Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the 60th Foundation Day celebrations of Sashastra Seema Bal in Tezpur, Assam today as the chief guest
Home Minister paid tributes to the brave soldiers of SSB who made supreme sacrifice for the security of the country
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has taken many steps to improve the facilities for all CAPFs.
There will be no delay in justice now, justice will be provided in 3 years through the three new laws
New laws will make India's justice system the most modern in the world
Under the leadership of Modi ji, the entire country will be 100 percent free from Naxal problem in three years
Along with the security of the borders, SSB is working to preserve the cultural, linguistic, geographical and historical information of the border areas
The history of SSB is adorned with the mantra of service, security and brotherhood
Big step in women empowerment: There will be 6% women in SSB by 2026
Modi government is committed to reducing the workload of border guarding personnel, one lakh 75 thousand vacancies have been recruited since 2014
20 JAN 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the 60th Raising Day celebrations of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) as the chief guest at the SSB Recruit Training Center in Tezpur, Assam. Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Home Secretary, Director General SSB and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Home Minister paid tribute to the 51 jawans of the force who made the supreme sacrifice for the security of the country. He said that last year alone, five SSB personnel sacrificed their lives in the line of duty. He said that the country is able to sleep peacefully only because of the soldiers who are willing to give the supreme sacrifice to protect the country. Shri Amit Shah while remembering Paramvir Chakra awardee Karam Singh ji on his death anniversary, said that Karam Singh ji had sacrificed his life giving an example of great bravery and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has, in his memory, named an island in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands as Karam Singh Island.
Shri Amit Shah said that today many projects related to SSB have been inaugurated at a cost of Rs 226 crore, which include 45th Battalion Headquarters Veerpur, 20th Battalion Headquarters Sitamarhi, housing at Reserve Battalion Headquarters Barasat, barracks, mess, hospitals and various other facilities like quarter guards, stores and garages. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken many steps in the last nine years to improve facilities for all the Central Armed Paramilitary Forces (CAPFs) including SSB. He said that the Government of India has released a postage stamp on the occasion of 60th diamond jubilee of SSB. He expressed confidence that this postage stamp will always symbolize and keep the dutifulness of SSB alive in front of the country.
The Home Minister said that the SSB, deployed in the service and security of the nation with the motto of Service, Security and Brotherhood, has a very glorious history. SSB was established in 1963 after the India-China war. Thereafter, when Atal ji implemented the policy of One Border, One Force, SSB has been very dutifully manning India-Nepal border since 2001 and India-Bhutan border since 2004. He said that SSB is guarding the 2,450 km long open borders with full alertness and be it forest, mountain, river or plateau, SSB personnel have never compromised with duty in any type of weather.
Shri Amit Shah said that among all the CAPFs guarding the borders, SSB is a unique organization which has not only secured the borders, but has also faced terrorists and Naxalites in difficult areas. The force has also done the work of meticulously storing all the cultural, linguistic, geographical and historical information of all the villages near India-China, India-Nepal, and India-Bhutan border. He said that this unique work helps in connecting all such villages with the country through their cultural and linguistic history and, it also helps in confirming and strengthening India's claim wherever there are border disputes. He said that these operations demonstrate the versatility of the SSB, and have greatly benefited the country in maintaining the cultural integrity of India's borders and strengthening India's claims in disputed areas.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the last one year, SSB has arrested more than five thousand smugglers and seized 24 thousand kilograms of drugs, 144 weapons and a huge amount of ammunition. It has also rescued about 500 innocent persons from human trafficking. He said that SSB soldiers, along with protecting the borders with friendly countries like Nepal and Bhutan, are also performing duty in the Naxal affected areas of Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Bihar. He said that SSB along with CRPF and BSF have marginalized the Naxal movement. He expressed confidence that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the entire country will be 100 percent free from the Naxal problem within the next three years. In the fight against terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir, SSB soldiers along with CRPF, BSF, Jammu and Kashmir Police and Army have fought shoulder to shoulder, made sacrifices and have forged legendary tales of their bravery.
Shri Amit Shah said that SSB has also performed well in the field of sports. He said that SSB has won 234 medals this year in national and international competitions. The Ministry of Home Affairs have decided to formulate a policy at the central level to promote sports in all our CAPFs and soon this policy will come in front of you. Shri Shah added that he himself is looking after that how the benefits of this policy will be available at barrack level with scientific arrangements and the Home Secretary is also monitoring it. Shri Shah also congratulated the SSB jawans who won bronze medal in athletics at the Asian Games.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister praised the work done by SSB in the field of women empowerment. He said that SSB has set a target of increasing the number of women personnel in the force to six percent by 2026 and has already achieved the target of 4 percent. Apart from this, SSB women soldiers have also taken part in challenging duties like UN Mission and Amarnath Yatra.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Vibrant Village Scheme is the gift of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the border villages. He said that this scheme has been brought with a new conception that the border-village is not the last village of the country but the first village of the country, and the country begins from there. He said that Modi government is moving forward with this new concept and work culture. SSB is also doing good work for the overall development of villages with 100 percent saturation. SSB has played a big role in taking the schemes of Government of India and the State Governments to the grassroots level. SSB has also prepared a good model of making the villagers a partner in border security.
The Home Minister said that ever since Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister of the country, a big campaign has been launched to fill the vacant posts and distribute the workload of border security personnel. He said that recruitment against one lakh 75 thousand vacancies has been completed since 2014. This is more than double the recruitments that take place in any other nine-year period. This shows that the Modi government is committed to reduce the workload of CAPF personnel. In previous years, bonus marks have been kept for NCC cadets to expedite recruitment and selection of eligible candidates. Youth from border districts and militancy-affected districts have been given priority. To compensate for the time lost due to Covid, a relaxation of three years has been given in the age limit. Apart from this, Modi government has given ten percent reservation to Agniveers under the Agneepath scheme.
Shri Amit Shah said that in order to bring about a revolutionary change in the criminal justice system of the country, three laws have been brought in a new form and placed before the people of the country. The purpose of these laws is to provide justice to the people of the country, whereas the purpose of the earlier laws was to punish. Now the entire process after FIR will be completed within three years and the delay in justice will end. He said that with the implementation of these laws, our criminal justice system will be the most modern in the world, it will also greatly increase the conviction rate because forensics has been given a lot of importance in it. He added that the visit of forensic officer has been made mandatory by law for all crimes punishable with the imprisonment of 7 years and above.
The Home Minister said that all the SSB units are purchasing milk, paneer, fruits, vegetables and grains from the local villages, which is a huge effort towards employment and economic development in the villages. Along with this, SSB has also done good work in the fields of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, Swachh Bharat Mission, water conservation, ban on single use plastic, Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. To accelerate the tree plantation campaign, more than 5 crore trees have been planted through CAPF in 5 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that under Ayushman CAPF, cards have been given to more than 40 lakh CAPF personnel, 11,000 new houses have been built in the last 5 years under the housing scheme, about 52,000 vacant houses have been allotted through the e-Awas portal, the Prime Minister Scholarship Scheme has been made scientific so that it reaches every child. Along with this, the rules for Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar have also been simplified.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج آسام کے تیز پور میں سشتر سیما بل کے 60 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات سے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا
وزیر داخلہ نے ایس ایس بی کے بہادر جوانوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے ملک کی سلامتی کے لیے جانوں کا نذرانہ دیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے تمام سی اے پی ایف کے لیے سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں
اب انصاف میں کوئی تاخیر نہیں ہوگی، تین نئے قوانین کے ذریعے 3 سال میں انصاف فراہم کیا جائے گا، نئے قوانین بھارت کے انصاف کے نظام کو دنیا میں جدید ترین بنائیں گے
مودی جی کی قیادت میں تین سال میں پورا ملک نکسل مسئلے سے 100 فیصد آزاد ہوجائے گا
سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے ساتھ ساتھ ایس ایس بی سرحدی علاقوں کی ثقافتی، لسانی، جغرافیائی اور تاریخی معلومات کے تحفظ کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے، ایس ایس بی کی تاریخ خدمت، سلامتی اور بھائی چارے کے منتر سے آراستہ ہے
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں بڑا قدم: 2026 تک ایس ایس بی میں 6 فیصد خواتین ہوں گی
مودی حکومت سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرنے والے اہلکاروں کے کام کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، سال 2014 سے اب تک ایک لاکھ 75
ہزار آسامیوں پر بھرتی کی گئی ہے
20 JAN 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آسام کے تیز پور میں واقع ایس ایس بی ریکروٹ ٹریننگ سینٹر میں سشتر سیما بل (ایس ایس بی) کے 60 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات سے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا۔ آسام کے وزیر اعلی جناب ہیمنت بسوا شرما، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، ایس ایس بی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور دیگر معززین اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے فورس کے 51 جوانوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے ملک کی سلامتی کے لیے جانوں کا نذرانہ دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ صرف گزشتہ سال ایس ایس بی کے پانچ جوانوں نے فرائض کی انجام دہی کے دوران اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک صرف ان جوانوں کی وجہ سے سکون سے سو پاتا ہے جو ملک کی حفاظت کے لیے جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے کو تیار ہیں۔ جناب امت شاہ نے پرمویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتہ کرم سنگھ جی کو ان کی برسی پر یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کرم سنگھ جی نے عظیم بہادری کی مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے اپنی جان قربان کردی تھی اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے ان کی یاد میں انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے ایک جزیرے کا نام کرم سنگھ جزیرہ رکھا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج 226 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے ایس ایس بی سے متعلق کئی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے جن میں 45 ویں بٹالین ہیڈکوارٹر ویرپور ، 20 ویں بٹالین ہیڈکوارٹر سیتامڑھی ، ریزرو بٹالین ہیڈکوارٹر باراسات میں رہائش ، بیرکس ، میس ، اسپتال اور کوارٹر گارڈ ، اسٹور اور گیراج جیسی مختلف دیگر سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایس ایس بی سمیت تمام مرکزی مسلح نیم فوجی دستوں (سی اے پی ایف) کے لیے سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پچھلے نو سالوں میں کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے ایس ایس بی کی 60 ویں ڈائمنڈ جوبلی کے موقع پر ایک ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ ڈاک ٹکٹ ایس ایس بی کی فرض شناسی کی علامت اور ملک کے سامنے ہمیشہ زندہ رہے گا۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ خدمت، سلامتی اور بھائی چارے کے نصب العین کے ساتھ قوم کی خدمت اور سلامتی میں تعینات ایس ایس بی کی ایک شاندار تاریخ ہے۔ ایس ایس بی کا قیام 1963 میں بھارت چین جنگ کے بعد عمل میں آیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد جب اٹل جی نے ون بارڈر، ون فورس کی پالیسی نافذ کی تو ایس ایس بی 2001 سے بھارت نیپال سرحد اور 2004 سے بھارت بھوٹان سرحد کی دیکھ بھال کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایس ایس بی 2450 کلومیٹر طویل کھلی سرحدوں کی پوری چوکسی کے ساتھ حفاظت کر رہا ہے اور چاہے وہ جنگل ہو، پہاڑ ہو، ندی ہو یا سطح مرتفع ہو، ایس ایس بی کے جوانوں نے کسی بھی قسم کے موسم میں کبھی بھی ڈیوٹی سے سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرنے والے تمام سی اے پی ایف میں ایس ایس بی ایک انوکھی تنظیم ہے جس نے نہ صرف سرحدوں کی حفاظت کی ہے بلکہ مشکل علاقوں میں دہشت گردوں اور نکسلیوں کا بھی مقابلہ کیا ہے۔ اس فورس نے بھارت چین، بھارت نیپال اور بھارت بھوٹان سرحد کے قریب واقع تمام گاؤوں کی تمام ثقافتی، لسانی، جغرافیائی اور تاریخی معلومات کو احتیاط سے محفوظ کرنے کا کام بھی کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ انوکھا کام ایسے تمام گاؤوں کو ان کی ثقافتی اور لسانی تاریخ کے ذریعے ملک سے جوڑنے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور جہاں بھی سرحدی تنازعات ہیں وہاں بھارت کے دعوے کی تصدیق اور استحکام میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ کارروائیاں ایس ایس بی کی ہمہ جہت صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں اور بھارت کی سرحدوں کی ثقافتی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے اور متنازعہ علاقوں میں بھارت کے دعووں کو مضبوط بنانے میں ملک کو بہت فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک سال میں ایس ایس بی نے پانچ ہزار سے زیادہ اسمگلروں کو گرفتار کیا ہے اور 24 ہزار کلو گرام منشیات ، 144 ہتھیار اور بھاری مقدار میں گولہ بارود ضبط کیا ہے۔ اس نے تقریبا 500 بے گناہ افراد کو انسانی اسمگلنگ سے بھی بچایا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایس ایس بی کے جوان نیپال اور بھوٹان جیسے دوست ممالک کے ساتھ سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے ساتھ ساتھ چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ اور بہار کے نکسل متاثرہ علاقوں میں بھی ڈیوٹی انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایس ایس بی نے سی آر پی ایف اور بی ایس ایف کے ساتھ مل کر نکسل تحریک کو حاشیے پر ڈال دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پورا ملک اگلے تین سالوں میں نکسل مسئلہ سے 100 فیصد آزاد ہوجائے گا۔ جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں ایس ایس بی کے جوانوں نے سی آر پی ایف ، بی ایس ایف ، جموں و کشمیر پولیس اور فوج کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر لڑائی لڑی ہے ، قربانیاں دی ہیں اور اپنی بہادری کی عظیم داستانیں رقم کی ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ایس ایس بی نے کھیلوں کے میدان میں بھی عمدہ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایس ایس بی نے رواں سال قومی اور بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں 234 تمغے جیتے ہیں۔ وزارت داخلہ نے ہمارے تمام سی اے پی ایف میں کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکزی سطح پر ایک پالیسی بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور جلد ہی یہ پالیسی آپ کے سامنے آئے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ وہ خود دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ سائنسی انتظامات کے ساتھ بیرک کی سطح پر اس پالیسی کے فوائد کیسے دستیاب ہوں گے اور ہوم سکریٹری بھی اس کی نگرانی کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے ایشین گیمز میں ایتھلیٹکس میں کانسی کا تمغہ جیتنے والے ایس ایس بی جوانوں کو بھی مبارکباد دی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے شعبے میں ایس ایس بی کے ذریعہ کیے گئے کام کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایس ایس بی نے 2026 تک فورس میں خواتین اہلکاروں کی تعداد بڑھا کر 6 فیصد کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے اور 4 فیصد کا ہدف پہلے ہی حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایس ایس بی کی خواتین فوجیوں نے اقوام متحدہ مشن اور امرناتھ یاترا جیسے چیلنجنگ فرائض میں بھی حصہ لیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وائبرنٹ ولیج اسکیم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا سرحدی گاؤوں کو تحفہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم ایک نئے تصور کے ساتھ لائی گئی ہے کہ سرحدی گاؤں ملک کا آخری گاؤں نہیں بلکہ ملک کا پہلا گاؤں ہے اور ملک کی شروعات وہیں سے ہوتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت اس نئے تصور اور ورک کلچر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ایس ایس بی 100 فیصد سیچوریشن کے ساتھ گاؤوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے بھی اچھا کام کر رہا ہے۔ ایس ایس بی نے حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی اسکیموں کو نچلی سطح تک لے جانے میں بڑا رول ادا کیا ہے۔ ایس ایس بی نے گاؤں والوں کو سرحدی سیکورٹی میں شراکت دار بنانے کا ایک اچھا ماڈل بھی تیار کیا ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جب سے جناب نریندر مودی ملک کے وزیر اعظم بنے ہیں ، خالی عہدوں کو پر کرنے اور سرحدی سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کے کام کے بوجھ کو تقسیم کرنے کے لیے ایک بڑی مہم شروع کی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 2014 سے اب تک ایک لاکھ 75 ہزار آسامیوں پر بھرتیاں مکمل کی جا چکی ہیں۔ یہ کسی بھی دوسرے نو سال کی مدت میں ہونے والی بھرتیوں سے دوگنا سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مودی حکومت سی اے پی ایف اہلکاروں کے کام کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ پچھلے سالوں میں این سی سی کیڈٹس کے لیے بونس مارکس رکھے گئے ہیں تاکہ اہل امیدواروں کی بھرتی اور انتخاب میں تیزی لائی جاسکے۔ سرحدی اضلاع اور عسکریت پسندی سے متاثرہ اضلاع کے نوجوانوں کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ کووڈ کی وجہ سے ضائع ہونے والے وقت کی تلافی کے لیے عمر کی حد میں تین سال کی چھوٹ دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مودی حکومت نے اگنی پتھ اسکیم کے تحت اگنی وروں کو دس فیصد ریزرویشن دیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے فوجداری انصاف کے نظام میں انقلابی تبدیلی لانے کے لیے تین قوانین کو ایک نئی شکل میں لایا گیا ہے اور ملک کے عوام کے سامنے رکھا گیا ہے۔ ان قوانین کا مقصد ملک کے عوام کو انصاف فراہم کرنا ہے جبکہ پہلے کے قوانین کا مقصد سزا دینا تھا۔ اب ایف آئی آر کے بعد پورا عمل تین سال کے اندر مکمل ہوجائے گا اور انصاف میں تاخیر ختم ہوجائے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان قوانین کے نفاذ سے ہمارا کریمنل جسٹس سسٹم دنیا کا جدید ترین نظام ہوگا، اس سے سزا کی شرح میں بھی بہت اضافہ ہوگا کیونکہ اس میں فرانزک کو بہت اہمیت دی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ 7 سال یا اس سے زائد قید کی سزا کے ساتھ تمام جرائم کے لیے قانون کے ذریعہ فرانزک افسر کا دورہ لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ تمام ایس ایس بی یونٹس مقامی گاؤوں سے دودھ ، پنیر ، پھل ، سبزیاں اور اناج خرید رہے ہیں ، جو گاؤوں میں روزگار اور معاشی ترقی کی طرف ایک بہت بڑی کوشش ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ایس ایس بی نے بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ، سوچھ بھارت مشن، پانی کے تحفظ، سنگل یوز پلاسٹک پر پابندی، ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے شعبوں میں بھی اچھا کام کیا ہے۔ شجرکاری مہم کو تیز کرنے کے لیے سی اے پی ایف کے ذریعے 5 سال میں 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے گئے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آیوشمان سی اے پی ایف کے تحت 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ سی اے پی ایف اہلکاروں کو کارڈ دیئے گئے ہیں، ہاؤسنگ اسکیم کے تحت گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں 11,000 نئے گھر بنائے گئے ہیں، ای آواس پورٹل کے ذریعے تقریبا 52،000 خالی گھر الاٹ کیے گئے ہیں، پرائم منسٹر اسکالرشپ اسکیم کو سائنسی بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ یہ ہر بچے تک پہنچے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی مرکزی پولیس کلیان بھنڈار کے قواعد کو بھی آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔