Prime Minister's Office
Budget is not merely an interim budget but an inclusive and innovative budget: PM
“Viksit Bharat Budget guarantees to strengthen the foundation of a developed India”
“This budget carries the confidence of continuity”
“This budget is a reflection of the aspirations of Young India”
“We set a big goal, achieved it, and then set an even bigger goal for ourselves”
“Budget focuses on empowering the poor and middle-class”
01 FEB 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the Budget presented today as “not merely an interim budget but an inclusive and innovative budget." Prime Minister Modi asserted, "this budget carries the confidence of continuity." The Prime Minister further said "This budget will empower all pillars of developed India - the youth, the poor, women, and farmers."
Commending Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman for her vision, Prime Minister Modi stated, "Nirmala Ji's budget is a budget for building the future of the country." He further added, "This budget carries the guarantee of strengthening the foundation of Viksit Bharat by 2047."
Prime Minister Modi remarked, "this budget is a reflection of the aspirations of Young India." He highlighted two significant decisions taken in the budget, stating, "a fund of Rs. 1 lakh crore has been announced for research and innovation." Additionally, he highlighted the extension of tax exemptions for startups in the budget.
While keeping the fiscal deficit under control, the Prime Minister informed that the total expenditure has seen a historic increase to Rs 11,11,111 crores in this budget. “In economists’ parlance, PM Modi said, “this is a kind of sweet spot”. He added that it will create millions of new employment opportunities for the youth along with the creation of modern infrastructure of the 21st century in India. He also informed about the announcement to manufacture 40,000 modern bogies of Vande Bharat Standard and install them in general passenger trains which will further heighten comfort and travel experience of crores of passengers on different rail routes of the country.
Setting ambitious goals, Prime Minister Modi stated, "We set a big goal, achieve it, and then set an even bigger goal for ourselves." Highlighting the government's efforts for the welfare of the poor and middle class, he informed about the construction of over 4 crore houses in villages and cities and increasing the target to build 2 crore more houses. Emphasizing the empowerment of women, PM Modi said, "our goal was to make 2 crore 'Lakhpatis' among women. Now, this goal has been increased to make 3 crore 'Lakhpatis'."
Prime Minister Modi praised the Ayushman Bharat Yojana for its significant assistance to the poor, extending its benefits to Anganwadi and ASHA workers.
PM Modi emphasized on the government’s emphasis to empower the poor and middle class by creating new opportunities for them in this budget. He mentioned the Roof Top Solar Campaign where 1 crore families will avail free electricity, while also earn an income of Rs 15,000 to Rs 18,000 per year by selling excess electricity to the government.
The Prime Minister mentioned the income tax remission scheme announced today that will provide relief to about 1 crore citizens belonging to the middle class. Speaking about the major decisions taken for farmer welfare in the budget, Shri Modi mentioned use of Nano DAP, new scheme for animals, expansion of PM Matsya Sampada Yojana and Atma Nirbhar oil seed campaign which will increase the income of farmers and reduce expenses. The Prime Minister concluded his address by conveying his best wishes to all citizens on the historic budget.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बजट सिर्फ अंतरिम बजट नहीं बल्कि एक समावेशी और प्रगतिशील बजट: प्रधानमंत्री
"विकसित भारत बजट विकसित भारत की नींव मजबूत करने की गारंटी देता है"
"यह बजट निरंतरता का विश्वास लिए है"
"यह बजट युवा भारत की आकांक्षाओं का प्रतिबिंब है"
"हमने एक बड़ा लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया, उसे हासिल किया और फिर अपने लिए उससे भी बड़ा लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया"
"बजट गरीबों और मध्यम वर्ग को सशक्त बनाने पर केन्द्रित है"
01 FEB 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पेश किए गए बजट की सराहना करते हुए इसे ''केवल एक अंतरिम बजट नहीं बल्कि एक समावेशी और प्रगतिशील बजट बताया।'' प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, ''यह बजट निरंतरता का विश्वास लिए हुए है।'' प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ''यह बजट विकसित भारत के सभी स्तंभों - युवाओं, गरीबों, महिलाओं और किसानों को सशक्त बनाएगा।''
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण की दूरदर्शिता की सराहना करते हुए कहा, "निर्मला जी का बजट देश के भविष्य के निर्माण का बजट है।" उन्होंने कहा, "यह बजट 2047 तक विकसित भारत की नींव को मजबूत करने की गारंटी देता है।"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने टिप्पणी की, "यह बजट युवा भारत की आकांक्षाओं का प्रतिबिंब है।" उन्होंने बजट में लिए गए दो महत्वपूर्ण फैसलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के फंड की घोषणा की गई है।" इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने बजट में स्टार्टअप्स के लिए कर छूट बढ़ाने पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राजकोषीय घाटे को नियंत्रण में रखते हुए इस बजट में कुल खर्च में 11,11,111 करोड़ रुपये की ऐतिहासिक बढ़ोतरी की गई है। “अर्थशास्त्रियों की भाषा में, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, “यह एक प्रकार का मधुर स्थान है”। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत में 21वीं सदी के आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के साथ-साथ युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के लाखों नए अवसर पैदा करेगा। उन्होंने वंदे भारत ट्रेन के मानक की 40,000 आधुनिक बोगियों का निर्माण करने और उन्हें सामान्य यात्री ट्रेनों में स्थापित करने की घोषणा के बारे में भी बताया, जिससे देश के विभिन्न रेल मार्गों पर करोड़ों यात्रियों की सुविधा और यात्रा अनुभव में वृद्धि होगी।
महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हम एक बड़ा लक्ष्य निर्धारित करते हैं, उसे हासिल करते हैं और फिर अपने लिए उससे भी बड़ा लक्ष्य निर्धारित करते हैं।" उन्होंने गरीबों और मध्यम वर्ग के कल्याण के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए गांवों और शहरों में 4 करोड़ से अधिक घरों के निर्माण और लक्ष्य बढ़ाकर 2 करोड़ और घर बनाने की जानकारी दी। महिला सशक्तिकरण पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमारा लक्ष्य महिलाओं को 2 करोड़ 'लखपति' बनाने का था। अब इस लक्ष्य को बढ़ाकर 3 करोड़ 'लखपति' बनाने का कर दिया गया है"।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने गरीबों को महत्वपूर्ण सहायता देने, आंगनवाड़ी और आशा कार्यकर्ताओं को इसका लाभ देने के लिए आयुष्मान भारत योजना की प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस बजट में सरकार द्वारा गरीबों और मध्यम वर्ग के लिए नए अवसर पैदा करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने रूफ टॉप सोलर अभियान का उल्लेख किया, जहां 1 करोड़ परिवार मुफ्त बिजली का लाभ उठाएंगे, साथ ही सरकार को अतिरिक्त बिजली बेचकर प्रति वर्ष 15,000 रुपये से 18,000 रुपये की आय भी अर्जित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज घोषित आयकर छूट योजना का उल्लेख किया जिससे मध्यम वर्ग के लगभग 1 करोड़ नागरिकों को राहत मिलेगी। किसान कल्याण के लिए बजट में लिए गए प्रमुख फैसलों के बारे में, श्री मोदी ने नैनो डीएपी के उपयोग, पशुओं के लिए नई योजना, पीएम मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना के विस्तार और आत्मनिर्भर तेल बीज अभियान का उल्लेख किया, जिससे किसानों की आय बढ़ेगी और खर्च कम होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने ऐतिहासिक बजट पर सभी नागरिकों को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया।