Ministry of Rural Development
National Rural Livelihood Promotion Society (NRLPS), MoRD signed MoU with BRAC International for economic inclusion and social protection for the poorest of the poor women
02 FEB 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
National Rural Livelihood Promotion Society (NRLPS), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) signed an MOU with BRAC International, a Global South-led organisation with a mission to empower people and communities. The MoU has been signed for inclusion of the poorest of the poor under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), a flagship programme under MoRD. The MoU was formalised by Additional Secretary and CEO of NRLPS, Shri Charanjit Singh and Country lead for India, BRAC International, Ms. Shweta S Banerjee in the presence of Joint Secretary (RL-1), DAY-NRLM, Smt Smriti Sharan, Director, DAY-NRLM, Mr. Raman Wadhwa and Executive Director, BRAC International Mr. Shameran Abed.
In his address, Shri Charanjit Singh remarked, “The DAY-NRLM mission has reached a stage where more than 100 million women members have been mobilised into community institutions.” He emphasised on the role of partnerships and leveraging BRAC’s global experience in reaching those furthest behind.
Smt Smriti Sharan conveyed, "this partnership is taking shape at a crucial juncture for DAY-NRLM, which has been steadfastly dedicated to universal and inclusive mobilisation. With 100 million rural poor households mobilised already, our focus now shifts to uplifting 'lakhpati didis' through Samaveshi Aajeevika, an inclusive livelihood programme, while also ensuring the inclusion of the most marginalised in the SHG movement.”
Mr. Shameran Abed extended his gratitude to both DAY-NRLM and BRAC India team for their dedication in recognising their respective strengths and coming to an agreement to sign the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU). He expressed BRAC's readiness to collaborate with the Ministry in facilitating Samaveshi Aajeevika with the government taking the lead.
Samaveshi Aajeevika aims to build self-confidence, social inclusion, and prosperity via inclusive livelihoods at the last mile. The programme will introduce holistic productive inclusion strategies to improve the lives of excluded populations. It will adapt a globally tested and proven “Graduation approach” to the DAY-NRLM programme to reach those households that are presently having difficulty benefiting from the SHG net.
Founded in Bangladesh in 1972, BRAC now works in 17 countries and has partnered with over 100 million people, delivering cost-effective, evidence-backed interventions. One such intervention is the globally recognised “Graduation approach” that has been taken up by private organisations and governments and evaluated extensively with positive results.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی روزی روٹی کے فروغ کی قومی سوسائٹی (این آر ایل پی ایس)، ایم او آر ڈی نے بی آر اے سی انٹرنیشنل کے ساتھ، غریب خواتین میں سے غریب ترین خواتین کے لیے معاشی شمولیت اور سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
02 FEB 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او آر ڈی)کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارے، دیہی روزی روٹی کے فروغ کی قومی سوسائٹی (این آر ایل پی ایس) نے ،بی آر اے سی انٹرنیشنل کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جو کہ لوگوں اور کمیونٹیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے مشن کے ساتھ ایک عالمِ جنوب کی قیادت والی تنظیم ہے۔ ایم او آر ڈی کے تحت ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام، دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا، دیہی روزی روٹی کے فروغ کی قومی سوسائٹی (این آر ایل پی ایس) کے تحت، غریب ترین لوگوں کو شامل کرنے کی غرض سے اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کو این آر ایل پی ایس کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور سی ای او شری چرنجیت سنگھ اور بی آر اے سی انٹرنیشنل کی کنٹری لیڈ برائے ہندوستان محترمہ شویتا ایس بنرجی نے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آر ایل-1) ڈی اے وائی - این آر ایل ایم محترمہ اسمرتی شرن، ڈائریکٹر ڈی اے وائی - این آر ایل ایم، جناب رمن وادھوا اور ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، بی آر اے سی انٹرنیشنل جناب شمران عابد کی موجودگی میں باضابطہ شکل دی گئی۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب چرنجیت سنگھ نے تبصرہ کیا، ‘‘ڈی اے وائی - این آر ایل ایم مشن ایک ایسے مرحلے پر پہنچ گیا ہے، جس میں 100 ملین سے زیادہ خواتین اراکین کو کمیونٹی اداروں میں متحرک کیا گیا ہے’’۔ انہوں نے شراکت داری کے کردار پر زور دیا اور بی آر اے سی کے عالمی تجربے سے سب سے پیچھے رہنے والوں تک پہنچنے پر زور دیا۔
محترمہ اسمرتی شرن نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ شراکت داری ،ڈی اے وائی - این آر ایل ایم کے ایک اہم موڑ پر شکل اختیار کر رہی ہے، جسے ہمہ گیر اور جامع متحرک کرنے کے لیے مستقل طور پر وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ پہلے سے ہی 100 ملین دیہی غریب گھرانوں کو متحرک کرنے کے ساتھ، اب ہماری توجہ ترقی کی طرف مبذول ہو گئی ہے۔ جبکہ سماویشی آجیویکا کے ذریعے، ایک جامع روزی روٹی پروگرام، ایس ایچ جی تحریک میں سب سے زیادہ پسماندہ افراد کی شمولیت کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے’’۔
جناب شمران عابد نے ڈی اے وائی - این آر ایل ایم اور بی آر اے سی انڈیا ٹیم ،دونوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے اپنی اپنی طاقتوں کو پہچاننے اور مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کرنے سے اتفاق کرنے پر اپنی لگن کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے حکومت کی قیادت میں سماویشی آجیویکا کو سہولت فراہم کرنے میں وزارت کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے لیے بی آر اے سی کی تیاری کا اظہار کیا۔
سماویشی آجیویکا کا مقصد، آخری میل پر جامع معاش کے ذریعے خود اعتمادی، سماجی شمولیت اور خوشحالی پیدا کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام غیر احاطہ شدہ آبادیوں میں زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جامع پیداواری شمولیت کی حکمت عملیوں کو متعارف کرائے گا۔ یہ ان گھرانوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے ،جو اس وقت ایس ایچ جی نیٹ سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں دشواری کا شکار ہیں، ڈی اے وائی - این آر ایل ایم پروگرام کے لیے عالمی سطح پر تجربہ شدہ اور ثابت شدہ ‘‘گریجویشن اپروچ’’ کو اپنائے گا۔
سال 1972 میں بنگلہ دیش میں قائم ہونے والا، بی آر اے سی، اب 17 ممالک میں کام کرتا ہے اور 100 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کر چکا ہے، جس میں مؤثر، شواہد کی حمایت یافتہ مداخلتیں فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ ایسی ہی ایک مداخلت، عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ‘‘گریجویشن اپروچ’’ ہے جسے نجی تنظیموں اور حکومتوں نے اپنایا ہے اور اسے مثبت نتائج کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانے پر جانچا گیا ہے۔