Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Menstrual Hygiene Practices
3,13,255 Anganwadis and 3,69,461 Schools implement scheme for Promotion of Menstrual Hygiene among Adolescent Girls in Rural India
02 FEB 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare’s scheme entitled “Scheme for Promotion of Menstrual Hygiene among Adolescent Girls in Rural India” promotes Menstrual Hygiene among adolescent girls in the age group of 10-19 years in rural areas as part of Adolescent Reproductive Sexual Health. As per information provided by States/UTs 3,13,255 Anganwadis and 3,69,461 Schools are implementing the scheme with a view to promote Menstrual Hygiene practices in the rural areas.
The ASHA workers play an instrumental role in promotion of the scheme. They are responsible for distributing the sanitary napkin packs at a subsidized rate of Rs. 6/- for a pack of 6 napkins and arranging monthly meetings with the adolescent girls in their area to deliberate on various health issues including menstrual hygiene management.
Under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), Government has launched Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Napkins at Rs. 1/- per pad for women to ensure easy availability of the menstrual health services at affordable prices. Awareness generation among adolescent girls in schools about safe and hygienic menstrual health practices are done through the existing service delivery and health promotion mechanisms in schools. Further, IEC and BCC activities are carried out by the States/ UTs to create awareness among the adolescent girls and other stakeholders as per the proposals received in the Programme Implementation Plan (PIPs) of the respective State/ UT under National Health Mission.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar’s written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मासिक धर्म के दौरान साफ-सफाई रखने की विधियों से अवगत कराना
ग्रामीण भारत में 3,13,255 आंगनवाड़ी और 3,69,461 स्कूल किशोरियों के बीच मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने की योजना लागू कर रहे हैं
02 FEB 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की "ग्रामीण भारत में किशोरियों के बीच मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने की योजना" नामक योजना ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 10-19 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग की किशोरियों के बीच किशोरवस्‍था प्रजनन संबंधी यौन स्वास्थ्य के अंतर्गत मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देती है। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई जानकारी के अनुसार 3,13,255 आंगनवाड़ी और 3,69,461 स्कूल ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में मासिक धर्म के दौरान साफ-सफाई रखने की विधियों के प्रचार-प्रसार के उद्देश्य से इस योजना को लागू कर रहे हैं।
आशा कार्यकर्ता इस योजना के प्रचार-प्रसार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। वे रियायती दर पर - 6/- रुपये में 6 सैनिटरी नैपकिन के पैक वितरित करने और मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता प्रबंधन सहित स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी विभिन्न समस्‍याओं के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए अपने क्षेत्र की किशोरियों के साथ मासिक बैठकों की व्यवस्था करने के लिए उत्‍तरदायी हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के अंतर्गत सरकार ने महिलाओं के लिए किफायती दामों पर मासिक धर्म स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की आसान उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 1/- प्रति पैड की कीमत पर जन औषधि सुविधा सेनेटरी नैपकिन लॉन्च किया है। स्कूलों में किशोरियों को मासिक धर्म के दौरान साफ-सफाई रखने की विधियों के बारे में जागरूक बनाने का कार्य मौजूदा सेवा प्रदायगी और स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन तंत्र के माध्यम से किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन योजना (पीआईपी) के अंतर्गत प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के अनुसार किशोरियों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा आईईसी और बीसीसी गतिविधियां की जाती हैं।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।