Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ban on RO Water Purifiers
05 FEB 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble National Green Tribunal (NGT) in the matter of O.A. No.134/ 2015 titled “Friends through its General Secretary versus Ministry of Water Resources” vide order dated the 20.05.2019 directed the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) to come out with regulation on appropriate use of reverse osmosis based water purification system. Accordingly, MoEF&CC has published the Water Purification System (Regulation of Use) Rules, 2023. The rules outline guidelines for the proper management, storage, and utilization of reject water and discarded elements generated by these systems. These rules were published on 10.11.2023, and shall come into force w.e.f. 10.11.2024.
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has also notified the “IS 16240: 2023 Reverse Osmosis based point of Use Water Treatment System for Drinking Purposes - Specification (First Revision)” on 16.03.2023.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
रिवर्स ऑस्मोसिस आधारित वाटर प्यूरीफायर पर प्रतिबंध
05 FEB 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय राष्ट्रीय हरित न्यायाधिकरण (एन.जी.टी.) ने एक मामले में आदेश क्रमांक 134/2015 जिसका शीर्षक है "अपने मित्र के माध्यम महासचिव बनाम जल संसाधन मंत्रालय" दिनांक 20.05.2019 के आदेश के अंतर्गत पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) को रिवर्स ऑस्मोसिस आधारित जल शोधन प्रणाली के उचित उपयोग पर विनियमन लाने का निर्देश दिया गया। इसके अनुसार, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) ने जल शोधन प्रणाली (उपयोग का विनियमन) नियम, 2023 प्रकाशित किया है। नियम इन प्रणालियों द्वारा उत्पन्न अस्वीकृत पानी और त्याग किए गए तत्वों के उचित प्रबंधन, भंडारण और उपयोग के लिए दिशानिर्देशों की रूपरेखा तैयार करते हैं। ये नियम 10.11.2023 को प्रकाशित किए गए थे और 10.11.2024 से लागू होंगे।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने 16.03.2023 को "आईएस 16240: 2023 रिवर्स ऑस्मोसिस आधारित उपयोग जल उपचार प्रणाली - विशिष्टता (पहला संशोधन)" को भी अधिसूचित किया है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।