Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A delegation of the All India Federation of the Deaf (AIFD) calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and pins Flag ahead of the 68th Flag Week of the Deaf from 1st to 7th February
Modi Govt committed to the welfare and empowerment of the Divyangjans, says Dr Jitendra Singh
A path-breaking MoU was signed last year to revolutionise and standardise Deaf Education with Indian Sign Language (ISL): Dr Jitendra Singh
“Government is all committed to work for an inclusive society and empowerment of persons with disabilities”: Dr Jitendra Singh
31 JAN 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the All India Federation of the Deaf (AIFD) called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, in New Delhi today ahead of the 68th Flag Week of the Deaf from 1st to 7th February.
The delegation, led by its General Secretary Shri Roshan Kumar, pinned a sticker flag on the self of the Union Minister to mark the commencement of the Flag Week of the Deaf.
Underlining that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the welfare and empowerment of the Divyangjans, Dr Jitendra Singh said a path-breaking MoU was signed between the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) and National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) on 29th July last year to revolutionise and standardise Deaf Education with Indian Sign Language (ISL).
On 23rd September 2023 to mark the World Sign Language Day, 10,000 ISL dictionary terms and Video Relay Service for the deaf community through WhatsApp video call were launched, including 260 signs of financial terms, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi inaugurated the country's first high-tech sports training centre for Divyangjan, named after former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, at Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh on the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi's birthday last year.
In a bid to further enhance financial inclusion and foster economic empowerment among the Divyangjan, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) announced 1% interest rate rebate under National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC) loan for timely repayment.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that since PM Modi assumed office in 2014, several initiatives have been taken by him for the welfare of Divyangs. This, he said, is in keeping with PM Modi's commitment to attend to those sections of society who were left out of the mainstream by the previous governments.
“Under ‘The Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016’, the categories of disabilities have been increased from 3 to 5 and the Central Government retains the power to add more types of disabilities. Besides, the reservation quota for Divyangs has been increased from 3 to 4 per cent in Central Government Services and 5 per cent in Education for them,” he said.
Stating that Divyangs are an integral part of human resource, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government is all committed to work for an inclusive society and empowerment of persons with disabilities.
“Be that the fee remission for Divyangs in Civil Services Examination, two choices of home cadre for Divyangs qualifying Civil Services Examination, increase in the Divyang pension, hike in attendant allowance etc., all possible steps have been taken by this government for the welfare of Divyangs,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that around 15,000 posts meant for Divyangs, which were lying vacant for long years, were filled under a special drive by the government. It was the idea of PM Modi who gave the title ‘Divyang’ (Divine Body) instead of ‘Viklang’ to address persons with disability.
In the Ministry of Science & Technology also, Dr Jitendra Singh informed, several schemes had been introduced in the last ten years to support Divyangs in science, technology and StartUps.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the government has set up a special sports training institute for the Divyang at various places in the country including one at Shillong.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
آل انڈیا فیڈریشن آف دی ڈیف )اے آئی ایف ڈی) کے ایک وفد نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور یکم سے 7 فروری تک چلنے والے 68 ویں بہروں کے فلیگ ویک سے پہلے جھنڈا لہرایا
مودی حکومت دیویانگ جنوں کی بہبود اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
انڈین سائن لینگویج (آئی ایس ایل) کے ساتھ بہروں کی تعلیم میں انقلاب لانے اور اُسے معیاری بنانے کے لیے پچھلے سال ایک اہم مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
’’حکومت ایک جامع معاشرے کی تعمیر اور معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد سے کام کرنے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے’’ : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
31 JAN 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
(بہروں کی کل ہند فیڈیشن )آل انڈیا فیڈریشن آف دی ڈیف(اے آئی ایف ڈی) کے ایک وفد میں یکم فروری سے 7 فروری تک بہروں کے 68ویں پرچم ہفتہ سے پہلےآج نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی۔
اپنے جنرل سکریٹری جناب روشن کمار کی قیادت میں وفد نے بہروں کے پرچمی ہفتہ کے آغاز کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر کے سینے پر ایک اسٹیکر جھنڈا چسپاں کیا۔
اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت دیویانگ جنوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ(ہندوستانی اشاراتی زبان کی تحقیق و تربیت کا مرکز) انڈین سائن لینگویج ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر (آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی) اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوپن اسکولنگ(این آئی او ایس) کے درمیان ۔ ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان(آئی ایس ایل) کے ساتھ بہروں کی تعلیم میں انقلاب لانے اور اُسے معیاری بنانے کے لیے گزشتہ سال 29 جولائی کو ایک اہم مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 23 ستمبر 2023 کو اشاروں کی زبان کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، آئی ایس ایل 10,000 لغت کی اصطلاحات اور واٹس ایپ ویڈیو کال کے ذریعے بہری برادری کے لیے ویڈیو ریلے سروس کا آغاز کیا گیا، جس میں مالی شرائط کے 260 اشارات بھی شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، پی ایم مودی نے گزشتہ سال مہاتما گاندھی کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر مدھیہ پردیش کے گوالیار میں دیویانگجن کے لیے ملک کے پہلے اعلی درجے کی ٹیکنالوجی والے کھیلوں کے تربیتی مرکز کا افتتاح کیا، جس کا نام سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی کے نام پر رکھا گیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دیویانگجن میں مالی شمولیت کو مزید بڑھانے اور معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی کوشش میں معذور افراد کے بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے نیشنل دیویانگجن فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ڈی ایف ڈی سی) کے بروقت قرض کی ادائیگی کے تحت 1فیصد شرح سود میں چھوٹ کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جب سے پی ایم مودی نے 2014 میں عہدہ سنبھالا ہے، ان کی طرف سے دیویانگجنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پی ایم مودی کے سماج کے ان طبقوں کی خدمت کے عزم کے مطابق ہے جنہیں پچھلی حکومتوں نے مرکزی دھارے سے باہر رکھا تھا۔
’’معذور افراد کے حقوق کے قانون، 2016 کے تحت، معذوروں کے زمرے کو 3 سے بڑھا کر 5 کر دیا گیا ہے اور مرکزی حکومت کے پاس معذوری کی مزید اقسام کو شامل کرنے کا اختیار برقرار ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، دیویانگجنوں کے لیے ریزرویشن کوٹہ کو مرکزی حکومت کی خدمات میں 3 سے بڑھا کر 4 فیصد اور ان کے لیے تعلیم میں 5 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے’’۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ دیویانگ انسانی وسائل کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ ہیں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ، حکومت ایک جامع معاشرے اور معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد سے کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
’’انہوں نے کہا۔’’خواہ وہ سول سروسز امتحان میں دیویانگجنوں کے لیے فیس میں کمی، سول سروسز کے امتحان میں کوالیفائی کرنے والے دیویانگجنوں کے لیے ہوم کیڈر کے دو انتخاب، دیویانگ پنشن میں اضافہ، اٹینڈنٹ الاؤنس میں اضافہ وغیرہ، اس حکومت نے دیویانگوں کی، بہبود کے لیے تمام ممکنہ اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دیویانگوں کے لیے تقریباً 15,000 اسامیاں، جو کہ طویل عرصے سے خالی پڑی تھیں، حکومت کی ایک خصوصی مہم کے تحت پُر کی گئیں۔ یہ پی ایم مودی کا آئیڈیا تھا جنہوں نے معذور افراد کو مخاطب کرنے کے لیے ‘وکلانگ’ کے بجائے ‘دیویانگ’ (مقدس وجود) کا خطاب دیا۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت میں بھی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اسٹارٹ اپس میں دیویانگجنوں کی مدد کے لیے پچھلے دس بر سوں میں کئی اسکیمیں متعارف کروائی گئی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے شیلانگ سمیت ملک کے مختلف مقامات پر دیویانگجنوں کے لیے کھیلوں کی تربیت کا خصوصی ادارہ قائم کیا ہے۔