Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme of Sugar Subsidy for AAY Families under PDS
01 FEB 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi approved extension of scheme of sugar subsidy for Antyodya Anna Yojna (AAY) families distributed through Public Distribution Scheme (PDS) for two more years i.e. 31 March 2026.
As another indication of unwavering commitment of Central Government to wellbeing of citizens of the country and ensuring sweetness of platter of the poorest of the poor in the country, the Scheme facilitates access of sugar to the poorest of the poor and adds energy to their diet so that their health improves. Under the Scheme, the Central Government gives subsidy of Rs.18.50 per kg per month of sugar to AAY families of participating States. The approval is expected to extend benefits of more than Rs.1850 crore during period of 15th Finance Commission (2020-21 to 2025-26). The scheme is expected to benefit about 1.89 crores AAY families of the country.
Government of India is already giving free ration under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna (PM-GKAY). Sale of ‘Bharat Atta’, ‘Bharat Dal’ and Tomatoes and Onions at affordable and fair prices are the measures to ensure sufficient food in Plate of citizens beyond PM-GKAY also. So far, about 3 Lakh Tons of Bharat Dal (Chana dal) and about 2.4 Lakh Ton of Bharat Atta have already been sold, benefitting ordinary consumers. Thus, availability of subsidized dal, atta and sugar have completed the food for a common citizen of India fulfilling Modi ki Guarantee of ‘Food for All, Nutrition for All’.
With this approval, the Government will continue giving subsidy to participating States for distribution of sugar to AAY families through PDS at the rate of One kg per family per month. States have the responsibility to procure and distribute sugar.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने पीडीएस के अंर्तगत एएवाई परिवारों के लिए चीनी सब्सिडी की योजना को अनुमति दी
01 FEB 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने सार्वजनिक वितरण योजना (पीडीएस) के माध्यम से वितरित अंत्योदय अन्न योजना (एएवाई) परिवारों के लिए चीनी सब्सिडी की योजना को दो और वर्षों यानी 31 मार्च 2026 तक बढ़ाने को अनुमति दे दी है।
देश के नागरिकों की भलाई और देश के निर्धनतम लोगों की थाली में मिठास सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति केंद्र सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के एक और संकेत के रूप में, यह योजना निर्धनतम लोगों तक चीनी की पहुंच सुगम बनाती है और उनके आहार में ऊर्जा को शामिल करती है, ताकि उनकी सेहत बेहतर हो सके। इस योजना के तहत, केंद्र सरकार प्रतिभागी राज्यों के एएवाई परिवारों को चीनी पर प्रति माह प्रति किलोग्राम 18.50 रुपये की सब्सिडी देती है। इस अनुमति से 15वें वित्त आयोग (2020-21 से 2025-26) की अवधि के दौरान 1850 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है। इस योजना से देश के लगभग 1.89 करोड़ एएवाई परिवारों को लाभ मिलने की संभावना है।
भारत सरकार पहले से ही प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएम-जीकेएवाई) के तहत मुफ्त राशन प्रदान कर रही है। पीएम-जीकेएवाई के अलावा भी नागरिकों की थाली में पर्याप्त भोजन सुनिश्चित करने के उपाय के तौर पर किफायती और उचित कीमतों पर 'भारत आटा', 'भारत दाल' और टमाटर और प्याज की बिक्री की जाती है । अब तक लगभग 3 लाख टन भारत दाल (चना दाल) और लगभग 2.4 लाख टन भारत आटा पहले ही बेचा जा चुका है, जिससे आम उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ हुआ है। इस प्रकार, सब्सिडी वाली दाल, आटा और चीनी की उपलब्धता ने भारत के आम नागरिक के लिए भोजन की पूर्ति कर दी है, जिससे 'सबको भोजन, सबको पोषण' की मोदी की गारंटी पूरी हो गई है।
इस अनुमति के साथ, सरकार पीडीएस के माध्यम से एएवाई परिवारों को प्रति माह प्रति परिवार एक किलोग्राम की दर से चीनी वितरण के लिए प्रतिभागी राज्यों को सब्सिडी देना जारी रखेगी। चीनी की खरीद और वितरण की जिम्मेदारी राज्यों की है।