Ministry of Finance
Government allows direct listing of securities by public Indian companies on International Exchanges of GIFT IFSC
Initiative to boost foreign investment flows, unlock growth opportunities and broaden the investor base for Indian companies
24 JAN 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the announcement on July 28, 2023 by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to enable direct listing of Indian Companies at GIFT- IFSC exchanges in the first phase, the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, has amended Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules, 2019, and notified (CLICK HERE FOR NOTIFICATION) the ‘Direct Listing of Equity Shares of Companies Incorporated in India on International Exchanges Scheme’.
Simultaneously, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has issued Companies (Listing of Equity Shares in Permissible Jurisdictions) Rules, 2024 (CLICK HERE FOR NOTIFICATION).
These, together, provide an overarching regulatory framework to enable public Indian companies to issue and list their shares in permitted international exchanges. As of now, the framework allows unlisted public Indian companies to list their shares on an international exchange. SEBI is in the process of issuing the operational guidelines for listed public Indian companies. The international stock exchanges at GIFT-IFSC under the regulatory supervision of IFSCA namely, India International Exchange and NSE International Exchange have been, currently, prescribed as permitted stock exchanges under the Rules and the Scheme.
Earlier, through the Companies (Amendment) Act, 2020, enabling provisions were included in the Companies Act, 2013, to allow direct listing of prescribed class (es) of securities of prescribed class (es) of public companies incorporated in India on permitted stock exchanges in permissible foreign jurisdictions or other prescribed jurisdictions. The enabling provisions of the Companies (Amendment) Act, 2020 were, accordingly, brought into force with effect from 30th October, 2023.
This policy initiative, to enable listing of Indian companies in GIFT-IFSC, will reshape the Indian capital market landscape and offers Indian companies, especially start-ups and companies in the sunrise and technology sectors, an alternative avenue to access global capital beyond the domestic exchanges. This is expected to lead to better valuation of Indian companies in line with global standards of scale and performance, boost foreign investment flows, unlock growth opportunities and broaden the investor base. The public Indian companies will have the flexibility to access both markets i.e. domestic market for raising capital in INR and the international market at IFSC for raising capital in foreign currency from the global investors. This initiative will particularly benefit Indian companies going global and having ambitions to look at opportunities for expanding their presence in other markets. It is also expected to provide a boost to the capital market ecosystem at GIFT IFSC by provision of new investment opportunities for investors, diversification of financial products and by enhancing liquidity.
(CLICK HERE FOR FAQs ON DIRECT LISTING SCHEME)
ABOUT GIFT-IFSC
GIFT-IFSC is the maiden international financial services centre of India that connects India with global opportunities and also enables the Indian economy to connect with the global financial system and allows seamless and easy flow of global capital into India. To cater to the dynamic development needs of GIFT IFSC, the unified statutory regulatory authority, International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has taken significant steps in accelerating global sustainable capital flows by providing an agile and world class regulatory and business environment in GIFT IFSC.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت كی طرف سے گجرات انٹرنیشنل فنانس ٹیك سیٹی (گفٹ) اور انٹر نیشنل فنانشیل سروس سنٹر (آئی ایف ایس سی) کے بین الاقوامی تبادلوں پر سركاری ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ سیکیوریٹیز کی براہ راست فہرست سازی کی اجازت
غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کے بہاؤ کو فروغ دینے، ترقی کے مواقع كھولنے اور ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے لیے سرمایہ کاروں کی بنیاد وسیع کرنے كا اقدام
24 JAN 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے اعلان کی تعمیل میں 28 جولائی 2023 کو گفٹ- آئی ایف ایس سی ایکسچینجز میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کی براہ راست فہرست سازی کے لیے پہلے مرحلے میں وزارت خزانہ کے شعبہ اقتصادی امور نے فارن ایکسچینج مینجمنٹ (غیر قرضہ جاتی ) ضابطوں مجریہ 2019 میں ترمیم کی ہے اور بین الاقوامی ایکسچینج اسکیم سے متعلق ہندوستان میں شامل کمپنیوں کے ایکویٹی حصص کی براہ راست فہرست' كو نوٹیفائی (اطلاع کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں) كیا۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت نے کمپنیوں (جائز دائرہ اختیار میں ایکویٹی شیئرز کی فہرست) ضابطے مجریہ 2024 جاری کیے (اطلاع کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں)۔
یہ سب مل کر ایک وسیع ریگولیٹری فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں تاکہ عوامی ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کو اجازت یافتہ بین الاقوامی تبادلے میں اپنے حصص جاری کرنے اور ان کی فہرست بنانے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔ اب تک ے مطابق فریم ورک میں غیر فہرست شدہ عوامی ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کو بین الاقوامی تبادلے پر اپنے حصص کی فہرست بنانے کی اجازت ہے۔ سیبی لسٹڈ پبلک انڈین کمپنیوں کے لیے آپریشنل گائیڈ لائنز جاری کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ گفٹ- آئی ایف ایس سی میں بین الاقوامی اسٹاک ایکسچینجز آئی ایف ایس سی اے کی ضابطہ بند نگرانی کے تحت ہیں یعنی انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ایکسچینج اور این ایس ای انٹرنیشنل ایکسچینج، فی الحال، قواعد اور اسکیم کے تحت اجازت یافتہ اسٹاک ایکسچینج کے طور پر تجویز کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس سے قبل کمپنیز (ترمیمی) ایکٹ مجریہ 2020 کے ذریعے کمپنیز ایکٹ مجریہ 2013 میں قابل بنانے والی دفعات کو شامل کیا گیا تھا تاكہ اجازت یافتہ غیر ملکی دائرہ اختیار یا دیگر مقررہ دائرہ اختیار میں اجازت یافتہ اسٹاک ایکسچینجز پر ہندوستان میں شامل عوامی کمپنیوں کی مجوزہ کلاس (كلاسوں) کی سیکیورٹیز کی براہ راست فہرست سازی کی اجازت دی جا سكے۔ اس كے مطابق کمپنیز (ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2020 کی متعلقہ دفعات 30 اکتوبر 2023 سے نافذ العمل ہیں۔
گفٹ- آئی ایف ایس سی میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کی فہرست سازی کے لیے یہ پالیسی اقدام ہندوستانی کیپٹل مارکیٹ کے منظر نامے کو نئی شکل دے گا اور گھریلو سرمایہ سے باہر عالمی سرمائے تک رسائی کا ایک متبادل راستہ فراہم کرے گا۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس طرح پیمانے اور کارکردگی کے عالمی معیارات کے مطابق ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کی بہتر تشخیص ہوگی، غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کے بہاؤ میں اضافہ ہوگا، ترقی کے مواقع كھلیں گے اور سرمایہ کاروں کی بنیاد وسیع ہو گی۔
عوامی ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے پاس دونوں منڈیوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوگی یعنی ہندوستانی كرنسی میں سرمایہ اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے گھریلو مارکیٹ اور آءی ایف سی میں عالمی سرمایہ کاروں سے غیر ملکی کرنسی میں سرمایہ اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ۔ اس اقدام سے خاص طور پر عالمی سطح پر جانے والی اور دیگر منڈیوں میں اپنی موجودگی کو بڑھانے کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے عزائم رکھنے والی ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ گفٹ- آئی ایف ایس سی میں سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے نئے مواقع کی فراہمی، مالیاتی مصنوعات کی تنوع اور لیکویڈیٹی کو بڑھا کر کیپٹل مارکیٹ کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کی بھی توقع ہے۔
(براہ راست فہرست سازی اسکیم پر اکثر پوچھے گئے سوالات کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں)