Ministry of Finance
SIGNIFICANT BOOST TO CAPITAL EXPENDITURE; TO BE INCREASED BY 11.1 PER CENT TO ₹ 11,11,111 CRORE; AMOUNTING TO 3.4 PER CENT OF THE GDP
FISCAL DEFICIT IN 2023-24 (RE) TO BE 5.8 PER CENT OF GDP; ESTIMATED TO BE 5.1 PER CENT OF GDP IN 2024-25
TOTAL EXPENDITURE IN 2024-25 TO BE INCREASED BY ₹ 2.76 LAKH CRORE COMPARED TO 2023-24 (RE); ESTIMATED AT ₹ 47.66 LAKH CRORE
HIGHER REVENUE RECEIPTS IN 2023-24 INDICATE GROWTH MOMENTUM AND FORMALIZATION IN ECONOMY
LOWER BORROWINGS BY THE CENTRAL GOVERNMENT TO FACILITATE MORE AVAILABILITY OF CREDIT FOR THE PRIVATE SECTOR
01 FEB 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman outlined the Capital Expenditure Outlay, Revised Estimates 2023-24 and Budget Estimates 2024-25.
Significant boost to Capital Expenditure Outlay
Union Finance Minister said that the Capital Expenditure outlay for 2024-25 is being increased by 11.1 per cent to eleven lakh, eleven thousand, one hundred and eleven crore rupees (₹ 11,11,111 crore). This amounts to 3.4 per cent of GDP. In addition, she mentioned that the massive tripling of the CapEx over the last 4 years is resulting in huge multiplier impact on economic growth and employment creation.
Revised Estimates 2023-24
Union Finance Minister said, “the Revised Estimate of the total receipts other than borrowings is ₹ 27.56 lakh crore, of which the tax receipts are ₹ 23.24 lakh crore. The Revised Estimate of the total expenditure is ₹ 44.90 lakh crore”.
Talking about the revenue receipts, she said that the revenue receipts at ₹ 30.03 lakh crore are expected to be higher than the Budget Estimate, reflecting strong growth momentum and formalization in the economy.
She further mentioned that notwithstanding moderation in the nominal growth estimates, the Revised Estimate of the fiscal deficit stood at 5.8 per cent of GDP, improving upon the Budget Estimate.
Budget Estimates 2024-25
In 2024-25, the total receipts other than borrowings are estimated to be ₹ 30.80 lakh crore and the total expenditure is estimated at ₹ 47.66 lakh crore. The tax receipts are estimated at ₹ 26.02 lakh crore.
Further, Union Finance Minister said, “the scheme of fifty-year interest free loan for capital expenditure to states will be continued this year with total outlay of ₹1.3 lakh crore”.
Smt. Sitharaman said, “the fiscal deficit in 2024-25 is estimated to be 5.1 per cent of GDP”. Adhering to the path of fiscal consolidation as mentioned in her Union Budget speech for 2021-22, she mentioned to reduce it below 4.5 per cent by 2025-26.
Market Borrowings
Union Finance Minister said that, during 2024-25, gross and net market borrowings through dated securities are estimated at ₹ 14.13 lakh crore and ₹ 11.75 lakh crore respectively. While talking about the increase in private investments, she said, “lower borrowings by the Central Government will facilitate larger availability of credit for the private sector”.

وزارت خزانہ
سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات میں نمایاں اضافہ؛ 11.1 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 11,11,111 کروڑروپئے ہو جائے گا ۔ یہ جی ڈی پی کا 3.4 فیصد رہے گا
24-2023 میں مالیاتی خسارہ (ترمیم شدہ تخمینہ) جی ڈی پی کا 5.8 فیصد ہوگا؛ 25-2024 میں جی ڈی پی کا 5.1 فیصد رہنے کا تخمینہ
25-2024 میں کل اخراجات 24-2023 کے مقابلے میں 2.76 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے تک بڑھیں گے (ترمیم شدہ تخمینہ)؛ جس کا تخمینہ تقریباً 47.66 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ہے
24-2023 میں زیادہ محصولات کی وصولیاں معیشت میں ترقی کی رفتار اور رسمی ہونے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں
پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے لیے کریڈٹ کی مزید دستیابی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے کم قرضےلینے کا پروگرام
01 FEB 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
آج پارلیمنٹ میں عبوری بجٹ 25-2024 پیش کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امورمحترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کی لاگت ، نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ 24-2023 اور بجٹ تخمینہ 25-2024 کا خاکہ پیش کیا
سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کی لاگت میں نمایاں اضافہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ 25-2024 کے لیے سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کا تخمینہ 11.1 فیصد بڑھا کر گیارہ لاکھ، گیارہ ہزار، ایک سو گیارہ کروڑ روپے (11,11,111 کروڑ روپے) کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ جی ڈی پی کا 3.4 فیصد بنتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ گزشتہ 4 سال میں سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کے بڑے پیمانے پر تین گنا ہونے کے نتیجے میں اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار کی تخلیق پر کئی گنا اثرات مرتب ہورہے ہیں۔
نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ 24-2023
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا، ‘‘ قرضوں کے علاوہ کل وصولیوں کا نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ 27.56 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں ٹیکس کی وصولیاں 23.24 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہیں۔ کل اخراجات کا نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ 44.90 لاکھ کروڑ روپئےہے۔
آمدنی کی وصولیوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ30.03 لاکھ کروڑ روپئےکی آمدنی کی وصولیاں بجٹ کے تخمینہ سے زیادہ ہونے کی امید ہے، جو معیشت میں مضبوط ترقی کی رفتار اور رسمی ہونے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ برائے نام نمو کے تخمینے میں اعتدال کے باوجود، مالیاتی خسارے کا نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ جی ڈی پی کا 5.8 فیصد رہا، جس سے بجٹ کے تخمینے میں بہتری آئی۔
بجٹ تخمینہ 25-2024
25-2024 میں، قرض لینے کے علاوہ کل وصولیوں کا تخمینہ 30.80 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ہے اور کل اخراجات کا تخمینہ 47.66 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ ٹیکس وصولیوں کا تخمینہ 26.02 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔
مزیدبرآں ،مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نےکہا،‘‘ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے اخراجات کے لیے پچاس سالہ بلاسود قرض کی اسکیم کو اس سال بھی جاری رکھا جائے گا جس پر کل 1.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی’’۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا، ،‘‘25-2024 میں مالیاتی خسارہ جی ڈی پی کا 5.1 فیصد رہنے کا تخمینہ ہے’’۔ مالی استحکام کے راستے پر چلتے ہوئے جیسا کہ 22-2021 کے لیے اپنی مرکزی بجٹ تقریر میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے، انہوں نے اسے 26-2025 تک 4.5 فیصد سے کم کرنے کا ذکر کیا۔
مارکیٹ قرضے
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ، 25-2024 کے دوران، مورخہ تمسکات کے توسط سے مجموعی اور خالص مارکیٹ قرضے کا تخمینہ بالترتیب 14.13 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے اور 11.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپئےہے۔ نجی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے کم قرض لینے سے نجی شعبے کے لیے قرض کی زیادہ دستیابی میں سہولت ہو گی’’۔