Department of Space
Woman Robot Astronaut "Vyommitra" will fly into Space ahead of ISRO's ambitious “Gaganyaan" mission, which will be India’s first human manned Space Flight carrying Indian Astronauts into Space
While the uncrewed Robot Flight “Vyommitra” will take place this year, “Gaganyaan” will be launched next year
04 FEB 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Woman Robot Astronaut "Vyommitra" will fly into Space ahead of ISRO's ambitious “Gaganyaan" mission, which will be India’s first human manned Space Flight carrying Indian Astronauts into Space.
Disclosing this in New Delhi during an interaction with media, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the uncrewed "Vyommitra" Mission is scheduled for the third quarter of this year while a manned mission “Gaganyaan” is scheduled to be launched next year, that is 2025.
“Vyommitra” is a name derived from two Sanskrit words namely, “Vyoma” (meaning Space) and “Mitra” (meaning Friend). This Female Robot Astronaut, said the Minister, is equipped with the capability to monitor Module Parameters, issue Alerts and execute Life Support operations. It can perform tasks such as operating six panels and responding to the queries, he explained.
Dr Jitendra Singh further elaborated that "Vyommitra" Astronaut is designed in such a manner so as to simulate human functions in the Space environment and interact with the Life Support System.
Pertinent to mention that as a run up to the launch of India's first-ever manned Space flight named “Gaganyaan", the first Test Vehicle Flight TV D1 was accomplished on 21st October last year. This was meant to qualify the crew escape system and parachute system.The human rating of the launch vehicle is complete. All the propulsion stages are qualified. All the preparations are in place.
While the uncrewed unmanned Robot Flight “Vyommitra” will take place this year, “Gaganyaan” will be launched next year.
The Gaganyaan project envisages demonstration of human space capabilities by launching a crew of astronauts into an orbit of 400 Kilometres and then bringing back these human astronauts safely to earth by landing them in India's sea waters.
Meanwhile, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Chandrayaan 3, which landed on the South Pole of the Moon on August 23 last year, is following its normal expected course of action. The vital inputs sent by it will be shared in course of time.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
خاتون روبوٹ خلاباز ’’ویوم متر‘‘ اسرو کے اولوالعزم ’’گگن یان‘‘ مشن سے قبل خلا کے لیے پرواز کرے گا، جو کہ بھارت کی اولین انسان بردار خلائی پرواز ہوگی جو بھارتی خلابازوں کو خلا میں لے جائے گی
بغیر عملے والی روبوٹ پرواز ’’ویوم متر‘‘ اس سال انجام دی جائے گی، جبکہ ’’گگن یان‘‘ کو آئندہ برس لانچ کیا جائے گا
04 FEB 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
خاتون روبوٹ خلاباز ’’ویوم متر‘‘ اسرو کے اولوالعزم ’’گگن یان‘‘ مشن سے قبل خلا میں پرواز کرے گی، جو خلا میں بھارت کی اولین انسان بردار خلائی پرواز ہوگی جس میں بھارتی خلاباز شامل ہوں گے۔
نئی دہلی میں میڈیا کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کے دوران یہ بات بتاتے ہوئے سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ غیر عملے والے’’ویوم متر‘‘ مشن کا آغاز اس سال کی تیسری سہ ماہی کے دوران کیا جانا ہے جبکہ انسان بردار مشن ’’گگن یان‘‘ کا آغاز آئندہ برس یعنی سال 2025 میں ہوگا۔
’’ویوم متر‘‘ایک ایسا نام ہے جو سنسکرت کے دو الفاظ سے ماخوذ ہے، یعنی ’’ویوما‘‘(جس کا مطلب خلا ہے) اور ’’متر‘‘(جس کا مطلب دوست ہے)۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ خاتون روبوٹ خلاباز ماڈیول پیرامیٹرز کی نگرانی، الرٹ جاری کرنے اور لائف سپورٹ آپریشنوں کو انجام دینے کی صلاحیت کا حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ یہ چھ پینلوں کو چلانے اور سوالات کا جواب دینے جیسے کام انجام دے سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ "ویوم متر" خلاباز کو اس انداز میں ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ یہ خلائی ماحول میں انسانی افعال کی نقل کر سکے اور لائف سپورٹ سسٹم کے ساتھ رابطے میں رہ سکے۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ’’گگن یان‘‘کے نام سے بھارت کی اولین انسان بردار خلائی پرواز کے آغاز سے قبل، اولین ٹیسٹ وہیکل فلائٹ ٹی وی ڈی1 گزشتہ برس21 اکتوبر کو مکمل کی گئی تھی۔ اس کا مقصد کُرو اسکیپ سسٹم اور پیراشوٹ سسٹم کو اہل بنانا تھا۔ لانچ وہیکل کی انسانی درجہ بندی مکمل ہے۔ تمام پروپلژن مراحل کوالیفائیڈ ہیں۔ تمام تیاریاں مکمل ہیں۔
بغیر عملے والی روبوٹ پرواز ’’ویوم متر‘‘ اس سال انجام دی جائے گی، جبکہ ’’گگن یان‘‘ کو آئندہ برس لانچ کیا جائے گا۔
گگن یان پروجیکٹ خلابازوں کے عملے کو 400 کلومیٹر کے مدار میں بھیج کر اور پھر ان انسانی خلابازوں کو بھارت کے سمندر میں اتار کر بحفاظت زمین پر واپس لا کر انسانی خلائی صلاحیتوں کے مظاہرے کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔
دریں اثنا، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ چندریان 3، جو گزشتہ برس 23 اگست کو چاند کے قطب جنوبی پر اترا تھا، اپنے معمول کی متوقع کارروائی پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعہ ارسال کی گئی معلومات کو آئندہ دنوں میں ساجھا کیا جائے گا۔