Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A delegation of the All India Federation of the Deaf (AIFD) calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and pins Flag ahead of the 68th Flag Week of the Deaf from 1st to 7th February
Modi Govt committed to the welfare and empowerment of the Divyangjans, says Dr Jitendra Singh
A path-breaking MoU was signed last year to revolutionise and standardise Deaf Education with Indian Sign Language (ISL): Dr Jitendra Singh
“Government is all committed to work for an inclusive society and empowerment of persons with disabilities”: Dr Jitendra Singh
31 JAN 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the All India Federation of the Deaf (AIFD) called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, in New Delhi today ahead of the 68th Flag Week of the Deaf from 1st to 7th February.
The delegation, led by its General Secretary Shri Roshan Kumar, pinned a sticker flag on the self of the Union Minister to mark the commencement of the Flag Week of the Deaf.
Underlining that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the welfare and empowerment of the Divyangjans, Dr Jitendra Singh said a path-breaking MoU was signed between the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) and National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) on 29th July last year to revolutionise and standardise Deaf Education with Indian Sign Language (ISL).
On 23rd September 2023 to mark the World Sign Language Day, 10,000 ISL dictionary terms and Video Relay Service for the deaf community through WhatsApp video call were launched, including 260 signs of financial terms, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi inaugurated the country's first high-tech sports training centre for Divyangjan, named after former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, at Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh on the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi's birthday last year.
In a bid to further enhance financial inclusion and foster economic empowerment among the Divyangjan, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) announced 1% interest rate rebate under National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC) loan for timely repayment.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that since PM Modi assumed office in 2014, several initiatives have been taken by him for the welfare of Divyangs. This, he said, is in keeping with PM Modi's commitment to attend to those sections of society who were left out of the mainstream by the previous governments.
“Under ‘The Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016’, the categories of disabilities have been increased from 3 to 5 and the Central Government retains the power to add more types of disabilities. Besides, the reservation quota for Divyangs has been increased from 3 to 4 per cent in Central Government Services and 5 per cent in Education for them,” he said.
Stating that Divyangs are an integral part of human resource, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government is all committed to work for an inclusive society and empowerment of persons with disabilities.
“Be that the fee remission for Divyangs in Civil Services Examination, two choices of home cadre for Divyangs qualifying Civil Services Examination, increase in the Divyang pension, hike in attendant allowance etc., all possible steps have been taken by this government for the welfare of Divyangs,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that around 15,000 posts meant for Divyangs, which were lying vacant for long years, were filled under a special drive by the government. It was the idea of PM Modi who gave the title ‘Divyang’ (Divine Body) instead of ‘Viklang’ to address persons with disability.
In the Ministry of Science & Technology also, Dr Jitendra Singh informed, several schemes had been introduced in the last ten years to support Divyangs in science, technology and StartUps.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the government has set up a special sports training institute for the Divyang at various places in the country including one at Shillong.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பிப்ரவரி 1 முதல் 7 வரை கடைபிடிக்கப்படும் காது கேளாதோரின் 68-வது கொடி வாரத்தையொட்டி, அகில இந்திய காது கேளாதோர் கூட்டமைப்பின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை சந்தித்து கொடி வில்லை அணிவித்தனர்
31 JAN 2024 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
பிப்ரவரி 1 முதல் 7 வரை கடைபிடிக்கப்படும் காது கேளாதோரின் 68-வது கொடி வாரத்தையொட்டி, அகில இந்திய காது கேளாதோர் கூட்டமைப்பின் பிரதிநிதிகள், புதுதில்லியில் இன்று பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை சந்தித்து கொடி வில்லையை அணிவித்தனர்.
அகில இந்திய காது கேளாதோர் கூட்டமைப்பின் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு ரோஷன் குமார் தலைமையிலான குழுவினர், காது கேளாதோரின் கொடி வார தொடக்கத்தைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் மத்திய அமைச்சருக்கு இந்த கொடி வில்லையை அணிவித்தனர்.
அப்போது பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் நலன் மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதில் உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். இந்திய சைகை மொழி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி மையம், தேசிய திறந்தநிலைப் பள்ளிக் கல்வி நிறுவனம் இடையே காது கேளாதோர் கல்வியின் தரத்தை அதிகரித்து மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், கடந்த ஆண்டு ஜூலை 29-ம் தேதியன்று புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானதாக கூறினார்.
2023 செப்டம்பர் 23 அன்று, சர்வதேச சைகை மொழி தினத்தைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், 10,000 இந்திய சைகை மொழி அகராதி சொற்கள் மற்றும் வாட்ஸ்அப் காணொளி அழைப்பு மூலம் காது கேளாதோர் சமூகத்திற்கான சேவை தொடங்கப்பட்டது. 260 விதமான நிதிசார் நெறிமுறைகள் தொடர்பான சைகை மொழிகளும் இதில் அடங்கும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
கடந்த ஆண்டு மகாத்மா காந்தியின் பிறந்த நாளை முன்னிட்டு மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் குவாலியரில் முன்னாள் பிரதமர் அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாய் பெயரிடப்பட்ட மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான நாட்டின் முதல் உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப விளையாட்டு பயிற்சி மையத்தை பிரதமர் திரு மோடி திறந்து வைத்தார் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளிடையே நிதிசார் உள்ளடக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும், பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளித்தலை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு மத்திய அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை சார்பில், தேசிய மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் நிதிசார் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தின் கடனுதவி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சரியான நேரத்தில் கடன் தொகையை திருப்பிச் செலுத்துபவர்களுக்கு 1% வட்டி விகித தள்ளுபடியை அறிவித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.