Ministry of Finance
SIGNIFICANT BOOST TO CAPITAL EXPENDITURE; TO BE INCREASED BY 11.1 PER CENT TO ₹ 11,11,111 CRORE; AMOUNTING TO 3.4 PER CENT OF THE GDP
FISCAL DEFICIT IN 2023-24 (RE) TO BE 5.8 PER CENT OF GDP; ESTIMATED TO BE 5.1 PER CENT OF GDP IN 2024-25
TOTAL EXPENDITURE IN 2024-25 TO BE INCREASED BY ₹ 2.76 LAKH CRORE COMPARED TO 2023-24 (RE); ESTIMATED AT ₹ 47.66 LAKH CRORE
HIGHER REVENUE RECEIPTS IN 2023-24 INDICATE GROWTH MOMENTUM AND FORMALIZATION IN ECONOMY
LOWER BORROWINGS BY THE CENTRAL GOVERNMENT TO FACILITATE MORE AVAILABILITY OF CREDIT FOR THE PRIVATE SECTOR
01 FEB 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman outlined the Capital Expenditure Outlay, Revised Estimates 2023-24 and Budget Estimates 2024-25.
Significant boost to Capital Expenditure Outlay
Union Finance Minister said that the Capital Expenditure outlay for 2024-25 is being increased by 11.1 per cent to eleven lakh, eleven thousand, one hundred and eleven crore rupees (₹ 11,11,111 crore). This amounts to 3.4 per cent of GDP. In addition, she mentioned that the massive tripling of the CapEx over the last 4 years is resulting in huge multiplier impact on economic growth and employment creation.
Revised Estimates 2023-24
Union Finance Minister said, “the Revised Estimate of the total receipts other than borrowings is ₹ 27.56 lakh crore, of which the tax receipts are ₹ 23.24 lakh crore. The Revised Estimate of the total expenditure is ₹ 44.90 lakh crore”.
Talking about the revenue receipts, she said that the revenue receipts at ₹ 30.03 lakh crore are expected to be higher than the Budget Estimate, reflecting strong growth momentum and formalization in the economy.
She further mentioned that notwithstanding moderation in the nominal growth estimates, the Revised Estimate of the fiscal deficit stood at 5.8 per cent of GDP, improving upon the Budget Estimate.
Budget Estimates 2024-25
In 2024-25, the total receipts other than borrowings are estimated to be ₹ 30.80 lakh crore and the total expenditure is estimated at ₹ 47.66 lakh crore. The tax receipts are estimated at ₹ 26.02 lakh crore.
Further, Union Finance Minister said, “the scheme of fifty-year interest free loan for capital expenditure to states will be continued this year with total outlay of ₹1.3 lakh crore”.
Smt. Sitharaman said, “the fiscal deficit in 2024-25 is estimated to be 5.1 per cent of GDP”. Adhering to the path of fiscal consolidation as mentioned in her Union Budget speech for 2021-22, she mentioned to reduce it below 4.5 per cent by 2025-26.
Market Borrowings
Union Finance Minister said that, during 2024-25, gross and net market borrowings through dated securities are estimated at ₹ 14.13 lakh crore and ₹ 11.75 lakh crore respectively. While talking about the increase in private investments, she said, “lower borrowings by the Central Government will facilitate larger availability of credit for the private sector”.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
മൂലധനച്ചെലവില്‍ ഗണ്യമായ വര്‍ധന; 11.1 ശതമാനം വര്‍ധിപ്പിച്ച് 11,11,111 കോടി രൂപയാക്കും; ഇത് ജിഡിപിയുടെ 3.4 ശതമാനം
2023-24 ലെ ധനക്കമ്മി (RE) ജിഡിപിയുടെ 5.8 ശതമാനമാകും; 2024-25ല്‍ ജിഡിപിയുടെ 5.1 ശതമാനമായി കണക്കാക്കുന്നു
2023-24 (RE)നെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 2024-25 ലെ മൊത്തം ചെലവ് 2.76 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ വര്‍ധിക്കും; 47.66 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായി കണക്കാക്കുന്നു
2023-24 ലെ ഉയര്‍ന്ന വരുമാന വരുമാനം സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിലെ വളര്‍ച്ചയുടെ കുതിപ്പിനെയും ഔപചാരികവല്‍ക്കരണ​ത്തെയും സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു
സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയ്ക്ക് കൂടുതല്‍ വായ്പ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കിലുള്ള വായ്പകള്‍
01 FEB 2024 12:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ന് പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ 2024-25 ലെ ഇടക്കാല ബജറ്റ് അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനിടെ കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോര്‍പ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മ്മല സീതാരാമന്‍ മൂലധന ചെലവ് വിഹിതം, 2023-24ലെ പുതുക്കിയ എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റ്, 2024-25ലെ ബജറ്റ് എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റ് എന്നിവ വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
മൂലധനച്ചെലവ് വിഹിതത്തില്‍ ഗണ്യമായ വര്‍ദ്ധന
2024-25 ലെ മൂലധന ചെലവ് 11.1 ശതമാനം വര്‍ധിപ്പിച്ച് 11,11,111 കോടി രൂപയാക്കുമെന്നു കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് ജിഡിപിയുടെ 3.4 ശതമാനമാണ്. കൂടാതെ, കഴിഞ്ഞ 4 വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടയില്‍ CapExന്റെ മൂന്നിരട്ടി എന്ന നിലയിൽ വന്‍തോതിലുള്ള വര്‍ദ്ധന സാമ്പത്തിക വളര്‍ച്ചയിലും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിലും വലിയ ബഹുതല സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അവര്‍ സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു.
2023-24 പുതുക്കിയ എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റ്
“വായ്പകള്‍ ഒഴികെയുള്ള മൊത്തം വരുമാനത്തിന്റെ പുതുക്കിയ എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റ് 27.56 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണ്, അതില്‍ നികുതി വരുമാനം 23.24 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണ്. മൊത്തം ചെലവിന്റെ പുതുക്കിയ എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റ് 44.90 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണ്” - കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു,
റവന്യൂ വരുമാനത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിച്ച അവര്‍, 30.03 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ റവന്യൂ വരുമാനം ബജറ്റ് എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റിനേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതലായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിലെ ശക്തമായ വളര്‍ച്ചാ വേഗതയും ഔപചാരികവല്‍ക്കരണവും പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
നാമമാത്ര വളര്‍ച്ചാ എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റുകളില്‍ മിതത്വം ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നിട്ടും, ധനക്കമ്മിയുടെ പുതുക്കിയ എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റ് ജിഡിപിയുടെ 5.8 ശതമാനമാണെന്നും ഇത് ബജറ്റ് എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റിനെക്കാള്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടുവെന്നും അവര്‍ പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചു.
ബജറ്റ് എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റ് 2024-25
2024-25 ല്‍ കടമെടുക്കല്‍ ഒഴികെയുള്ള മൊത്തം വരുമാനം 30.80 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയും മൊത്തം ചെലവ് 47.66 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുമാണ്. നികുതി വരുമാനം 26.02 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മൂലധനച്ചെലവിനായി മൊത്തം 1.3 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ അടങ്കലിൽ 50 വര്‍ഷത്തെ പലിശ രഹിത വായ്പ പദ്ധതി ഈ വര്‍ഷവും തുടരുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
2024-25 ലെ ധനക്കമ്മി ജിഡിപിയുടെ 5.1 ശതമാനമായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമന്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. 2021-22 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് പ്രസംഗത്തില്‍ സൂചിപ്പിച്ചതുപോലെ ധന ഏകീകരണത്തിന്റെ പാതയില്‍ ഉറച്ചുനില്‍ക്കുന്നുവെന്നും 2025-26 ഓടെ ഇത് 4.5 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ താഴെയായി കുറയ്ക്കുമെന്നും അവര്‍ പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചു.
വിപണി വായ്പകള്‍
2024-25 കാലയളവില്‍, ഡേറ്റഡ് സെക്യൂരിറ്റികള്‍ വഴിയുള്ള മൊത്ത, അറ്റ വിപണി വായ്പകള്‍ യഥാക്രമം 14.13 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയും 11.75 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുമായി കണക്കാക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സ്വകാര്യ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങളിലെ വര്‍ധനയെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിക്കവേ, 'കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കിലുള്ള വായ്പകള്‍ സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് കൂടുതൽ വായ്പ ലഭ്യത സുഗമമാക്കും' - അവര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.