Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav releases the Status Report of Snow Leopards in India
30 JAN 2024 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav released the report on the Status of Snow leopards in India during the National Board for Wildlife meeting held in New Delhi today. The Snow Leopard Population Assessment in India (SPAI) Program is the first-ever scientific exercise that reports Snow leopard population of 718 individuals in India.
The Wildlife Institute of India (WII) is the National Coordinator for this exercise that was carried out with support the support of all snow leopard range states and two conservation partners, the Nature Conservation Foundation, Mysuru and WWF-India.
The SPAI systematically covered over 70% of the potential snow leopard range in the country, involving forest & wildlife staff, researchers, volunteers, and contributions from knowledge partners. Covering approximately 120,000km2 of crucial Snow leopard habitat across the trans-Himalayan region, including UTs of Ladakh and J & K, and states such as Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, and Arunachal Pradesh, the SPAI exercise was conducted from 2019 to 2023 using a meticulous two-step framework. The first step involved evaluating Snow leopard spatial distribution, incorporating habitat covariates into the analysis, aligning with the guidelines of the National population assessment of snow leopards in India by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) in 2019. This systematic approach included assessing the spatial distribution through an occupancy-based sampling approach in the potential distribution range. In the second step, Snow leopard abundance was estimated using camera traps in each identified stratified region.
During the SPAI exercise, total efforts included: 13,450 km of trails surveyed for recording Snow leopard signs, while camera traps were deployed at 1,971 locations for 180,000 trap nights. The Snow leopard occupancy was recorded in 93,392 km2, with an estimated presence in 100,841 km2. A total of 241 unique Snow leopards were photographed. Based on data analysis, the estimated population in different states are as follows: Ladakh (477), Uttarakhand (124), Himachal Pradesh (51), Arunachal Pradesh (36), Sikkim (21), and Jammu and Kashmir (9).
Until recent years, the snow leopard range in India was undefined due to a lack of extensive nationwide assessments for this vulnerable species. Before 2016, approximately one-third of the range (around ca. 100,347 km2) received minimal research attention, reduced to just 5% in pockets like Ladakh, Jammu & Kashmir, Uttarakhand, and Himachal Pradesh. Recent status surveys have significantly increased understanding, providing preliminary information for 80% of the range (about 79,745 km2), compared to 56% in 2016. To gather robust information on Snow leopard numbers, the SPAI exercise surveyed habitats using a substantial network of camera traps.
The report also mentions the need for establishing a dedicated Snow Leopard Cell at WII under the MoEFCC is proposed, with a primary focus on long-term population monitoring, supported by well-structured study designs and consistent field surveys. Consistent monitoring is essential to ensuring Snow leopards' long-term survival. For the same, states and UTs can consider adopting a periodic population estimation approach (every 4th year) in the Snow leopard range. These regular assessments will offer valuable insights for identifying challenges, addressing threats, and formulating effective conservation strategies.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारतातील हिम बिबट्यांचा स्थिती अहवाल भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी केला प्रकाशित
30 JAN 2024 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 30 जानेवारी 2024
नवी दिल्लीत झालेल्या राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव मंडळाच्या बैठकीत, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी आज भारतातील हिम बिबट्याच्या स्थितीबाबत अहवाल प्रकाशित केला. भारतातील हिम बिबट्या संख्येचे मूल्यांकन (एसपीएआय ) कार्यक्रम हा हिम बिबटयांसंदर्भातील भारतातील पहिला वैज्ञानिक अभ्यास असून ज्यामध्ये भारतात 718 हिम बिबट्याची संख्या नोंदवण्यात आली.
भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्था (डब्लू आय आय ) या अभ्यासासाठी राष्ट्रीय समन्वयक असून हा अभ्यास सर्व हिम बिबट्या श्रेणीतील राज्ये आणि नेचर कॉन्झर्व्हेशन फाऊंडेशन, म्हैसूर आणि डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ -इंडिया या दोन संवर्धन भागीदारांच्या सहकार्याने करण्यात आला आहे.
एसपीएआय ने पद्धतशीरपणे देशातील संभाव्य हिम बिबट्याच्या 70% पेक्षा जास्त क्षेत्राचा अभ्यास केला असून यामध्ये वन आणि वन्यजीव कर्मचारी, संशोधक, स्वयंसेवक आणि माहिती भागीदारांचे योगदान आहे. लडाख आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसह आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, सिक्कीम आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश यांसारख्या राज्यांसह, ट्रान्स-हिमालयीन प्रदेशात अंदाजे 120,000 किमी वर्ग क्सेचत्रातील महत्त्वाच्या हिम बिबट्याच्या अधिवासामध्ये हा अभ्यास 2019 ते 2023 या कालावधीत एक सूक्ष्म दोन टप्प्यांमधील आराखडा वापरून करण्यात आला. 2019 मध्ये पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने राबवलेल्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात हिम बिबट्याच्या स्थानिक वर्गीकरणाचे मूल्यमापन करणे, विश्लेषणात अधिवास हा स्वतंत्र घटक समाविष्ट करणे, भारतातील हिम बिबट्याच्या राष्ट्रीय संख्येच्या मूल्यांकनाच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांशी संरेखित करणे या पैलूंचा समावेश होता. या पद्धतशीर अभ्यासामध्ये संभाव्य वर्गीकरण श्रेणीमध्ये वास्तव्य -आधारित नमुना पद्धतीद्वारे अवकाशीय वर्गीकरणाचे मूल्यांकन करणे समाविष्ट आहे.दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात, निश्चित केलेल्या प्रत्येक स्तरीकृत प्रदेशात कॅमेरा सापळे वापरून हिम बिबट्याच्या संख्येचा अंदाज लावला गेला.
एसपीएआय अभ्यासादरम्यान पुढील प्रयत्नांचा समावेश होता:- हिम बिबट्याच्या पदचिन्हाची नोंद करण्यासाठी 13,450 किमी पायवाटांचे सर्वेक्षण करण्यात आले, तर 180,000 ट्रॅप नाइट्ससाठी 1,971 ठिकाणी कॅमेरा सापळे तैनात करण्यात आले.हिम बिबट्याचे वास्तव्य 93,392 किमी वर्गमध्ये नोंदविले गेले , 100,841 किमी वर्ग मध्ये अंदाजे उपस्थिती होती. एकूण 241 अनोख्या हिम बिबट्यांची छायाचित्रे काढण्यात आली. माहिती विश्लेषणाच्या आधारे, विविध राज्यांमधील अंदाजे हिम बिबट्यांची पुढील प्रमाणे आहे: लद्दाख (477), उत्तराखंड (124), हिमाचल प्रदेश (51), अरुणाचल प्रदेश (36), सिक्कीम (21), आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीर (9)
अलिकडच्या वर्षांपर्यंत, या असुरक्षित प्रजातींसाठी व्यापक राष्ट्रव्यापी मूल्यांकनाच्या अभावामुळे भारतातील हिम बिबट्याची श्रेणी अपरिभाषित होती.2016 पूर्वी, अंदाजे एक तृतीयांश श्रेणीवर (सुमारे 100,347 किमी वर्ग ) किमान संशोधनावर लक्ष दिले गेले, लद्दाख , जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, उत्तराखंड आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश यांसारख्या भागात ते फक्त 5% इतके कमी झाले.2016 मधील 56% च्या तुलनेत अलीकडील स्थिती सर्वेक्षणात 80% श्रेणीसाठी (सुमारे 79,745 किमीवर्ग ) प्राथमिक माहिती प्रदान करून माहिती लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढवली आहे.हिम बिबट्याच्या संख्येवर मोठी माहिती गोळा करण्यासाठी, एसपीएआय अभ्यासाने कॅमेरा सापळ्यांचे महत्त्वपूर्ण जाळे वापरून अधिवासांचे सर्वेक्षण केले.
दीर्घकालीन संख्येच्या निरीक्षणावर प्राथमिक लक्ष केंद्रित करून, सुरचित अभ्यास रचना आणि सातत्यपूर्ण क्षेत्रीयसर्वेक्षणांद्वारे समर्थित. केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालया अंतर्गत भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थेमध्ये एक समर्पित हिम बिबट्या कक्ष ल स्थापन करण्याची आवश्यकता देखील या अहवालात नमूद करण्यात आली आहे. हिम बिबट्यांचे दीर्घकालीन अस्तित्व सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण निरीक्षण आवश्यक आहे.या साठी, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश हिम बिबट्याच्या श्रेणीमध्ये कालबद्ध लोकसंख्या अंदाज पद्धती (दर 4थ्या वर्षी) अवलंबण्याचा विचार करू शकतात. हे नियमित मूल्यमापन आव्हाने ओळखण्यासाठी, धोक्यांवर मात करण्यासाठी आणि प्रभावी संवर्धन धोरणे तयार करण्यासाठी मौल्यवान सूक्ष्म दृष्टिकोन प्रदान करेल.