Ministry of Finance
SIGNIFICANT BOOST TO CAPITAL EXPENDITURE; TO BE INCREASED BY 11.1 PER CENT TO ₹ 11,11,111 CRORE; AMOUNTING TO 3.4 PER CENT OF THE GDP
FISCAL DEFICIT IN 2023-24 (RE) TO BE 5.8 PER CENT OF GDP; ESTIMATED TO BE 5.1 PER CENT OF GDP IN 2024-25
TOTAL EXPENDITURE IN 2024-25 TO BE INCREASED BY ₹ 2.76 LAKH CRORE COMPARED TO 2023-24 (RE); ESTIMATED AT ₹ 47.66 LAKH CRORE
HIGHER REVENUE RECEIPTS IN 2023-24 INDICATE GROWTH MOMENTUM AND FORMALIZATION IN ECONOMY
LOWER BORROWINGS BY THE CENTRAL GOVERNMENT TO FACILITATE MORE AVAILABILITY OF CREDIT FOR THE PRIVATE SECTOR
01 FEB 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman outlined the Capital Expenditure Outlay, Revised Estimates 2023-24 and Budget Estimates 2024-25.
Significant boost to Capital Expenditure Outlay
Union Finance Minister said that the Capital Expenditure outlay for 2024-25 is being increased by 11.1 per cent to eleven lakh, eleven thousand, one hundred and eleven crore rupees (₹ 11,11,111 crore). This amounts to 3.4 per cent of GDP. In addition, she mentioned that the massive tripling of the CapEx over the last 4 years is resulting in huge multiplier impact on economic growth and employment creation.
Revised Estimates 2023-24
Union Finance Minister said, “the Revised Estimate of the total receipts other than borrowings is ₹ 27.56 lakh crore, of which the tax receipts are ₹ 23.24 lakh crore. The Revised Estimate of the total expenditure is ₹ 44.90 lakh crore”.
Talking about the revenue receipts, she said that the revenue receipts at ₹ 30.03 lakh crore are expected to be higher than the Budget Estimate, reflecting strong growth momentum and formalization in the economy.
She further mentioned that notwithstanding moderation in the nominal growth estimates, the Revised Estimate of the fiscal deficit stood at 5.8 per cent of GDP, improving upon the Budget Estimate.
Budget Estimates 2024-25
In 2024-25, the total receipts other than borrowings are estimated to be ₹ 30.80 lakh crore and the total expenditure is estimated at ₹ 47.66 lakh crore. The tax receipts are estimated at ₹ 26.02 lakh crore.
Further, Union Finance Minister said, “the scheme of fifty-year interest free loan for capital expenditure to states will be continued this year with total outlay of ₹1.3 lakh crore”.
Smt. Sitharaman said, “the fiscal deficit in 2024-25 is estimated to be 5.1 per cent of GDP”. Adhering to the path of fiscal consolidation as mentioned in her Union Budget speech for 2021-22, she mentioned to reduce it below 4.5 per cent by 2025-26.
Market Borrowings
Union Finance Minister said that, during 2024-25, gross and net market borrowings through dated securities are estimated at ₹ 14.13 lakh crore and ₹ 11.75 lakh crore respectively. While talking about the increase in private investments, she said, “lower borrowings by the Central Government will facilitate larger availability of credit for the private sector”.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மூலதனச் செலவினங்களில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஊக்கம்; 11.1 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து ரூ.11,11,111 கோடியாக உயர்த்தப்படும்; இது மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 3.4 சதவீதமாகும்
01 FEB 2024 12:52PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று 2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான இடைக்கால பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், மூலதனச் செலவு ஒதுக்கீடு, திருத்தப்பட்ட மதிப்பீடுகள் 2023-24 மற்றும் பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீடுகள் 2024-25 ஆகியவற்றை கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
மூலதனச் செலவு ஒதுக்கீட்டில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஊக்கம்
2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான மூலதன செலவு ஒதுக்கீடு 11.1 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து பதினொரு லட்சத்து, பதினொரு ஆயிரத்து நூற்று பதினொரு கோடி ரூபாயாக (ரூ.11,11,111 கோடி) இருக்கும் என்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார். இது மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 3.4 சதவீதமாகும். கூடுதலாக, கடந்த 4 ஆண்டுகளில் மூலதனச் செலவுகள் மும்மடங்காக்கப்பட்டதன் விளைவாக பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத்தில் பெரும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
திருத்தப்பட்ட மதிப்பீடுகள் 2023-24
"கடன் தவிர்த்த மொத்த வரவினத்தின் திருத்தப்பட்ட மதிப்பீடு ரூ .27.56 லட்சம் கோடி, இதில் வரி வரவு ரூ.23.24 லட்சம் கோடி. மொத்த செலவினத்தின் திருத்தப்பட்ட மதிப்பீடு ரூ.44.90 லட்சம் கோடி".
பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீடுகள் 2024-25
2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டில், கடன் தவிர மொத்த வருவாய் ரூ. 30.80 லட்சம் கோடியாகவும், மொத்த செலவு ரூ. 47.66 லட்சம் கோடியாகவும் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. வரி வசூல் ரூ. 26.02 லட்சம் கோடியாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், "மாநிலங்களுக்கான மூலதன செலவினங்களுக்கு ஐம்பது ஆண்டு வட்டியில்லா கடன் வழங்கும் திட்டம் இந்த ஆண்டு ரூ.1.3 லட்சம் கோடி மொத்த ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன் தொடரும்" என்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
"2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நிதிப் பற்றாக்குறை மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 5.1 சதவீதமாக இருக்கும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது" என்று திருமதி சீதாராமன் கூறினார். 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட் உரையில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளபடி நிதி ஒருங்கிணைப்புப் பாதையைப் பின்பற்றி, 2025-26-க்குள் அதை 4.5 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாகக் கொண்டு வர நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சந்தைக் கடன்கள்
2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டில், தேதியிட்ட பத்திரங்கள் மூலம் மொத்த மற்றும் நிகர சந்தைக் கடன்கள் முறையே ரூ.14.13 லட்சம் கோடி மற்றும் ரூ.11.75 லட்சம் கோடி என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார். தனியார் முதலீடுகளின் அதிகரிப்பு குறித்துப் பேசிய அவர், "மத்திய அரசின் குறைந்த கடன்கள் தனியார் துறைக்கு அதிகக் கடன் கிடைப்பதை எளிதாக்கும்" என்று கூறினார்.