़ने में मदद तो मिलती है साथ ही जहां-जहां सीमा विवाद हैं वहां भारत के दावे को पुष्ट और मजबूत करने में भी मदद मिल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की सीमाओं की सांस्कृतिक एकता बनाए रखने और विवादित क्षेत्रों में भारत के दावों को मजबूती देने के लिए SSB के बहुमुखी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करने वाले इन कार्यों का बहुत उपयोग है और इससे देश को बहुत फायदा भी हुआ है।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि SSB ने बीते एक वर्ष के भीतर पांच हजार से ज्यादा तस्करों, 24 हजार किलोग्राम मादक द्रव्यों, 144 हथियारों और भारी मात्रा में गोला-बारूद की जब्ती की है और लगभग 500 मासूमों को मानव तस्करी से भी बचाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि SSB के जवान नेपाल और भूटान जैसे मित्र देशों की सीमा की सुरक्षा करने के साथ-साथ छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड और बिहार के नक्सल प्रभावित इलाकों में भी मुस्तैदी से ड्यूटी कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा CRPF और BSF के साथ मिलकर SSB ने नक्सल आंदोलन को हाशिये पर लाकर रख दिया है। गृह मंत्री ने विश्वास जताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आगामी 3 वर्षों के भीतर नक्सल समस्या से पूरा देश शत-प्रतिशत मुक्त हो जाएगा। उन्होने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में भी आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में CRPF, BSF, जम्मू-कश्मीर पुलिस और सेना के साथ SSB के जवानों ने कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर संघर्ष किया है, बलिदान भी दिए हैं और अपनी वीरता से ऐतिहासिक गाथाओं की रचना भी की है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि खेलों के क्षेत्र में भी SSB ने अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है। राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धाओं में SSB ने इस वर्ष 234 पदक जीते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी CAPFs में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय ने एक नीति बनाने का निर्णय किया है और जल्द ही यह नीति सामने आएगी। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इस नीति का लाभ किस तरह बैरक स्तर तक पहुंचे, इसकी वैज्ञानिक व्यवस्था वे खुद देख रहे और गृह सचिव भी इसकी मॉनिटरिंग कर रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने एशियाई खेलों में एथलेटिक में कांस्य पदक जीतने वाले SSB के जवानों को बधाई भी दी।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने महिला सशक्तिकरण के क्षेत्र में SSB द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की तारीफ की। उन्होंने कहा कि SSB ने 2026 तक बल में महिला कर्मियों की संख्या को छह प्रतिशत तक पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। अभी बल में 4 प्रतिशत महिला कर्मी हैं। इसके अलावा, UN मिशन और अमरनाथ यात्रा जैसी चुनौतीपूर्ण ड्यूटी में भी SSB की महिला जवानों ने हिस्सा लिया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वाइब्रेंट विलेज योजना सीमावर्ती गांवों को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की भेंट है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह योजना इस नये लक्ष्य के साथ लाई गई है कि सीमा पर देश का अंतिम गांव नहीं है बल्कि देश का पहला गांव है और देश वहीं से शुरू होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक नई अवधारणा और कार्य संस्कृति के साथ मोदी सरकार आगे बढ़ रही है। SSB भी गांवों के संपूर्ण विकास के लिए 100 प्रतिशत सैचुरेशन के साथ अच्छा काम कर रही है। भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं को नीचे तक पहुंचाने में SSB ने बड़ी भूमिका अदा की है। SSB ने गांवों के लोगों को सीमा सुरक्षा में भागीदार बनाने का भी अच्छा मॉडल तैयार किया है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जब से श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी देश के प्रधानमंत्री बने तब से रिक्त पदों को भरने और सीमा की सुरक्षा करने वाले कर्मियों के कार्य बोझ को बांटने के लिए बड़ा अभियान चलाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक लाख 75 हजार रिक्तियों की भर्ती 2014 से अब तक पूरी कर ली गई है। किसी भी नौ साल में होने वाली भर्तियों से यह दोगुना से भी अधिक है। उन्होने कहा कि यह दर्शाता है कि कार्य सुरक्षा बल कर्मियों के बोझ को कम करने के लिए मोदी सरकार प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होने कहा कि पिछले वर्षों में भर्ती में तेजी लाने और योग्य प्रत्याशियों के चयन के लिए एनसीसी कैडेटस के लिए बोनस अंक रखे गए हैं। सीमावर्ती जिलों और उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों के युवाओं को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। कोविड के दौरान हुए नुकसान की भरपाई के लिए उम्र सीमा में तीन साल की छूट दी गई है। इसके अलावा, मोदी सरकार ने अग्निपथ योजना में अग्निवीरों को दस प्रतिशत आरक्षण देने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश के क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम में आमूलचूल बदलाव लाने के लिए तीनों कानूनों को नए स्वरूप में लाकर देश की जनता के सामने रखा है। इन कानूनों का उद्देश्य देश की जनता को न्याय दिलाना है, जबकि पहले के कानूनों का उद्देश्य दंड देना था। अब किसी भी FIR के तहत सजा दिलाने का काम तीन साल के अंदर पूरा होगा और न्याय में देरी खत्म होगी। इन कानूनों के लागू होने से हमारी न्याय व्यवस्था दुनिया में सबसे आधुनिक होगी, इससे सजा कराने की दर में भी बहुत वृद्धि होगी क्योंकि इसमें फॉरेंसिक को बहुत महत्व दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 7 साल और उससे ऊपर के सभी गुनाहों के लिए फोरेंसिक ऑफिसर की विजिट को कानूनी रूप से अनिवार्य किया गया है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि SSB की सभी इकाइयां दूध, पनीर, फल, सब्जियां और श्री अन्‍न को स्थानीय गांवों से खरीद रही हैं, जो गांव में रोजगार और आर्थिक उन्नति की दिशा में बहुत बड़ा प्रयास है। इसके साथ-साथ बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, जल संरक्षण, सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक पर पाबंदी, एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के क्षेत्र में भी SSB ने अच्छा काम किया है। वृक्षारोपण अभियान को गति देने के लिए 5 साल में सीएपीएफ के माध्यम से 5 करोड़ से ज्यादा वृक्ष लगाए गए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि CAPFs के कर्मियों के लिए ‘आयुष्मान सीएपीएफ’ के तहत 40 लाख से ज्यादा CAPF कर्मचारियों को कार्ड दिया गया है, आवास योजना में 11,000 नए मकान बीते 5 साल में बनाए गए हैं, ई-आवास पोर्टल के माध्यम से लगभग 52,000 खाली पड़े मकान आवंटित किए गए हैं, प्रधानमंत्री छात्रवृत्ति योजना को साइंटिफिक बनाया गया है ताकि यह हर बच्चे तक पहुंचे। इसके साथ-साथ केंद्रीय पुलिस कल्याण भंडार के नियमों को भी सरल किया गया है।