Ministry of Finance
SIGNIFICANT BOOST TO CAPITAL EXPENDITURE; TO BE INCREASED BY 11.1 PER CENT TO ₹ 11,11,111 CRORE; AMOUNTING TO 3.4 PER CENT OF THE GDP
FISCAL DEFICIT IN 2023-24 (RE) TO BE 5.8 PER CENT OF GDP; ESTIMATED TO BE 5.1 PER CENT OF GDP IN 2024-25
TOTAL EXPENDITURE IN 2024-25 TO BE INCREASED BY ₹ 2.76 LAKH CRORE COMPARED TO 2023-24 (RE); ESTIMATED AT ₹ 47.66 LAKH CRORE
HIGHER REVENUE RECEIPTS IN 2023-24 INDICATE GROWTH MOMENTUM AND FORMALIZATION IN ECONOMY
LOWER BORROWINGS BY THE CENTRAL GOVERNMENT TO FACILITATE MORE AVAILABILITY OF CREDIT FOR THE PRIVATE SECTOR
01 FEB 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman outlined the Capital Expenditure Outlay, Revised Estimates 2023-24 and Budget Estimates 2024-25.
Significant boost to Capital Expenditure Outlay
Union Finance Minister said that the Capital Expenditure outlay for 2024-25 is being increased by 11.1 per cent to eleven lakh, eleven thousand, one hundred and eleven crore rupees (₹ 11,11,111 crore). This amounts to 3.4 per cent of GDP. In addition, she mentioned that the massive tripling of the CapEx over the last 4 years is resulting in huge multiplier impact on economic growth and employment creation.
Revised Estimates 2023-24
Union Finance Minister said, “the Revised Estimate of the total receipts other than borrowings is ₹ 27.56 lakh crore, of which the tax receipts are ₹ 23.24 lakh crore. The Revised Estimate of the total expenditure is ₹ 44.90 lakh crore”.
Talking about the revenue receipts, she said that the revenue receipts at ₹ 30.03 lakh crore are expected to be higher than the Budget Estimate, reflecting strong growth momentum and formalization in the economy.
She further mentioned that notwithstanding moderation in the nominal growth estimates, the Revised Estimate of the fiscal deficit stood at 5.8 per cent of GDP, improving upon the Budget Estimate.
Budget Estimates 2024-25
In 2024-25, the total receipts other than borrowings are estimated to be ₹ 30.80 lakh crore and the total expenditure is estimated at ₹ 47.66 lakh crore. The tax receipts are estimated at ₹ 26.02 lakh crore.
Further, Union Finance Minister said, “the scheme of fifty-year interest free loan for capital expenditure to states will be continued this year with total outlay of ₹1.3 lakh crore”.
Smt. Sitharaman said, “the fiscal deficit in 2024-25 is estimated to be 5.1 per cent of GDP”. Adhering to the path of fiscal consolidation as mentioned in her Union Budget speech for 2021-22, she mentioned to reduce it below 4.5 per cent by 2025-26.
Market Borrowings
Union Finance Minister said that, during 2024-25, gross and net market borrowings through dated securities are estimated at ₹ 14.13 lakh crore and ₹ 11.75 lakh crore respectively. While talking about the increase in private investments, she said, “lower borrowings by the Central Government will facilitate larger availability of credit for the private sector”.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
মূলধনী ব্যয়ত উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি; ১১.১ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধিৰে ১১,১১,১১১ কোটি টকা হ’ব; এয়া জিডিপিৰ ৩.৪ শতাংশ
২০২৩-২৪ৰ বিত্তীয় ঘাটি জিডিপিৰ ৫.৮ শতাংশ; ২০২৪-২৫ত জিডিপিৰ ৫.১ শতাংশ হ’ব বুলি অনুমান
২০২৩-২৪ৰ তুলনাত ২০২৪-২৫ত মুঠ ব্যয় ২.৭৬ লাখ কোটি টকা বৃদ্ধি পাব; আনুমানিক ৪৭.৬৬ লাখ কোটি টকা হ’ব
২০২৩-২৪ত অধিক ৰাজহ লাভে অৰ্থনীতিৰবিকাশৰ গতিৰ ইংগিত বহন কৰিছে
01 FEB 2024 12:52PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি সংসদত ২০২৪-২৫ৰ অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেট দাখিলেৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমনে মূলধনী ব্যয়, ২০২৩-২৪ৰ সংশোধিত প্ৰাক্কলন আৰু ২০২৪-২৫ৰ বাজেট প্ৰাক্কলনৰ ৰূপৰেখা দাঙি ধৰে।
মূলধনী ব্যয় বৃদ্ধি
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০২৪-২৫ৰ মূলধনী ব্যয় ১১.১ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধিৰে এঘাৰ লাখ, এঘাৰ হাজাৰ, এশ এঘাৰ কোটি টকা (১১,১১,১১১ কোটি) নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ পৰিমাণ জিডিপিৰ ৩.৪ শতাংশ। ইয়াৰ উপৰি, যোৱা ৪ বছৰত কেপেক্স তিনিগুণ বৃদ্ধিৰ ফলত অৰ্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি আৰু নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বহুগুণক প্ৰভাৱ পৰিছে।
সংশোধিত প্ৰাক্কলন ২০২৩-২৪
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “ঋণৰ বাহিৰেও মুঠ লাভৰ সংশোধিত প্ৰাক্কলন ২৭.৫৬ লাখ কোটি টকা, ইয়াৰে কৰ লাভ২৩.২৪ লাখ কোটি টকা। মুঠ ব্যয়ৰ সংশোধিত অনুমান হৈছে ৪৪.৯০ লাখ কোটি টকা।”
ৰাজহ আহৰণ সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ কয় যে৩০.০৩ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ৰাজহ লাভৰ বাজেট প্ৰাক্কলনতকৈ অধিক হোৱাৰ আশা কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে অৰ্থনীতিৰ শক্তিশালী বৃদ্ধিৰ গতিক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
তেওঁ আৰু উল্লেখ কৰে যে নামমাত্ৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰাক্কলন মধ্যমীয়া হ’লেও বিত্তীয় ঘাটিৰ সংশোধিত প্ৰাক্কলন জিডিপিৰ ৫.৮ শতাংশ, যি বাজেট প্ৰাক্কলনৰ তুলনাত উন্নত হৈছে।
বাজেট প্ৰাক্কলন ২০২৪-২৫
২০২৪-২৫ত ঋণৰ বাহিৰে আন মুঠ লাভৰ পৰিমাণ ৩০.৮০ লাখ কোটি টকা আৰু মুঠ ব্যয় ৪৭.৬৬ লাখ কোটি বুলি প্ৰাক্কলন কৰা হৈছে। কৰ লাভৰ পৰিমাণ ২৬.০২ লাখ কোটি টকা বুলি প্ৰাক্কলন কৰা হৈছে।
ইয়াৰ উপৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মূলধনী ব্যয়ৰ বাবে পঞ্চাশ বছৰৰ সুতমুক্ত ঋণৰ আঁচনি এই বছৰো অব্যাহত ৰখা হ’ব আৰু এই ক্ষেত্ৰত মুঠ ব্যয় ১.৩ লাখ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য্য কৰা হৈছে।”
শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমনে কয়, “২০২৪-২৫ত বিত্তীয় ঘাটি জিডিপিৰ ৫.১ শতাংশ বুলি প্ৰাক্কলন কৰা হৈছে।” ২০২১-২২ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ভাষণত উল্লেখ কৰা বিত্তীয় একত্ৰীকৰণৰ পথ মানি চলি ২০২৫-২৬ৰ ভিতৰত ইয়াক ৪.৫ শতাংশৰো তললৈ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
বজাৰ ঋণ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ২০২৪-২৫ৰ ভিতৰত তাৰিখযুক্ত ছিকিউৰিটিৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ আৰু বজাৰ ঋণ ক্ৰমে ১৪.১৩ লাখ কোটি আৰু ১১.৭৫ লাখ কোটি টকাবুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে। ব্যক্তিগত বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধিৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে তেওঁ কয়, “কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ঋণ কম কৰিলে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বাবে ঋণৰ বিশাল উপলব্ধতা সহজ হ’ব।”