Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ban on RO Water Purifiers
05 FEB 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble National Green Tribunal (NGT) in the matter of O.A. No.134/ 2015 titled “Friends through its General Secretary versus Ministry of Water Resources” vide order dated the 20.05.2019 directed the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) to come out with regulation on appropriate use of reverse osmosis based water purification system. Accordingly, MoEF&CC has published the Water Purification System (Regulation of Use) Rules, 2023. The rules outline guidelines for the proper management, storage, and utilization of reject water and discarded elements generated by these systems. These rules were published on 10.11.2023, and shall come into force w.e.f. 10.11.2024.
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has also notified the “IS 16240: 2023 Reverse Osmosis based point of Use Water Treatment System for Drinking Purposes - Specification (First Revision)” on 16.03.2023.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
آر او واٹر پیوریفائر پر پابندی
05 FEB 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ
او اے کے معاملے میں معزز نیشنل گرین ٹریبونل (این جی ٹی) نمبر 134/2015 کے بعنوان ‘‘فرینڈز بذریعہ اس کے جنرل سکریٹری بمقابلہ وزارت آبی وسائل’’ نے مورخہ 20.05.2019 کے آرڈر کے ذریعے وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) کو آر اوکے مناسب استعمال پر ضابطے کے ساتھ آنے کی ہدایت کی ہے۔ پانی صاف کرنے کا نظام اسی مناسبت سے، ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی نے پانی صاف کرنے کے نظام (استعمال کا ضابطہ) قواعد، 2023 شائع کیا ہے۔ قواعد ان نظاموں سے پیدا ہونے والے پانی اور ضائع شدہ عناصر کے مناسب انتظام، ذخیرہ کرنے اور استعمال کے لیے رہنما خطوط بیان کرتے ہیں۔ یہ قواعد 10.11.2023 کو شائع کیے گئے تھے، اور 10.11.2024کو نافذ العمل ہوں گے۔
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز(بی آئی ایس) نے 16.03.2023 کو ‘‘ آئی ایس 16240: 2023 آر او بیسڈ پوائنٹ آف یوز واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ سسٹم برائے پینے کے مقاصد - تفصیلات (پہلی نظر ثانی)’’ کو بھی مطلع کیا ہے۔