Ministry of Education
Online registrations for Yuva Sangam (Phase IV) commence for participation
More than 2870 youth across India participated in 69 tours in various phases of Yuva Sangam
25 JAN 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The registration portal for Phase IV of Yuva Sangam, under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB), was launched today by the Ministry of Education. Yuva Sangam is an initiative by the Government of India to strengthen people-to-people connect between youth belonging to different States/UTs of India. Interested youth in the age group of 18-30 years, mainly students, NSS/ NYKS volunteers, employed/self-employed persons, etc. may register through the YUVA SANGAM portal to participate in the forthcoming Phase of this unique initiative which was launched in 2023. Registrations will be accepted till 04th February 2024.
Detailed information is available at: https://ebsb.aicte-india.org/
The idea of a sustained and structured cultural connect between people of different regions was mooted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the Rashtriya Ekta Divas held on 31st October 2015 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. To take this idea forward, EBSB was launched on 31st October 2016.
Yuva Sangam, launched under EBSB, aligns with key themes in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 by focusing on experiential learning and imbibing knowledge of the rich diversity of India on a first-hand basis. It is an ongoing cultural exchange with the celebration of diversity at its core wherein participants gain an immersive experience of diverse facets of life, natural landforms, development landmarks, recent achievements, and youth connect in the host state. Twenty-two eminent institutions across India have been identified for Phase IV of Yuva Sangam during which participants from these states/ UTs, led by the nodal HEI of the state/UT, respectively, will be visiting its paired state/ UTs.
Yuva Sangam is a Government of India initiative that focuses on organizing educational-cum-cultural tours for the youth, including on-campus and off-campus students, from one state/UT to another. During the tours, multi-dimensional exposure under five broad areas which are Paryatan (Tourism), Parampara (Traditions), Pragati (Development), Paraspar Sampark (People-to-people connect), and Prodyogiki (Technology) is provided to visiting delegation. Youth across various states/UTs will visit their paired counterpart for 5-7 days (excluding travel days) during which they will get an immersive experience of various facets of the state and the opportunity to interact and deeply engage with the local youth.
The participating Ministry/Department/agency of EBSB, which exemplifies the ‘Whole of Government’ approach, includes M/o Home Affairs, Culture, Tourism, Youth Affairs & Sports, Information & Broadcasting, Department for Development of North-East Region (DoNER), and Railways. Each participating stakeholder has distinct roles and responsibilities for implementing the programme. The selection of delegates and end-to-end execution of the Yuva Sangam tours is done by nodal Higher Education Institutes (HEIs); which drive the initiative.
The previous phases of Yuva Sangam have witnessed strong participation with registrations touching 16767, 21380, and 29151 in the three phases respectively. Yuva Sangam has been organized collaboratively on the model of Kashi Tamil Sangamam (KTS) and has garnered immense response and participation from all corners of India. More than 2870 youth across India have participated in 69 tours in various phases of Yuva Sangam. It has infused the spirit of volunteerism in the youth of the nation with Yuva Sangam delegates contributing extensively in the NEP Celebrations and Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam held in Delhi in July 2023, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign and various other nation building activities.

وزارتِ تعلیم
یووا سنگم (مرحلہ چہارم) میں شرکت کے لیے آن لائن رجسٹریشن کا آغاز
ہندوستان بھر میں 2870 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے یووا سنگم کے مختلف مراحل میں 69 دوروں میں حصہ لیا
25 JAN 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کی وزارت نے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت (ای بی ایس بی) کے تحت یووا سنگم کے چوتھے مرحلہ کے لیے رجسٹریشن پورٹل کا آج آغاز کیا۔ یووا سنگم ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے نوجوانوں کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے رابطے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے ایک پہل ہے۔ 18سے30 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے نوجوان، خاص طور پر طلباء، این ایس ایس/ این وائی کے ایس رضاکار، ملازمت یافتہ/خود اپنا روزگار کرنے والے افراد، وغیرہ اس منفرد اقدام کے آنے والے مرحلے میں حصہ لینے کے لیے یوا سنگم پورٹل کے ذریعے اپنا اندراج کر سکتے ہیں جو 2023 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اندراج 04 فروری 2024 تک کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔
تفصیلی معلومات: https://ebsb.aicte-india.org/ پر دستیاب ہیں۔
سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں 31 اکتوبر 2015 کو منعقدہ راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مختلف خطوں کے لوگوں کے درمیان ایک پائیدار اور منظم ثقافتی رابطے کا تصور پیش کیا تھا۔ اس خیال کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، 31 اکتوبر 2016 کو ای بی ایس بی کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔
ای بی ایس بی کے تحت شروع کیا گیا یووا سنگم، تجرباتی طور پر سیکھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اور ہندوستان کے بھرپور تنوع کے علم کو حاصل کرتے ہوئے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی(این ای پی) 2020 کے کلیدی موضوعات سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ یہ ایک جاری ثقافتی تبادلہ ہے جس میں تنوع کا جشن منایا جاتا ہے جس میں شرکاء کو زندگی کے متنوع پہلوؤں، قدرتی زمینی خطوں، ترقی کے نشانات، حالیہ حصولیابیوں، اور میزبان ریاست میں نوجوانوں کو آپس میں جڑنے کا ایک عمیق تجربہ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ یووا سنگم کے چوتھے مرحلے کے لیے ہندوستان بھر میں 22 ممتاز اداروں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جس کے دوران ان ریاستوں/مرکزکےزیر انتظام علاقوں کے شرکاء، بالترتیب ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے نوڈل ایچ ای آئی کی قیادت میں، اپنی جوڑی والی ریاستوں/مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا دورہ کریں گے۔
یووا سنگم حکومت ہند کی ایک پہل ہے جس کے تحت نوجوانوں کے لیے تعلیمی اور ثقافتی دوروں کے انعقاد پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ان میں کیمپس اور کیمپس سے باہر کے طلبہ کے ایک ریاست / مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقے سے دوسری ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے تک کے دورے شامل ہیں۔ ان دوروں کے دوران، پریٹن (سیاحت)، پرمپرا (روایات)، پرگتی (ترقی)، پارسپر سمپرک (عوام سے عوام کا رابطہ)، اور پرودیوگیکی (ٹیکنالوجی) جیسے پانچ وسیع شعبوں کے تحت کثیر جہتی مظاہرے کا دورہ کرنے والے وفد مشاہدہ کرتےہیں۔ مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نوجوان 5-7 دن (سفر کے دنوں کو چھوڑ کر) اپنے جوڑی دار ہم منصب سے ملیں گے جس کے دوران انہیں ریاست کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا ایک عمیق تجربہ اور مقامی نوجوانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت اور گہرائی سے مشغول ہونے کا موقع ملے گا۔
ای بی ایس بی کی شرکت کرنے والی وزارت/محکمہ/ایجنسی، جو ‘مکمل طور پر حکومت’ کے نقطہ نظر کو نمایاں کرتی ہے، اس میں وزارت داخلہ، ثقافت، سیاحت، نوجوانوں کے اُمور اور کھیل، اطلاعات و نشریات، شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقی کا محکمہ (ڈونر) اور ریلوے کا محکمہ شامل ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے ہر حصہ لینے والے متعلقہ فریق کاایک الگ کردار اور ذمہ داریاں ہیں۔ مندوبین کا انتخاب اور یووا سنگم کے دوروں کی انجام دہی نوڈل ہائر ایجوکیشن انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایچ ای آئیز) کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے، جو اس پروگرام کی پہل کرتے ہیں۔
یووا سنگم کے پچھلے مراحل میں تین مرحلوں میں زبردست شرکت دیکھی گئی ۔جس میں بالترتیب 16767، 21380 اور 29151 رجسٹریشن درج کیے گئے۔ یووا سنگم کا انعقاد کاشی تمل سنگمم (کے ٹی ایس) کے ماڈل پر باہمی تعاون سے کیا گیا ہے اور ہندوستان کے کونے کونے سے اسے زبردست پذیرائی ملی ہے اور خاطر خواہ تعداد میں نوجوانوں نے اس میں شرکت کی ہے۔ہندوستان بھر میں 2870 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے یووا سنگم کے مختلف مراحل میں 69 دوروں میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ جولائی 2023 میں دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی این ای پی کی تقریبات اور اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات، میری ماٹی میرا دیش مہم اور قومی تعمیر سے متعلق دیگر مختلف سرگرمیوں میں یووا سنگم کے مندوبین کے ساتھ اس نے قوم کے نوجوانوں میں رضاکارانہ جذبے کو ابھارا ہے۔