Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti Summit: ‘Towards Logistics Efficiency and Integrated Infrastructure Planning’ organized by FICCI and DPIIT
PM GatiShakti transforms India’s Logistics ecosystem; to be promoted as global public good
PM GatiShakti and National Logistics Policy bring synergy to the logistics ecosystem in India
30 JAN 2024 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
The 'PM GatiShakti Summit: Towards Logistics Efficiency and Integrated Infrastructure Planning', organized by the Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), in collaboration with the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) took place in New Delhi today.
The event was inaugurated in the presence of Secretary, DPIIT, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Singh, Special Secretary, Logistics Division, DPIIT, Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary-General, FICCI, Sh. Shailesh K Pathak, Past President, FICCI and Chairman & Managing Director, Somany Impressa Group, Sh. Sandip Somany, and Co-Chair, FICCI Committee on Logistics and Director, Pristine Logistics & Infra projects Ltd., Sh. Amit Kumar.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Singh stated that the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan is transforming the logistics ecosystem in the country. He mentioned that the India’s Growth Story is backed with solid structural reforms, robust macroeconomic management, and investment in physical, digital and social sector infrastructure. This investment in social infrastructure will lead to multiplier effect in the country and contribute to economic growth. He also highlighted that, with the formalization of economy, higher level of financial inclusion are being obtained, digital divide is being bridged and significant investment in financial assets is observed.
In line with the Prime Minister’s Vision and India’s commitment to Global South, Secretary, DPIIT highlighted that PM GatiShakti, currently being rolled out at district-level, will soon be promoted as global public good.
Smt. Sumita Dawra highlighted that infrastructure and logistics are key drivers of the economic growth. Through launch of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan and National Logistics Policy, government has prioritized large-scale infrastructure projects and improved logistics service efficiency respectively. Some of the key reforms to improve logistics efficiency includes, 23 States/UTs notified State Logistics policies, Land Port Management System (LPMS), digitization at Ports; NLP Marine, and FASTAG. She stated that one of the achievement from these reforms have been improvement in the World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index Ranking from 44 in 2018 to 38 in 2023. Further, three indigenously developed data-driven support mechanism systems have been developed (ULIP, LDB, and PM GatiShakti National Master Plan).
She also highlighted contribution of the PM GatiShakti programme towards integrated planning, creation of Next Generation Infrastructure, and promoting people-centric development. Some of best use cases of PM GatiShakti in sectors such as telecom, petroleum and natural gas, renewable energy, area-based planning, etc were also showcased. Further, usage of PM GatiShakti is also reducing critical last & first mile gaps, minimizing disruption to natural resources, avoiding duplication of infrastructure creation and promoting capacity sharing. Investment opportunities in various sectors, including Robotics, Logistics, Warehousing, Waste reduction, and Packaging, were also emphasized.
The Panel Discussion on “PM GatiShakti and Comprehensive Area Development Approach” laid out a plethora of opportunities and developments in the logistics ecosystem, attracting cross-sectoral investments. The session on Digital Infrastructure & Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) discussed the development of integrated gateway for comprehensive logistics ecosystem & resilient supply chain in India. Further, the session on Green Logistics showcased best practices for sustainable development in logistics and infrastructure sector.
Recognizing the crucial role of PM GatiShakti in driving progress in various sectors, this event brought key stakeholders together to explore strategies and foster a culture of informed, data-driven decision-making for comprehensive and sustainable growth. It aided in generating valuable insights and recommendations to maximize the impact of this transformative initiative, improving Ease of Living as well as Ease of Doing Business.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ایف آئی سی سی آئی اورڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے زیر اہتمام ،’پی ایم گتی شکتی سربراہ اجلاس: ’لاجسٹک اثر انگیزی اوربنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق مربوط منصوبہ بندی کی جانب‘
پی ایم گتی شکتی نے ہندوستان کے لاجسٹک ماحولیاتی نظام کویکسر تبدیل کیا؛اسے عالمی عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے طور پر فروغ دیا جائےگا
پی ایم گتی شکتی اور قومی لاجسٹکس پالیسی ہندوستان میں لاجسٹکس ماحولیاتی نظام میں ہم آہنگی پیدا کرتی ہے
30 JAN 2024 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (ایف آئی سی سی آئی) نے صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے اشتراک کےساتھ آج نئی دہلی میں پی ایم گتی شکتی سربراہ اجلاس: ’لاجسٹکس اثر انگیزی اوربنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق مربوط منصوبہ بندی کی جانب‘ کا انعقاد کیا ۔
اس تقریب کے افتتاح کے موقع پر موجود معزز حاضرین میں ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی لاجسٹک ڈویژن کی اسپیشل سکریٹری محترمہ سمترا دوارا، ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب شیلیش کے پاٹھک، ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے سابق صدر اورسومانی امپریس گروپ کے چیئرمین نیز منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرجناب سندیپ سومانی،لاجسکٹس سے متعلق ایف آئی سی سی آئی کمیٹی کے مشترکہ چیئر مین اور پرسٹائن لاجسٹکس اینڈ انفرا پروجیکٹس لمیٹڈکے ڈائریکٹرجناب امیت کماروغیرہ شامل تھے۔
جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے کہا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان، ملک میں لاجسٹکس ایکونظام میں انقلابی تبدیلی لا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی داستان میں ٹھوس ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات، مضبوط میکرو اکنامک بندوبست اور فزیکل، ڈیجیٹل اور سماجی شعبے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کی حمایت شامل ہے۔سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں یہ سرمایہ کاری ملک میں کثیر جہتی اثر کا باعث بنے گی اوراقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون کرےگی ۔انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ معیشت کو باضابطہ بنانے کے ساتھ مالی شمولیت کی اعلیٰ سطح حاصل کی جا رہی ہے، ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کیا جا رہا ہے اور مالیاتی اثاثوں میں نمایاں سرمایہ کاری کا مشاہدہ کیا جارہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے وژن اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کے تئیں ہندوستان کی وابستگی کے عین مطابق، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی، جو فی الحال ضلعی سطح پر شروع کی جا رہی ہے، جلد ہی اسےعالمی عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے طور پر فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
محترمہ سمترا داورا نے اس بات کو نمایا کیا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور لاجسٹکس اقتصادی ترقی کے کلیدی محرک ہیں۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان اور نیشنل لاجسٹکس پالیسی کے آغاز کے ذریعے، حکومت نے بالترتیب بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں اور بہتر لاجسٹک سروس کی کارکردگی اور اثر انگیزی کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی اور اثر انگیزی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کچھ اہم اصلاحات میں شامل ہیں، 23 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ریاستی لاجسٹک پالیسیوں کومشتہر کیا، لینڈ پورٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (ایل پی ایم ایس)، بندرگاہوں پر ڈیجیٹلائزیشن؛این ایل پی میرین، اورفاسٹیگ شامل ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اصلاحات میں سے ایک کامیابی ورلڈ بینک کی لاجسٹک پرفارمنس انڈیکس درجہ بندی میں 2018 میں 44 ویں مقام سے 2023 میں 38 ویں مقام تک کی بہتری لانا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ڈیٹا پر مبنی تین سپورٹ میکانزم نظام تیار کیے گئے ہیں (یو ایل آئی پی،ایل ڈی بی ، اور پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان)۔
انہوں نے مربوط منصوبہ بندی،اگلی نسل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر ،اور عوام پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے پی ایم گتی شکتی پروگرام کے تعاون پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ٹیلی کام، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، قابل تجدید توانائی، علاقے کی بنیاد پر منصوبہ بندی وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں پی ایم گتی شکتی کے بہترین استعمال کے کچھ کیسز کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔اس کے علاوہ ،پی ایم گتی شکتی کا استعمال آخری اور پہلے میل کے اہم فرق کو بھی کم کر رہا ہے، قدرتی وسائل میں خلل انگیزی کو کم کر رہا ہے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کی نقل سے بچ رہا ہے اور صلاحیت کے اشتراک کے جذبے کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔روبوٹکس، لاجسٹکس، ویئر ہاؤسنگ، فضلہ کم کرنے اور پیکجنگ سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
’’پی ایم گتی شکتی اور علاقے کی ترقی سے متعلق جامع موقف‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ایک پینل مباحثے میں لاجسٹکس ایکو نظام میں مواقع اور ترقیوں کی بہتات کو پیش کیا، جس سے مختلف النوع شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا گیا۔ ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹکس انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم (یو ایل آئی پی) کے بارے میں منعقدہ اجلاس میں ہندوستان میں جامع لاجسٹکس ایکونظام اور لچکداراور قابل بھروسہ سپلائی نظام کے لیے مربوط گیٹ وے کی ترقی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، گرین لاجسٹکس کے بارے میں منعقدہ اجلاس میں لاجسٹکس اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی کے لیے بہترین طور طریقوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
مختلف شعبوں میں پیش رفت کو آگے بڑھانے میں پی ایم گتی شکتی کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، اس تقریب نے کلیدی متعلقہ فریقوں کوایک جگہ یکجاکیاتاکہ وہ حکمت عملیوں کو تلاش کرے اور جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے باخبر، ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کےرواج کو فروغ دیں ۔اس نے رہن سہن میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت کو بہتربناتے ہوئے اس انقلابی تبدیلی لانے والی پہل قدمی کے اثر کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے لیےاور قابل قدرمعلومات اور سفارشات پیش کرنے میں مدد کی۔