Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate CLEA -Commonwealth Attorneys and Solicitors General Conference 2024 on 3rd February
02 FEB 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Commonwealth Legal Education Association (CLEA) - Commonwealth Attorneys and Solicitors General Conference (CASGC) 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan on 3rd February, 2024 at around 10 AM. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The theme of the conference is “Cross-Border Challenges in Justice Delivery”. This conference will deliberate on important issues pertaining to law and justice like judicial transition and the ethical dimensions of legal practice; executive accountability; and revisiting modern-day legal education, among others.
This Conference will have participation of Attorney Generals and Solicitors from the Commonwealth nations spanning the Asia-Pacific, Africa, and the Caribbean along with various international delegations. The conference serves as a unique platform by offering a forum for interaction among different stakeholders in the Commonwealth legal fraternity. It also includes an exclusive round table conference tailored for Attorneys and Solicitors general aiming to develop a comprehensive roadmap to address the challenges in legal education and transnational justice delivery.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 3 फरवरी को सीएलईए-कॉमनवेल्थ अटॉर्नी और सॉलिसिटर जनरल कॉन्फ्रेंस 2024 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
02 FEB 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 3 फरवरी, 2024 को लगभग 10 बजे विज्ञान भवन में कॉमनवेल्थ लीगल एजुकेशन एसोसिएशन (सीएलईए) - कॉमनवेल्थ अटॉर्नी और सॉलिसिटर जनरल कॉन्फ्रेंस (सीएएसजीसी) 2024 का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री उपस्थित जनों को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
इस सम्मेलन का विषय है- "न्याय वितरण में सीमा-पार चुनौतियां" । इस सम्मेलन में कानून और न्याय से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों जैसे न्यायिक परिवर्तन और कानूनी कार्य प्रणाली के नैतिक आयाम, कार्यकारी जवाबदेही और अन्य बातों के अलावा आधुनिक कानूनी शिक्षा पर पुन: ध्‍यान देने के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
इस सम्मेलन में विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ-साथ एशिया-प्रशांत, अफ्रीका और कैरेबियन में फैले राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के अटॉर्नी जनरल और सॉलिसिटर शामिल होंगे। यह सम्मेलन राष्ट्रमंडल देशों की कानूनी बिरादरी के विभिन्न हितधारकों में बातचीत के लिए एक विशिष्‍ट मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। इस सम्‍मेलन में कानूनी शिक्षा और अंतरराष्ट्रीय न्याय वितरण में चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एक व्यापक रोडमैप विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से अटॉर्नियों और सॉलिसिटर जनरलों के लिए एक विशेष गोलमेज सम्मेलन का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा।