Ministry of Rural Development
National Rural Livelihood Promotion Society (NRLPS), MoRD signed MoU with BRAC International for economic inclusion and social protection for the poorest of the poor women
02 FEB 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
National Rural Livelihood Promotion Society (NRLPS), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) signed an MOU with BRAC International, a Global South-led organisation with a mission to empower people and communities. The MoU has been signed for inclusion of the poorest of the poor under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), a flagship programme under MoRD. The MoU was formalised by Additional Secretary and CEO of NRLPS, Shri Charanjit Singh and Country lead for India, BRAC International, Ms. Shweta S Banerjee in the presence of Joint Secretary (RL-1), DAY-NRLM, Smt Smriti Sharan, Director, DAY-NRLM, Mr. Raman Wadhwa and Executive Director, BRAC International Mr. Shameran Abed.
In his address, Shri Charanjit Singh remarked, “The DAY-NRLM mission has reached a stage where more than 100 million women members have been mobilised into community institutions.” He emphasised on the role of partnerships and leveraging BRAC’s global experience in reaching those furthest behind.
Smt Smriti Sharan conveyed, "this partnership is taking shape at a crucial juncture for DAY-NRLM, which has been steadfastly dedicated to universal and inclusive mobilisation. With 100 million rural poor households mobilised already, our focus now shifts to uplifting 'lakhpati didis' through Samaveshi Aajeevika, an inclusive livelihood programme, while also ensuring the inclusion of the most marginalised in the SHG movement.”
Mr. Shameran Abed extended his gratitude to both DAY-NRLM and BRAC India team for their dedication in recognising their respective strengths and coming to an agreement to sign the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU). He expressed BRAC's readiness to collaborate with the Ministry in facilitating Samaveshi Aajeevika with the government taking the lead.
Samaveshi Aajeevika aims to build self-confidence, social inclusion, and prosperity via inclusive livelihoods at the last mile. The programme will introduce holistic productive inclusion strategies to improve the lives of excluded populations. It will adapt a globally tested and proven “Graduation approach” to the DAY-NRLM programme to reach those households that are presently having difficulty benefiting from the SHG net.
Founded in Bangladesh in 1972, BRAC now works in 17 countries and has partnered with over 100 million people, delivering cost-effective, evidence-backed interventions. One such intervention is the globally recognised “Graduation approach” that has been taken up by private organisations and governments and evaluated extensively with positive results.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के तहत स्वायत्त निकाय राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका संवर्धन सोसायटी ने गरीब महिलाओं में से सबसे गरीब महिलाओं के आर्थिक समावेशन और सामाजिक सुरक्षा हेतु बीआरएसी इंटरनेशनल के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
02 FEB 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त निकाय राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका संवर्धन सोसायटी (एनआरएलपीएस) ने लोगों और समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के मिशन के साथ वैश्विक दक्षिण के नेतृत्व वाले संगठन बीआरएसी इंटरनेशनल के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के तहत एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के तहत गरीबों में से सबसे गरीब लोगों के समावेशन हेतु समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इस समझौता ज्ञापन को अपर सचिव एवं राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका संवर्धन सोसायटी के सीईओ श्री चरणजीत सिंह और भारत के लिए कंट्री लीड, बीआरएसी इंटरनेशनल सुश्री श्वेता एस बनर्जी ने डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम की संयुक्त सचिव (आरएल-1) श्रीमती स्मृति शरण, डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम की निदेशक श्री रमन वाधवा और बीआरएसी इंटरनेशनल के कार्यकारी निदेशक की उपस्थिति में औपचारिक रूप दिया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने कहा “डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम मिशन एक ऐसे चरण पर पहुंच गया है जहां 100 मिलियन से अधिक महिला सदस्यों को सामुदायिक संस्थानों में संगठित किया गया है।” उन्होंने सबसे पीछे छूट गए लोगों तक पहुंचने में साझेदारी की भूमिका और बीआरएसी के वैश्विक अनुभव का लाभ उठाने पर जोर दिया।
श्रीमती स्मृति शरण ने बताया कि यह साझेदारी डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के लिए महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव पर पहुंच गई है जो सार्वभौमिक और समेकित एकजुटता के लिए दृढ़ता से समर्पित है। 100 मिलियन ग्रामीण गरीब परिवारों को पहले से ही संगठित करने के साथ, हमारा ध्यान अब समावेशी आजीविका कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से ‘लखपति दीदी’ के उत्थान पर केंद्रित है, वहीं स्वयं सहायता समूह अभियान में हाशिए पर रहने वाले लोगों का समावेश भी सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है।
श्री शमरन आबेद ने डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम और बीआरएसी इंडिया टीम दोनों को अपनी-अपनी शक्तियों को पहचानने और समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए उनके समर्पण के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने सरकार की अगुवाई में समावेशी आजीविका की सुविधा प्रदान करने में मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए बीआरएसी की तत्परता व्यक्त की।
समावेशी आजीविका का उद्देश्य अंतिम छोर तक समावेशी आजीविका के माध्यम से आत्म-विश्वास, सामाजिक समावेशन और समृद्ध का निर्माण करना है। यह कार्यक्रम उपेक्षित आबादी के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए समग्र उत्पादक समावेशन रणनीतियों को प्रस्तुत करेगा। यह उन परिवारों तक पहुंचने हेतु डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम कार्यक्रम के लिए विश्व स्तर पर परीक्षण किए गए और “ग्रेजुएशन अप्रोच यानी निरंतर विकासदृष्टिकोण” के अनुरूप अनुकूलित करेगा, जिन्हें वर्तमान में स्वयं सहायता समूह सुरक्षा से लाभ उठाने में कठिनाई हो रही है।
1972 में बांग्लादेश में स्थापित, बीआरएसीअब 17 देशों में काम करता है और किफायती, साक्ष्य-समर्थित उपाय प्रदान करते हुए 100 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों के साथ भागीदारी की है। ऐसा ही एक उपाय विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त "निरंतर विकास दृष्टिकोण" है जिसे निजी संगठनों और सरकारों द्वारा अपनाया गया है तथा सकारात्मक परिणामों के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर मूल्यांकन किया गया है।