Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti Summit: ‘Towards Logistics Efficiency and Integrated Infrastructure Planning’ organized by FICCI and DPIIT
PM GatiShakti transforms India’s Logistics ecosystem; to be promoted as global public good
PM GatiShakti and National Logistics Policy bring synergy to the logistics ecosystem in India
30 JAN 2024 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
The 'PM GatiShakti Summit: Towards Logistics Efficiency and Integrated Infrastructure Planning', organized by the Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), in collaboration with the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) took place in New Delhi today.
The event was inaugurated in the presence of Secretary, DPIIT, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Singh, Special Secretary, Logistics Division, DPIIT, Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary-General, FICCI, Sh. Shailesh K Pathak, Past President, FICCI and Chairman & Managing Director, Somany Impressa Group, Sh. Sandip Somany, and Co-Chair, FICCI Committee on Logistics and Director, Pristine Logistics & Infra projects Ltd., Sh. Amit Kumar.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Singh stated that the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan is transforming the logistics ecosystem in the country. He mentioned that the India’s Growth Story is backed with solid structural reforms, robust macroeconomic management, and investment in physical, digital and social sector infrastructure. This investment in social infrastructure will lead to multiplier effect in the country and contribute to economic growth. He also highlighted that, with the formalization of economy, higher level of financial inclusion are being obtained, digital divide is being bridged and significant investment in financial assets is observed.
In line with the Prime Minister’s Vision and India’s commitment to Global South, Secretary, DPIIT highlighted that PM GatiShakti, currently being rolled out at district-level, will soon be promoted as global public good.
Smt. Sumita Dawra highlighted that infrastructure and logistics are key drivers of the economic growth. Through launch of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan and National Logistics Policy, government has prioritized large-scale infrastructure projects and improved logistics service efficiency respectively. Some of the key reforms to improve logistics efficiency includes, 23 States/UTs notified State Logistics policies, Land Port Management System (LPMS), digitization at Ports; NLP Marine, and FASTAG. She stated that one of the achievement from these reforms have been improvement in the World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index Ranking from 44 in 2018 to 38 in 2023. Further, three indigenously developed data-driven support mechanism systems have been developed (ULIP, LDB, and PM GatiShakti National Master Plan).
She also highlighted contribution of the PM GatiShakti programme towards integrated planning, creation of Next Generation Infrastructure, and promoting people-centric development. Some of best use cases of PM GatiShakti in sectors such as telecom, petroleum and natural gas, renewable energy, area-based planning, etc were also showcased. Further, usage of PM GatiShakti is also reducing critical last & first mile gaps, minimizing disruption to natural resources, avoiding duplication of infrastructure creation and promoting capacity sharing. Investment opportunities in various sectors, including Robotics, Logistics, Warehousing, Waste reduction, and Packaging, were also emphasized.
The Panel Discussion on “PM GatiShakti and Comprehensive Area Development Approach” laid out a plethora of opportunities and developments in the logistics ecosystem, attracting cross-sectoral investments. The session on Digital Infrastructure & Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) discussed the development of integrated gateway for comprehensive logistics ecosystem & resilient supply chain in India. Further, the session on Green Logistics showcased best practices for sustainable development in logistics and infrastructure sector.
Recognizing the crucial role of PM GatiShakti in driving progress in various sectors, this event brought key stakeholders together to explore strategies and foster a culture of informed, data-driven decision-making for comprehensive and sustainable growth. It aided in generating valuable insights and recommendations to maximize the impact of this transformative initiative, improving Ease of Living as well as Ease of Doing Business.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ति शिखर सम्मेलन: फिक्की और डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा 'टूवर्ड्स लॉजिस्टिक्स एफीशियेंसी एंड इंटीग्रेटेड इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर प्‍लेनिंग' आयोजित
पीएम गतिशक्ति ने भारत का लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्टम बदला; वैश्विक सार्वजनिक लाभ के रूप में प्रोत्‍साहित
पीएम गतिशक्ति और राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति ने भारत में लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्‍टम में तालमेल बिठाया
30 JAN 2024 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्‍की) ने उद्योग और उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सहयोग से आज नई दिल्‍ली में 'टूवर्ड्स लॉजिस्टिक्स एफीशियेंसी एंड इंटीग्रेटेड इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर प्‍लेनिंग' विषय पर 'पीएम गतिशक्ति शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया।
कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन डीपीआईआईटी सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, विशेष सचिव, लॉजिस्टिक्स डिवीजन, डीपीआईआईटी, श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा, महासचिव, फिक्की, श्री शैलेश के पाठक, पूर्व अध्यक्ष, फिक्की और अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, सोमानी इम्प्रेसा ग्रुप, श्री संदीप सोमानी, और लॉजिस्टिक्स पर फिक्की समिति के सह-अध्यक्ष और प्रिस्टिन लॉजिस्टिक्स एंड इंफ्रा प्रोजेक्ट्स लिमिटेड के निदेशक श्री अमित कुमार की उपस्थिति में किया गया।
श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने कहा कि पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान देश में लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्टम को बदल रहा है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारत के विकास की कहानी ठोस संरचनात्मक सुधारों, मजबूत व्यापक आर्थिक प्रबंधन और भौतिक, डिजिटल और सामाजिक क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश से समर्थित है। सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे में इस निवेश से देश में कई गुना प्रभाव पड़ेगा और आर्थिक विकास में योगदान मिलेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि, अर्थव्यवस्था की स्थिर संरचना होने के साथ, उच्च स्तर का वित्तीय समावेशन प्राप्त किया जा रहा है, डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटा जा रहा है और वित्तीय परिसंपत्तियों में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश देखा जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री की कल्‍पना और ग्लोबल साउथ के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, सचिव, डीपीआईआईटी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पीएम गतिशक्ति, जिसे वर्तमान में जिला स्तर पर शुरू किया जा रहा है, को जल्द ही वैश्विक सार्वजनिक भलाई के रूप में प्रचारित किया जाएगा।
श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बुनियादी ढांचा और लॉजिस्टिक्स आर्थिक विकास के प्रमुख चालक हैं। पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान और राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति की शुरूआत से, सरकार ने क्रमशः बड़े पैमाने पर बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं और बेहतर लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवा दक्षता को प्राथमिकता दी है। लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार के लिए कुछ प्रमुख सुधारों में शामिल हैं, 23 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अधिसूचित राज्य लॉजिस्टिक्स नीतियां, भूमि बंदरगाह प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एलपीएमएस), बंदरगाहों पर डिजिटलीकरण; एनएलपी मरीन, और फास्टैग। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सुधारों की एक उपलब्धि यह है कि विश्व बैंक की लॉजिस्टिक्स परफॉर्मेंस इंडेक्स रैंकिंग 2018 में 44 से बढ़कर 2023 में 38 हो गई है। इसके अलावा, तीन स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित डेटा-संचालित सहयोग तंत्र प्रणालियां विकसित की गई हैं (यूलिप, एलडीबी और पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान)।
उन्होंने एकीकृत योजना, अगली पीढ़ी के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और जन-केंद्रित विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में पीएम गतिशक्ति कार्यक्रम के योगदान पर भी प्रकाश डाला। दूरसंचार, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, क्षेत्र-आधारित योजना आदि क्षेत्रों में पीएम गतिशक्ति के कुछ सर्वोत्तम उपयोग के मामलों को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया। इसके अलावा, पीएम गतिशक्ति का उपयोग महत्‍वपूर्ण अंतिम और पहले मील के महत्वपूर्ण अंतराल को भी कम कर रहा है, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की बाधाओं को कम कर रहा है, बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में दोहराव से बच रहा है और क्षमता साझा करने को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। रोबोटिक्स, लॉजिस्टिक्स, वेयरहाउसिंग, कचरे में कटौती और पैकेजिंग सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निवेश के अवसरों पर भी जोर दिया गया।
"पीएम गतिशक्ति और व्यापक क्षेत्र विकास दृष्टिकोण" पर पैनल चर्चा ने क्रॉस-सेक्टोरल निवेश को आकर्षित करते हुए लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्‍टम में अवसरों और विकास की एक बड़ी श्रृंखला पेश की। डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूलिप) पर सत्र में भारत में व्यापक लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्‍टम और लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लिए एकीकृत गेटवे के विकास पर चर्चा हुई। इसके अलावा, ग्रीन लॉजिस्टिक्स पर सत्र में लॉजिस्टिक्स और बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र में निरंतर विकास के लिए सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियां प्रदर्शित की गई।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने में पीएम गतिशक्ति की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचानते हुए, यह कार्यक्रम रणनीतियों का पता लगाने और व्यापक और टिकाऊ विकास के लिए सूचित, डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया। इसने इस परिवर्तनकारी पहल के प्रभाव को अधिकतम करने, जीवन जीने में आसानी के साथ-साथ व्यापार करने में आसानी में सुधार करने के लिए मूल्यवान जानकारियां और सिफारिशें देने में सहायता की।