Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme of Sugar Subsidy for AAY Families under PDS
01 FEB 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi approved extension of scheme of sugar subsidy for Antyodya Anna Yojna (AAY) families distributed through Public Distribution Scheme (PDS) for two more years i.e. 31 March 2026.
As another indication of unwavering commitment of Central Government to wellbeing of citizens of the country and ensuring sweetness of platter of the poorest of the poor in the country, the Scheme facilitates access of sugar to the poorest of the poor and adds energy to their diet so that their health improves. Under the Scheme, the Central Government gives subsidy of Rs.18.50 per kg per month of sugar to AAY families of participating States. The approval is expected to extend benefits of more than Rs.1850 crore during period of 15th Finance Commission (2020-21 to 2025-26). The scheme is expected to benefit about 1.89 crores AAY families of the country.
Government of India is already giving free ration under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna (PM-GKAY). Sale of ‘Bharat Atta’, ‘Bharat Dal’ and Tomatoes and Onions at affordable and fair prices are the measures to ensure sufficient food in Plate of citizens beyond PM-GKAY also. So far, about 3 Lakh Tons of Bharat Dal (Chana dal) and about 2.4 Lakh Ton of Bharat Atta have already been sold, benefitting ordinary consumers. Thus, availability of subsidized dal, atta and sugar have completed the food for a common citizen of India fulfilling Modi ki Guarantee of ‘Food for All, Nutrition for All’.
With this approval, the Government will continue giving subsidy to participating States for distribution of sugar to AAY families through PDS at the rate of One kg per family per month. States have the responsibility to procure and distribute sugar.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے پی ڈی ایس کے تحت انتودیہ انا یوجنا کنبوں کے لیے چینی سبسڈی اسکیم کو منظوری دی
01 FEB 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن اسکیم (پی ڈی ایس) کے ذریعے تقسیم کیے جانے والے انتودیہ انا یوجنا (اے اے وائی) کنبوں کے لیے چینی سبسڈی کی اسکیم کو مزید دو سال یعنی 31 مارچ 2026 تک بڑھانے کی منظوری دے دی۔
ملک کے شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور ملک کے غریب ترین لوگوں کی تھالی کی مٹھاس کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کے ایک اور اشارہ کے طور پر ، یہ اسکیم غریب ترین لوگوں تک چینی کی رسائی کو آسان بناتی ہے اور ان کی غذا میں توانائی شامل کرتی ہے تاکہ ان کی صحت میں بہتری آئے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی حکومت، شریک ریاستوں کے انتودیہ انا یوجنا کنبوں کو 18.50 روپے فی کلو گرام چینی کی سبسڈی دیتی ہے۔ اس منظوری سے 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن (2020-21 سے 2025-26) کی مدت کے دوران 1850 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا فائدہ ملنے کی توقع ہے۔ امید ہے کہ اس اسکیم سے ملک کے تقریبا 1.89 کروڑ انتودیہ انا یوجنا کنبوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
بھارت سرکار پہلے ہی پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انا یوجنا (پی ایم-جی کے اے وائی) کے تحت مفت راشن دے رہی ہے۔ سستے اور مناسب نرخوں پر ’بھارت آٹا‘، ’بھارت دال‘ اور ٹماٹر اور پیاز کی فروخت پی ایم-جی کے اے وائی کے علاوہ بھی شہریوں کی پلیٹ میں مناسب خوراک کو یقینی بنانے کے اقدامات ہیں۔ اب تک تقریبا 3 لاکھ ٹن بھارت دال (چنا دال) اور تقریبا 2.4 لاکھ ٹن بھارت آٹا فروخت کیا جا چکا ہے، جس سے عام صارفین کو فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ اس طرح سبسڈی والی دال، آٹا اور چینی کی دستیابی نے بھارت کے ایک عام شہری کے لیے کھانے کی تکمیل کی ہے جس نے ’سب کے لیے خوراک، سب کے لیے غذائیت‘ کی مودی کی گارنٹی کو پورا کیا ہے۔
اس منظوری کے ساتھ ہی حکومت پی ڈی ایس کے ذریعے انتودیہ انا یوجنا کنبوں کو چینی کی تقسیم کے لیے حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں کو ایک کلو گرام فی کنبہ ماہانہ کی شرح سے سبسڈی دیتی رہے گی۔ ریاستوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ چینی کی خریداری اور تقسیم کاری کا کام انجام دیں۔