Department of Space
Woman Robot Astronaut "Vyommitra" will fly into Space ahead of ISRO's ambitious “Gaganyaan" mission, which will be India’s first human manned Space Flight carrying Indian Astronauts into Space
While the uncrewed Robot Flight “Vyommitra” will take place this year, “Gaganyaan” will be launched next year
04 FEB 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Woman Robot Astronaut "Vyommitra" will fly into Space ahead of ISRO's ambitious “Gaganyaan" mission, which will be India’s first human manned Space Flight carrying Indian Astronauts into Space.
Disclosing this in New Delhi during an interaction with media, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the uncrewed "Vyommitra" Mission is scheduled for the third quarter of this year while a manned mission “Gaganyaan” is scheduled to be launched next year, that is 2025.
“Vyommitra” is a name derived from two Sanskrit words namely, “Vyoma” (meaning Space) and “Mitra” (meaning Friend). This Female Robot Astronaut, said the Minister, is equipped with the capability to monitor Module Parameters, issue Alerts and execute Life Support operations. It can perform tasks such as operating six panels and responding to the queries, he explained.
Dr Jitendra Singh further elaborated that "Vyommitra" Astronaut is designed in such a manner so as to simulate human functions in the Space environment and interact with the Life Support System.
Pertinent to mention that as a run up to the launch of India's first-ever manned Space flight named “Gaganyaan", the first Test Vehicle Flight TV D1 was accomplished on 21st October last year. This was meant to qualify the crew escape system and parachute system.The human rating of the launch vehicle is complete. All the propulsion stages are qualified. All the preparations are in place.
While the uncrewed unmanned Robot Flight “Vyommitra” will take place this year, “Gaganyaan” will be launched next year.
The Gaganyaan project envisages demonstration of human space capabilities by launching a crew of astronauts into an orbit of 400 Kilometres and then bringing back these human astronauts safely to earth by landing them in India's sea waters.
Meanwhile, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Chandrayaan 3, which landed on the South Pole of the Moon on August 23 last year, is following its normal expected course of action. The vital inputs sent by it will be shared in course of time.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
इसरो के महत्वाकांक्षी "गगनयान" मिशन से पहले महिला रोबोट अंतरिक्ष यात्री "व्योममित्र" अंतरिक्ष में उड़ान भरेगी, जो भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों को अंतरिक्ष में ले जाने वाली भारत की पहली मानवयुक्त अंतरिक्ष उड़ान होगी
वहीं मानव रहित रोबोट उड़ान "व्योममित्र" इस वर्ष होगी, "गगनयान" अगले वर्ष अंतरिक्ष में प्रक्षेपित किया जाएगा
04 FEB 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
महिला रोबोट अंतरिक्ष यात्री "व्योममित्र" भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के महत्वाकांक्षी "गगनयान" मिशन से पहले अंतरिक्ष में उड़ान भरेगी जो भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों को अंतरिक्ष में ले जाने वाली भारत की पहली मानवयुक्त अंतरिक्ष उड़ान होगी।
नई दिल्ली में मीडिया से बातचीत के दौरान इसका विवरण देते हुए केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मानवरहित "व्योममित्र" मिशन इस वर्ष की तीसरी तिमाही के लिए निर्धारित है, जबकि एक मानवयुक्त मिशन "गगनयान" अगले वर्ष अर्थात 2025. में प्रक्षेपित किया जाना है।
"व्योममित्र" नाम संस्कृत के दो शब्दों "व्योम" (जिसका अर्थ है अंतरिक्ष) और "मित्र" (जिसका अर्थ है मित्र) से मिलकर बना है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह महिला रोबोट अंतरिक्ष यात्री मॉड्यूल के मानकों (पैरामीटर्स) की निगरानी करने, चेतावनी जारी करने और जीवन रक्षक कार्यों (लाइफ सपोर्ट ऑपरेशन्स) निष्पादित करने की क्षमता से युक्त है। उन्होंने बताया कि यह छह पैनलों को संचालित करने और प्रश्नों का उत्तर देने जैसे कार्य कर सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे बताया कि "व्योममित्र" अंतरिक्ष यात्री को इस तरह से डिजाइन किया गया है जिससे कि अंतरिक्ष के वातावरण में मानव कार्यों का अनुकरण किया जा सके और इसका लाइफ सपोर्ट सिस्टम के साथ तारतम्य बैठाया जा सके।
यह उल्लेख करना उचित होगा कि भारत की पहली मानवयुक्त अंतरिक्ष उड़ान जिसका नाम "गगनयान" है, के प्रक्षेपण की तैयारी के रूप में, पहली परीक्षण वाहन उड़ान (टेस्ट फ्लाइट) टीवी डी 1 पिछले वर्ष 21 अक्टूबर को पूरी कर ली गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य चालक दल की आपातकालीन स्थिति में बचाव प्रणाली (क्रू एस्केप सिस्टम) और पैराशूट प्रणाली को योग्य बनाना था। प्रक्षेपण यान की मानव रेटिंग पूरी हो गई है। सभी प्रणोदन चरण (प्रोपल्शन स्टेजेज) उपयुक्त पाए गए हैं और सभी तैयारियां हो चुकी हैं।
मानव रहित रोबोट उड़ान "व्योममित्र" इस ​​वर्ष होगी, जबकि "गगनयान" अगले वर्ष प्रक्षेपित किया जाएगा।
गगनयान परियोजना में अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों के एक दल को 400 किलोमीटर की कक्षा में भेज कर और फिर इन मानव अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों को भारत के समुद्री जल में उतारकर सुरक्षित रूप से पृथ्वी पर वापस लाकर मानव अंतरिक्ष क्षमताओं के प्रदर्शन की परिकल्पना की गई है।
इसी बीच, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि चंद्रयान 3, जो कि पिछले वर्ष 23 अगस्त को चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर उतरा था, अपनी सामान्य अपेक्षित प्रक्रिया का पालन कर रहा है और इसके द्वारा भेजी गई महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी समय के साथ आगे साझा की जाएंगी।