Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister remembers Balasaheb Thackeray on his birth anniversary
23 JAN 2024 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Balasaheb Thackeray on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi said that Balasaheb Thackeray was a towering figure whose impact on Maharashtra's political and cultural landscape remains unparalleled.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Remembering Balasaheb Thackeray Ji on his birth anniversary. He was a towering figure whose impact on Maharashtra's political and cultural landscape remains unparalleled. In the hearts of countless people, he lives on due to his leadership, unyielding dedication to his ideals and commitment to speaking up for the poor and downtrodden.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବାଲାସାହେବ ଠାକରେଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀରେ ମନେ ପକାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
23 JAN 2024 9:22AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ବାଲାସାହେବ ଠାକରେଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ବାଲାସାହେବ ଠାକରେ ଜଣେ ମହାନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ଥିଲେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ରାଜନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟରେ ତାଙ୍କର ବିଶେଷ ପ୍ରଭାବ ରହିଥିଲା ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
‘ବାଲାସାହେବ ଠାକରେଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମଜୟନ୍ତୀରେ ମନେ ପକାଉଛି । ସେ ଜଣେ ମହାନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଥିଲେ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ରାଜନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟରେ ଯାହାଙ୍କ ବେଶ୍ ପ୍ରଭାବ ରହିଥିଲା । ଅଗଣିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ହୃଦୟରେ ସେ ନିଜ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଆଦର୍ଶ ପ୍ରତି ଦୃଢ଼ ସମର୍ପଣ, ଗରିବ ଏବଂ ବଞ୍ଚିତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱର ଉଠାଇବା ଲାଗି ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପାଇଁ ସେ ସର୍ବଦା ଜୀବିତ ଅଛନ୍ତି ।’