Ministry of Defence
HIJACKING OF VESSELS BY PIRATES
02 FEB 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Seven incidents of hijacking of vessels on high seas by pirates have been reported during the last three years. One hijacking incident of Merchant Vessel – Lila Norfolk. 21 crew were present including 15 Indian nationals onboard on January 04-05, 2024. Further, two hijacking incidents occurred involving Fishing Vessel – IMAN (January 28, 2024) & Fishing Vessel - AI Naeemi (January 29, 2024) which did not have any Indian crew onboard.
Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with the regional and extra-regional navies/ maritime forces, to promote maritime security. Since 2008, Indian Navy has deployed units in Gulf of Aden and East Coast of Africa towards antipiracy patrols. A total of 3,440 ships and over 25,000 seafarers have been safely escorted. For restoring maritime security in the region, enhanced presence of ships, aerial surveillance by maritime patrol aircraft / remotely piloted aircraft in the Central Arabian Sea and Off East of Coast of Somalia is being undertaken by Indian Navy. Information is also exchanged with national and international maritime security agencies for early response in a coordinated manner, effective liaison & coordination with DG (Shipping) for inputs on Indian crew onboard Merchant vessels plying in Arabian Sea and Gulf of Aden / adjoining region. In addition, interrogation of fishing vessels/ dhows operating in the region is also being undertaken by Indian Navy for maintaining maritime security in the region.
Indian Navy has enhanced presence of ships, aerial surveillance by maritime patrol aircraft/remotely piloted aircraft in the central Arabian Sea and Off East of Coast of Somalia towards restoring maritime security in the region. Nil piracy incidents have been reported in Palk Strait.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri A Ganeshamurthi in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
قزاقوں کے ذریعے جہازوں کا اغوا
02 FEB 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران، گہرے سمندروں میں قزاقوں کے ذریعے بحری جہازوں کو ہائی جیک کرنے کے سات واقعات رپورٹ کئے گئے ہیں۔ ایک تجارتی جہاز - لیلا نورفولک -کے ہائی جیکنگ کا ایک واقعہ 04-05 جنوری 2024 کو پیش آیا۔ اس جہاز میں 15 ہندوستانی شہریوں کے علاوہ عملے کے21 افراد موجود تھے۔ مزید یہ کہ ماہی گیری کے جہاز – آئی ایم اے این (28 جنوری 2024) اور ماہی گیری کے جہاز -اے آئی نعیمی (29 جنوری 2024) کو ہائی جیک کرنے کے دو واقعات پیش آئے، ان جہازوں میں سے کسی پر بھی کوئی بھی ہندوستانی عملہ موجود نہیں تھا۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ، بحری سلامتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، علاقائی اور ماورائے علاقائی بحریہ/ بحری افواج کے ساتھ سرگرم عمل رہی ہے۔ 2008 کے بعد سے، ہندوستانی بحریہ نے خلیج عدن اور افریقہ کے مشرقی ساحل میں تادیبی بحری گشت کے لیے یونٹس تعینات کیے ہیں۔ کل 3440 بحری جہازوں اور 25000 سے زیادہ بحری چھوٹے بڑے جہازوں کو محفوظ طریقے سے تحفظ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ خطے میں بحری سلامتی کو بحال کرنے کے لیے، بحری جہازوں کی موجودگی میں اضافہ، سمندری گشتی ہوائی جہاز/ بحیرہ عرب میں دور دراز سے پائلٹ طیاروں کے ذریعے فضائی نگرانی اور صومالیہ کے ساحل سے دور مشرق میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی طرف سے کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بحیرہ عرب اور خلیج عدن / ملحقہ خطہ میں چلنے والے تجارتی جہازوں پر ہندوستانی عملے کے بارے میں معلومات کے لیے مربوط انداز میں جلد ردعمل، موثر رابطہ اور ڈی جی (شپنگ) کے ساتھ رابطہ کاری کے لیے، قومی اور بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ معلومات کا تبادلہ بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، خطے میں سمندری سلامتی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، ہندوستانی بحریہ کی طرف سے خطے میں چلنے والے ماہی گیری کے جہازوں/بادبانی کشتیوں کی بھی جانچ پڑتال کی جا رہی ہے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے خطے میں سمندری سلامتی کو بحال کرنے کے لیے، وسطی بحیرہ عرب اور صومالیہ کے ساحل کے مشرق میں ،بحری گشتی ہوائی جہاز / دور دراز سے چلنے والے ہوائی جہاز کے ذریعے، بحری جہازوں کی موجودگی نیز فضائی نگرانی میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ آبنائے پلک میں بحری قزاقی کا کوئی بھی واقعہ رپورٹ نہیں ہوا ہے۔
یہ معلومات دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب اے گنیش مورتی کو تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔