Ministry of Finance
Delhi Customs Preventive seizes illegally imported 12.22 lakh foreign-origin cigarettes worth Rs. 2 crore
21 JAN 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of specific information, the Delhi Customs Preventive has booked a case on 20/21 January 2024, against foreign-origin cigarettes, illegally imported/ smuggled and stored. Total numbers 12.22 lakh sticks of various brands viz. ESSE, Mond, Dunhill, Davidoff, Gudang Garam, Platinum Seven etc have been seized. On preliminary scrutiny, on the basis of seized cigarettes, the value of these seized goods is around Rs. 2 crore and the exact valuation of the goods is underway.
Two shops and three godowns were searched in Katra Bariyan, Nayabans, Delhi-06 locality.
During investigation, it came to light that the activity of illegal import, storage and supply of various brands of foreign-origin cigarettes was stored in the above-mentioned shops and godown. The cigarette packets werewithout any specified statutory health warnings on the packets, otherwise taxable under the Customs Act, 1962. It is suspected that these cigarettes were imported illegally, evading Customs duty and in violation of the Cigarettes & other Tobacco Products (Packaging & labelling) Amendment Rules, 2022, and are being supplied in the domestic market.
The role of suppliers/ dealers and other stakeholders in the case is being inquired about. Further investigation into the matter is in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क निवारक ने अवैध रूप से आयातित 2 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य की 12.22 लाख सिगरेट जब्त की
21 JAN 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क निवारक ने, विशिष्ट जानकारी के आधार पर 20/21 जनवरी 2024 को अवैध रूप से आयातित/तस्करी और भंडारण की गई विदेशी मूल की सिगरेट का एक मामला दर्ज किया है। विभिन्न ब्रांडों, जैसे ईएसएसई, मोंड, डनहिल, डेविडॉफ, गुडांग गरम, प्लैटिनम सेवन आदि, की कुल 12.22 लाख सिगरेटें जब्त की गई हैं। प्रारंभिक जांच में जब्त सिगरेट के आधार पर इनकी कीमत करीब 2 करोड़ रुपए है और इन सिगरेटों की एकदम सही कीमत का आकलन अभी किया जा रहा है।
कटरा बरियान, नयाबांस, दिल्ली-06 इलाके में दो दुकानों और तीन गोदामों की तलाशी ली गई।
जांच के दौरान यह बात सामने आई कि उपरोक्त दुकानों और गोदामों में विदेशी मूल के सिगरेट के विभिन्न ब्रांडों के अवैध आयात, भंडारण और आपूर्ति की गतिविधियां चल रही थीं। सिगरेट के पैकेटों पर कोई निर्दिष्ट वैधानिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चेतावनी नहीं थी, अन्यथा इन पर सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 के तहत कर लगाया जा सकता था। ऐसा संदेह है कि इन सिगरेटों को अवैध रूप से आयात किया गया था, इन पर लगने वाले सीमा शुल्क की चोरी की गई थी तथा सिगरेट और अन्य तंबाकू उत्पाद (पैकेजिंग और लेबलिंग) संशोधन नियम, 2022 का उल्लंघन किया गया था और घरेलू बाजार में इनकी आपूर्ति की जा रही थी।
इस मामले में आपूर्तिकर्ताओं/डीलरों और अन्य हितधारकों की भूमिका के बारे में पूछताछ की जा रही है तथा मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।