Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Standards portfolio of Bureau of Indian Standards consists of over 22000 standards
Small industries and MSME’s stand to gain most from digital transformation in standards: DG, BIS
Two day workshop on ‘Digital Transformation’ concludes at Yashobhoomi
23 JAN 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards in association with the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) and the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) conducted two days IEC/ISO Workshop on Digital Transformation at Yashobhoomi Convention Centre, Dwarka. The workshop concluded here today.
While delivering the inaugural address, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS said that BIS has been actively involved with both ISO & IEC since its inception in 1947. DG, BIS also mentioned, “Being one of the largest standards body, the standards portfolio of BIS currently consists of over 22000 standards; we have established 387 Sectional Committees as of today under 16 Division Councils, with about 19,000 domain area experts representing industry, industry associations, academic institutions, research & development organizations, central and state government bodies, and civil society groups as members”. He emphasized that ‘small industries and MSME’s stand to gain most from digital transformation in standards’.
Standards Machine Applicable Readable and Transferable (SMART) is the joint programme of ISO and IEC to drive the digital evolution of international standards. The workshop was designed as technical sessions constituting various themes to address the need for demystifying SMART standards and digital transformation in the standardization process.
The event provided gainful insights into the current status of SMART standards, fostering a deeper understanding of the advancements and challenges in this domain.
Some of the key takeaways of the workshop on digital transformation included were Information Dissemination and Awareness Building-The workshop helped to demystify the intricate concept of SMART standards, catering to a diverse audience that included National Standards Bodies (NSBs), industry/industry bodies, manufacturers, service providers, and various stakeholders.
Tracking Progress in SMART Standards-Participants gained insights into the current status of SMART standards, fostering a deeper understanding of the advancements and challenges in this domain. The workshop gave a platform to discuss technological hurdles that may impact the development of SMART standards, offering a comprehensive overview of the landscape.
Industry Sensitization to Digital Transformation-The workshop sensitised the role that digital transformation plays in standard formulation and the establishment of technical regulations.
Value Derivation for National Standards Bodies (NSBs)-The workshop also focused on the potential for National Standards Bodies (NSBs) to derive substantial value from the utilization and adaptation of digital transformation principles and SMART standards and impact NSBs' efficacy and relevance in the evolving standards landscape.
The workshop saw active participation from ISO Central Secretariat, IEC Secretariat and several ISO member countries including Japan, South Africa, Germany, UK etc. The deliberations threw light on topics like Data Management, End user value, SMART pilots and the workshop gave a platform to deliberate experiences in digital transformation. The delegates included representatives from National Standards Bodies, Industries, Academia, Government organizations, Regulators, Indian IT/Tech start-ups, etc.
Shri Chandan Bahl, Deputy Director General (IR & TIS, MSC and SCM) in his welcome address said that Digital transformation is drastically reshaping activities all over the world. Shri Rajeev Sharma, DDG (Standardization - II) laid the programme objectives for the 2 day event and stressed on the impact of digital transformation in driving Industry 4.0, transforming sectors like power, infrastructure, and transportation.
Mr Gilles Thonet, Deputy Secretary General IEC and Ms Mara Rolando, Head of PMO, ISO talked about IEC & ISO Strategies and Digital Transformation in their Theme Address and observed that there is tremendous potential to learn from India’s digital transformation journey. IEC Vice President and SMB Chair, Shri Vimal Mahendroo, while delivered the keynote address on Digital Standards & Conformity Assessment, 2030 and Beyond.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के मानक पोर्टफोलियो में 22000 से अधिक मानक शामिल हैं
मानकों में डिजिटल परिवर्तन से छोटे उद्योगों और एमएसएमई को सबसे अधिक लाभ होगा: डीजी, बीआईएस
'डिजिटल परिवर्तन' पर दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला यशोभूमि में संपन्न हुई
23 JAN 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रोटेक्निकल कमीशन (आईईसी) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण संगठन (आईएसओ) के सहयोग से यशोभूमि कन्वेंशन सेंटर, द्वारका में डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर दो दिवसीय आईईसी/आईएसओ कार्यशाला आयोजित की। कार्यशाला आज यहां संपन्न हुई।
उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए, बीआईएस के महानिदेशक, श्री प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी ने कहा कि बीआईएस 1947 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही आईएसओ और आईईसी दोनों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से शामिल रहा है। डीजी, बीआईएस ने यह भी उल्लेख किया, “सबसे बड़े मानक निकाय में से एक होने के नाते, मानक बीआईएस के पोर्टफोलियो में वर्तमान में 22000 से अधिक मानक शामिल हैं; हमने आज तक 16 डिवीजन काउंसिलों के तहत 387 अनुभागीय समितियों की स्थापना की है, जिसमें उद्योग, उद्योग संघों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, अनुसंधान और विकास संगठनों, केंद्र और राज्य सरकार निकायों और नागरिक समाज समूहों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले लगभग 19,000 डोमेन क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञ सदस्य हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 'मानकों में डिजिटल परिवर्तन से छोटे उद्योगों और एमएसएमई को सबसे अधिक लाभ होगा।'
स्टैंडर्ड मशीन एप्लिकेबल रीडेबल एंड ट्रांसफरेबल (स्मार्ट) अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के डिजिटल विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आईएसओ और आईईसी का संयुक्त कार्यक्रम है। स्मार्ट मानकों को स्पष्ट करने और मानकीकरण प्रक्रिया में डिजिटल परिवर्तन की आवश्यकता को संबोधित करने के लिए कार्यशाला को तकनीकी सत्रों के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया, जिसमें विभिन्न विषयों को शामिल किया गया था।
इस कार्यक्रम ने स्मार्ट मानकों की वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में लाभकारी अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में प्रगति और चुनौतियों की गहरी समझ को बढ़ावा मिला।
डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर कार्यशाला की कुछ मुख्य बातें सूचना प्रसार और जागरूकता निर्माण थीं - कार्यशाला ने स्मार्ट मानकों की जटिल अवधारणा को विविध दर्शक समूहों को बताने में मदद की, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय (एनएसबी),उद्योग/उद्योग निकाय,निर्माता, सेवा प्रदाता और विभिन्न हितधारक शामिल थे।
स्मार्ट मानकों में प्रगति पर नज़र रखने से प्रतिभागियों को स्मार्ट मानकों की वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त हुई, जिससे इस क्षेत्र की प्रगति और चुनौतियों को समझने में मदद मिली। कार्यशाला ने उन तकनीकी बाधाओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच दिया जो स्मार्ट मानकों के विकास को प्रभावित कर सकती हैं, और परिदृश्य का व्यापक अवलोकन प्रदान करती हैं।
डिजिटल परिवर्तन के प्रति उद्योग को संवेदनशील बनाना-कार्यशाला में मानक निर्माण और तकनीकी नियमों की स्थापना में डिजिटल परिवर्तन की भूमिका के प्रति जागरूक किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय मानक निकायों (एनएसबी) के लिए मूल्य व्युत्पत्ति - कार्यशाला में डिजिटल परिवर्तन सिद्धांतों और स्मार्ट मानकों के उपयोग और अनुकूलन से पर्याप्त मूल्य प्राप्त करने औरमानक परिदृश्य विकसित होने में एनएसबी की प्रभावकारिता और प्रासंगिकता को प्रभावित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानक निकायों (एनएसबी) की क्षमता पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
कार्यशाला में आईएसओ केंद्रीय सचिवालय, आईईसी सचिवालय और जापान, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, जर्मनी, यूके आदि सहित कई आईएसओ सदस्य देशों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई। विचार-विमर्श ने डेटा प्रबंधन, अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता मूल्य, स्मार्ट पायलट जैसे विषयों पर प्रकाश डाला और डिजिटल परिवर्तन में अनुभवों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए कार्यशाला ने एक मंच प्रदान किया। प्रतिनिधियों में राष्ट्रीय मानक निकायों, उद्योगों, शिक्षा जगत, सरकारी संगठनों, नियामकों, भारतीय आईटी/टेक स्टार्ट-अप आदि के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
श्री चंदन बहल, उप महानिदेशक (आईआर और टीआईएस, एमएससी और एससीएम) ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि डिजिटल परिवर्तन पूरी दुनिया में गतिविधियों को काफी हद तक नया आकार दे रहा है। डीडीजी (मानकीकरण -II), श्री राजीव शर्मा, ने 2 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्य का निर्धारण किया और उद्योग 4.0 को आगे बढ़ाने, बिजली, बुनियादी ढांचे और परिवहन जैसे क्षेत्रों में बदलाव लाने में डिजिटल परिवर्तन के प्रभाव पर जोर दिया।
आईईसी के उप महासचिव श्री गाइल्स थोनेट और पीएमओ, आईएसओ की प्रमुख सुश्री मारा रोलैंडो ने अपने थीम संबोधन में आईईसी और आईएसओ रणनीतियों और डिजिटल परिवर्तन के बारे में बात की और कहा कि भारत की डिजिटल परिवर्तन यात्रा से सीखने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। आईईसी के उपाध्यक्ष और एसएमबी अध्यक्ष, श्री विमल महेंद्रू ने डिजिटल मानक और अनुरूपता आकलन, 2030 और उससे आगे पर मुख्य वक्तव्य दिया।