Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav releases the Status Report of Snow Leopards in India
30 JAN 2024 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav released the report on the Status of Snow leopards in India during the National Board for Wildlife meeting held in New Delhi today. The Snow Leopard Population Assessment in India (SPAI) Program is the first-ever scientific exercise that reports Snow leopard population of 718 individuals in India.
The Wildlife Institute of India (WII) is the National Coordinator for this exercise that was carried out with support the support of all snow leopard range states and two conservation partners, the Nature Conservation Foundation, Mysuru and WWF-India.
The SPAI systematically covered over 70% of the potential snow leopard range in the country, involving forest & wildlife staff, researchers, volunteers, and contributions from knowledge partners. Covering approximately 120,000km2 of crucial Snow leopard habitat across the trans-Himalayan region, including UTs of Ladakh and J & K, and states such as Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, and Arunachal Pradesh, the SPAI exercise was conducted from 2019 to 2023 using a meticulous two-step framework. The first step involved evaluating Snow leopard spatial distribution, incorporating habitat covariates into the analysis, aligning with the guidelines of the National population assessment of snow leopards in India by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) in 2019. This systematic approach included assessing the spatial distribution through an occupancy-based sampling approach in the potential distribution range. In the second step, Snow leopard abundance was estimated using camera traps in each identified stratified region.
During the SPAI exercise, total efforts included: 13,450 km of trails surveyed for recording Snow leopard signs, while camera traps were deployed at 1,971 locations for 180,000 trap nights. The Snow leopard occupancy was recorded in 93,392 km2, with an estimated presence in 100,841 km2. A total of 241 unique Snow leopards were photographed. Based on data analysis, the estimated population in different states are as follows: Ladakh (477), Uttarakhand (124), Himachal Pradesh (51), Arunachal Pradesh (36), Sikkim (21), and Jammu and Kashmir (9).
Until recent years, the snow leopard range in India was undefined due to a lack of extensive nationwide assessments for this vulnerable species. Before 2016, approximately one-third of the range (around ca. 100,347 km2) received minimal research attention, reduced to just 5% in pockets like Ladakh, Jammu & Kashmir, Uttarakhand, and Himachal Pradesh. Recent status surveys have significantly increased understanding, providing preliminary information for 80% of the range (about 79,745 km2), compared to 56% in 2016. To gather robust information on Snow leopard numbers, the SPAI exercise surveyed habitats using a substantial network of camera traps.
The report also mentions the need for establishing a dedicated Snow Leopard Cell at WII under the MoEFCC is proposed, with a primary focus on long-term population monitoring, supported by well-structured study designs and consistent field surveys. Consistent monitoring is essential to ensuring Snow leopards' long-term survival. For the same, states and UTs can consider adopting a periodic population estimation approach (every 4th year) in the Snow leopard range. These regular assessments will offer valuable insights for identifying challenges, addressing threats, and formulating effective conservation strategies.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने भारत में हिम तेंदुओं की स्थिति रिपोर्ट जारी की
30 JAN 2024 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड की बैठक के दौरान भारत में हिम तेंदुओं की स्थिति पर रिपोर्ट जारी की। भारत में हिम तेंदुए की आबादी का आकलन (एसपीएआई) कार्यक्रम पहला वैज्ञानिक प्रयास हैइसके अनुसार भारत में हिम तेंदुए की संख्‍या 718 है।
भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान (डब्ल्यूआईआई) हिम तेंदुए की आबादी का आकलन कार्यक्रम के लिए राष्ट्रीय समन्वयक है। इस कार्यक्रम को सभी हिम तेंदुआ रेंज वाले राज्यों और दो संरक्षण भागीदारों- नेचर कंजर्वेशन फाउंडेशन, मैसूर और डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ-इंडिया के सहयोग से किया गया था।
एसपीएआई ने व्यवस्थित रूप से देश में संभावित हिम तेंदुए की 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक क्षेत्र को शामिल किया, जिसमें वन और वन्यजीव कर्मचारी, शोधकर्ता, स्वयंसेवक और ज्ञान भागीदारों का योगदान शामिल था। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख तथा जम्मू-कश्मीर और हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, सिक्किम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों सहित ट्रांस-हिमालयी इलाके में लगभग 1,20,000 किलोमीटर क्षेत्र को शामिल करते हुए एसपीएआई का यह कार्यक्रम 2019 से 2023 तक दो चरणों में चलाया गया था। पहले चरण में हिम तेंदुए के स्थानिक वितरण का मूल्यांकन करना, उनके निवास स्थान पर सहवास विश्लेषण करना, और 2019 में पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) द्वारा भारत में हिम तेंदुओं की राष्ट्रीय जनसंख्या मूल्यांकन के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप इनकी आबादी का पता करना शामिल है। यह व्यवस्थित दृष्टिकोण संभावित वितरण रेंज में अधिभोग-आधारित नमूना दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से तेंदुए के स्थानिक वितरण का आकलन करना शामिल है। दूसरे चरण में, प्रत्येक चिन्हित स्तरीकृत क्षेत्र में कैमरा ट्रैप का उपयोग करके हिम तेंदुए की बहुतायत का अनुमान लगाया गया।
एसपीएआई के इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, कुल प्रयासों में हिम तेंदुए के संकेतों को रिकॉर्ड करने के लिए 13,450 किलोमीटर के क्षेत्र का सर्वेक्षण किया गया, जबकि 1,80,000 ट्रैप रातों के लिए 1,971 स्थानों पर कैमरा ट्रैप तैनात किए गए थे। हिम तेंदुए का निवास 93,392 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में दर्ज किया गया था, इनकी अनुमानित उपस्थिति 100,841 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में पाई गई है। कुल 241 अद्वितीय हिम तेंदुओं की तस्वीरें खींची गईं। डेटा विश्लेषण के आधार पर, विभिन्न राज्यों में इनकी अनुमानित संख्या इस प्रकार है: लद्दाख (477), उत्तराखंड (124), हिमाचल प्रदेश (51), अरुणाचल प्रदेश (36), सिक्किम (21), और जम्मू तथा कश्मीर (9)।
हाल के वर्षों तक, इस कमजोर प्रजाति की व्यापक राष्ट्रव्यापी मूल्यांकन की कमी के कारण भारत में हिम तेंदुए की रेंज अपरिभाषित थी। 2016 से पहले, इनकी रेंज के लगभग एक तिहाई (लगभग 100,347 वर्ग किलोमीटर) क्षेत्र पर शोध में सबसे कम ध्यान दिया गया जो कि लद्दाख, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, उत्तराखंड और हिमाचल प्रदेश जैसे इलाकों में घटकर केवल 5 प्रतिशत रह गया था। हाल के स्थिति सर्वेक्षणों में 2016 में 56 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 80 प्रतिशत रेंज (लगभग 79,745 वर्ग किलोमीटर) को लेकर प्रारंभिक जानकारी मिलती है। हिम तेंदुए की संख्या पर ठोस जानकारी इकट्ठा करने के लिए, एसपीएआई ने कैमरे के एक बड़े नेटवर्क का उपयोग करके हिम तेंदुओं के आवासों का सर्वेक्षण किया।
इस स्थिति रिपोर्ट में बताया गया है कि पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के तहत डब्ल्यूआईआई में एक समर्पित हिम तेंदुआ प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित करना का प्रस्ताव है। इसका प्राथमिक ध्यान अच्छी तरह से तैयार किए गए अध्ययन डिजाइन और लगातार क्षेत्र सर्वेक्षण की मदद से इसकी दीर्घकालिक आबादी निगरानी पर होगा। हिम तेंदुओं का लंबे समय तक अस्तित्व बनाए रखने के लिए लगातार निगरानी की जरूरत है। इसके लिए, राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश हिम तेंदुए की रेंज में आवधिक जनसंख्या आकलन दृष्टिकोण (प्रत्येक चौथे वर्ष) अपनाने पर विचार कर सकते हैं। ये नियमित मूल्यांकन चुनौतियों की पहचान करने, खतरों से निपटने और प्रभावी संरक्षण रणनीतियों को तैयार करने के लिए मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करेंगे।