Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Pran-Pratishtha of Shree Ram Lalla at Ayodhya ji
22 JAN 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Siyavar Ramchandra Ki Jai!
Siyavar Ramchandra Ki Jai!
My greetings to respected saints and sages present on the stage, all the devotees of Ram present here and connected from every corner of the world. Ram Ram to everyone!
Today, our Ram has arrived! Our Ram has arrived after centuries of anticipation. Our Lord Ram has arrived after unprecedented patience, countless sacrifices, renunciations, and penance. Congratulations to all of you, to all the citizens of the country, on this auspicious moment.
I am present before you after bearing witness to the divine consciousness in the sanctum sanctorum. There is so much to say, but my throat is choked. My body is still trembling, and my mind is still immersed in that moment. Our Ram Lalla will no longer reside in a tent. Our Ram Lalla will now reside in this divine temple. I have firm belief and boundless faith that the experience of what has transpired now will be felt by Ram devotees across the country and around the world. This moment is transcendental. It is the holiest of moments. This atmosphere, this environment, this energy, this time... it is the blessing of Lord Shri Ram upon us. Sunrise has brought a remarkable aura to January 22, 2024. January 22, 2024, is not just a date on the calendar. It marks the beginning of a new era. Since the ‘bhoomi pujan’ (groundbreaking) ceremony of the Ram Temple, enthusiasm and excitement has been growing daily across the country. Watching the construction, a new sense of confidence was being born among the citizens. Today, we have got the legacy of centuries-old patience; today, we have the temple of Lord Ram. Rising above the mentality of slavery and taking courage from every challenge of the past, the nation is creating the genesis of a new history. Even a thousand years from now, people will discuss this date, this moment. It is a great blessing of Lord Ram that we are living this moment, witnessing it happen. Today, the days, directions, and all the corners of the world... everything is filled with divinity. This time is not ordinary. These are indelible memory lines inscribed on the wheel of time with eternal ink.
Friends,
We all know that Pavan Putra (son of the wind) Hanuman is always present wherever any work related to Ram happens. Therefore, I bow to the Ram devotee Hanuman and Hanumangarhi. I offer my respects to Mother Janaki, Lakshman ji, Bharat-Shatrughna, and to the sacred Ayodhyapuri and the holy Sarayu River. I am having a divine experience at this moment with whose blessings this great work has been accomplished... those divine souls, those celestial manifestations are also present around us at this time. I express my gratitude to all these divine consciousnesses. I also seek forgiveness today from Lord Shri Ram for any shortcomings in our efforts, sacrifices, and penance that might have prevented us from accomplishing this task for so many centuries. Today, that shortcoming has been fulfilled. I believe that Lord Ram will surely forgive us today.
My dear countrymen,
When Lord Ram returned in the Treta Yuga, Tulsidas ji wrote –
प्रभु बिलोकि हरषे पुरबासी। जनित वियोग बिपति सब नासी।
It means all the residents of Ayodhya and the entire country were filled with joy upon the arrival of the Lord. The crisis that had arisen due to the prolonged separation came to an end. In that era, the separation was only for 14 years, and even then it was unbearable. In this age, the residents of Ayodhya and the country have endured separation for centuries. Many generations of ours have endured separation. Even in the first page of our Constitution, Lord Ram is enshrined. Despite the existence in the Constitution, there was a legal battle over the existence of Lord Ram for decades. I express my gratitude to the Indian judiciary, which upheld the dignity of justice. The temple of Lord Ram has also been built in a just and lawful manner.
Friends,
Today, there are congregations of devotional singing and chanting across villages. Celebrations are happening in temples, and cleanliness campaigns are underway. The entire country is celebrating today as if it were Diwali. Preparations are being made to light the ‘Ram Jyoti’ (divine lamp) of Lord Ram in every household in the evening. Yesterday, I was at the sacred spot of Arichal Munai in Dhanushkodi, the starting point of the Ram Setu, with the blessings of Lord Ram. The moment when Lord Ram set out to cross the ocean was a moment that changed the course of time. It was my humble attempt to feel that emotional moment. I offered floral tributes there. I felt a belief within me that just as the wheel of time changed at that moment, it will change again now in a positive direction. During my 11-day observance, I made an effort to touch the places where the feet of Lord Ram had trodden. Whether it was the Panchavati Dham in Nashik, the sacred Triprayar Temple in Kerala, Lepakshi in Andhra Pradesh, the Ranganathaswamy Temple in Srirangam, the Ramanathaswamy temple in Rameswaram, or Dhanushkodi... I am fortunate to have had the opportunity to undertake a pilgrimage from the ocean to the Sarayu River with this pure and sacred sentiment. From the ocean to the Sarayu, everywhere the festive spirit of the name of Ram has spread. Lord Ram is connected to every particle of the soul of Bharat. Ram resides within the inner selves of the people of Bharat. If we touch the inner soul of anyone in Bharat, we will experience this unity, and this sentiment will be found everywhere. What else can be a more sublime and more organizing principle for the country?
My dear countrymen,
I have had the opportunity to listen to the Ramayana in different languages across various corners of the country in the past 11 days. Describing Lord Ram, the sages have said -- रमन्ते यस्मिन् इति रामः॥ which means, the one in whom one becomes engrossed is Ram. Ram is omnipresent in the memories, from festivals to traditions. People have lived Ram in every era. In every era, people have expressed Ram in their own words, in their own ways. And this essence of Ram continues to flow like the stream of life. From ancient times, people in every corner of Bharat have been savouring the essence of Ram. Ramkatha is infinite and Ram is eternal. The ideals, values and the teachings of Ram are the same everywhere.
Dear countrymen,
In this historic moment, the nation is also remembering those individuals whose actions and dedication have led us to witness this auspicious day. Many people have shown the pinnacle of sacrifice and penance in the service of Ram's cause. We all owe a debt to the countless devotees of Ram, the numerous ‘Kar Sevaks’ (volunteers) and the countless saints and spiritual leaders.
Friends,
Today's occasion is not just a celebration but also a moment of realization of the maturity of Indian society. This occasion is not only about victory but also about humility for us. History bears witness that many nations have been entangled in their own history. Whenever these nations attempted to unravel the tangled knots of their history, they faced tremendous difficulties, and often the situation became even more complicated than before. However, the way our country has opened this chapter of history with seriousness and emotional fervour indicates that our future is becoming exceedingly beautiful from our past. There was a time when some people claimed that if the Ram Temple is built, it will lead to chaos. Such individuals failed to comprehend the sanctity of Bharat’s social sentiments. The construction of this temple for Ram Lalla signifies the peace, patience, mutual harmony, and coordination of Indian society. We are witnessing that this construction is not causing any fire but, in fact, is giving birth to energy. The construction of the Ram Temple is also a symbol of inspiration for every section of society to progress on the path of a bright future. I invite those people today... please experience it, rethink your perspective. Ram is not fire; Ram is energy. Ram is not a dispute; Ram is a solution. Ram is not just ours; Ram belongs to everyone. Ram is not just present; Ram is eternal.
Friends,
The way the world has come together on the “Pran Pratistha’ (consecration ceremony) of the Ram Temple today, we are witnessing the universality of Lord Ram. Just as the celebration is happening in Bharat, similar celebrations are taking place in many other countries. Today, this festival in Ayodhya has become a celebration of the global traditions of the Ramayana. The consecration of Ram Lalla is also recognition of the concept of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' (the world is one family).
Friends,
It's not just the consecration of the idol of Lord Ram in Ayodhya today, but also the consecration of unwavering faith in Indian culture in the form of Lord Ram. It is also the consecration of human values and ultimate ideals. The need for these values and ideals is universal today. The resolve of सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिन: has been echoed for centuries, and today, that resolve has manifested in the form of the Ram Temple. This temple is not just a mere shrine; it is the manifestation of Bharat’s vision, philosophy, and insight. It is a temple of national consciousness in the form of Lord Ram. Ram is the faith of Bharat; Ram is the foundation of Bharat. Ram is the thought of Bharat; Ram is the constitution of Bharat. Ram is the consciousness of Bharat; Ram is the contemplation of Bharat. Ram is the pride of Bharat; Ram is the glory of Bharat. Ram is a continuous flow; Ram is an influence. Ram is an idea; Ram is also a policy. Ram is eternal, Ram is perpetual. Ram is pervasive, Ram is universal. Ram is the soul of the world. And therefore, when the consecration of Ram takes place, its impact is not just for years or centuries; its impact lasts for thousands of years. Maharishi Valmiki said,
राज्यम् दश सहस्राणि प्राप्य वर्षाणि राघवः।
Meaning, Ram's kingdom was established for thousands of years, i.e., Ram Rajya was established for thousands of years. When Ram came in the Treta Yuga, the establishment of Ram Rajya took place for thousands of years. For thousands of years, Ram continued to guide the world. Therefore, my dear fellow countrymen,
Today, the sacred land of Ayodhya is posing a question to all of us, every devotee of Lord Ram, and every Indian. The grand temple of Lord Ram has been built, so what's next? The wait of centuries has come to an end. Now, what lies ahead? On this occasion, the divine spirits present to bless us are witnessing us; how will we bid them farewell? No, certainly not. Today I feel with a virtuous heart that the wheel of time is turning. It is a happy coincidence that our generation has been chosen as the architect of a timeless path. The generations after a thousand years will remember our nation-building efforts today. Therefore, I say – this is the time, the right time. From today, from this sacred moment, we must lay the foundation for the next thousand years of Bharat. Beyond the temple construction, we, as a nation, must pledge to build a capable and glorious Bharat from this very moment. Ram's thoughts should be in the mind as well as in the mind of the people, this is the step towards nation building.
Friends,
The demand of the present era is that we need to expand our consciousness. Our awareness should expand from the divine to the nation, from Ram to the entire nation. The devotion of Hanuman, the service of Hanuman, the dedication of Hanuman—these are qualities that we should not seek outside. The emotions of devotion, service, and dedication in every Indian will form the foundation of a capable and glorious Bharat. And this is the expansion of consciousness—from the divine to the nation and from Ram to the entire nation! As soon as I think of my tribal mother Shabari, who spent her life in a remote hut in the distant jungle, an incredible faith awakens. Mother Shabari had been saying for ages, "Ram will come." This faith, the emotions of devotion, service, and dedication in every Indian will form the foundation of a capable, glorious, and divine Bharat. And this is the expansion of consciousness—from the divine to the nation and from Ram to the entire nation! We all know that the friendship of Nishadraj goes beyond all bounds. The attraction of Nishadraj towards Ram, and Lord Ram's sense of belonging for Nishadraj, how fundamental it is! Everyone is our own, everyone is equal. The feelings of belongingness and brotherhood in every Indian will form the foundation of a capable, glorious, and divine Bharat. And this is the expansion of consciousness—from the divine to the nation and from Ram to the entire nation!
Friends,
Today, there is no place for despair in the country, not even a bit. I am very ordinary, I am very small; if someone thinks so, they should remember the contribution of the squirrel. Remembering the squirrel's contribution will dispel our hesitation and teach us that every effort, big or small, has its strength and contribution. The spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's efforts) will become the foundation of a capable, glorious, and divine Bharat. And this is the expansion of consciousness—from the divine to the nation and from Ram to the entire nation!
Friends,
Ravan, the King of Lanka, was immensely knowledgeable and possessed vast powers. However, look at the unwavering devotion of Jatayu; he confronted the mighty Ravan. Even though he knew he couldn't defeat Ravan, he still challenged him. This commitment to duty is the foundation of a capable, glorious, and divine Bharat. This is the expansion of consciousness—from the divine to the nation and from Ram to the entire nation! Let us resolve to dedicate every moment of our lives to the construction of the nation. Let the work for the nation be our devotion to Ram, and let every moment of time, every particle of our bodies, be dedicated to the service of Ram, with the goal of serving the nation.
My countrymen,
The worship of Lord Shri Ram should be special for us. This worship should rise above the self and be for the collective. This worship should transcend the ego and be for us as a community. The offerings made to the Lord will also be the reward for our dedication towards the development of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. We need to present Lord Ram with the offerings of consistent valour, effort, and dedication. By consistently worshipping Lord Ram in this manner, we will be able to make Bharat prosperous and developed.
My dear countrymen,
This is the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of Bharat’s development. Today, Bharat is filled with the reservoir of youth power, brimming with energy. Positive circumstances like these will arise after who knows how long. We must not miss this opportunity; we must not sit idle. I would like to say to the youth of my country - in front of you lies the inspiration of thousands of years of tradition. You represent that generation of Bharat... which is hoisting the Tricolour on the moon, which is making Mission Aditya successful by travelling 15 lakh kilometers, going near the sun, which is waving the flag of Tejas in the sky... and the banner of Vikrant in the ocean. Be proud of your heritage and write about the new dawn of Bharat. Embracing the sacredness of tradition and the endless possibilities of modernity, Bharat will reach the goals of prosperity by walking on both these paths.
My friends,
The time to come is now the time of success. The upcoming time is now the time of accomplishment. This magnificent Ram Temple will bear witness to the rise of Bharat, the dawn of Bharat. This grand Ram Temple will bear witness to the prosperity of Bharat, the development of Bharat! This temple teaches us that if the goal is validated by truth, if the goal is born out of collectivity and organized strength, then achieving that goal is not impossible. This is Bharat’s time, and Bharat is now going to move forward. After centuries of anticipation, we have reached here. We all have waited for this era, this period. Now, we will not stop. We will continue to rise to the heights of development. With this spirit, bowing down at the feet of Ram Lalla, I extend my heartfelt greetings to all of you. My humble respects to all the saints!
Siyavar Ramchandra Ki Jai!
Siyavar Ramchandra Ki Jai!
Siyavar Ramchandra Ki Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अयोध्या जी में श्री राम लला की प्राण-प्रतिष्ठा पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
22 JAN 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
सियावर रामचंद्र की जय।
सियावर रामचंद्र की जय।
श्रद्धेय मंच, सभी संत एवं ऋषिगण, यहां उपस्थित और विश्व के कोने-कोने में हम सबके साथ जुड़े हुए सभी रामभक्त, आप सबको प्रणाम, सबको राम-राम।
आज हमारे राम आ गए हैं! सदियों की प्रतीक्षा के बाद हमारे राम आ गए हैं। सदियों का अभूतपूर्व धैर्य, अनगिनत बलिदान, त्याग और तपस्या के बाद हमारे प्रभु राम आ गये हैं। इस शुभ घड़ी की आप सभी को, समस्त देशवासियों को, बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
मैं अभी गर्भगृह में ईश्वरीय चेतना का साक्षी बनकर आपके सामने उपस्थित हुआ हूँ। कितना कुछ कहने को है... लेकिन कंठ अवरुद्ध है। मेरा शरीर अभी भी स्पंदित है, चित्त अभी भी उस पल में लीन है। हमारे रामलला अब टेंट में नहीं रहेंगे। हमारे रामलला अब इस दिव्य मंदिर में रहेंगे। मेरा पक्का विश्वास है, अपार श्रद्धा है कि जो घटित हुआ है इसकी अनुभूति, देश के, विश्व के, कोने-कोने में रामभक्तों को हो रही होगी। ये क्षण अलौकिक है। ये पल पवित्रतम है। ये माहौल, ये वातावरण, ये ऊर्जा, ये घड़ी... प्रभु श्रीराम का हम सब पर आशीर्वाद है। 22 जनवरी, 2024 का ये सूरज एक अद्भुत आभा लेकर आया है। 22 जनवरी, 2024, ये कैलेंडर पर लिखी एक तारीख नहीं। ये एक नए कालचक्र का उद्गम है। राम मंदिर के भूमिपूजन के बाद से प्रतिदिन पूरे देश में उमंग और उत्साह बढ़ता ही जा रहा था। निर्माण कार्य देख, देशवासियों में हर दिन एक नया विश्वास पैदा हो रहा था। आज हमें सदियों के उस धैर्य की धरोहर मिली है, आज हमें श्रीराम का मंदिर मिला है। गुलामी की मानसिकता को तोड़कर उठ खड़ा हो रहा राष्ट्र, अतीत के हर दंश से हौसला लेता हुआ राष्ट्र, ऐसे ही नव इतिहास का सृजन करता है। आज से हजार साल बाद भी लोग आज की इस तारीख की, आज के इस पल की चर्चा करेंगे। और ये कितनी बड़ी रामकृपा है कि हम इस पल को जी रहे हैं, इसे साक्षात घटित होते देख रहे हैं। आज दिन-दिशाएँ... दिग-दिगंत... सब दिव्यता से परिपूर्ण हैं। ये समय, सामान्य समय नहीं है। ये काल के चक्र पर सर्वकालिक स्याही से अंकित हो रहीं अमिट स्मृति रेखाएँ हैं।
साथियों,
हम सब जानते हैं कि जहां राम का काम होता है, वहाँ पवनपुत्र हनुमान अवश्य विराजमान होते हैं। इसलिए, मैं रामभक्त हनुमान और हनुमानगढ़ी को भी प्रणाम करता हूँ। मैं माता जानकी, लक्ष्मण जी, भरत-शत्रुघ्न, सबको नमन करता हूं। मैं पावन अयोध्या पुरी और पावन सरयू को भी प्रणाम करता हूँ। मैं इस पल दैवीय अनुभव कर रहा हूँ कि जिनके आशीर्वाद से ये महान कार्य पूरा हुआ है... वे दिव्य आत्माएँ, वे दैवीय विभूतियाँ भी इस समय हमारे आस-पास उपस्थित हैं। मैं इन सभी दिव्य चेतनाओं को भी कृतज्ञता पूर्वक नमन करता हूँ। मैं आज प्रभु श्रीराम से क्षमा याचना भी करता हूं। हमारे पुरुषार्थ, हमारे त्याग, तपस्या में कुछ तो कमी रह गयी होगी कि हम इतनी सदियों तक ये कार्य कर नहीं पाए। आज वो कमी पूरी हुई है। मुझे विश्वास है, प्रभु राम आज हमें अवश्य क्षमा करेंगे।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
त्रेता में राम आगमन पर तुलसीदास जी ने लिखा है- प्रभु बिलोकि हरषे पुरबासी। जनित वियोग बिपति सब नासी। अर्थात्, प्रभु का आगमन देखकर ही सब अयोध्यावासी, समग्र देशवासी हर्ष से भर गए। लंबे वियोग से जो आपत्ति आई थी, उसका अंत हो गया। उस कालखंड में तो वो वियोग केवल 14 वर्षों का था, तब भी इतना असह्य था। इस युग में तो अयोध्या और देशवासियों ने सैकड़ों वर्षों का वियोग सहा है। हमारी कई-कई पीढ़ियों ने वियोग सहा है। भारत के तो संविधान में, उसकी पहली प्रति में, भगवान राम विराजमान हैं। संविधान के अस्तित्व में आने के बाद भी दशकों तक प्रभु श्रीराम के अस्तित्व को लेकर कानूनी लड़ाई चली। मैं आभार व्यक्त करूंगा भारत की न्यायपालिका का, जिसने न्याय की लाज रख ली। न्याय के पर्याय प्रभु राम का मंदिर भी न्याय बद्ध तरीके से ही बना।
साथियों,
आज गाँव-गाँव में एक साथ कीर्तन, संकीर्तन हो रहे हैं। आज मंदिरों में उत्सव हो रहे हैं, स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं। पूरा देश आज दीवाली मना रहा है। आज शाम घर-घर राम ज्योति प्रज्वलित करने की तैयारी है। कल मैं श्रीराम के आशीर्वाद से धनुषकोडि में रामसेतु के आरंभ बिंदु अरिचल मुनाई पर था। जिस घड़ी प्रभु राम समुद्र पार करने निकले थे वो एक पल था जिसने कालचक्र को बदला था। उस भावमय पल को महसूस करने का मेरा ये विनम्र प्रयास था। वहां पर मैंने पुष्प वंदना की। वहां मेरे भीतर एक विश्वास जगा कि जैसे उस समय कालचक्र बदला था उसी तरह अब कालचक्र फिर बदलेगा और शुभ दिशा में बढ़ेगा। अपने 11 दिन के व्रत-अनुष्ठान के दौरान मैंने उन स्थानों का चरण स्पर्श करने का प्रयास किया, जहां प्रभु राम के चरण पड़े थे। चाहे वो नासिक का पंचवटी धाम हो, केरला का पवित्र त्रिप्रायर मंदिर हो, आंध्र प्रदेश में लेपाक्षी हो, श्रीरंगम में रंगनाथ स्वामी मंदिर हो, रामेश्वरम में श्री रामनाथस्वामी मंदिर हो, या फिर धनुषकोडि... मेरा सौभाग्य है कि इसी पुनीत पवित्र भाव के साथ मुझे सागर से सरयू तक की यात्रा का अवसर मिला। सागर से सरयू तक, हर जगह राम नाम का वही उत्सव भाव छाया हुआ है। प्रभु राम तो भारत की आत्मा के कण-कण से जुड़े हुए हैं। राम, भारतवासियों के अंतर्मन में विराजे हुए हैं। हम भारत में कहीं भी, किसी की अंतरात्मा को छुएंगे तो इस एकत्व की अनुभूति होगी, और यही भाव सब जगह मिलेगा। इससे उत्कृष्ट, इससे अधिक, देश को समायोजित करने वाला सूत्र और क्या हो सकता है?
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों!
मुझे देश के कोने-कोने में अलग-अलग भाषाओं में रामायण सुनने का अवसर मिला है, लेकिन विशेषकर पिछले 11 दिनों में रामायण अलग-अलग भाषा में, अलग-अलग राज्यों से मुझे विशेष रूप से सुनने का सौभाग्य मिला। राम को परिभाषित करते हुये ऋषियों ने कहा है- रमन्ते यस्मिन् इति रामः॥ अर्थात्, जिसमें रम जाया जाए, वही राम है। राम लोक की स्मृतियों में, पर्व से लेकर परम्पराओं में, सर्वत्र समाये हुए हैं। हर युग में लोगों ने राम को जिया है। हर युग में लोगों ने अपने-अपने शब्दों में, अपनी-अपनी तरह से राम को अभिव्यक्त किया है। और ये रामरस, जीवन प्रवाह की तरह निरंतर बहता रहता है। प्राचीन काल से भारत के हर कोने के लोग रामरस का आचमन करते रहे हैं। रामकथा असीम है, रामायण भी अनंत हैं। राम के आदर्श, राम के मूल्य, राम की शिक्षाएं, सब जगह एक समान हैं।
प्रिय देशवासियों,
आज इस ऐतिहासिक समय में देश उन व्यक्तित्वों को भी याद कर रहा है, जिनके कार्यों और समर्पण की वजह से आज हम ये शुभ दिन देख रहे हैं। राम के इस काम में कितने ही लोगों ने त्याग और तपस्या की पराकाष्ठा करके दिखाई है। उन अनगिनत रामभक्तों के, उन अनगिनत कारसेवकों के और उन अनगिनत संत महात्माओं के हम सब ऋणी हैं।
साथियों,
आज का ये अवसर उत्सव का क्षण तो है ही, लेकिन इसके साथ ही ये क्षण भारतीय समाज की परिपक्वता के बोध का क्षण भी है। हमारे लिए ये अवसर सिर्फ विजय का नहीं, विनय का भी है। दुनिया का इतिहास साक्षी है कि कई राष्ट्र अपने ही इतिहास में उलझ जाते हैं। ऐसे देशों ने जब भी अपने इतिहास की उलझी हुई गांठों को खोलने का प्रयास किया, उन्हें सफलता पाने में बहुत कठिनाई आई। बल्कि कई बार तो पहले से ज्यादा मुश्किल परिस्थितियां बन गईं। लेकिन हमारे देश ने इतिहास की इस गांठ को जिस गंभीरता और भावुकता के साथ खोला है, वो ये बताती है कि हमारा भविष्य हमारे अतीत से बहुत सुंदर होने जा रहा है। वो भी एक समय था, जब कुछ लोग कहते थे कि राम मंदिर बना तो आग लग जाएगी। ऐसे लोग भारत के सामाजिक भाव की पवित्रता को नहीं जान पाए। रामलला के इस मंदिर का निर्माण, भारतीय समाज के शांति, धैर्य, आपसी सद्भाव और समन्वय का भी प्रतीक है। हम देख रहे हैं, ये निर्माण किसी आग को नहीं, बल्कि ऊर्जा को जन्म दे रहा है। राम मंदिर समाज के हर वर्ग को एक उज्जवल भविष्य के पथ पर बढ़ने की प्रेरणा लेकर आया है। मैं आज उन लोगों से आह्वान करूंगा... आईये, आप महसूस कीजिए, अपनी सोच पर पुनर्विचार कीजिए। राम आग नहीं है, राम ऊर्जा हैं। राम विवाद नहीं, राम समाधान हैं। राम सिर्फ हमारे नहीं हैं, राम तो सबके हैं। राम वर्तमान ही नहीं, राम अनंतकाल हैं।
साथियों,
आज जिस तरह राममंदिर प्राण प्रतिष्ठा के इस आयोजन से पूरा विश्व जुड़ा हुआ है, उसमें राम की सर्वव्यापकता के दर्शन हो रहे हैं। जैसा उत्सव भारत में है, वैसा ही अनेकों देशों में है। आज अयोध्या का ये उत्सव रामायण की उन वैश्विक परम्पराओं का भी उत्सव बना है। रामलला की ये प्रतिष्ठा ‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम्’ के विचार की भी प्रतिष्ठा है।
साथियों,
आज अयोध्या में, केवल श्रीराम के विग्रह रूप की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा नहीं हुई है। ये श्रीराम के रूप में साक्षात् भारतीय संस्कृति के प्रति अटूट विश्वास की भी प्राण प्रतिष्ठा है। ये साक्षात् मानवीय मूल्यों और सर्वोच्च आदर्शों की भी प्राण प्रतिष्ठा है। इन मूल्यों की, इन आदर्शों की आवश्यकता आज सम्पूर्ण विश्व को है। सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिन: ये संकल्प हम सदियों से दोहराते आए हैं। आज उसी संकल्प को राममंदिर के रूप में साक्षात् आकार मिला है। ये मंदिर, मात्र एक देव मंदिर नहीं है। ये भारत की दृष्टि का, भारत के दर्शन का, भारत के दिग्दर्शन का मंदिर है। ये राम के रूप में राष्ट्र चेतना का मंदिर है। राम भारत की आस्था हैं, राम भारत का आधार हैं। राम भारत का विचार हैं, राम भारत का विधान हैं। राम भारत की चेतना हैं, राम भारत का चिंतन हैं। राम भारत की प्रतिष्ठा हैं, राम भारत का प्रताप हैं। राम प्रवाह हैं, राम प्रभाव हैं। राम नेति भी हैं। राम नीति भी हैं। राम नित्यता भी हैं। राम निरंतरता भी हैं। राम विभु हैं, विशद हैं। राम व्यापक हैं, विश्व हैं, विश्वात्मा हैं। और इसलिए, जब राम की प्रतिष्ठा होती है, तो उसका प्रभाव वर्षों या शताब्दियों तक ही नहीं होता। उसका प्रभाव हजारों वर्षों के लिए होता है। महर्षि वाल्मीकि ने कहा है- राज्यम् दश सहस्राणि प्राप्य वर्षाणि राघवः। अर्थात, राम दस हजार वर्षों के लिए राज्य पर प्रतिष्ठित हुए। यानी हजारों वर्षों के लिए रामराज्य स्थापित हुआ। जब त्रेता में राम आए थे, तब हजारों वर्षों के लिए रामराज्य की स्थापना हुई थी। हजारों वर्षों तक राम विश्व पथप्रदर्शन करते रहे थे। और इसलिए मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
आज अयोध्या भूमि हम सभी से, प्रत्येक रामभक्त से, प्रत्येक भारतीय से कुछ सवाल कर रही है। श्रीराम का भव्य मंदिर तो बन गया...अब आगे क्या? सदियों का इंतजार तो खत्म हो गया...अब आगे क्या? आज के इस अवसर पर जो दैव, जो दैवीय आत्माएं हमें आशीर्वाद देने के लिए उपस्थित हुई हैं, हमें देख रही हैं, उन्हें क्या हम ऐसे ही विदा करेंगे? नहीं, कदापि नहीं। आज मैं पूरे पवित्र मन से महसूस कर रहा हूं कि कालचक्र बदल रहा है। ये सुखद संयोग है कि हमारी पीढ़ी को एक कालजयी पथ के शिल्पकार के रूप में चुना गया है। हज़ार वर्ष बाद की पीढ़ी, राष्ट्र निर्माण के हमारे आज के कार्यों को याद करेगी। इसलिए मैं कहता हूं- यही समय है, सही समय है। हमें आज से, इस पवित्र समय से, अगले एक हजार साल के भारत की नींव रखनी है। मंदिर निर्माण से आगे बढ़कर अब हम सभी देशवासी, यहीं इस पल से समर्थ-सक्षम, भव्य-दिव्य भारत के निर्माण की सौगंध लेते हैं। राम के विचार, ‘मानस के साथ ही जनमानस’ में भी हों, यही राष्ट्र निर्माण की सीढ़ी है।
साथियों,
आज के युग की मांग है कि हमें अपने अंतःकरण को विस्तार देना होगा। हमारी चेतना का विस्तार... देव से देश तक, राम से राष्ट्र तक होना चाहिए। हनुमान जी की भक्ति, हनुमान जी की सेवा, हनुमान जी का समर्पण, ये ऐसे गुण हैं जिन्हें हमें बाहर नहीं खोजना पड़ता। प्रत्येक भारतीय में भक्ति, सेवा और समर्पण के ये भाव, समर्थ-सक्षम,भव्य-दिव्य भारत का आधार बनेंगे। और यही तो है देव से देश और राम से राष्ट्र की चेतना का विस्तार ! दूर-सुदूर जंगल में कुटिया में जीवन गुजारने वाली मेरी आदिवासी मां शबरी का ध्यान आते ही, अप्रतिम विश्वास जागृत होता है। मां शबरी तो कबसे कहती थीं- राम आएंगे। प्रत्येक भारतीय में जन्मा यही विश्वास, समर्थ-सक्षम, भव्य-दिव्य भारत का आधार बनेगा। और यही तो है देव से देश और राम से राष्ट्र की चेतना का विस्तार! हम सब जानते हैं कि निषादराज की मित्रता, सभी बंधनों से परे है। निषादराज का राम के प्रति सम्मोहन, प्रभु राम का निषादराज के लिए अपनापन कितना मौलिक है। सब अपने हैं, सभी समान हैं। प्रत्येक भारतीय में अपनत्व की, बंधुत्व की ये भावना, समर्थ-सक्षम, भव्य-दिव्य भारत का आधार बनेगी। और यही तो है देव से देश और राम से राष्ट्र की चेतना का विस्तार!
साथियों,
आज देश में निराशा के लिए रत्तीभर भी स्थान नहीं है। मैं तो बहुत सामान्य हूं, मैं तो बहुत छोटा हूं, अगर कोई ये सोचता है, तो उसे गिलहरी के योगदान को याद करना चाहिए। गिलहरी का स्मरण ही हमें हमारी इस हिचक को दूर करेगा, हमें सिखाएगा कि छोटे-बड़े हर प्रयास की अपनी ताकत होती है, अपना योगदान होता है। और सबके प्रयास की यही भावना, समर्थ-सक्षम, भव्य-दिव्य भारत का आधार बनेगी। और यही तो है देव से देश और राम से राष्ट्र की चेतना का विस्तार!
साथियों,
लंकापति रावण, प्रकांड ज्ञानी थे, अपार शक्ति के धनी थे। लेकिन जटायु जी की मूल्य निष्ठा देखिए, वे महाबली रावण से भिड़ गए। उन्हें भी पता था कि वो रावण को परास्त नहीं कर पाएंगे। लेकिन फिर भी उन्होंने रावण को चुनौती दी। कर्तव्य की यही पराकाष्ठा समर्थ-सक्षम, भव्य-दिव्य भारत का आधार है। और यही तो है, देव से देश और राम से राष्ट्र की चेतना का विस्तार। आइए, हम संकल्प लें कि राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए हम अपने जीवन का पल-पल लगा देंगे। रामकाज से राष्ट्रकाज, समय का पल-पल, शरीर का कण-कण, राम समर्पण को राष्ट्र समर्पण के ध्येय से जोड़ देंगे।
मेरे देशवासियों,
प्रभु श्रीराम की हमारी पूजा, विशेष होनी चाहिए। ये पूजा, स्व से ऊपर उठकर समष्टि के लिए होनी चाहिए। ये पूजा, अहम से उठकर वयम के लिए होनी चाहिए। प्रभु को जो भोग चढ़ेगा, वो विकसित भारत के लिए हमारे परिश्रम की पराकाष्ठा का प्रसाद भी होगा। हमें नित्य पराक्रम, पुरुषार्थ, समर्पण का प्रसाद प्रभु राम को चढ़ाना होगा। इनसे नित्य प्रभु राम की पूजा करनी होगी, तब हम भारत को वैभवशाली और विकसित बना पाएंगे।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
ये भारत के विकास का अमृतकाल है। आज भारत युवा शक्ति की पूंजी से भरा हुआ है, ऊर्जा से भरा हुआ है। ऐसी सकारात्मक परिस्थितियां, फिर ना जाने कितने समय बाद बनेंगी। हमें अब चूकना नहीं है, हमें अब बैठना नहीं है। मैं अपने देश के युवाओं से कहूंगा। आपके सामने हजारों वर्षों की परंपरा की प्रेरणा है। आप भारत की उस पीढ़ी का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं...जो चांद पर तिरंगा लहरा रही है, जो 15 लाख किलोमीटर की यात्रा करके, सूर्य के पास जाकर मिशन आदित्य को सफल बना रही है, जो आसमान में तेजस... सागर में विक्रांत...का परचम लहरा रही है। अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करते हुए आपको भारत का नव प्रभात लिखना है। परंपरा की पवित्रता और आधुनिकता की अनंतता, दोनों ही पथ पर चलते हुए भारत, समृद्धि के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचेगा।
मेरे साथियों,
आने वाला समय अब सफलता का है। आने वाला समय अब सिद्धि का है। ये भव्य राम मंदिर साक्षी बनेगा- भारत के उत्कर्ष का, भारत के उदय का, ये भव्य राम मंदिर साक्षी बनेगा- भव्य भारत के अभ्युदय का, विकसित भारत का! ये मंदिर सिखाता है कि अगर लक्ष्य, सत्य प्रमाणित हो, अगर लक्ष्य, सामूहिकता और संगठित शक्ति से जन्मा हो, तब उस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना असंभव नहीं है। ये भारत का समय है और भारत अब आगे बढ़ने वाला है। शताब्दियों की प्रतीक्षा के बाद हम यहां पहुंचे हैं। हम सब ने इस युग का, इस कालखंड का इंतजार किया है। अब हम रुकेंगे नहीं। हम विकास की ऊंचाई पर जाकर ही रहेंगे। इसी भाव के साथ रामलला के चरणों में प्रणाम करते हुए आप सभी को बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं। सभी संतों के चरणों में मेरे प्रणाम।
सियावर रामचंद्र की जय।
सियावर रामचंद्र की जय।
सियावर रामचंद्र की जय।