Ministry of Defence
HIJACKING OF VESSELS BY PIRATES
02 FEB 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Seven incidents of hijacking of vessels on high seas by pirates have been reported during the last three years. One hijacking incident of Merchant Vessel – Lila Norfolk. 21 crew were present including 15 Indian nationals onboard on January 04-05, 2024. Further, two hijacking incidents occurred involving Fishing Vessel – IMAN (January 28, 2024) & Fishing Vessel - AI Naeemi (January 29, 2024) which did not have any Indian crew onboard.
Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with the regional and extra-regional navies/ maritime forces, to promote maritime security. Since 2008, Indian Navy has deployed units in Gulf of Aden and East Coast of Africa towards antipiracy patrols. A total of 3,440 ships and over 25,000 seafarers have been safely escorted. For restoring maritime security in the region, enhanced presence of ships, aerial surveillance by maritime patrol aircraft / remotely piloted aircraft in the Central Arabian Sea and Off East of Coast of Somalia is being undertaken by Indian Navy. Information is also exchanged with national and international maritime security agencies for early response in a coordinated manner, effective liaison & coordination with DG (Shipping) for inputs on Indian crew onboard Merchant vessels plying in Arabian Sea and Gulf of Aden / adjoining region. In addition, interrogation of fishing vessels/ dhows operating in the region is also being undertaken by Indian Navy for maintaining maritime security in the region.
Indian Navy has enhanced presence of ships, aerial surveillance by maritime patrol aircraft/remotely piloted aircraft in the central Arabian Sea and Off East of Coast of Somalia towards restoring maritime security in the region. Nil piracy incidents have been reported in Palk Strait.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri A Ganeshamurthi in the Lok Sabha today.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
समुद्री चाच्यांद्वारे जहाजांचे अपहरण
02 FEB 2024 3:36PM by PIB Mumbai
गेल्या तीन वर्षात समुद्री चाच्यांनी खोल समुद्रातील जहाजांचे अपहरण केल्याच्या सात घटना घडल्या आहेत. लिला नॉरफोक नामक व्यापारी जहाजाचे अपहरण. 04-05 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी जहाजावर 15 भारतीय नागरिकांसह 21 कर्मचारी उपस्थित होते. त्यानंतर, मासेमारी जहाज - इमान (28 जानेवारी, 2024) आणि मासेमारी जहाज - ऐ नईमी (29 जानेवारी, 2024) या दोन जहाजांच्या अपहरणाच्या घटना घडल्या. या जहाजांवर कोणताही भारतीय कर्मचारी नव्हता.
सागरी सुरक्षेला चालना देण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदल प्रादेशिक आणि अतिरिक्त-प्रादेशिक नौदल / सागरी दलांशी सक्रियपणे सहभागी होत आहे. 2008 पासून, भारतीय नौदलाने एडनच्या आखातात आणि आफ्रिकेच्या पूर्व किनाऱ्यावर चाचेगिरी विरोधात गस्तीसाठी तुकड्या तैनात केल्या आहेत. एकूण 3,440 जहाजे आणि 25,000 हून अधिक खलाशांची सुखरूप सुटका करण्यात आली आहे. या प्रदेशात सागरी सुरक्षा पुनर्संचयित करण्यासाठी, जहाजांची संख्या वाढवण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलातर्फे सागरी गस्ती विमान / दूरस्थपणे चालवलेल्या विमानाद्वारे मध्य अरबी समुद्रात आणि सोमालियाच्या किनारपट्टीच्या पूर्वेकडे हवाई पाळत ठेवण्यात आली आहे. अरबी समुद्र आणि एडनच्या आखात/लगतच्या प्रदेशात मालवाहतूक करणाऱ्या जहाजांवरील भारतीय कर्मचाऱ्यांची माहिती मिळवण्यासाठी समन्वित पद्धतीने त्वरित प्रतिसादासाठी, प्रभावी संपर्क साधण्याकरिता आणि महासंचालकांशी (नौवहन) समन्वय साधण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी सुरक्षा संस्थांसोबत माहितीची देवाणघेवाणही केली जाते. याशिवाय, या प्रदेशात सागरी सुरक्षा राखण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाकडून या प्रदेशात कार्यरत असलेल्या मासेमारी जहाजांची/धो जहाजांची चौकशी देखील केली जात आहे.
भारतीय नौदलाने या प्रदेशात सागरी सुरक्षा पुनर्संचयित करण्यासाठी मध्य अरबी समुद्रात आणि सोमालियाच्या किनारपट्टीच्या पूर्वेकडील सागरी गस्ती विमाने/दूरस्थपणे चालवलेल्या विमानांद्वारे जहाजांची तैनाती, हवाई टेहळणी वाढवली आहे. पाल्क च्या सामुद्रधुनीत चाचेगिरीच्या घटनांची नोंद झाली नाही.
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट यांनी आज लोकसभेत ए गणेशमूर्ती यांना लेखी उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.