Ministry of Finance
‘NARI SHAKTI’ TAKES CENTER STAGE; UNION FINANCE MINISTER ANNOUNCES VACCINATION TO PREVENT CERVICAL CANCER
GOVERNMENT TO BRING SYNERGY OF VARIOUS SCHEMES FOR MATERNAL AND CHILDCARE
NEWLY DESIGNED U-WIN PLATFORM TO FURTHER STRENGTHEN DIGITAL INDIA INITIATIVE
01 FEB 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Aiming for Viksit Bharat by 2047 and with a sharp focus and providing momentum to Nari Shakti, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today proposed vaccination to prevent Cervical Cancer and amalgamation of various schemes for maternal and child care, as she presented the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
The vaccination programme will be for girls in the age group of 9 to 14 years for prevention of cervical cancer. The Government will encourage this vaccination among the eligible categories, she added.
To bring synergy in various programmes for maternal and child care, the Union Finance Minister proposed that one comprehensive programme will be created. She further added that Anganwadi Centres to be upgraded under ‘Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0’ will be expedited. She expressed that this will improve nutrition delivery, early childhood care and development.
To further the Digital India initiative of the Government, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed that newly designed U-WIN platform to be rolled out expeditiously throughout the country. This platform will be used for managing immunization and furthering the efforts under Mission Indradhanush, she added.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
নারী শক্তি কেন্দ্রস্থলে
সার্ভাইকাল ক্যান্সার প্রতিরোধে টিকার কথা ঘোষণা করলেন: কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী
মাতৃত্ব ও শিশু কল্যাণে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের মধ্যে সমন্বয় আনা হবে
01 FEB 2024 12:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে নারী শক্তিকে গতি দিতে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন জরায়ুর মুখে ক্যান্সার প্রতিরোধে টিকাকরণের প্রস্তাব দিলেন আর সেইসঙ্গে মাতৃত্ব ও শিশু কল্যাণের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পকে একত্রিত করার কথা জানালেন।
জরায়ুর মুখে ক্যান্সার প্রতিরোধে ৯-১৪ বছর বয়সী বালিকাদের টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি নেওয়া হবে। সরকার উপযুক্ত শ্রেণীর মধ্যে এই টিকাকরণে উৎসাহদানের সবরকম ব্যবস্থা নেবে।
মাতৃত্ব ও শিশু কল্যাণে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির মধ্যে সুসমন্বয় আনতে একটি পূর্ণাঙ্গ কর্মসূচির প্রস্তাব দেন অর্থমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্রগুলিকে সক্ষম অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি এবং পোষণ ২.০-তে উন্নীত করার কাজে গতি আনা হবে।
সরকারের ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া প্রয়াসকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে নতুন উদ্ভাবিত ইউ-উইন মঞ্চকে খুব দ্রুত চালু করা হবে সারা দেশে। রোগ বিমুক্তিকরণের ব্যবস্থাপনার কাজে মিশন ইন্দ্রধনুষ প্রকল্পের আওতায় গৃহীত প্রয়াসকে জোরদার করতে এই মঞ্চকে কাজে লাগানো হবে জানান শ্রীমতী সীতারমন।