Ministry of Finance
Government allows direct listing of securities by public Indian companies on International Exchanges of GIFT IFSC
Initiative to boost foreign investment flows, unlock growth opportunities and broaden the investor base for Indian companies
24 JAN 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the announcement on July 28, 2023 by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to enable direct listing of Indian Companies at GIFT- IFSC exchanges in the first phase, the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, has amended Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules, 2019, and notified (CLICK HERE FOR NOTIFICATION) the ‘Direct Listing of Equity Shares of Companies Incorporated in India on International Exchanges Scheme’.
Simultaneously, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has issued Companies (Listing of Equity Shares in Permissible Jurisdictions) Rules, 2024 (CLICK HERE FOR NOTIFICATION).
These, together, provide an overarching regulatory framework to enable public Indian companies to issue and list their shares in permitted international exchanges. As of now, the framework allows unlisted public Indian companies to list their shares on an international exchange. SEBI is in the process of issuing the operational guidelines for listed public Indian companies. The international stock exchanges at GIFT-IFSC under the regulatory supervision of IFSCA namely, India International Exchange and NSE International Exchange have been, currently, prescribed as permitted stock exchanges under the Rules and the Scheme.
Earlier, through the Companies (Amendment) Act, 2020, enabling provisions were included in the Companies Act, 2013, to allow direct listing of prescribed class (es) of securities of prescribed class (es) of public companies incorporated in India on permitted stock exchanges in permissible foreign jurisdictions or other prescribed jurisdictions. The enabling provisions of the Companies (Amendment) Act, 2020 were, accordingly, brought into force with effect from 30th October, 2023.
This policy initiative, to enable listing of Indian companies in GIFT-IFSC, will reshape the Indian capital market landscape and offers Indian companies, especially start-ups and companies in the sunrise and technology sectors, an alternative avenue to access global capital beyond the domestic exchanges. This is expected to lead to better valuation of Indian companies in line with global standards of scale and performance, boost foreign investment flows, unlock growth opportunities and broaden the investor base. The public Indian companies will have the flexibility to access both markets i.e. domestic market for raising capital in INR and the international market at IFSC for raising capital in foreign currency from the global investors. This initiative will particularly benefit Indian companies going global and having ambitions to look at opportunities for expanding their presence in other markets. It is also expected to provide a boost to the capital market ecosystem at GIFT IFSC by provision of new investment opportunities for investors, diversification of financial products and by enhancing liquidity.
(CLICK HERE FOR FAQs ON DIRECT LISTING SCHEME)
ABOUT GIFT-IFSC
GIFT-IFSC is the maiden international financial services centre of India that connects India with global opportunities and also enables the Indian economy to connect with the global financial system and allows seamless and easy flow of global capital into India. To cater to the dynamic development needs of GIFT IFSC, the unified statutory regulatory authority, International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has taken significant steps in accelerating global sustainable capital flows by providing an agile and world class regulatory and business environment in GIFT IFSC.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
સરકારે GIFT IFSCના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એક્સચેન્જો પર જાહેર ભારતીય કંપનીઓ દ્વારા સિક્યોરિટીઝની સીધી સૂચિબદ્ધ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
વિદેશી મૂડીરોકાણના પ્રવાહને વેગ આપવા, વૃદ્ધિની તકોને અનલૉક કરવા અને ભારતીય કંપનીઓ માટે રોકાણકારોના આધારને વિસ્તૃત કરવાની પહેલ
24 JAN 2024 4:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
28 જુલાઈ, 2023ના રોજ કેન્દ્રીય નાણા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી જાહેરાતના અનુસંધાનમાં. નિર્મલા સીતારમણ પ્રથમ તબક્કામાં GIFT- IFSC એક્સચેન્જોમાં ભારતીય કંપનીઓની સીધી સૂચિને સક્ષમ કરવા માટે, નાણાં મંત્રાલયના આર્થિક બાબતોના વિભાગ (DEA)એ ફોરેન એક્સચેન્જ મેનેજમેન્ટ (નોન-ડેટ ઇન્સ્ટ્રુમેન્ટ્સ) નિયમો, 2019માં સુધારો કર્યો છે અને સૂચિત 'ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એક્સચેન્જ સ્કીમ પર ભારતમાં સામેલ કંપનીઓના ઇક્વિટી શેર્સની ડાયરેક્ટ લિસ્ટિંગ'( નોટિફિકેશન માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો).
તેની સાથે જ, કોર્પોરેટ અફેર્સ મંત્રાલય (MCA) એ કંપનીઓ (પરમીસિબલ અધિકારક્ષેત્રોમાં ઇક્વિટી શેર્સની સૂચિ) નિયમો, 2024 (નોટિફિકેશન માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો) જારી કર્યા છે.
, એકસાથે, જાહેર ભારતીય કંપનીઓને તેમના શેર ઇશ્યૂ કરવા અને પરવાનગી પ્રાપ્ત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એક્સચેન્જોમાં સૂચિબદ્ધ કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવવા માટે એક વ્યાપક નિયમનકારી માળખું પૂરું પાડે છે. અત્યાર સુધી, આ માળખું અનલિસ્ટેડ જાહેર ભારતીય કંપનીઓને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એક્સચેન્જ પર તેમના શેરની સૂચિબદ્ધ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપે છે. સેબી લિસ્ટેડ જાહેર ભારતીય કંપનીઓ માટે ઓપરેશનલ માર્ગદર્શિકા જારી કરવાની પ્રક્રિયામાં છે. IFSCA ની નિયમનકારી દેખરેખ હેઠળ GIFT-IFSC ખાતેના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્ટોક એક્સચેન્જો, જેમ કે, ઈન્ડિયા ઈન્ટરનેશનલ એક્સચેન્જ અને NSE ઈન્ટરનેશનલ એક્સચેન્જ હાલમાં, નિયમો અને યોજના હેઠળ માન્ય સ્ટોક એક્સચેન્જો તરીકે નિર્ધારિત છે.
અગાઉ, કંપનીઝ (સુધારા) અધિનિયમ, 2020 દ્વારા, ભારતમાં સમાવિષ્ટ સ્ટોક પર જાહેર કંપનીઓની નિયત વર્ગ (એસ) ની સિક્યોરિટીઝની સીધી સૂચિબદ્ધ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપવા માટે કંપની એક્ટ, 2013માં સક્ષમ જોગવાઈઓનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. અનુમતિપાત્ર વિદેશી અધિકારક્ષેત્રો અથવા અન્ય નિયત અધિકારક્ષેત્રોમાં વિનિમય. કંપનીઝ (સુધારા) અધિનિયમ, 2020 ની સક્ષમ જોગવાઈઓ, તે મુજબ, 30મી ઓક્ટોબર, 2023થી અમલમાં લાવવામાં આવી હતી.
GIFT-IFSCમાં ભારતીય કંપનીઓની સૂચિને સક્ષમ કરવા માટે આ નીતિ પહેલ, ભારતીય મૂડી બજારના લેન્ડસ્કેપને ફરીથી આકાર આપશે અને ભારતીય કંપનીઓ, ખાસ કરીને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ અને સૂર્યોદય અને ટેક્નોલોજી ક્ષેત્રની કંપનીઓ, સ્થાનિક બહાર વૈશ્વિક મૂડીને ઍક્સેસ કરવાનો વૈકલ્પિક માર્ગ પ્રદાન કરશે. વિનિમય આનાથી સ્કેલ અને પર્ફોર્મન્સના વૈશ્વિક માપદંડોને અનુરૂપ ભારતીય કંપનીઓનું વધુ સારું મૂલ્યાંકન થશે, વિદેશી રોકાણ પ્રવાહને વેગ મળશે, વૃદ્ધિની તકો અનલૉક થશે અને રોકાણકારોનો આધાર વિસ્તૃત થશે. સાર્વજનિક ભારતીય કંપનીઓને વૈશ્વિક રોકાણકારો પાસેથી વિદેશી ચલણમાં મૂડી એકત્ર કરવા માટે બંને બજારો એટલે કે INRમાં મૂડી એકત્ર કરવા માટે સ્થાનિક બજાર અને IFSC ખાતે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બજાર સુધી પહોંચવાની સુગમતા હશે. આ પહેલ ખાસ કરીને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે જઈ રહેલી અને અન્ય બજારોમાં તેમની હાજરીને વિસ્તારવા માટેની તકો જોવાની મહત્વાકાંક્ષા ધરાવતી ભારતીય કંપનીઓને લાભ કરશે. GIFT IFSC ખાતે રોકાણકારો માટે રોકાણની નવી તકોની જોગવાઈ, નાણાકીય ઉત્પાદનોના વૈવિધ્યકરણ અને તરલતામાં વધારો કરીને મૂડી બજારની ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની પણ અપેક્ષા છે.
(ડાયરેક્ટ લિસ્ટિંગ સ્કીમ પર વારંવાર પૂછાતા પ્રશ્નો માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો)
GIFT-IFSC વિશે
GIFT-IFSC એ ભારતનું પ્રથમ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નાણાકીય સેવા કેન્દ્ર છે જે ભારતને વૈશ્વિક તકો સાથે જોડે છે અને ભારતીય અર્થતંત્રને વૈશ્વિક નાણાકીય વ્યવસ્થા સાથે જોડવામાં સક્ષમ બનાવે છે અને ભારતમાં વૈશ્વિક મૂડીના સીમલેસ અને સરળ પ્રવાહને મંજૂરી આપે છે. GIFT IFSC ની ગતિશીલ વિકાસની જરૂરિયાતોને પૂરી કરવા માટે, એકીકૃત વૈધાનિક નિયમનકારી સત્તા, ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફાઇનાન્શિયલ સર્વિસિસ સેન્ટર્સ ઓથોરિટી (IFSCA) GIFT IFSCમાં ચપળ અને વિશ્વ સ્તરીય નિયમનકારી અને વ્યવસાયિક વાતાવરણ પ્રદાન કરીને વૈશ્વિક ટકાઉ મૂડી પ્રવાહને વેગ આપવા માટે નોંધપાત્ર પગલાં લીધાં છે.