Prime Minister's Office
Budget is not merely an interim budget but an inclusive and innovative budget: PM
“Viksit Bharat Budget guarantees to strengthen the foundation of a developed India”
“This budget carries the confidence of continuity”
“This budget is a reflection of the aspirations of Young India”
“We set a big goal, achieved it, and then set an even bigger goal for ourselves”
“Budget focuses on empowering the poor and middle-class”
01 FEB 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the Budget presented today as “not merely an interim budget but an inclusive and innovative budget." Prime Minister Modi asserted, "this budget carries the confidence of continuity." The Prime Minister further said "This budget will empower all pillars of developed India - the youth, the poor, women, and farmers."
Commending Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman for her vision, Prime Minister Modi stated, "Nirmala Ji's budget is a budget for building the future of the country." He further added, "This budget carries the guarantee of strengthening the foundation of Viksit Bharat by 2047."
Prime Minister Modi remarked, "this budget is a reflection of the aspirations of Young India." He highlighted two significant decisions taken in the budget, stating, "a fund of Rs. 1 lakh crore has been announced for research and innovation." Additionally, he highlighted the extension of tax exemptions for startups in the budget.
While keeping the fiscal deficit under control, the Prime Minister informed that the total expenditure has seen a historic increase to Rs 11,11,111 crores in this budget. “In economists’ parlance, PM Modi said, “this is a kind of sweet spot”. He added that it will create millions of new employment opportunities for the youth along with the creation of modern infrastructure of the 21st century in India. He also informed about the announcement to manufacture 40,000 modern bogies of Vande Bharat Standard and install them in general passenger trains which will further heighten comfort and travel experience of crores of passengers on different rail routes of the country.
Setting ambitious goals, Prime Minister Modi stated, "We set a big goal, achieve it, and then set an even bigger goal for ourselves." Highlighting the government's efforts for the welfare of the poor and middle class, he informed about the construction of over 4 crore houses in villages and cities and increasing the target to build 2 crore more houses. Emphasizing the empowerment of women, PM Modi said, "our goal was to make 2 crore 'Lakhpatis' among women. Now, this goal has been increased to make 3 crore 'Lakhpatis'."
Prime Minister Modi praised the Ayushman Bharat Yojana for its significant assistance to the poor, extending its benefits to Anganwadi and ASHA workers.
PM Modi emphasized on the government’s emphasis to empower the poor and middle class by creating new opportunities for them in this budget. He mentioned the Roof Top Solar Campaign where 1 crore families will avail free electricity, while also earn an income of Rs 15,000 to Rs 18,000 per year by selling excess electricity to the government.
The Prime Minister mentioned the income tax remission scheme announced today that will provide relief to about 1 crore citizens belonging to the middle class. Speaking about the major decisions taken for farmer welfare in the budget, Shri Modi mentioned use of Nano DAP, new scheme for animals, expansion of PM Matsya Sampada Yojana and Atma Nirbhar oil seed campaign which will increase the income of farmers and reduce expenses. The Prime Minister concluded his address by conveying his best wishes to all citizens on the historic budget.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
یہ بجٹ صرف عبوری نہیں بلکہ ایک جامع اور اختراعی بجٹ ہے: وزیراعظم
’’وکست بھارت بجٹ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضمانت دیتا ہے‘‘
’’اس بجٹ میں تسلسل کا اعتماد ہے‘‘
’’یہ بجٹ نوجوان بھارت کی امنگوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے‘‘
’’ہم نے ایک بڑا ہدف مقرر کیا، اسے حاصل کیا، اور پھر اپنے لیے اس سے بھی بڑا ہدف مقرر کیا‘‘
’’بجٹ غریب اور متوسط طبقے کو بااختیار بنانے پر مرکوز ہے‘‘
01 FEB 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پیش کیے گئے بجٹ کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے اسے محض ایک عبوری بجٹ نہیں بلکہ ایک جامع اور اختراعی بجٹ قرار دیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ بجٹ تسلسل کے اعتماد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ’’یہ بجٹ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے تمام ستونوں – نوجوانوں ، غریبوں ، خواتین اور کسانوں – کو بااختیار بنائے گا۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم مودی نے وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتارمن کے وژن کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ نرملا جی کا بجٹ ملک کے مستقبل کی تعمیر کا بجٹ ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ بجٹ 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضمانت دیتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ یہ بجٹ نوجوان بھارت کی امنگوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے بجٹ میں لیے گئے دو اہم فیصلوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ تحقیق اور جدت طرازی کے لیے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے فنڈ کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں انھوں نے بجٹ میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ٹیکس چھوٹ میں توسیع کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ مالی خسارے کو قابو میں رکھتے ہوئے اس بجٹ میں مجموعی اخراجات میں تاریخی اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ 11,11,111 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ماہرین اقتصادیات کی زبان میں کہ ’’یہ ایک طرح کا سویٹ اسپاٹ ہے۔‘‘ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے بھارت میں اکیسویں صدی کے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کے ساتھ ساتھ نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے لاکھوں نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ انھوں نے وندے بھارت ٹرین کے معیار کی 40 ہزار جدید بوگیاں تیار کرنے اور انھیں عام مسافر ٹرینوں میں نصب کرنے کے اعلان کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جس سے ملک کے مختلف ریل روٹس پر کروڑوں مسافروں کے آرام اور سفر کے تجربے میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ہم نے ایک بڑا ہدف مقرر کیا ، اسے حاصل کیا اور پھر اپنے لیے اس سے بھی بڑا ہدف مقرر کیا ۔ غریب اور متوسط طبقے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انھوں نے گاؤوں اور شہروں میں 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ مکانات کی تعمیر اور مزید 2 کروڑ مکانات کی تعمیر کے ہدف میں اضافہ کے بارے میں بتایا۔ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد خواتین میں 2 کروڑ لکھپتی بنانا تھا، اب اس ہدف کو بڑھا کر 3 کروڑ ’لکھپتی‘ بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کی غریبوں کو اہم مدد فراہم کرنے اور آنگن واڑی اور آشا کارکنوں کو اس سے فائدہ پہنچنے پر ستائش کی۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بجٹ میں غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرکے انھیں بااختیار بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے روف ٹاپ سولر مہم کا ذکر کیا جس میں ایک کروڑ کنبے مفت بجلی حاصل کریں گے جبکہ حکومت کو اضافی بجلی فروخت کرکے سالانہ 15،000 سے 18،000 روپے کی آمدنی بھی حاصل کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے آج اعلان کردہ انکم ٹیکس معافی اسکیم کا ذکر کیا جس سے متوسط طبقے سے تعلق رکھنے والے تقریباً ایک کروڑ شہریوں کو راحت ملے گی۔ بجٹ میں کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے لیے گئے اہم فیصلوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے نینو ڈی اے پی کے استعمال ، جانوروں کے لیے نئی اسکیم ، پی ایم متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا اور آتم نربھر تیل بیج مہم کی توسیع کا ذکر کیا جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور اخراجات میں کمی آئے گی۔ وزیراعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام اس تاریخی بجٹ پر تمام شہریوں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتے ہوئے کیا۔