Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A delegation of the All India Federation of the Deaf (AIFD) calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and pins Flag ahead of the 68th Flag Week of the Deaf from 1st to 7th February
Modi Govt committed to the welfare and empowerment of the Divyangjans, says Dr Jitendra Singh
A path-breaking MoU was signed last year to revolutionise and standardise Deaf Education with Indian Sign Language (ISL): Dr Jitendra Singh
“Government is all committed to work for an inclusive society and empowerment of persons with disabilities”: Dr Jitendra Singh
31 JAN 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the All India Federation of the Deaf (AIFD) called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, in New Delhi today ahead of the 68th Flag Week of the Deaf from 1st to 7th February.
The delegation, led by its General Secretary Shri Roshan Kumar, pinned a sticker flag on the self of the Union Minister to mark the commencement of the Flag Week of the Deaf.
Underlining that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the welfare and empowerment of the Divyangjans, Dr Jitendra Singh said a path-breaking MoU was signed between the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) and National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) on 29th July last year to revolutionise and standardise Deaf Education with Indian Sign Language (ISL).
On 23rd September 2023 to mark the World Sign Language Day, 10,000 ISL dictionary terms and Video Relay Service for the deaf community through WhatsApp video call were launched, including 260 signs of financial terms, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi inaugurated the country's first high-tech sports training centre for Divyangjan, named after former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, at Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh on the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi's birthday last year.
In a bid to further enhance financial inclusion and foster economic empowerment among the Divyangjan, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) announced 1% interest rate rebate under National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC) loan for timely repayment.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that since PM Modi assumed office in 2014, several initiatives have been taken by him for the welfare of Divyangs. This, he said, is in keeping with PM Modi's commitment to attend to those sections of society who were left out of the mainstream by the previous governments.
“Under ‘The Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016’, the categories of disabilities have been increased from 3 to 5 and the Central Government retains the power to add more types of disabilities. Besides, the reservation quota for Divyangs has been increased from 3 to 4 per cent in Central Government Services and 5 per cent in Education for them,” he said.
Stating that Divyangs are an integral part of human resource, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government is all committed to work for an inclusive society and empowerment of persons with disabilities.
“Be that the fee remission for Divyangs in Civil Services Examination, two choices of home cadre for Divyangs qualifying Civil Services Examination, increase in the Divyang pension, hike in attendant allowance etc., all possible steps have been taken by this government for the welfare of Divyangs,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that around 15,000 posts meant for Divyangs, which were lying vacant for long years, were filled under a special drive by the government. It was the idea of PM Modi who gave the title ‘Divyang’ (Divine Body) instead of ‘Viklang’ to address persons with disability.
In the Ministry of Science & Technology also, Dr Jitendra Singh informed, several schemes had been introduced in the last ten years to support Divyangs in science, technology and StartUps.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the government has set up a special sports training institute for the Divyang at various places in the country including one at Shillong.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
ऑल इंडिया फेडरेशन ऑफ डेफ (एआईएफडी) के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात कर 1 से 7 फरवरी तक चलने वाले 68वें बधिर ध्वज सप्ताह से पहले झंडा लगाया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा- मोदी सरकार दिव्यांगजनों के कल्याण और सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) के साथ बधिर शिक्षा में क्रांति लाने और मानकीकरण करने के लिए पिछले साल एक महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
“सरकार एक समावेशी समाज और दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए काम करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
31 JAN 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
ऑल इंडिया फेडरेशन ऑफ डेफ (एआईएफडी) के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 1 से 7 फरवरी तक बधिरों के 68वें ध्वज सप्ताह से पहले आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की।
इसके महासचिव श्री रोशन कुमार के नेतृत्व में प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने बधिरों के ध्वज सप्ताह की शुरुआत करने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री की तस्वीर पर एक स्टिकर झंडा लगाया।
यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार दिव्यांगजनों के कल्याण और सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बधिर शिक्षा में क्रांति लाने और मानकीकरण करने के लिए भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी) और नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ओपन (एनआईओएस) के बीच पिछले साल 29 जुलाई को एक महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया गया।
उन्होंने कहा, 23 सितंबर, 2023 को विश्व सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस के अवसर पर, व्हाट्सएप वीडियो कॉल के माध्यम से बधिर समुदाय के लिए 10,000 आईएसएल शब्दकोश शब्द, जिसमें 260 संकेत वित्तीय शब्दों के भी शामिल थे और वीडियो रिले सेवा शुरू की गई।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने पिछले साल महात्मा गांधी के जन्मदिन के अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के ग्वालियर में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए देश के पहले हाई-टेक खेल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया, जिसका नाम पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के नाम पर रखा गया था।
दिव्यांगजनों के बीच वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ाने और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन वित्त और विकास निगम (एनडीएफडीसी) के तहत समय पर ऋण पुनर्भुगतान के लिए लिए ब्याज दर में 1 प्रतिशत की छूट की घोषणा की है।.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के सत्ता संभालने के बाद से उन्होंने दिव्यांगों के कल्याण के लिए कई पहल की हैं। उन्होंने कहा, यह समाज के उन वर्गों पर ध्यान देने की प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता को ध्यान में रखते हुए है, जिन्हें पिछली सरकारों ने मुख्यधारा से बाहर कर दिया था।
“विकलांगों के अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016' के तहत, विकलांगता की श्रेणियों को 3 से बढ़ाकर 5 कर दिया गया है और केंद्र सरकार के पास अधिक प्रकार की विकलांगता जोड़ने की शक्ति बरकरार है। इसके अलावा, दिव्यांगों के लिए केंद्र सरकार की सेवाओं में आरक्षण कोटा 3 से बढ़ाकर 4 प्रतिशत और शिक्षा में 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है।''
यह कहते हुए कि दिव्यांग मानव संसाधन का अभिन्न अंग हैं, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, सरकार एक समावेशी समाज और दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
उन्होंने कहा, “सिविल सेवा परीक्षा में दिव्यांगों के लिए शुल्क में छूट, सिविल सेवा परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण करने वाले दिव्यांगों के लिए होम कैडर के दो विकल्प, दिव्यांग पेंशन में वृद्धि, परिचारक भत्ते में वृद्धि आदि इस सरकार द्वारा दिव्यांगों के कल्याण के लिए हर संभव कदम उठाए गए हैं।”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि दिव्यांगों के लिए बने लगभग 15,000 पद, जो लंबे समय से खाली थे, सरकार द्वारा एक विशेष अभियान के तहत भरे गए। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का ही विचार था, कि विकलांग व्यक्तियों को संबोधित करने के लिए 'विकलांग' के बजाय 'दिव्यांग' (दिव्य शरीर) सम्बोधन दिया जाए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में भी दिव्यांगों को विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और स्टार्टअप में सहायता देने के लिए पिछले दस वर्षों में कई योजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने शिलांग सहित देश के विभिन्न स्थानों पर दिव्यांगों के लिए एक विशेष खेल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान स्थापित किया है।