Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Potential of Cruise Industry
02 FEB 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken steps to incentivise and promote cruise industry for its exponential growthas detailed below:
(i) For berthing, cruise vessel is given priority over cargo vessel.
(ii) Rationalised cruise tariff has been introduced.
1. Port charges are recovered @ $0.085/GRT (fixed rate) and a nominal passenger head tax of $ 6 for first 12 hours of stay at berth.
2. Cruise ships are provided discounts ranging from 10% to 30% based on volume of their calls.
(iii) Ousting charges have been removed to attract cruise vessels.
(iv) E-Visa and on-arrival visa facilities have been extended.
(v) Single e-Landing Card has been introduced which is valid for all ports in cruise itinerary.
(vi) Cabotage has been waived for foreign cruise vessels. This relaxation allows foreign cruise ship to transport Indian nationals from one Indian Port to another Indian Port during its domestic leg.
(vii) In order to promote tourism, conditional IGST exemption has been approved for foreign going vessel when it converts to coastal run, subject to its reconversion to foreign going vessel within six months.
(viii) During Global Maritime India Summit, October, 2023 sessions on ‘Embark on a voyage to attract 50 million Cruise Passengers in India by 2047’ and a ‘Roundtable with Cruise lines’ were organized with participation of stakeholders.
(ix) Up-gradation and modernization of Cruise Terminals at New Mangalore, Cochin, Chennai, Mormugao and Visakhapatnam have been completed.
A Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) has been issued by the Government which is followed by the personnel from the offices of Customs, Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Immigration and Port Health organization (PHO). The role of State Government has also been given in the SOP. The Cruise Port Operation is multi-faceted and therefore, many aspects are involved in the entire process. The SOP indicate the role of different authorities on receipt of notification from steamer agents, as detailed below:
1. Immigration:- The specific procedure for international pax/ crew and domestic pax/crew have been categorically stated.
2. Security: - It specifies the role of Central Industrial Security Force(CISF) at the time of embarkation and disembarkation of passengers.
3. Customs: - It specifies the process of clearing the vessel by custom officers on receipt of electronic Arrival manifest from Steamer agent.
4. Health:-The Port Health Officer grant Pratique and Health clearance after inspection and finding the vessel safe from health angle.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
کروز انڈسٹری میں پوشیدہ امکانات
02 FEB 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے کروز انڈسٹری کو اس کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے ترغیب اور فروغ دینے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں جن کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
(i) برتھنگ کے لیے کروز ویسل کو کارگو ویسل پر ترجیح دی جارہی ہے۔
(ii) معقول کروز ٹیرف کومتعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
پورٹ چارجز 0.085 ڈالر /جی آر ٹی (مقررہ شرح) اور برتھ پر قیام کے پہلے 12 گھنٹے کے لیے 6 ڈالرکا معمولی مسافر ہیڈ ٹیکس وصول کیا جاتا ہے۔
کروز بحری جہازوں کو ان کی کالوں کے حجم کی بنیاد پر 10فیصد سے 30فیصد تک کی چھوٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
(iii) کروز ویسلز کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنے کے لیے آؤسٹنگ چارجز کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔
(iv) ای -ویزا اور آن ارائیول ویزا کی سہولیات میں توسیع کی گئی ہے۔
(v) سنگل ای -لینڈنگ کارڈ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے جو کروز کے سفر کے پروگرام میں تمام بندرگاہوں کے لیے جائز ہے۔
(vi) غیر ملکی کروز جہازوں کے لیے کیبوٹیج معاف کر دی گئی ہے۔ یہ نرمی غیر ملکی کروز شپ کو اجازت دیتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے گھریلو لیگ کے دوران ہندوستانی شہریوں کو ایک ہندوستانی بندرگاہ سے دوسری ہندوستانی بندرگاہ تک لے جاسکے۔
(vii) سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے،بیرون ملک جانے والے جہاز کے لیے مشروط آئی جی ایس ٹی استثنیٰ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جب وہ ساحلی رن میں تبدیل ہو جائے ، یہ چھ ماہ کے اندر غیر ملکی جہاز میں تبدیل ہونے سے مشروط ہے۔
(viii) گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ کے دوران، اکتوبر، 2023 کے سیشن میں '2047 تک ہندوستان میں 50 ملین کروز مسافروں کو متوجہ کرنے کے لیے ایک سفر کا آغاز کریں' اور حصص داروں کی شرکت کے ساتھ 'کروز لائنوں کے ساتھ گول میز' کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
(ix) نیو مینگلور، کوچین، چنئی، مورموگاو اور وشاکھاپٹنم میں کروز ٹرمینلز کا اپ گریڈیشن اور جدید کاری مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔
حکومت کی طرف سے ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی) جاری کیا گیا ہے جس کی پیروی کسٹمز، سنٹرل انڈسٹریل سیکورٹی فورس (سی آئی ایس ایف )، امیگریشن اور پورٹ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (پی ایچ او) کے دفاتر کے اہلکار کرتے ہیں۔ ایس او پی میں ریاستی حکومت کا رول بھی دیا گیا ہے۔ کروز پورٹ آپریشن کثیر جہتی ہے اور اس لیے اس پورے عمل میں بہت سے پہلو شامل ہیں۔ ایس او پی اسٹیمر ایجنٹس کی طرف سے اطلاع موصول ہونے پر مختلف حکام کے کردار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس کی تفصیل ذیل میں ہے:
امیگریشن: - بین الاقوامی پیکس/کریو اور ڈومیسٹک پیکس/کریو کے لیے مخصوص طریقہ کار واضح طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
سیکورٹی: - یہ مسافروں کے سوار ہونے اور اترنے کے وقت سینٹرل انڈسٹریل سیکورٹی فورس (سی آئی ایس ایف) کے کردار کی وضاحت کرتا ہے۔
کسٹمز: - یہ ا سٹیمر ایجنٹ کی طرف سے الیکٹرانک ایرائیول کے مینی فیسٹ کی وصولی پر کسٹم افسران کے ذریعے جہاز کو صاف کرنے کے عمل کی وضاحت کرتا ہے۔
صحت:-پورٹ ہیلتھ آفیسر معائنہ اور صحت کے زاویے سے جہاز کو محفوظ پا نے کے بعد پراٹیک اور ہیلتھ کلیئرنس دیتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔