Ministry of Civil Aviation
519 routes have been made operational under RCS UDAN scheme
• 76 airports including 2 water aerodromes and 9 heliports have been operationalised under the scheme
05 FEB 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 519 routes have been operationalised under the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - UdeDeshkaAamNagrik (UDAN) since its launch.
At present, 76 airports including 2 water aerodromes and 9 heliports have been operationalised under the UDAN scheme. 4 airports are ready for operation of RCS flights. Development works of the 09 airports/heliports have been completed and licensing is in progress. The development works of 17 airports/Heliports are in progress under the UDAN scheme. The development work of the remaining airports, is in the planning stage.
Presently 18 Airports, including 2 Water Aerodromes, are temporarily non-operational due to various reasons such as shut down of some airlines like Jet airways, Zoom air, TruJet, Deccan air, Air Odisha, due to higher maintenance costs, lower availability of trained pilots, lack of MRO facilities in the country, owing to completion of 3 years VGF tenure, shortage of aircraft, shortage of spare parts & engines & low PLF etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
आरसीएस उड़ान योजना के अंतर्गत 519 हवाई मार्गों को क्रियान्वित किया गया है
इस योजना के तहत 2 जलीय हवाई अड्डों और 9 हेलीपोर्ट सहित 76 हवाई अड्डों को कार्यान्वित किया जा चुका है
05 FEB 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
शुभारंभ होने के बाद से क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर हवाई संपर्क योजना (आरसीएस) - उड़े देश का आम नागरिक (यूडीएएन) के अंतर्गत कुल 519 हवाई मार्गों को संचालित किया जा रहा है।
वर्तमान में, उड़ान योजना के तहत 2 जलीय हवाई अड्डों और 9 हेलीपोर्ट सहित 76 हवाई अड्डों को कार्यान्वित किया जा चुका है। 4 हवाई अड्डे क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर हवाई संपर्क योजना (आरसीएस) के अनुसार उड़ानों के संचालन के लिए तैयार हैं। 09 हवाई अड्डों/हेलीपोर्टों का विकास कार्य पूरा हो चुका है तथा लाइसेंसिंग का कार्य प्रगति पर है। उड़ान योजना के तहत 17 हवाई अड्डों/हेलीपोर्टों का विकास कार्य प्रगति पर है। शेष हवाई अड्डों का विकास कार्य योजना के अगले चरण में है।
वर्तमान में 2 जलीय हवाई अड्डों सहित 18 हवाई अड्डे विभिन्न कारणों से अस्थायी रूप से सेवा में नहीं हैं। इन कारणों में जेट एयरवेज, जूम एयर, ट्रूजेट, डेक्कन एयर और एयर ओडिशा जैसी कुछ एयरलाइंस का बंद हो जाना शामिल है। इनके पीछे की प्रमुख वजह उच्च रखरखाव लागत, प्रशिक्षित पायलटों की कम उपलब्धता, देश में एमआरओ सुविधाओं की कमी, 3 साल का वीजीएफ कार्यकाल पूरा होने के कारण, विमानों की कम संख्या, स्पेयर पार्ट्स और इंजन की कमी तथा सीमित पीएलएफ आदि हैं।
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वी.के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।