Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit Maharashtra, Puducherry and Tamil Nadu on January 28-29, 2024
VP to address Closing Ceremony of the 84th Conference of Presiding Officers of Legislative Bodies in Mumbai
VP to interact with students of Pondicherry University on the theme “VIKSIT BHARAT@2047”
27 JAN 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be on a two-day tour of Mumbai (Maharashtra), Puducherry and Cuddalore (Tamil Nadu) on January 28-29, 2024.
On the first day, the Vice-President will address the Closing Ceremony of the 84th Conference of Presiding Officers of Legislative Bodies of India at the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
Later in the day, the Vice-President will interact with students of Pondicherry University on the theme “VIKSIT BHARAT@2047”.
On the second day of his tour, the Vice-President will offer prayers and have darshan at Shri Thillai Natarajar Temple, Babaji Temple and Sri Ellai Amman Temple in the Cuddalore district of Tamil Nadu.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति 28 से 29 जनवरी, 2024 तक महाराष्ट्र, पुडुचेरी और तमिलनाडु का दौरा करेंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति मुंबई में विधायी निकायों के अधिकारियों के 84वें सम्मेलन के समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति पांडिचेरी विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों के साथ “विकसित भारत@2047” के विषय पर बातचीत करेंगे।
27 JAN 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ 28 से 29 जनवरी, 2024 तक मुंबई (महाराष्ट्र), पुडुचेरी और कुड्डालोर (तमिलनाडु) के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर रहेंगे।
दौरे के प्रथम दिवस, उपराष्ट्रपति महाराष्ट्र विधान सभा, मुंबई में भारत के विधायी निकायों के अधिकारियों के 84वें सम्मेलन के समापन समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे।
इसके पश्चात, उपराष्ट्रपति “विकसित भारत@2047” के विषय पर पांडिचेरी विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
दौरे के दूसरे दिन, उपराष्ट्रपति, तमिलनाडु के कुड्डालोर जिले में श्री थिल्लई नटराजर मंदिर, बाबाजी मंदिर और श्री एलाई अम्मन मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना करेंगे और दर्शन करेंगे।