Prime Minister's Office
Budget is not merely an interim budget but an inclusive and innovative budget: PM
“Viksit Bharat Budget guarantees to strengthen the foundation of a developed India”
“This budget carries the confidence of continuity”
“This budget is a reflection of the aspirations of Young India”
“We set a big goal, achieved it, and then set an even bigger goal for ourselves”
“Budget focuses on empowering the poor and middle-class”
01 FEB 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the Budget presented today as “not merely an interim budget but an inclusive and innovative budget." Prime Minister Modi asserted, "this budget carries the confidence of continuity." The Prime Minister further said "This budget will empower all pillars of developed India - the youth, the poor, women, and farmers."
Commending Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman for her vision, Prime Minister Modi stated, "Nirmala Ji's budget is a budget for building the future of the country." He further added, "This budget carries the guarantee of strengthening the foundation of Viksit Bharat by 2047."
Prime Minister Modi remarked, "this budget is a reflection of the aspirations of Young India." He highlighted two significant decisions taken in the budget, stating, "a fund of Rs. 1 lakh crore has been announced for research and innovation." Additionally, he highlighted the extension of tax exemptions for startups in the budget.
While keeping the fiscal deficit under control, the Prime Minister informed that the total expenditure has seen a historic increase to Rs 11,11,111 crores in this budget. “In economists’ parlance, PM Modi said, “this is a kind of sweet spot”. He added that it will create millions of new employment opportunities for the youth along with the creation of modern infrastructure of the 21st century in India. He also informed about the announcement to manufacture 40,000 modern bogies of Vande Bharat Standard and install them in general passenger trains which will further heighten comfort and travel experience of crores of passengers on different rail routes of the country.
Setting ambitious goals, Prime Minister Modi stated, "We set a big goal, achieve it, and then set an even bigger goal for ourselves." Highlighting the government's efforts for the welfare of the poor and middle class, he informed about the construction of over 4 crore houses in villages and cities and increasing the target to build 2 crore more houses. Emphasizing the empowerment of women, PM Modi said, "our goal was to make 2 crore 'Lakhpatis' among women. Now, this goal has been increased to make 3 crore 'Lakhpatis'."
Prime Minister Modi praised the Ayushman Bharat Yojana for its significant assistance to the poor, extending its benefits to Anganwadi and ASHA workers.
PM Modi emphasized on the government’s emphasis to empower the poor and middle class by creating new opportunities for them in this budget. He mentioned the Roof Top Solar Campaign where 1 crore families will avail free electricity, while also earn an income of Rs 15,000 to Rs 18,000 per year by selling excess electricity to the government.
The Prime Minister mentioned the income tax remission scheme announced today that will provide relief to about 1 crore citizens belonging to the middle class. Speaking about the major decisions taken for farmer welfare in the budget, Shri Modi mentioned use of Nano DAP, new scheme for animals, expansion of PM Matsya Sampada Yojana and Atma Nirbhar oil seed campaign which will increase the income of farmers and reduce expenses. The Prime Minister concluded his address by conveying his best wishes to all citizens on the historic budget.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
এইখন বাজেট কেৱল অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেটেই নহয়, এক সমাৱেশী আৰু অভিনৱ বাজেটো: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
"বিকশিত ভাৰত বাজেটে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ ভেটি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদান কৰিব"
"এই বাজেটে ধাৰাবাহিকতাৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস বহণ কৰিছে"
"এই বাজেট হৈছে যুৱ ভাৰতৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষাৰ প্ৰতিফলন"
"আমি এটা ডাঙৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছো, ইয়াক পূৰণ কৰিছো, আৰু তাৰ পিছত নিজৰ বাবে আৰু ডাঙৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছো"
"বাজেটখনে দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীক শক্তিসমৃদ্ধ কৰাত গুৰুত্ব দিছে"
01 FEB 2024 1:49PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি উথ্থাপন কৰা বাজেটখনক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে "কেৱল অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেটেই নহয়, এক সমাৱেশী আৰু অভিনৱ বাজেটো" বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়, "এইখন বাজেটে ধাৰাবাহিকতাৰ আস্থা বহন কৰিছে।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়, "এই বাজেটে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সকলো স্তম্ভ- ‘যুৱ’, ‘দৰিদ্ৰ’, ‘মহিলা’ আৰু ‘কৃষক’সকলক শক্তিসমৃদ্ধ কৰিব।"
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে গ্ৰহণ কৰা দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "নিৰ্মলা জীৰ বাজেট হৈছে দেশৰ ভৱিষ্যত গঢ়ি তুলিব পৰা এখন বাজেট।" তেওঁ লগতে কয়, "এইখন বাজেটে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত নিৰ্মিত হব লগা বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ ভেটি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ নিশ্চয়তা বহণ কৰিছে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে, "এই বাজেট হৈছে যুৱ ভাৰতৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষাৰ প্ৰতিফলন।" তেওঁ বাজেটত লোৱা দুটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্তৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয়, "গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ বাবে ১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজি ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে।" ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, তেওঁ বাজেটত ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ বাবে কৰ ৰেহাইৰ ম্যাদ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে এই বাজেটত বিত্তীয় ঘাটি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত ৰাখি মুঠ ব্যয় ১১,১১,১১১ কোটি টকালৈ ঐতিহাসিকভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "অৰ্থনীতিবিদসকলৰ ভাষাত এয়া এক প্ৰকাৰৰ মিঠা বিন্দু"। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ই ভাৰতত একবিংশ শতিকাৰ আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ লগতে যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে লাখ লাখ নতুন নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। তেওঁ ‘বন্দে ভাৰত’ মানৰ ৪০,০০০ আধুনিক ডবা নিৰ্মাণ আৰু সেইবোৰ সাধাৰণ যাত্ৰীবাহী ৰে'লত সংযোজিত কৰাৰ বাবে কৰা ঘোষণাৰ বিষয়েও অৱগত কৰে, যিয়ে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰে'লপথত কোটি কোটি যাত্ৰীক আৰাম আৰু ভ্ৰমণৰ অভিজ্ঞতাক অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
উচ্চাভিলাষী লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "আমি এটা ডাঙৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছো, ইয়াক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিছো আৰু তাৰ পিছত নিজৰ বাবে আৰু অধিক ডাঙৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছো।" দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ গাঁও আৰু চহৰসমূহত ৪ কোটিৰো অধিক ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণেৰে ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ লক্ষ্য ২ কোটিতকৈয়ো অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ কথা অৱগত কৰে। মহিলাৰ সৱলীকৰণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "আমাৰ লক্ষ্য আছিল মহিলাসকলৰ মাজত ২ কোটি মহিলাক 'লাখপতি' কৰি তোলা। এতিয়া, এই লক্ষ্য ৩ কোটি 'লাখপতি'লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লগতে অংগনৱাড়ী আৰু আশা কৰ্মীসকলক ইয়াৰ লাভ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত যোজনা’ৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
এই বাজেটত দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰি শক্তিশালী কৰাত চৰকাৰে দিয়া গুৰুত্বৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে। তেওঁ ‘ৰুফ টপ সৌৰ অভিযান’ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, য'ত ১ কোটি পৰিয়ালে বিনামূলীয়া বিদ্যুৎ লাভ কৰিব, লগতে চৰকাৰক অতিৰিক্ত বিদ্যুৎ বিক্ৰী কৰি প্ৰতি বছৰে ১৫,০০০ৰ পৰা ১৮,০০০টকা উপাৰ্জন কৰিব পাৰিব।
আজি ঘোষণা কৰা আয়কৰ ৰেহাই আঁচনিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে, যিয়ে মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ প্ৰায় ১ কোটি নাগৰিকক সকাহ প্ৰদান কৰিব। বাজেটত কৃষক কল্যাণৰ বাবে লোৱা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্তসমূহৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰীমোদীয়ে ‘নেনো ডিএপি’ৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, পশুৰ বাবে নতুন আঁচনি, ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা’ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ তৈল বীজ অভিযান’ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যিয়ে কৃষকসকলৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঐতিহাসিক বাজেটখনৰ বাবে সকলো নাগৰিকক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।