Ministry of Finance
Delhi Customs Preventive seizes illegally imported 12.22 lakh foreign-origin cigarettes worth Rs. 2 crore
21 JAN 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of specific information, the Delhi Customs Preventive has booked a case on 20/21 January 2024, against foreign-origin cigarettes, illegally imported/ smuggled and stored. Total numbers 12.22 lakh sticks of various brands viz. ESSE, Mond, Dunhill, Davidoff, Gudang Garam, Platinum Seven etc have been seized. On preliminary scrutiny, on the basis of seized cigarettes, the value of these seized goods is around Rs. 2 crore and the exact valuation of the goods is underway.
Two shops and three godowns were searched in Katra Bariyan, Nayabans, Delhi-06 locality.
During investigation, it came to light that the activity of illegal import, storage and supply of various brands of foreign-origin cigarettes was stored in the above-mentioned shops and godown. The cigarette packets werewithout any specified statutory health warnings on the packets, otherwise taxable under the Customs Act, 1962. It is suspected that these cigarettes were imported illegally, evading Customs duty and in violation of the Cigarettes & other Tobacco Products (Packaging & labelling) Amendment Rules, 2022, and are being supplied in the domestic market.
The role of suppliers/ dealers and other stakeholders in the case is being inquired about. Further investigation into the matter is in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
دہلی کسٹمز پریوینٹو نے غیر قانونی طور پر درآمد شدہ 2 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی 12.22 لاکھ غیر ملکی سگریٹ ضبط کیں
21 JAN 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی کسٹمز پریوینٹو نے خصوصی اطلاعات کی بنیاد پر 20/21 جنوری 2024 کو غیر قانونی طور سے درآمد شدہ / اسمگل اور ذخیرہ کی گئیں غیر ملکی سگریٹ کا ایک معاملہ درج کیا ہے۔ مختلف برانڈس، جیسے ای ایس ایس ای، مونڈ، ڈن ہل، ڈیویڈاف، گڈانگ گرم، پلیٹینم سیون، وغیرہ جیسی مجموعی طور پر 12.22 لاکھ سگریٹ ضبط کی گئی ہیں۔ شروعاتی جانچ میں ضبط شدہ سگریٹوں کی بنیاد پر ان کی قیمت تقریباً 2 کروڑ روپئے ہے اور ان سگریٹوں کی اصل قیمت کا تجزیہ ابھی کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کٹرا بیریان، نیا بانس، دہلی -06 علاقے میں دو دُکانوں اور تین گوداموں کی تلاشی لی گئی۔
جانچ کے دوران یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ مذکورہ بالا دُکانوں اور گوداموں میں غیر ملکی سگریٹوں کے مختلف برانڈس کی غیر معمولی درآمدات، ذخیرہ اندوزی اور سپلائی سےمتعلق سرگرمیاں جاری تھیں۔ سگریٹ کے پیکٹوں پر کوئی مخصوص قانونی صحتی انتباہ نہیں تھا، بصورت دیگر ان پر کسٹم ایکٹ 1962 کے تحت ٹیکس لگایا جا سکتا تھا۔اس بات کا شک ہے کہ ان سگریٹوں کو غیر قانونی طور سے درآمد کیا گیا تھا، ان پر عائد ہونے محصول کی چوری کی گئی تھی اور سگریٹ و تمباکو سے تیار دیگر مصنوعات (پیکجنگ اور لیبلنگ) ترمیمی قواعد، 2022 کی خلاف ورزی کی گئی تھی، اور گھریلو بازار میں ان کی سپلائی کی جا رہی تھی۔
اس معاملے میں سپلائروں/ ڈیلروں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے کردار کی تفتیش کی جارہی ہے۔ اس معاملے میں مزید تفتیش کا عمل جاری ہے۔