Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) Chief, Lt Gen Raghu Srinivasan today called on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and briefed him about the Chattergala tunnel project as well as the other upcoming Road & Bridge projects in the Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency
Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency has witnessed unprecedented progress in road and bridge construction in the last over over nine years, the notable among them being the Atal Setu at Basohli, Keediyan Gadyal and Juthana bridges in Kathua, Devika Bridge at Udhampur, new National Highway from Khilani-Marmat in Doda to Sudhmahadev, Kaljugar tunnel etc
Chattergala is a historic landmark project providing all-weather alternate road connectivity between the two distant regions and reducing the travel time from Doda to Lakhanpur to just around four hours, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Chattergala Project envisages a 6.8 Km long tunnel for which the Feasibility Survey has already been conducted by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) and an exercise was undertaken by BEACONS which is an agency under BRO
24 JAN 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) chief, Lt Gen Raghu Srinivasan today called on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and briefed him about the Chattergala tunnel project as well as the other upcoming Road & Bridge projects in the Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the BRO for undertaking and completing a maximum number of projects in his Lok Sabha constituency including a number of difficult road and bridge projects in the last nine-and-a-half years on the request of public representatives or demand of the public. For the first time, the BRO had accomplished road connectivity up to the Zero Line on the International Border (IB), he said.
Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency had witnessed unprecedented progress in road and bridge construction in the last over over nine years, the notable among them being the Atal Setu at Basohli, Keediyan Gadyal and Juthana bridges in Kathua, Devika Bridge at Udhampur, new National Highway from Khilani-Marmat in Doda to Sudhmahadev, Kaljugar tunnel etc.
Over one year back, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled, seven BRO bridges were e-inaugurated by Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh in Kathua district alone in one-go which included Jantriya, Konyali-I, Konyali-II, Chenab Badi, Pakka Kotha, Challa Nallah and Benadi. Of these, the Benadi bridge had been constructed in just 90 days which is a record in itself, he said.
Similarly on the 19th of this month, 11 infrastructure Projects were inaugurated by Shri Rajnath Singh in Jammu & Kashmir, which included three bridges namely Jotha, Sarad and Sarthi bridges on Road Basohli-Bani-Bhaderwah.
About the proposed Chattergala tunnel, Dr Jitendra Singh said, he had been pursuing the project for a long time but because of financial, topographical and other constraints including the Covid, it had got delayed. This vital tunnel, he said, will connect district Kathua with district Doda enroute the new Highway via Basohli-Bani through Chattergalla to touch Bhaderwah and Doda.
This is a historic landmark project providing all-weather alternate road connectivity between the two distant regions and reducing the travel time from Doda to Lakhanpur to just around four hours, he said.
Chattergala Project envisages a 6.8 Km long tunnel for which the Feasibility Survey has already been conducted by BRO and an exercise was undertaken by BEACONS which is an agency under BRO. The tunnel is likely to take about 4 years for completion after the execution work starts and its construction cost is around Rs. 3,000 to Rs 3,500 crore.
The Minister was briefed that the BRO has undertaken the work of Road Sarthal – Chattergala for development from single lane to double lane, including construction of 16 bridges. Out of a total of 165.85 Km of road, about 137 km has been black topped to NHDL specification. The work on the balance 28 Km road to Chattergala is under fast pace of progress by BRO. Construction of this road will unlock the tourism potential of the area, including the remote sector of Sarthal, Chattergala and Guridanda. In effect, tourism has increased manifold in the region due to persistent efforts of BRO in keeping the roads maintained to the highest standards and with the deployment of modern snow clearance equipment.
Since the BRO was facing some constraints of funds, Dr Jitendra Singh had also met the Union MoRTH Minister, Nitin Gadkari and requested for financial support to BRO through Bharatmala or any other appropriate channel from the MoRTH. Shri Gadkari's response was positive and he issued instructions to work out how best this could be done, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh impressed upon the BRO Director General to expedite the Chattergala project as fast as possible. He said, Chattergala is going to be a revolutionary game changer, particularly for the districts Kathua and Doda. He said, this will not only generate revenue but also job generation. Moreover, the all-weather road connectivity will bring ease of business, shorten the travel time and also provide a unique opportunity for places like Bani and Bhaderwah to emerge as tourist destinations of national repute, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the demand for the tunnel at Chattergalla had been pending for several years, but somehow not taken up by earlier governments because of their different priorities.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that while Benadi bridge had been constructed in just 90 days by the BRO, which is a BRO record till date, the Pakka Kotha bridge, which is 181 metres long multi-span bridge, had been built in 102 days. The BRO projects also included construction of Ramban bridge and Brihon bridge.
The other BRO projects in this constituency include road from Bhagwa to Lal-Darman to Masal-Dushnan in district Doda, Chkramore-Maharajpur-Rajbagh-Haria Chak road in district Kathua and upgradation of Phatala to Jakhani road in district Udhampur. Lt Gen Srinivasan also briefed Dr. Jitendra Singh about new BRO road and bridge projects coming up in his Lok Sabha constituency.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) के प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रघु श्रीनिवासन ने आज केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और उन्हें चत्तरगला सुरंग परियोजना के साथ-साथ उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा लोकसभा क्षेत्र में आगामी सड़क और पुल परियोजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी
पिछले नौ वर्षों में उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में सड़क और पुल निर्माण में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति देखी गई है, उनमें से बसोहली में अटल सेतु, कठुआ में किड़ियां गडयाल और जुथाना पुल, उधमपुर में देविका पुल, डोडा में खिलानी-मरमत से सुधमहादेव, कलजुगर सुरंग आदि में नया राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्रमुख हैं
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा- चत्तरगला एक ऐतिहासिक परियोजना है, जो दो दूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों के बीच सभी मौसम में वैकल्पिक सड़क संपर्क प्रदान करती है और डोडा से लखनपुर तक यात्रा के समय को लगभग चार घंटे तक कम करती है
चत्तरगला परियोजना में 6.8 किलोमीटर लंबी सुरंग की परिकल्पना की गई है जिसके लिए सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) द्वारा व्यवहार्यता सर्वेक्षण किया जा चुका है और बीआरओ के अंतर्गत एजेंसी बीकन्स द्वारा कार्रवाई की गई
24 JAN 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) के प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रघु श्रीनिवासन ने आज केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और उन्हें चत्तरगला सुरंग परियोजना के साथ-साथ उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में अन्य आगामी सड़क और पुल परियोजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी।
IMG_256
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पिछले साढ़े नौ वर्षों में जन प्रतिनिधियों के अनुरोध या जनता की मांग पर अपने लोकसभा क्षेत्र में अनेक कठिन सड़क और पुल परियोजनाओं सहित अधिकतम संख्या में परियोजनाएं शुरू और पूरा करने के लिए बीआरओ की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि बीआरओ ने पहली बार अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा (आईबी) पर जीरो लाइन तक सड़क कनेक्टिविटी पूरी की है।
पिछले नौ वर्षों में उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा लोकसभा क्षेत्र ने सड़क और पुल निर्माण में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति देखी है, उनमें से प्रमुख हैं- बसोहली में अटल सेतु, कठुआ में किड़ियां गडयाल और जुथाना पुल, उधमपुर में देविका पुल, डोडा में खिलानी-मरमत से सुधमहादेव, कलजुगर सुरंग आदि तक नया राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग।
IMG_256
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि एक वर्ष अधिक समय पहले रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अकेले कठुआ जिले में सात बीआरओ पुलों का एक साथ ई-उद्घाटन किया था, जिसमें जंत्रिया, कोन्याली-I, कोन्याली-II, चिनाब बड़ी, पक्का कोठा, छल्ला नल्ला और बेनाडी शामिल थे। उन्होंने कहा कि इनमें से बेनादी पुल का निर्माण केवल 90 दिनों में किया गया था जो अपने आप में एक रिकॉर्ड है।
इसी तरह श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा इस महीने की 19 तारीख को जम्मू और कश्मीर में 11 अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया, जिसमें बसोहली-बनी-भद्रवाह रोड पर जोथा, सरद और सारथी जैसे तीन पुल शामिल थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रस्तावित चत्तरगला सुरंग के बारे में कहा कि वह लंबे समय से इस परियोजना पर काम कर रहे थे लेकिन वित्तीय, भौगोलिक और कोविड सहित अन्य बाधाओं के कारण इसमें विलंब हो गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि यह महत्वपूर्ण सुरंग भद्रवाह और डोडा को छूने के लिए बसोहली-बानी से चत्तरगला होते हुए नए राजमार्ग पर जिला कठुआ को जिला डोडा से जोड़ेगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक ऐतिहासिक परियोजना है जो दो दूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों के बीच सभी मौसम में वैकल्पिक सड़क कनेक्टिविटी देती है और डोडा से लखनपुर तक यात्रा का समय घटाकर लगभग चार घंटे कर देती है।
चत्तरगला परियोजना में 6.8 किलोमीटर लंबी सुरंग की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसके लिए बीआरओ द्वारा व्यवहार्यता सर्वेक्षण पहले ही किया जा चुका है और बीआरओ के अंतर्गत एक एजेंसी बीकन्स द्वारा कार्रवाई की गई है। निष्पादन कार्य शुरू होने के बाद सुरंग को पूरा होने में लगभग 4 वर्ष लगने की संभावना है और इसकी निर्माण लागत लगभग 3,000 से 3,500 करोड़ रुपये है।
IMG_256
मंत्री महोदय को बताया गया कि बीआरओ ने 16 पुलों के निर्माण सहित सिंगल लेन से डबल लेन तक विकास के लिए सरथल-चत्तरगला रोड का काम शुरू किया है। कुल 165.85 किमी सड़क में से लगभग 137 किमी को एनएचडीएल विनिर्देश के अनुसार ब्लैक टॉप किया गया है। चत्तरगला की शेष 28 किमी सड़क पर बीआरओ द्वारा काम तेजी से प्रगति पर है। इस सड़क के निर्माण से सरथल, चत्तरगला और गुरिदंडा के सुदूर क्षेत्र सहित क्षेत्र की पर्यटन क्षमता का पता चलेगा। वास्तव में सड़कों का उच्चतम मानक बनाए रखने तथा आधुनिक बर्फ हटाने वाले उपकरणों की तैनाती में बीआरओ के लगातार प्रयासों के कारण क्षेत्र में पर्यटन में कई गुना वृद्धि हुई है।
बीआरओ को धन की कुछ बाधाओं का सामना करना पड़ रहा था इसलिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी से भी मुलाकात की थी और भारतमाला या सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय से किसी अन्य उपयुक्त चैनल के माध्यम से बीआरओ को वित्तीय सहायता देने का अनुरोध किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री गडकरी की प्रतिक्रिया सकारात्मक थी और उन्होंने यह काम करने के निर्देश जारी किए कि इसे किस तरह सर्वोत्तम तरीके से किया जा सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बीआरओ के महानिदेशक से चत्तरगला परियोजना को यथासंभव शीघ्र पूरा करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि चत्तरगला विशेष रूप से कठुआ और डोडा जिलों के लिए एक क्रांतिकारी गेम चेंजर साबित होने जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे केवल राजस्व आएगा बल्कि रोजगार सृजन भी होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त सभी मौसम में सड़क कनेक्टिविटी से व्यापार में आसानी होगी, यात्रा समय कम होगा और बानी और भद्रवाह जैसे स्थानों को राष्ट्रीय ख्याति के पर्यटन स्थलों के रूप में उभरने का एक अनूठा अवसर भी मिलेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चत्तरगला में सुरंग की मांग कई वर्षों से लंबित थी, लेकिन पहले की सरकारों ने अपनी अलग-अलग प्राथमिकताओं के कारण इस पर ध्यान नहीं दिया।
IMG_256
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि जहां बेनादी पुल का निर्माण बीआरओ ने केवल 90 दिनों में किया था, जो अब तक का बीआरओ का रिकॉर्ड है, वहीं 181 मीटर लंबा मल्टी-स्पैन पक्का कोठा पुल 102 दिनों में बनाया गया था। बीआरओ परियोजनाओं में रामबन पुल और ब्रिहोन पुल का निर्माण भी शामिल है।
इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में अन्य बीआरओ की परियोजनाओं में डोडा जिले में भगवा से लाल-दरमन से मसल-दुश्नान तक सड़क, कठुआ जिले में चक्रमोर-महाराजपुर-राजबाग-हरिया चक सड़क और उधमपुर जिले में फटाला से जखानी सड़क का उन्नयन शामिल है। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल श्रीनिवासन ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को उनके लोकसभा क्षेत्र में आने वाली नई बीआरओ सड़क और पुल परियोजनाओं के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।