Ministry of Finance
‘NARI SHAKTI’ TAKES CENTER STAGE; UNION FINANCE MINISTER ANNOUNCES VACCINATION TO PREVENT CERVICAL CANCER
GOVERNMENT TO BRING SYNERGY OF VARIOUS SCHEMES FOR MATERNAL AND CHILDCARE
NEWLY DESIGNED U-WIN PLATFORM TO FURTHER STRENGTHEN DIGITAL INDIA INITIATIVE
01 FEB 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Aiming for Viksit Bharat by 2047 and with a sharp focus and providing momentum to Nari Shakti, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today proposed vaccination to prevent Cervical Cancer and amalgamation of various schemes for maternal and child care, as she presented the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
The vaccination programme will be for girls in the age group of 9 to 14 years for prevention of cervical cancer. The Government will encourage this vaccination among the eligible categories, she added.
To bring synergy in various programmes for maternal and child care, the Union Finance Minister proposed that one comprehensive programme will be created. She further added that Anganwadi Centres to be upgraded under ‘Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0’ will be expedited. She expressed that this will improve nutrition delivery, early childhood care and development.
To further the Digital India initiative of the Government, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed that newly designed U-WIN platform to be rolled out expeditiously throughout the country. This platform will be used for managing immunization and furthering the efforts under Mission Indradhanush, she added.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
'மகளிர் சக்தி' முக்கிய இடத்தைப் பெறுகிறது; கர்ப்பப்பை வாய் புற்றுநோயைத் தடுக்க தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தை மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் அறிவித்துள்ளார்
01 FEB 2024 12:44PM by PIB Chennai
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் திட்டத்தை இலக்காகக் கொண்டும், மகளிர் சக்திக்கு முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்தியும் மத்திய நிதி, பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான இடைக்கால பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்தபோது, கர்ப்பப்பை வாய்ப் புற்றுநோயைத் தடுக்க தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்படும் என்றும், தாய் சேய் நலனுக்கான பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படும் என்றும் அறிவித்தார்.
கர்ப்பப்பை வாய் புற்றுநோயைத் தடுப்பதற்காக 9 முதல் 14 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட பெண்களுக்குத் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்படும் என்றும், தகுதியுடையவர்கள் இந்தத் தடுப்பூசியை போடுவதற்கு அரசு ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தாய் சேய் நலனுக்கான பல்வேறு திட்டங்களில் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட ஒரு விரிவான திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார். 'சாக்ஷம் அங்கன்வாடி, ஊட்டச்சத்து 2.0'-ன் கீழ் அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களை மேம்படுத்தும் பணிகள் விரைவுபடுத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். இது ஊட்டச்சத்து விநியோகம், பச்சிளங் குழந்தை பராமரிப்பு, வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.