Ministry of Defence
HIJACKING OF VESSELS BY PIRATES
02 FEB 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Seven incidents of hijacking of vessels on high seas by pirates have been reported during the last three years. One hijacking incident of Merchant Vessel – Lila Norfolk. 21 crew were present including 15 Indian nationals onboard on January 04-05, 2024. Further, two hijacking incidents occurred involving Fishing Vessel – IMAN (January 28, 2024) & Fishing Vessel - AI Naeemi (January 29, 2024) which did not have any Indian crew onboard.
Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with the regional and extra-regional navies/ maritime forces, to promote maritime security. Since 2008, Indian Navy has deployed units in Gulf of Aden and East Coast of Africa towards antipiracy patrols. A total of 3,440 ships and over 25,000 seafarers have been safely escorted. For restoring maritime security in the region, enhanced presence of ships, aerial surveillance by maritime patrol aircraft / remotely piloted aircraft in the Central Arabian Sea and Off East of Coast of Somalia is being undertaken by Indian Navy. Information is also exchanged with national and international maritime security agencies for early response in a coordinated manner, effective liaison & coordination with DG (Shipping) for inputs on Indian crew onboard Merchant vessels plying in Arabian Sea and Gulf of Aden / adjoining region. In addition, interrogation of fishing vessels/ dhows operating in the region is also being undertaken by Indian Navy for maintaining maritime security in the region.
Indian Navy has enhanced presence of ships, aerial surveillance by maritime patrol aircraft/remotely piloted aircraft in the central Arabian Sea and Off East of Coast of Somalia towards restoring maritime security in the region. Nil piracy incidents have been reported in Palk Strait.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri A Ganeshamurthi in the Lok Sabha today.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
समुद्री लुटेरों द्वारा जहाजों का अपहरण
02 FEB 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान समुद्री लुटेरों द्वारा गहरे समुद्र में जहाजों का अपहरण किये जाने की सात घटनाएं दर्ज की गई हैं। व्यापारिक जहाज लीला नॉरफॉक के अपहरण की एक घटना 04-05 जनवरी, 2024 को हुई थी। उस जहाज पर चालक दल में 15 भारतीय नागरिकों सहित 21 सदस्य मौजूद थे। इसके अलावा, अपहरण की दो घटनाएं भी हुई थीं, जिनमें मछली पकड़ने वाली नौका - ईमान (28 जनवरी, 2024) और दूसरी मछली पकड़ने वाली नौका - अल नईमी (29 जनवरी, 2024) शामिल थीं, हालांकि इनमें से किसी भी नौका पर चालक दल में कोई भी भारतीय नाविक सवार नहीं था।
भारत की नौसेना समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्षेत्रीय और अतिरिक्त-क्षेत्रीय नौसेनाओं तथा समुद्री रक्षा बलों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ रही है। भारतीय नौसेना ने 2008 से अदन की खाड़ी और अफ्रीका के पूर्वी तट पर समुद्री डकैती विरोधी गश्त अभियान के लिए कई टुकड़ियां तैनात कर रखी हैं। इनकी सहायता से कुल 3,440 जहाजों और 25,000 से अधिक नाविकों को सुरक्षित बचा लिया गया है। इस क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा को बहाल करने के लिए जहाजों की संख्या बढ़ाई गई है और मध्य अरब सागर तथा सोमालिया के तट के पूर्वी हिस्से में समुद्री गश्ती विमानों/दूरस्थ संचालित जहाजों द्वारा हवाई निगरानी भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा की जा रही है। अरब सागर और अदन की खाड़ी/आस-पास के क्षेत्र में चलने वाले व्यापारिक जहाजों पर भारतीय चालक दल के इनपुट के लिए महानिदेशक (शिपिंग) के साथ समन्वित तरीके से त्वरित कार्रवाई, प्रभावी संपर्क तथा समन्वय हेतु राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के साथ भी सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, इस क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा बनाए रखने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा इलाके में सक्रिय मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों/पाल वाली नौकाओं से भी जानकारी हासिल जा रही है।
भारतीय नौसेना ने क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा बहाल करने की दिशा में मध्य अरब सागर और सोमालिया के पूर्वी तट पर जहाजों की उपस्थिति, समुद्री गश्ती विमानों एवं दूरस्थ संचालित जहाजों द्वारा हवाई निगरानी बढ़ा दी है। पाक जलडमरूमध्य में समुद्री डकैती की एक भी घटना दर्ज नहीं की गई है।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने आज लोकसभा में श्री ए गणेशमूर्ति को एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।