Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme of Sugar Subsidy for AAY Families under PDS
01 FEB 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi approved extension of scheme of sugar subsidy for Antyodya Anna Yojna (AAY) families distributed through Public Distribution Scheme (PDS) for two more years i.e. 31 March 2026.
As another indication of unwavering commitment of Central Government to wellbeing of citizens of the country and ensuring sweetness of platter of the poorest of the poor in the country, the Scheme facilitates access of sugar to the poorest of the poor and adds energy to their diet so that their health improves. Under the Scheme, the Central Government gives subsidy of Rs.18.50 per kg per month of sugar to AAY families of participating States. The approval is expected to extend benefits of more than Rs.1850 crore during period of 15th Finance Commission (2020-21 to 2025-26). The scheme is expected to benefit about 1.89 crores AAY families of the country.
Government of India is already giving free ration under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna (PM-GKAY). Sale of ‘Bharat Atta’, ‘Bharat Dal’ and Tomatoes and Onions at affordable and fair prices are the measures to ensure sufficient food in Plate of citizens beyond PM-GKAY also. So far, about 3 Lakh Tons of Bharat Dal (Chana dal) and about 2.4 Lakh Ton of Bharat Atta have already been sold, benefitting ordinary consumers. Thus, availability of subsidized dal, atta and sugar have completed the food for a common citizen of India fulfilling Modi ki Guarantee of ‘Food for All, Nutrition for All’.
With this approval, the Government will continue giving subsidy to participating States for distribution of sugar to AAY families through PDS at the rate of One kg per family per month. States have the responsibility to procure and distribute sugar.

কেবিনেট
ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত অন্ত্যোদয়া অন্ন যোজনা পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে চেনি ৰাজসাহায্য আঁচনিত অনুমোদন কেবিনেটৰ
01 FEB 2024 11:34AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে বিতৰণ কৰা অন্ত্যোদয়া অন্ন যোজনা (এএৱাই) পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ বাবে চেনিৰ ৰাজসাহায্যৰ আঁচনি আৰু দুবছৰৰ বাবে অৰ্থাৎ ২০২৬ চনৰ ৩১ মাৰ্চলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাত অনুমোদন জনায়।
দেশৰ নাগৰিকৰ কল্যানৰ প্ৰতি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ অপৰিসীম দায়বদ্ধতা আৰু দেশৰ আটাইতকৈ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকে সোৱাদ সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ আন এক ইংগিত হিচাপে এই আঁচনিখনে অতি দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক চেনি খোৱাৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰাত সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে, যাতে তেওঁলোকৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ উন্নতি হয়। এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী ৰাজ্যৰ এএৱাই পৰিয়ালক প্ৰতি কেজি চেনিৰ প্ৰতি মাহে ১৮.৫০টকা ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰে। এই অনুমোদনৰ জৰিয়তে পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ সময়ছোৱাত (২০২০-২১ৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬) ১,৮৫০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ প্ৰায় ১.৮৯ কোটি এএৱাই পৰিয়াল উপকৃত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ইতিমধ্যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা (পিএম-জিকেএৱাই)ৰ অধীনত বিনামূলীয়া ৰেচন প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ‘ভাৰত আটা’, ‘ভাৰত দাইল’ আৰু বিলাহী আৰু পিয়াঁজ সুলভ আৰু উচিত মূল্যত বিক্ৰী কৰাটোৱেই হৈছে পিএম-জিকেএইৰ বাহিৰেও নাগৰিকৰ প্লেটত পৰ্যাপ্ত খাদ্য নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা। এই পৰ্যন্ত প্ৰায় ৩ লাখ টন ভাৰত দাইল (চানা দালি) আৰু প্ৰায় ২.৪ লাখ টন ভাৰত আটা ইতিমধ্যে বিক্ৰী হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত সাধাৰণ গ্ৰাহক উপকৃত হৈছে। এইদৰে ৰাজসাহায্যযুক্ত দাইল, আটা আৰু চেনিৰ উপলব্ধতাই ‘সকলোৰে বাবে খাদ্য, সকলোৰে বাবে পুষ্টি’ৰ মোদীৰ গেৰাণ্টী পূৰণ কৰা ভাৰতৰ এজন সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ বাবে খাদ্য সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰি তুলিছে।
এই অনুমোদনৰ লগে লগে চৰকাৰে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী ৰাজ্যসমূহক পিডিএছৰ জৰিয়তে এএৱাই পৰিয়ালসমূহক প্ৰতিমাহে প্ৰতি পৰিয়ালত এক কিলোগ্ৰাম হাৰত চেনি বিতৰণৰ বাবে ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰি যাব। চেনি ক্ৰয় আৰু বিতৰণৰ দায়িত্ব ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ।