Ministry of Science & Technology
Interim Budget 2024-25 reflects the emphasis on Innovation and Startups to achieve the goal of a Viksit Bharat @2047, says Union S&T Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
The corpus of a massive Rupees One Lakh Crore to boost private investment in sunrise technologies will mark a golden era for our tech savvy youth: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Biotechnology to be key driver as we aim to achieve a five trillion dollar economy and meet the Sankalp of Viksit Bharat during Amritkaal”: Dr Jitendra Singh
01 FEB 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today said the Interim Budget 2024-25 reflects the emphasis on Innovation and Startups to achieve the goal of a Viksit Bharat @2047.
The Minister referred to the Interim Budget proposing a corpus of Rs One Lakh Crore to boost private investment in sunrise technologies. As the Union Finance Minister said, “This will mark a golden era for our tech savvy youth,” he said, adding, it will encourage programmes that combine the powers of our youth and technology.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, was speaking with the media soon after the presentation of the Interim Budget in the Parliament.
“A corpus of Rs 1 lakh crore announced in the Interim Union Budget to promote Innovation and StartUps coupled with a new scheme for Deep Tech StartUps in Defence and an exclusive Biomanufacturing scheme to supplement Bio-StartUps and bio-economy ….all point to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarity and conviction to optimally utilise Science & Technology for achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Atmanirbharta in Science & Technology will also get a fillip with the proposed new scheme to be launched for strengthening Deep-Tech technologies for Defence Sector.
Lauding the acclaimed success of the Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of S&T, in developing a series of vaccines, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Interim Budget proposes the vaccination against cervical cancer of girls in the age group of 9-14 years for the prevention of the disease.
Dr Jitendra Singh had announced India’s first indigenously developed vaccine, “CERVAVAC” for the prevention of cervical cancer, developed by DBT and the Serum Institute of India, Pune, in September, 2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Interim Budget also proposes a new scheme of bio-manufacturing and bio-foundry which will provide environment friendly alternatives such as biodegradable polymers, bio-plastics, bio-pharmaceuticals and bio-agri-inputs.
“DBT will again play a key role in this scheme that promotes green growth and will help transform today’s consumptive manufacturing paradigm to the one based on regenerative principles,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Finance Minister also referred to a strategy to achieve ‘atmanirbharta’ in oil seeds by developing high-yielding varieties. Besides, said the Union S&T Minister, the Interim Budget also promotes climate resilient activities for achieving a Blue Economy.
“In the years to come, "Blue Economy" will be a major contributor to India's overall economy and the Deep Ocean Mission announced by Prime Minister Modi will be the core component of it,” he said.
As a part of the Samudrayaan Mission, undertaken by the Union Ministry of Earth Sciences, India aims to send three persons in a submersible called MATSYA to a depth of 6000 meters for exploration of deep-sea resources like minerals. This mission, he said, is expected to be realized in the next 2-3 years.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Interim Budget promotes indigenous Solar Energy manufacturers in a big way by laying out a Sustainable and Eco-Friendly approach to Power Subsidy by linking it to Roof Top Solar Development that sells back power to the Distribution Grids.
“As India moves towards its goal of Net Zero by the year 2070, as committed by PM Modi, the budget speech also stresses on expansion of the EV ecosystem,” he said.
All these initiatives, said Dr Jitendra Singh, will give a further boost when the full-fledged budget will be presented in July.
“The interventions would provide impetus to technology led development for realization of a five trillion dollar economy and meeting the Sankalp of Viksit Bharat during Amritkaal,” he said.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
عبوری بجٹ 2024-25 وکست بھارت @2047 کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپ پر زور کی عکاسی کرتا ہے: سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سن رائز ٹیکنالوجی میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا ایک بڑا فنڈ ہمارے ٹیک سیوی نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک سنہری دور کی نشاندہی کرے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
"بایو ٹکنالوجی کلیدی محرک ہوگی کیونکہ ہمارا مقصد پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کو حاصل کرنا ہے اور امرت کال کے دوران وکست بھارت کے سنکلپ کو پورا کرنا ہے": ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
01 FEB 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ عبوری بجٹ 2024-25 وکست بھارت @2047 کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپ پر زور کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے عبوری بجٹ کا حوالہ دیا جس میں سن رائز ٹیکنالوجی میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ تجویز کیا گیا ہے۔ جیسا کہ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا، "یہ ہمارے ٹیک سیوی نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک سنہرے دور کی نشان دہی کرے گا،" انہوں نے مزید کہا، یہ ایسے پروگراموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا جو ہمارے نوجوانوں اور ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقتوں کو یکجا کرتے ہیں۔
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء، کے وزیر مملکت پارلیمنٹ میں عبوری بجٹ کے پیش ہونےکے فوراً بعد میڈیا سے بات کر رہے تھے۔
انہوں نے کہا "اختراع اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عبوری یونین بجٹ میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کےفنڈ کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے جس کے ساتھ دفاع میں ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک نئی اسکیم اور بایو اسٹارٹ اپس اور بایو اکانومی کی تکمیل کے لیے ایک خصوصی بایو مینوفیکچرنگ اسکیم – یہ سب کچھ وزیر جناب نریندر مودی کی 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کا بہترین استعمال کرنے کے بارے میں واضح اور پختہ یقین کی طرف اشارہ کرتا ہے " ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں خود انحصاریت سے دفاعی شعبے کے لیے ڈیپ ٹیک ٹکنالوجی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے شروع کی جانے والی مجوزہ نئی اسکیم کو بھی تقویت ملے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ویکسین کی ایک سیریز تیار کرنے میں وزارت سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی کی کامیابی کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ عبوری بجٹ میں بیماری کی روک تھام کے لیے 9-14 کی عمر کی لڑکیوں کو سروائیکل کینسر کے خلاف ٹیکہ کاری کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ستمبر 2022 میں ڈی بی ٹی اور سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا، پونے کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ سروائیکل کینسر کی روک تھام کے لیے ہندوستان کی پہلی مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ویکسین "سرواوک" کا اعلان کیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ عبوری بجٹ میں بایو مینوفیکچرنگ اور بائیو فاؤنڈری کی ایک نئی اسکیم جیسے بایو ڈی گریڈ ایبل پولیمر، بایو پلاسٹک، بائیو فارماسیوٹیکل اور بائیو ایگری ان پٹ بھی تجویز کی گئی ہے جو ماحول دوست متبادل فراہم کرے گی ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ "ڈی بی ٹی اس اسکیم میں ایک بار پھر کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا جو ماحول دوست ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور آج کے استعمالی مینوفیکچرنگ کے نمونے کو از سرنو تخلیق کے اصولوں کی بنیاد پر تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔"
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، وزیر خزانہ نے تیل کے بیجوں میں زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام تیار کرکے ’خود انحصار ہندوستان ‘کی حکمت عملی کا بھی حوالہ دیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، عبوری بجٹ نیلی معیت کے حصول کے لیے آب و ہوا سے متعلق لچکدار سرگرمیوں کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ "آنے والے سالوں میں، "نیلی معیشت" ہندوستان کی مجموعی معیشت میں ایک اہم تعاون پیش کرے گی اور وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ ڈیپ اوشین مشن اس کا بنیادی جزو ہوگا۔
علوم ارضیات کی مرکزی وزارت کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے سمندری مشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستان کا مقصد معدنیات جیسے گہرے سمندر کے وسائل کی کھوج کے لیےمتسیا نامی آبدوز میں تین افراد کو 6000 میٹر کی گہرائی تک بھیجنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مشن آئندہ دو سے تین سالوں میں پورا ہونے کی امید ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، عبوری بجٹ روف ٹاپ سولر ڈیولپمنٹ سے جوڑ کر بجلی کی سبسڈی کے لیے ایک پائیدار اور ماحول دوست نقطہ نظر پیش کرتے ہوئے بڑے پیمانے پر مقامی شمسی توانائی کے مینوفیکچرر کو فروغ دیتا ہے جو ڈسٹری بیوشن گرڈز کو بجلی واپس فروخت کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا "جیسا کہ ہندوستان 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو کے اپنے ہدف کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، جیسا کہ پی ایم مودی نے وعدہ کیا تھا، بجٹ تقریر میں بھی ای وی ایکو سسٹم کی توسیع پر زور دیا گیا ہے" ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان تمام اقدامات کو مزید فروغ ملے گا جب جولائی میں مکمل بجٹ پیش کیا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ "مداخلتیں پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کے حصول اور امرتک ال کے دوران وکست بھارت کے سنکلپ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی قیادت میں ترقی کو تحریک فراہم کریں گی۔"