Ministry of Finance
‘NARI SHAKTI’ TAKES CENTER STAGE; UNION FINANCE MINISTER ANNOUNCES VACCINATION TO PREVENT CERVICAL CANCER
GOVERNMENT TO BRING SYNERGY OF VARIOUS SCHEMES FOR MATERNAL AND CHILDCARE
NEWLY DESIGNED U-WIN PLATFORM TO FURTHER STRENGTHEN DIGITAL INDIA INITIATIVE
01 FEB 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Aiming for Viksit Bharat by 2047 and with a sharp focus and providing momentum to Nari Shakti, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today proposed vaccination to prevent Cervical Cancer and amalgamation of various schemes for maternal and child care, as she presented the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
The vaccination programme will be for girls in the age group of 9 to 14 years for prevention of cervical cancer. The Government will encourage this vaccination among the eligible categories, she added.
To bring synergy in various programmes for maternal and child care, the Union Finance Minister proposed that one comprehensive programme will be created. She further added that Anganwadi Centres to be upgraded under ‘Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0’ will be expedited. She expressed that this will improve nutrition delivery, early childhood care and development.
To further the Digital India initiative of the Government, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed that newly designed U-WIN platform to be rolled out expeditiously throughout the country. This platform will be used for managing immunization and furthering the efforts under Mission Indradhanush, she added.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
‘नारी शक्ति’ पर जोर, केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री ने सर्वाइकल कैंसर की रोकथाम के लिए टीकाकरण की घोषणा की
सरकार माताओं और बच्‍चों की स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य की देखभाल के लिए विभिन्‍न योजनाओं में तालमेल स्‍थापित करेगी
डिजिटल इंडिया पहल को और मजबूती देने के लिए नया यू-विन प्‍लेटफॉर्म
01 FEB 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज लोकसभा में अंतरिम बजट 2024-25 पेश करते हुए 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्‍य तक पहुंचने और नारी शक्ति पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करते हुए सर्वाइकल कैंसर की रोकथाम के लिए टीकाकरण का प्रस्‍ताव दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार माताओं और बच्चों के स्वास्‍थ्‍य की देखभाल के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं में तालमेल स्थापित करेगी।
सर्वाइकल कैंसर की रोकथाम के लिए 9 से 14 वर्ष की आयु की बालिकाओं के लिए टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम चलाया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार सभी पात्र श्रेणियों के बीच इस टीकाकरण को बढ़ावा देगी।
माताओं एवं शिशुओं की देखरेख वाले विभिन्‍न कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्‍वयन में तालमेल स्‍थापित करने के लिए केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री ने एक व्‍यापक कार्यक्रम शुरू करने का प्रस्‍ताव दिया। उन्‍होंने आगे कहा कि बेहतर पोषण उपलब्‍ध कराकर प्रारंभिक बाल्‍यवस्‍था देखरेख एवं विकास के लिए सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी एवं पोषण 2.0के अंतर्गत आंगनवाड़ी केन्‍द्रों के उन्‍नयन में तेजी लाई जाएगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे पोषण की डिलीवरी, शुरुआती शिशु देखभाल एवं विकास में सुधार होगा।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने सरकार की डिजिटल इंडिया पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रस्‍ताव दिया कि एक नया यू-विन प्‍लेटफॉर्म देशभर में तेजी से आरंभ किया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस प्‍लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग टीकाकरण के प्रबंधन और मिशन इंद्रधनुष के तहत प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने में किया जाएगा।