Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Menstrual Hygiene Practices
3,13,255 Anganwadis and 3,69,461 Schools implement scheme for Promotion of Menstrual Hygiene among Adolescent Girls in Rural India
02 FEB 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare’s scheme entitled “Scheme for Promotion of Menstrual Hygiene among Adolescent Girls in Rural India” promotes Menstrual Hygiene among adolescent girls in the age group of 10-19 years in rural areas as part of Adolescent Reproductive Sexual Health. As per information provided by States/UTs 3,13,255 Anganwadis and 3,69,461 Schools are implementing the scheme with a view to promote Menstrual Hygiene practices in the rural areas.
The ASHA workers play an instrumental role in promotion of the scheme. They are responsible for distributing the sanitary napkin packs at a subsidized rate of Rs. 6/- for a pack of 6 napkins and arranging monthly meetings with the adolescent girls in their area to deliberate on various health issues including menstrual hygiene management.
Under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), Government has launched Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Napkins at Rs. 1/- per pad for women to ensure easy availability of the menstrual health services at affordable prices. Awareness generation among adolescent girls in schools about safe and hygienic menstrual health practices are done through the existing service delivery and health promotion mechanisms in schools. Further, IEC and BCC activities are carried out by the States/ UTs to create awareness among the adolescent girls and other stakeholders as per the proposals received in the Programme Implementation Plan (PIPs) of the respective State/ UT under National Health Mission.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar’s written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ماہواری سے متعلق حفظان صحت کے طریقوں پر اپ ڈیٹ
3,13,255 آنگن واڑی اور 3,69,461 اسکول دیہی ہندوستان میں نوخیز لڑکیوں میں ماہواری سے متعلق حفظان صحت کے فروغ کے لیے اسکیم کو نافذ کرتے ہیں
02 FEB 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب بتایا کہ وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی اسکیم جس کا عنوان ہے ’’دیہی ہندوستان میں نوخیز لڑکیوں میں ماہواری سے متعلق حفظان صحت کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم‘‘ دیہی علاقوں میں 10-19 سال کی عمر کی نوخیز لڑکیوں کے درمیان ماہواری کی حفظان صحت کو نوخیر تولیدی جنسی صحت کے حصے کے طور پر فروغ دیتی ہے۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق 3,13,255 آنگن واڑی اور 3,69,461 اسکول دیہی علاقوں میں ماہواری کے حفظان صحت کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے اس اسکیم کو نافذ کررہے ہیں۔
اسکیم کو فروغ دینے میں آشا کارکنان اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ وہ سینیٹری نیپکن کے پیک کے چھ روپے کے چھ نیپکن کو رعایتی شرح پر تقسیم کرنے کے ذمہ دار ہیں اور نوخیز لڑکیوں کے علاقوں میں ان کے ساتھ ماہانہ ملاقاتوں کا اہتمام کرتی ہیں تاکہ صحت کے مختلف مسائل بشمول ماہواری سے متعلق حفظان صحت کے انتظامات پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کے تحت، حکومت نے جن اوشدھی سوویدھا سینیٹری نیپکنز فی پیڈ ایک روپے میں خواتین کے لیے شروع کیے ہیں تاکہ سستی قیمتوں پر ماہواری کی صحت کی خدمات کی آسانی سے دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ اسکولوں میں نوخیز لڑکیوں میں ماہواری کے محفوظ اور صحت بخش طریقوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اسکولوں میں موجودہ خدمات کی فراہمی اور صحت کے فروغ کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی ای سی اور بی سی سی سرگرمیاں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے قومی صحت مشن کے تحت متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پروگرام برائے منصوبہ نفاذ (پی آئی پی ) میں موصولہ تجاویز کے مطابق نوخیز لڑکیوں اور دیگر فریقوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کی جاتی ہیں ۔ ۔