Ministry of Science & Technology
Nobel laureate and professor at the Department of Chemistry at the University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Prof. Morten Meldal, accompanied by his wife Ms. Phaedria Marie St. Hilaire, Life Science Business Leader, call on Union S&T Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Discussed bilateral cooperation in Pharmaceuticals and promotion of chemistry studies among school children
Pointing out that Denmark has a vibrant biotechnology and pharmaceutical industry and some of the finest world class laboratories, Prof Meldal evinced interest in R&D, academia and business tie ups during his visit to India
Welcoming Prof Meldal’s interest in India’s BT and Pharma Industry, Dr Jitendra Singh said the two countries can engage in any sector in Sciences and proposed a long term plan that could be worked out
02 FEB 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Nobel laureate and professor at the Department of Chemistry at the University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Prof. Morten Meldal called on the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in New Delhi today and discussed bilateral cooperation in Pharmaceuticals and promotion of chemistry studies among school children.
Awarded jointly the 2022 Nobel Prize in Chemistry for the groundbreaking development of ‘Click chemistry and bio-orthogonal chemistry’, Prof Meldal was accompanied by his wife Ms. Phaedria Marie St. Hilaire, Life Science Business Leader, DEIB Advocate and Angel Investor.
Pointing out that Denmark has a vibrant biotechnology and pharmaceutical industry and some of the finest world class laboratories, Prof Meldal evinced interest in R&D, academia and business tie ups during his visit to India.
Denmark is home to major international pharmaceutical companies such as Novo Nordisk, Lundbeck, LEO Pharma and ALK. Novo Nordisk, alone, holds a 50% share of the global insulin market.
Prof Meldal said Denmark’s biotech and pharma cluster has a global reputation for cutting-edge research, particularly in cancer, the central nervous system (CNS), diabetes care and within inflammatory and infectious diseases. The Nordic nation has one of the strongest clusters in the world when it comes to biotech and life science, based on robust public-private partnerships.
Prof Meldal, who delivered lectures at the CSIR-Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (CSIR-IGIB), IIT Delhi and Miranda House in the city, said he was very impressed with the work done at the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a Public Sector Enterprise set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT).
Welcoming Prof Meldal’s interest in India’s BT and Pharma Industry, Dr Jitendra Singh said the two countries can engage in any sector in Sciences and proposed a long term plan that could be worked out.
Prof Meldal said experiments are on in Denmark to find an antibacterial and antiviral drug to treat Tuberculosis (TB).
Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 5-pronged strategy to curb TB consisting of Trace, Test, Track, Treat and use Technology to eliminate tuberculosis from the country, Dr Jitendra Singh there is scope for collaboration in India’s National TB Elimination Programme (NTP).
Prof Meldal and Ms. St. Hilaire said they are very keen to start a programme to create awareness about Chemistry in young minds - children between ages 5-15 - with an idea to “catch them young.”
Pointing out that CSIR has Mentorship and INSPIRE Fellowship programmes so that students could realise their aptitude, the S&T Minister said bilateral students and researcher exchange programmes can be chalked out.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is also looking for technology in renewable energy as the country aims for Net Zero emission targets by 2070.
Prof Meldal said Denmark is home to world-class companies in several industries, with a particular focus on renewable energy. More than 40 years of ambitious energy policies have helped put Denmark in the forefront of "cleantech", and the country has a goal of being completely independent of fossil fuels by 2050.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता और डेनमार्क के कोपेनहेगन विश्वविद्यालय में रसायन विज्ञान विभाग के प्रोफेसर मोर्टन मेल्डल, अपनी पत्नी सुश्री फेड्रिया मैरी सेंट हिलैरे, लाइफ साइंस बिजनेस लीडर के साथ, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की।
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग और स्कूली बच्चों के बीच रसायन विज्ञान की पढ़ाई को बढ़ावा देने पर चर्चा की गई
यह बताते हुए कि डेनमार्क में एक जीवंत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग और कुछ बेहतरीन विश्व स्तरीय प्रयोगशालाएं हैं, प्रोफेसर मेल्डल ने अपनी भारत यात्रा के दौरान अनुसंधान एवं विकास, शिक्षा और व्यापार संबंधों में रुचि दिखाई।
भारत के बीटी और फार्मा उद्योग में प्रोफेसर मेल्डल की रुचि का स्वागत करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि दोनों देश विज्ञान के किसी भी क्षेत्र में शामिल हो सकते हैं और एक दीर्घकालिक योजना का प्रस्ताव रखा, जिस पर काम किया जा सकता है।
02 FEB 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता और डेनमार्क के कोपेनहेगन विश्वविद्यालय में रसायन विज्ञान विभाग में प्रोफेसर, प्रो. मोर्टन मेल्डल ने केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की। पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में फार्मास्यूटिकल्स में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग और स्कूली बच्चों के बीच रसायन विज्ञान अध्ययन को बढ़ावा देने पर चर्चा की।
क्लिक केमिस्ट्री और बायो-ऑर्थोगोनल केमिस्ट्री' के अभूतपूर्व विकास के लिए रसायन विज्ञान में संयुक्त रूप से 2022 के नोबेल पुरस्कार से सम्मानित, प्रोफेसर मेल्डल के साथ उनकी पत्नी सुश्री फेड्रिया मैरी सेंट हिलैरे, लाइफ साइंस बिजनेस लीडर, डीईआईबी एडवोकेट और एंजेल इन्वेस्टर भी थे।
यह बताते हुए कि डेनमार्क में एक जीवंत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग और कुछ बेहतरीन विश्व स्तरीय प्रयोगशालाएं हैं, प्रोफेसर मेल्डल ने अपनी भारत यात्रा के दौरान अनुसंधान एवं विकास, शिक्षा और व्यापार संबंधों में रुचि दिखाई।
डेनमार्क नोवो नॉर्डिस्क, लुंडबेक, लियो फार्मा और एएलके जैसी प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय दवा कंपनियों का घर है। अकेले नोवो नॉर्डिस्क के पास वैश्विक इंसुलिन बाजार का 50% हिस्सा है।
प्रोफेसर मेल्डल ने कहा कि डेनमार्क के बायोटेक और फार्मा क्लस्टर की अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान के लिए वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा है, विशेष रूप से कैंसर, केंद्रीय तंत्रिका तंत्र (सीएनएस), मधुमेह देखभाल और सूजन और संक्रामक रोगों में। जब बायोटेक और जीवन विज्ञान की बात आती है, तो मजबूत सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के आधार पर नॉर्डिक राष्ट्र दुनिया के सबसे मजबूत समूहों में से एक है।
सीएसआईआर-इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ जीनोमिक्स एंड इंटीग्रेटिव बायोलॉजी (सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी), आईआईटी दिल्ली के मिरांडा हाउस में व्याख्यान देने वाले प्रोफेसर मेल्डल ने कहा कि वह जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) द्वारा स्थापित एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम में किए गए काम से बहुत प्रभावित हैं।
भारत के बीटी और फार्मा उद्योग में प्रोफेसर मेल्डल की रुचि का स्वागत करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि दोनों देश विज्ञान के किसी भी क्षेत्र में शामिल हो सकते हैं और एक दीर्घकालिक योजना का प्रस्ताव रखा जिस पर काम किया जा सकता है।
प्रोफेसर मेल्डल ने कहा कि तपेदिक (टीबी) के इलाज के लिए एक एंटीबैक्टिरिलय और एंटीवायरल दवा खोजने के लिए डेनमार्क में प्रयोग चल रहे हैं।
देश से तपेदिक को खत्म करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की टीबी पर अंकुश लगाने की 5-आयामी रणनीति जिसमें ट्रेस, टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रीट और प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग शामिल है, का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के राष्ट्रीय टीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम (एनटीपी) में सहयोग की गुंजाइश बताई है।
प्रोफ़ेसर मेल्डल और सुश्री सेंट हिलायर ने कहा कि वे "कैच देम यंग" के आइडिया के साथ 5-15 साल की उम्र के बच्चों में रसायन विज्ञान के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम शुरू करने के लिए बहुत उत्सुक हैं।
यह बताते हुए कि सीएसआईआर के पास मेंटरशिप और इंस्पायर फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम हैं ताकि छात्र अपनी योग्यता का एहसास कर सकें, मंत्री ने कहा कि द्विपक्षीय छात्र और शोधकर्ता विनिमय कार्यक्रम तैयार किए जा सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में प्रौद्योगिकी की भी तलाश कर रहा है क्योंकि देश का लक्ष्य 2070 तक नेट जीरो एमिशन लक्ष्य हासिल करना है।
प्रोफेसर मेल्डल ने कहा कि डेनमार्क कई उद्योगों में विश्व स्तरीय कंपनियों का घर है, जिसका विशेष ध्यान नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर है। 40 से अधिक वर्षों की महत्वाकांक्षी ऊर्जा नीतियों ने डेनमार्क को "क्लीनटेक" में सबसे आगे रखने में मदद की है, और देश का 2050 तक जीवाश्म ईंधन से पूरी तरह से स्वतंत्र होने का लक्ष्य है।