Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme of Sugar Subsidy for AAY Families under PDS
01 FEB 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi approved extension of scheme of sugar subsidy for Antyodya Anna Yojna (AAY) families distributed through Public Distribution Scheme (PDS) for two more years i.e. 31 March 2026.
As another indication of unwavering commitment of Central Government to wellbeing of citizens of the country and ensuring sweetness of platter of the poorest of the poor in the country, the Scheme facilitates access of sugar to the poorest of the poor and adds energy to their diet so that their health improves. Under the Scheme, the Central Government gives subsidy of Rs.18.50 per kg per month of sugar to AAY families of participating States. The approval is expected to extend benefits of more than Rs.1850 crore during period of 15th Finance Commission (2020-21 to 2025-26). The scheme is expected to benefit about 1.89 crores AAY families of the country.
Government of India is already giving free ration under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna (PM-GKAY). Sale of ‘Bharat Atta’, ‘Bharat Dal’ and Tomatoes and Onions at affordable and fair prices are the measures to ensure sufficient food in Plate of citizens beyond PM-GKAY also. So far, about 3 Lakh Tons of Bharat Dal (Chana dal) and about 2.4 Lakh Ton of Bharat Atta have already been sold, benefitting ordinary consumers. Thus, availability of subsidized dal, atta and sugar have completed the food for a common citizen of India fulfilling Modi ki Guarantee of ‘Food for All, Nutrition for All’.
With this approval, the Government will continue giving subsidy to participating States for distribution of sugar to AAY families through PDS at the rate of One kg per family per month. States have the responsibility to procure and distribute sugar.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે પીડીએસ હેઠળ એએવાય પરિવારો માટે ખાંડ સબસિડીની યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી
01 FEB 2024 11:34AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે જાહેર વિતરણ યોજના (પીડીએસ) મારફતે વિતરિત અંત્યોદય અન્ન યોજના (એએવાય) પરિવારો માટે ખાંડ સબસિડીની યોજનાને વધુ બે વર્ષ માટે એટલે કે 31 માર્ચ, 2026 માટે લંબાવવાની મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
દેશના નાગરિકોની સુખાકારી પ્રત્યે કેન્દ્ર સરકારની અવિરત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાના અન્ય એક સંકેત તરીકે અને દેશના ગરીબમાં ગરીબ લોકોની થાળીની મીઠાશ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના અન્ય એક સંકેત તરીકે, આ યોજના ગરીબમાં ગરીબ વ્યક્તિને ખાંડની સુલભતાની સુવિધા આપે છે અને તેમના આહારમાં ઊર્જા ઉમેરે છે જેથી તેમનું સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુધરે. આ યોજના હેઠળ કેન્દ્ર સરકાર સહભાગી રાજ્યોના એએવાય પરિવારોને ખાંડની દર મહિને રૂ.18.50ની સબસિડી આપે છે. આ મંજૂરીથી 15માં નાણાં પંચ (2020-21થી 2025-26)નાં ગાળા દરમિયાન રૂ.1850 કરોડથી વધારે લાભ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે. આ યોજનાથી દેશના લગભગ ૧.૮૯ કરોડ એએવાય પરિવારોને લાભ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
ભારત સરકાર પહેલાથી જ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ અન્ન યોજના (પીએમ-જીકેએવાય) હેઠળ મફત રાશન આપી રહી છે. 'ભારત આટા', 'ભારત દાળ' અને ટામેટાં અને ડુંગળીનું વાજબી અને કિફાયતી ભાવે વેચાણ એ પીએમ-જીકેએવાયથી આગળ પણ નાગરિકોની થાળીમાં પર્યાપ્ત માત્રામાં ખોરાક સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટેનાં પગલાં છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં લગભગ 3 લાખ ટન ભારત દાળ (ચણાની દાળ) અને લગભગ 2.4 લાખ ટન ભારત આટાનું વેચાણ થઈ ચૂક્યું છે, જેનો લાભ સામાન્ય ગ્રાહકોને મળી રહ્યો છે. આમ, સબસિડીવાળા દાળ, આટા અને ખાંડની ઉપલબ્ધતાએ ભારતના એક સામાન્ય નાગરિક માટે 'બધા માટે ખોરાક, બધા માટે પોષણ' ની મોદી કી ગેરંટી પૂર્ણ કરી છે.
આ મંજૂરી સાથે સરકાર સહભાગી રાજ્યોને પીડીએસ મારફતે એએવાય પરિવારોને દર મહિને એક કિલોના દરે ખાંડના વિતરણ માટે સબસિડી આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે. ખાંડની ખરીદી અને વિતરણ કરવાની જવાબદારી રાજ્યોની છે.