Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate CLEA -Commonwealth Attorneys and Solicitors General Conference 2024 on 3rd February
02 FEB 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Commonwealth Legal Education Association (CLEA) - Commonwealth Attorneys and Solicitors General Conference (CASGC) 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan on 3rd February, 2024 at around 10 AM. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The theme of the conference is “Cross-Border Challenges in Justice Delivery”. This conference will deliberate on important issues pertaining to law and justice like judicial transition and the ethical dimensions of legal practice; executive accountability; and revisiting modern-day legal education, among others.
This Conference will have participation of Attorney Generals and Solicitors from the Commonwealth nations spanning the Asia-Pacific, Africa, and the Caribbean along with various international delegations. The conference serves as a unique platform by offering a forum for interaction among different stakeholders in the Commonwealth legal fraternity. It also includes an exclusive round table conference tailored for Attorneys and Solicitors general aiming to develop a comprehensive roadmap to address the challenges in legal education and transnational justice delivery.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୩ ରେ ସିଏଲଇଏ –କମନୱେଲ୍ଥ ଆଟର୍ଣ୍ଣି ଏବଂ ସଲିସିଟର ଜେନେରାଲ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ୨୦୨୪ କୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
02 FEB 2024 11:10AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରି ୩, ୨୦୨୪ ସକାଳ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦ଟାରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଭବନରେ କମନୱେଲ୍‌ଥ ଆଇନ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସଂଘ (ସିଏଲଇଏ) - କମନୱେଲ୍‌ଥ ଆଟର୍ଣ୍ଣି ଏବଂ ସଲିସିଟର ଜେନେରାଲ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (ସିଏଏସଜିସି) ୨୦୨୪ କୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ରହିଛି 'ନ୍ୟାୟ ପ୍ରଦାନରେ ସୀମାପାର ଆହ୍ୱାନ'। ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ନ୍ୟାୟିକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଏବଂ ଆଇନ ଅଭ୍ୟାସର ନୈତିକ ଦିଗ ଭଳି ଆଇନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ; କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନିର୍ବାହୀ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ୱ; ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଧୁନିକ ଆଇନ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ପୁନଃସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଏସିଆ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗର, ଆଫ୍ରିକା ଏବଂ କ୍ୟାରିବିଆନ୍ ର ରାଜ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଆଟର୍ଣ୍ଣି ଜେନେରାଲ ଓ ସଲିସିଟରଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ। ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କମନୱେଲ୍‌ଥ ଆଇନଜୀବୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ଏକ ଅନନ୍ୟ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରେ। ଆଇନ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ପ୍ରଦାନରେ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ୍ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଆଟର୍ଣ୍ଣି ଏବଂ ସଲିସିଟର ଜେନେରାଲଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରାଉଣ୍ଡଟେବୁଲ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଥିରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।