Ministry of Finance
SIGNIFICANT BOOST TO CAPITAL EXPENDITURE; TO BE INCREASED BY 11.1 PER CENT TO ₹ 11,11,111 CRORE; AMOUNTING TO 3.4 PER CENT OF THE GDP
FISCAL DEFICIT IN 2023-24 (RE) TO BE 5.8 PER CENT OF GDP; ESTIMATED TO BE 5.1 PER CENT OF GDP IN 2024-25
TOTAL EXPENDITURE IN 2024-25 TO BE INCREASED BY ₹ 2.76 LAKH CRORE COMPARED TO 2023-24 (RE); ESTIMATED AT ₹ 47.66 LAKH CRORE
HIGHER REVENUE RECEIPTS IN 2023-24 INDICATE GROWTH MOMENTUM AND FORMALIZATION IN ECONOMY
LOWER BORROWINGS BY THE CENTRAL GOVERNMENT TO FACILITATE MORE AVAILABILITY OF CREDIT FOR THE PRIVATE SECTOR
01 FEB 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman outlined the Capital Expenditure Outlay, Revised Estimates 2023-24 and Budget Estimates 2024-25.
Significant boost to Capital Expenditure Outlay
Union Finance Minister said that the Capital Expenditure outlay for 2024-25 is being increased by 11.1 per cent to eleven lakh, eleven thousand, one hundred and eleven crore rupees (₹ 11,11,111 crore). This amounts to 3.4 per cent of GDP. In addition, she mentioned that the massive tripling of the CapEx over the last 4 years is resulting in huge multiplier impact on economic growth and employment creation.
Revised Estimates 2023-24
Union Finance Minister said, “the Revised Estimate of the total receipts other than borrowings is ₹ 27.56 lakh crore, of which the tax receipts are ₹ 23.24 lakh crore. The Revised Estimate of the total expenditure is ₹ 44.90 lakh crore”.
Talking about the revenue receipts, she said that the revenue receipts at ₹ 30.03 lakh crore are expected to be higher than the Budget Estimate, reflecting strong growth momentum and formalization in the economy.
She further mentioned that notwithstanding moderation in the nominal growth estimates, the Revised Estimate of the fiscal deficit stood at 5.8 per cent of GDP, improving upon the Budget Estimate.
Budget Estimates 2024-25
In 2024-25, the total receipts other than borrowings are estimated to be ₹ 30.80 lakh crore and the total expenditure is estimated at ₹ 47.66 lakh crore. The tax receipts are estimated at ₹ 26.02 lakh crore.
Further, Union Finance Minister said, “the scheme of fifty-year interest free loan for capital expenditure to states will be continued this year with total outlay of ₹1.3 lakh crore”.
Smt. Sitharaman said, “the fiscal deficit in 2024-25 is estimated to be 5.1 per cent of GDP”. Adhering to the path of fiscal consolidation as mentioned in her Union Budget speech for 2021-22, she mentioned to reduce it below 4.5 per cent by 2025-26.
Market Borrowings
Union Finance Minister said that, during 2024-25, gross and net market borrowings through dated securities are estimated at ₹ 14.13 lakh crore and ₹ 11.75 lakh crore respectively. While talking about the increase in private investments, she said, “lower borrowings by the Central Government will facilitate larger availability of credit for the private sector”.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भांडवली खर्च 11.1 टक्के वाढीसह ₹ 11,11,111 कोटी म्हणजेच जीडीपीच्या 3.4 टक्के करणार: अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन
संदर्भ वर्ष 2023-24 मधील वित्तीय तूट जीडीपीच्या 5.8 टक्के राहण्याचा आणि 2024-25 मध्ये जीडीपी च्या 5.1 टक्के राहण्याचा अंदाज
2024-25 चा एकूण खर्च संदर्भ वर्ष 2023-24 च्या तुलनेत ₹ 2.76 लाख कोटींनी वाढून ₹ 47.66 लाख कोटी राहण्याचा अंदाज
2023-24 मधील महसूल प्राप्तीची वाढ अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या वाढीचा वेग आणि औपचारिकता दर्शविते
केंद्र सरकारकडून घेतल्या जाणाऱ्या कर्जात कपात केल्याने खासगी क्षेत्रासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात कर्ज उपलब्ध होणार
01 FEB 2024 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2024
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत 2024-25 चा अंतरिम अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना, 2023-24 च्या भांडवली खर्चाचा सुधारित अंदाज आणि 2024-25 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय अंदाजपत्रकाची रूपरेषा सांगितली.
भांडवली खर्च परिव्ययामध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की 2024-25 साठी भांडवली खर्चाचा परिव्यय 11.1 टक्क्यांनी वाढवून अकरा लाख, अकरा हजार, एकशे अकरा कोटी रुपये (₹11,11,111 कोटी) करण्यात आला आहे. हा खर्च जीडीपी, अर्थात सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनाच्या 3.4 टक्के इतका आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, त्यांनी नमूद केले की गेल्या 4 वर्षांत भांडवली खर्चातील तिप्पट वाढीचा मोठा परिणाम आर्थिक विकास आणि रोजगार निर्मितीवर होत आहे.
2023-24 चा सुधारित अंदाज
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या, "कर्जा व्यतिरिक्त एकूण मिळकतीचा सुधारित अंदाज ₹ 27.56 लाख कोटी इतका असून, त्यापैकी कर महसूल ₹ 23.24 लाख कोटी इतका आहे. एकूण खर्चाचा सुधारित अंदाज ₹ 44.90 लाख कोटी इतका आहे”.
महसुल प्राप्तींबद्दल बोलताना, त्या म्हणाल्या की ₹ 30.03 लाख कोटी महसुली प्राप्ती अर्थसंकल्पीय अंदाजापेक्षा जास्त राहण्याची अपेक्षा असून, ती अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या मजबूत विकासाची गती आणि आणि औपचारिकता दर्शवते.
त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले की, नाममात्र वाढीच्या अंदाजापेक्षा कमी असूनही, वित्तीय तुटीचा सुधारित अंदाज जीडीपीच्या 5.8 टक्के इतका असून, अर्थसंकल्पीय अंदाजानुसार यामध्ये सुधारणा आहे.
2024-25 चे अर्थसंकल्पीय अंदाजपत्रक
2024-25 मध्ये, कर्जाव्यतिरिक्त एकूण प्राप्ती ₹ 30.80 लाख कोटी आणि एकूण खर्च ₹ 47.66 लाख कोटी राहील, असा अंदाज आहे. कर प्राप्ती ₹ 26.02 लाख कोटी इतकी राहील असा अंदाज आहे.
अर्थमंत्री पुढे म्हणाल्या, "राज्यांना भांडवली खर्चासाठी पन्नास वर्षांच्या बिन-व्याजी कर्जाची योजना या वर्षी देखील ₹1.3 लाख कोटींच्या एकूण खर्चासह सुरु राहील".
अर्थमंत्री सीतारामन म्हणाल्या, "2024-25 मध्ये वित्तीय तूट जीडीपी च्या 5.1 टक्के राहील असा अंदाज आहे". 2021-22 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणात नमूद केल्यानुसार, वित्तीय एकत्रीकरणाच्या मार्गाचे पालन करत, त्यांनी ही तूट 2025-26 पर्यंत 4.5 टक्क्यांच्या खाली राखण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जाईल असे सांगितले.
बाजारातील कर्ज
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, 2024-25 मध्ये, कर्ज रोख्यांच्या माध्यमातून बाजारातील एकूण आणि निव्वळ कर्जाची रक्कम अनुक्रमे ₹ 14.13 लाख कोटी आणि ₹ 11.75 लाख कोटी राहील असा अंदाज आहे. खासगी गुंतवणुकीतील वाढीबद्दल बोलताना त्या म्हणाल्या, “केंद्र सरकारने कमी कर्ज घेतल्यामुळे खासगी क्षेत्रासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात कर्ज उपलब्ध होईल”.