Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme of Sugar Subsidy for AAY Families under PDS
01 FEB 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi approved extension of scheme of sugar subsidy for Antyodya Anna Yojna (AAY) families distributed through Public Distribution Scheme (PDS) for two more years i.e. 31 March 2026.
As another indication of unwavering commitment of Central Government to wellbeing of citizens of the country and ensuring sweetness of platter of the poorest of the poor in the country, the Scheme facilitates access of sugar to the poorest of the poor and adds energy to their diet so that their health improves. Under the Scheme, the Central Government gives subsidy of Rs.18.50 per kg per month of sugar to AAY families of participating States. The approval is expected to extend benefits of more than Rs.1850 crore during period of 15th Finance Commission (2020-21 to 2025-26). The scheme is expected to benefit about 1.89 crores AAY families of the country.
Government of India is already giving free ration under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna (PM-GKAY). Sale of ‘Bharat Atta’, ‘Bharat Dal’ and Tomatoes and Onions at affordable and fair prices are the measures to ensure sufficient food in Plate of citizens beyond PM-GKAY also. So far, about 3 Lakh Tons of Bharat Dal (Chana dal) and about 2.4 Lakh Ton of Bharat Atta have already been sold, benefitting ordinary consumers. Thus, availability of subsidized dal, atta and sugar have completed the food for a common citizen of India fulfilling Modi ki Guarantee of ‘Food for All, Nutrition for All’.
With this approval, the Government will continue giving subsidy to participating States for distribution of sugar to AAY families through PDS at the rate of One kg per family per month. States have the responsibility to procure and distribute sugar.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
பொது விநியோகத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அந்த்யோதயா அன்னயோஜனா குடும்ப அட்டைதாரர்களுக்கு சர்க்கரைக்கான மானியத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
01 FEB 2024 11:34AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், பொது விநியோகத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் விநியோகிக்கப்படும் அந்த்யோதயா அன்ன யோஜனா குடும்ப அட்டைதாரர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் சர்க்கரைக்கு அளிக்கப்படும் மானியத்தை மேலும் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு அதாவது 2026 மார்ச் 31 வரை நீட்டிக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தத் திட்டம் பரம ஏழை மக்களுக்கும் சர்க்கரை கிடைக்க வழிவகை செய்வதுடன், அவர்களின் உணவில் ஆற்றலை சேர்த்து ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துகிறது. இதன் மூலம் நாட்டில் உள்ள சுமார் 1.89 கோடி அந்த்யோதயா அன்னயோஜனா குடும்ப அட்டைதாரர்கள் பயனடைவார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கனவே பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல உணவுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இலவசமாக உணவு தானியங்களை வழங்கி வருகிறது. 'பாரத் மைதா', 'பாரத் பருப்பு, தக்காளி, வெங்காயம் ஆகியவற்றை மலிவு விலையிலும், நியாயமான விலையிலும் விற்பனை செய்வது, இந்தத் திட்டத்துக்கு அப்பால் மக்களுக்குப் போதுமான உணவு கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளாகும். சுமார் 3 லட்சம் டன் பாரத் பருப்பு மற்றும் சுமார் 2.4 லட்சம் டன் பாரத் மைதா ஆகியவை ஏற்கனவே விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது சாதாரண நுகர்வோருக்குப் பயனளிக்கிறது. இவ்வாறு, மானிய விலையில் பருப்பு, கோதுமை மாவு மற்றும் சர்க்கரை கிடைப்பது 'அனைவருக்கும் உணவு, அனைவருக்கும் ஊட்டச்சத்து' என்ற உத்தரவாதத்தை நிறைவேற்றும் சாதாரண மக்களுக்கான உணவை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது.
இந்த ஒப்புதலுடன், இதில் பங்கேற்கும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு, அந்த்யோதயா அன்னயோஜனா குடும்ப அட்டைதாரர்களுக்கு, நியாயவிலைக் கடைகள் மூலம் ஒரு குடும்பத்திற்கு மாதம் ஒரு கிலோ சர்க்கரை விநியோகிக்க அரசு தொடர்ந்து மானியம் வழங்கும். சர்க்கரையை கொள்முதல் செய்து விநியோகிக்கும் பொறுப்பு மாநிலங்ளைச் சேர்ந்ததாகும்.