Ministry of Civil Aviation
519 routes have been made operational under RCS UDAN scheme
• 76 airports including 2 water aerodromes and 9 heliports have been operationalised under the scheme
05 FEB 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 519 routes have been operationalised under the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - UdeDeshkaAamNagrik (UDAN) since its launch.
At present, 76 airports including 2 water aerodromes and 9 heliports have been operationalised under the UDAN scheme. 4 airports are ready for operation of RCS flights. Development works of the 09 airports/heliports have been completed and licensing is in progress. The development works of 17 airports/Heliports are in progress under the UDAN scheme. The development work of the remaining airports, is in the planning stage.
Presently 18 Airports, including 2 Water Aerodromes, are temporarily non-operational due to various reasons such as shut down of some airlines like Jet airways, Zoom air, TruJet, Deccan air, Air Odisha, due to higher maintenance costs, lower availability of trained pilots, lack of MRO facilities in the country, owing to completion of 3 years VGF tenure, shortage of aircraft, shortage of spare parts & engines & low PLF etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
பிராந்திய இணைப்புத் திட்டமான உடான் கீழ் 519 வழித்தடங்கள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளன
05 FEB 2024 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
பிராந்திய இணைப்புத் திட்டமான உடான் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து மொத்தம் 519 வழித்தடங்கள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளன.
தற்போது உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2 நீர் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் 9 ஹெலிகாப்டர் இயக்கு தளங்கள் உட்பட 76 விமான நிலையங்கள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளன. உடான் பிராந்திய இணைப்புத் திட்ட விமானங்களை இயக்க 4 விமான நிலையங்கள் தயாராக உள்ளன. 09 ஹெலிகாப்டர் / விமான நிலையங்களின் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகள் நிறைவடைந்து, அனுமதி அளிப்பதற்கான பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 17 விமான / ஹெலிகாப்டர் நிலையங்களில் மேம்பாட்டு பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. மீதமுள்ள விமான நிலையங்களின் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகள் திட்டமிடல் நிலையில் உள்ளன.
ஜெட் ஏர்வேஸ், ஜூம் ஏர், ட்ரூஜெட், டெக்கான் ஏர், ஏர் ஒடிசா போன்ற சில விமான நிறுவனங்கள் மூடப்பட்டதாலும், அதிக பராமரிப்பு செலவுகள், பயிற்சி பெற்ற விமானிகள் குறைவு, நாட்டில் பராமரிப்பு, பழுது மற்றும் மறுசீரமைப்பு வசதிகள் இன்மையாலும், தற்போது 2 நீர் விமான நிலையங்கள் உட்பட 18 விமான நிலையங்கள் தற்காலிகமாக செயல்படாமல் உள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு வி.கே.சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.