Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Two day workshop organised for all State Commissioners for Persons with Disabilities at IPF 2024
25 JAN 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
A Two-day workshop was organized for all State Commissioners for Persons with Disabilities at the recently concluded International Purple Fest 2024 in Panaji, Goa.
The workshop covered two broad themes. First, how State Commissioners can play an active role in realising the rights of Persons with Disabilities under the RPwD Act, 2016. Under this theme, a wide variety of topics were covered such as measures for the Commissioners to secure compliance with their orders, suo motu powers to address any infringements of disability rights and their duty to ensure timely and effective access to justice. The second theme of the workshop was the effective sensitisation of all the State Commissioners for Persons with Disabilities about the lived realities of the disabled.Illustratively, this included blindfolding participants while playing a movie clip to underscore the importance of audio description and asking them to communicate in a language they do not understand to underscore the importance of sign language interpretation. The workshop also encompassed a discussion with 21 Purple Ambassadors, each representing a recognized disability under the RPwD Act.
In addition to the address by Former Chief Justice of India U.U Lalit, the workshop also witnessed an evocative message from Justice A.K Sikri, Former Judge, Supreme Court of India & Patron-in-Chief, Mission Accessibility. Justice Sikri underscored the need for practical events such as these in order to bridge the gap between principles outlined in disability legislations and their actual implementation in the real world.
A key take-home message for all the participants was the conviction that Disability Commissions must continue to operate as robust watchdogs to safeguard disability rights.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
آئی پی ایف 2024 میں معذور افراد کے لیے تمام ریاستی کمشنروں کی دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا گیا
25 JAN 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
گوا کے پنجی میں حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے بین الاقوامی پرپل فیسٹ 2024 میں معذور افراد کے لئے تمام ریاستی کمشنروں کی ایک دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ورکشاپ نے دو وسیع موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا۔ سب سے پہلے، ریاستی کمشنرز کس طرح آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ، 2016 کے تحت معذور افراد کے حقوق کو حاصل کرنے میں فعال کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس موضوع کے تحت، مختلف موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا جیسے کمشنروں کے لیے از خود ان کے احکامات کی تعمیل کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے اقدامات، معذوری کے حقوق کی کسی بھی خلاف ورزی اور انصاف تک بروقت اور موثر رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان کے فرض سے نمٹنے کے لیے موٹو اختیارات۔ ورکشاپ کا دوسرا موضوع معذور افراد کے لیے تمام ریاستی کمشنروں کو معذوری کی حقیقتوں کے بارے میں مؤثر طریقے سے آگاہ کرنا تھا۔ مثال کے طور پر، اس میں شرکا کی آنکھوں پر پٹی باندھنا اور ان سے مووی کلپ چلاتے ہوئے بات چیت کرنے کے لیے کہنا شامل ہے تاکہ آڈیو تفصیل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جا سکے۔ اشارے کی زبان کی تشریح کی اہمیت کو اُن کی سمجھ میں نہ آنے والی زبان میں بیان کرنا ضروری ہے۔ ورکشاپ میں 21 پرپل سفیروں کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی شامل تھی، جن میں سے ہر ایک آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ کے تحت تسلیم شدہ معذوری کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
سابق چیف جسٹس آف انڈیایویو للت کے خطاب کے علاوہ، ورکشاپ میں جسٹس اے کے سیکری، سابق جج، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا اور سرپرست اعلیٰ، مشن ایکسیسبیلٹی کا ایک اشتعال انگیز پیغام بھی دیکھا گیا۔ جسٹس سیکری نے اس طرح کے عملی واقعات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ معذوری سے متعلق قانون سازی میں بیان کردہ اصولوں اور حقیقی دنیا میں ان کے حقیقی نفاذ کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔
تمام شرکاء کے لیے گھر لے جانے والا ایک اہم پیغامیہیقین تھا کہ معذوری کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے ڈس ایبلٹی کمیشنز کو مضبوط واچ ڈاگ کے طور پر کام جاری رکھنا چاہیے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-4048