Ministry of Science & Technology
Interim Budget 2024-25 reflects the emphasis on Innovation and Startups to achieve the goal of a Viksit Bharat @2047, says Union S&T Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
The corpus of a massive Rupees One Lakh Crore to boost private investment in sunrise technologies will mark a golden era for our tech savvy youth: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Biotechnology to be key driver as we aim to achieve a five trillion dollar economy and meet the Sankalp of Viksit Bharat during Amritkaal”: Dr Jitendra Singh
01 FEB 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today said the Interim Budget 2024-25 reflects the emphasis on Innovation and Startups to achieve the goal of a Viksit Bharat @2047.
The Minister referred to the Interim Budget proposing a corpus of Rs One Lakh Crore to boost private investment in sunrise technologies. As the Union Finance Minister said, “This will mark a golden era for our tech savvy youth,” he said, adding, it will encourage programmes that combine the powers of our youth and technology.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, was speaking with the media soon after the presentation of the Interim Budget in the Parliament.
“A corpus of Rs 1 lakh crore announced in the Interim Union Budget to promote Innovation and StartUps coupled with a new scheme for Deep Tech StartUps in Defence and an exclusive Biomanufacturing scheme to supplement Bio-StartUps and bio-economy ….all point to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarity and conviction to optimally utilise Science & Technology for achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Atmanirbharta in Science & Technology will also get a fillip with the proposed new scheme to be launched for strengthening Deep-Tech technologies for Defence Sector.
Lauding the acclaimed success of the Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of S&T, in developing a series of vaccines, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Interim Budget proposes the vaccination against cervical cancer of girls in the age group of 9-14 years for the prevention of the disease.
Dr Jitendra Singh had announced India’s first indigenously developed vaccine, “CERVAVAC” for the prevention of cervical cancer, developed by DBT and the Serum Institute of India, Pune, in September, 2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Interim Budget also proposes a new scheme of bio-manufacturing and bio-foundry which will provide environment friendly alternatives such as biodegradable polymers, bio-plastics, bio-pharmaceuticals and bio-agri-inputs.
“DBT will again play a key role in this scheme that promotes green growth and will help transform today’s consumptive manufacturing paradigm to the one based on regenerative principles,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Finance Minister also referred to a strategy to achieve ‘atmanirbharta’ in oil seeds by developing high-yielding varieties. Besides, said the Union S&T Minister, the Interim Budget also promotes climate resilient activities for achieving a Blue Economy.
“In the years to come, "Blue Economy" will be a major contributor to India's overall economy and the Deep Ocean Mission announced by Prime Minister Modi will be the core component of it,” he said.
As a part of the Samudrayaan Mission, undertaken by the Union Ministry of Earth Sciences, India aims to send three persons in a submersible called MATSYA to a depth of 6000 meters for exploration of deep-sea resources like minerals. This mission, he said, is expected to be realized in the next 2-3 years.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Interim Budget promotes indigenous Solar Energy manufacturers in a big way by laying out a Sustainable and Eco-Friendly approach to Power Subsidy by linking it to Roof Top Solar Development that sells back power to the Distribution Grids.
“As India moves towards its goal of Net Zero by the year 2070, as committed by PM Modi, the budget speech also stresses on expansion of the EV ecosystem,” he said.
All these initiatives, said Dr Jitendra Singh, will give a further boost when the full-fledged budget will be presented in July.
“The interventions would provide impetus to technology led development for realization of a five trillion dollar economy and meeting the Sankalp of Viksit Bharat during Amritkaal,” he said.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिम बजट 2024-25 में विकसित भारत @2047 के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए नवाचार और स्टार्टअप पर जोर दिया गया है
सूर्योदय प्रौद्योगिकियों में निजी निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक लाख करोड़ रुपये का विशाल कोष हमारे तकनीक-प्रेमी युवाओं के लिए एक स्वर्ण युग का प्रतीक होगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
"पांच ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था को प्राप्त करने और अमृतकाल में विकसित भारत बनने के संकल्प को पूरा करने के लक्ष्य में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी प्रमुख कारक होगी": डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
01 FEB 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि अंतरिम बजट 2024-25 विकसित भारत @2047 के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए नवाचार और स्टार्टअप पर बल को प्रदर्शित करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सूर्योदय प्रौद्योगिकियों में निजी निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक लाख करोड़ रुपये के कोष का प्रस्ताव करने वाले अंतरिम बजट का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसा कि केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, "यह हमारे तकनीक-प्रेमी युवाओं के लिए एक स्वर्ण युग का प्रतीक होगा।" उन्होंने कहा कि यह उन कार्यक्रमों को प्रोत्साहित करेगा जो हमारे युवाओं और प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्तियों को जोड़ते हैं।
केंद्रीय (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री संसद में अंतरिम बजट पेश होने के तुरंत बाद मीडिया से बात कर रहे थे।
उन्होंने कहा, “अंतरिम केंद्रीय बजट में नवाचार और स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कोष की घोषणा की गई है, साथ ही रक्षा क्षेत्र में डीप टेक स्टार्टअप के लिए एक नई योजना और बायो-स्टार्टअप और बायो-इकोनॉमी के पूरक के लिए एक विशेष बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग योजना भी शामिल है... वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग करने के लिए यह सभी बातें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की स्पष्टता और दृढ़ विश्वास की ओर इशारा करती हैं।”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए डीप-टेक प्रौद्योगिकियों को मजबूत करने के लिए शुरू की जाने वाली प्रस्तावित नई योजना से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में आत्मनिर्भरता को भी प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने टीकों की एक श्रृंखला विकसित करने में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की प्रशंसित सफलता की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि अंतरिम बजट में 9 से 14 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग की लड़कियों के सर्वाइकल कैंसर बीमारी की रोकथाम के लिए टीकाकरण का प्रस्ताव है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सितंबर, 2022 में सर्वाइकल कैंसर बीमारी की रोकथाम के लिए भारत के पहले स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित टीके, "सर्वावेक" की घोषणा की थी, जिसे डीबीटी और सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया, पुणे द्वारा विकसित किया गया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिम बजट में बायो-मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और बायो-फाउंड्री की एक नई योजना का भी प्रस्ताव है जो बायोडिग्रेडेबल पॉलिमर, बायो-प्लास्टिक, बायो-फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और बायो-एग्री-इनपुट जैसे पर्यावरण अनुकूल विकल्प प्रदान करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा, "डीबीटी फिर से इस योजना में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा जो हरित विकास को बढ़ावा देता है और आज के उपभोग्य विनिर्माण प्रतिमान को पुनर्योजी सिद्धांतों पर आधारित प्रतिमान में बदलने में मदद करेगा।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वित्त मंत्री ने अधिक उपज देने वाली किस्मों को विकसित करके तिलहन के क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' हासिल करने की रणनीति का भी उल्लेख किया। इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कहा कि अंतरिम बजट समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था हासिल करने के लिए जलवायु अनुकूल गतिविधियों को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
उन्होंने कहा, "आने वाले वर्षों में, "समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था" भारत की समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था में एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता होगी और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा घोषित डीप ओशन मिशन इसका मुख्य घटक होगा।"
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए समुद्रयान मिशन के एक भाग के रूप में, भारत का लक्ष्य खनिजों जैसे गहरे समुद्र संसाधनों की खोज के लिए मत्स्य नामक पनडुब्बी में तीन व्यक्तियों को 6000 मीटर की गहराई तक भेजना है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मिशन अगले 2-3 वर्षों में साकार होने की संभावना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिम बजट ऊर्जा सब्सिडी के लिए एक सतत और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल दृष्टिकोण पेश करके स्वदेशी सौर ऊर्जा निर्माताओं को, इसे रूफ टॉप सोलर डेवलपमेंट से जोड़कर जो वितरण ग्रिड को बिजली वापस बेच कर बड़े पैमाने पर प्रोत्साहन देता है।
उन्होंने कहा, "जैसा कि भारत वर्ष 2070 तक शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन के अपने लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है, जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की है, बजट भाषण इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन इकोसिस्टम के विस्तार पर भी जोर देता है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जब जुलाई में पूर्ण बजट पेश किया जाएगा तो इन सभी पहलों को और प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
उन्होंने कहा, "यह प्रयास पांच ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था को साकार करने और अमृतकाल के दौरान विकसित भारत के संकल्प को पूरा करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित विकास को गति प्रदान करेगा।"