Ministry of Labour & Employment
Maternity benefit to women working in unorganised sector
05 FEB 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Maternity Benefit Act, 1961, as amended vide the Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Act, 2017, is an Act to regulate the employment of women in certain establishments for certain periods before and after child-birth and to provide for maternity benefit and certain other benefits.
The Act applies to every establishment being a factory, mine or plantation including any such establishment belonging to Government and to every establishment wherein persons are employed for the exhibition of equestrian, acrobatic and other performances; and to every shop or establishment within the meaning of any law for the time being in force in relation to shops and establishments in a State, in which ten or more persons are employed, or were employed, on any day of the preceding twelve months.
The maternity benefits are also provided to women workers who are covered under the provisions of Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Act, 1948. Every woman, entitled to the payment of maternity benefit under the Maternity Benefit Act, continues to be covered under this Act until she becomes qualified to claim maternity benefit under the ESI Act, 1948.
The Code on Social Security, 2020 (CoSS) has been passed by the Parliament on 28.09.2020. The Code has subsumed various existing social security legislations including the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961.
The Code also provides for the maternity benefits to women workers who are covered under the provisions of Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Act, 1948, which has also been subsumed in the Code. The ESI scheme is applicable to every establishment in which ten or more persons are employed other than a seasonal factory.
The Code on Social Security, 2020 already has enabling provisions inter-alia for providing health and maternity benefits to women workers under unorganised sector. Section 45 and Section 109(1) of the Code on Social Security, 2020 already provides for provision regarding framing of welfare scheme(s) including health and maternity benefits for these workers.
Section 1(7) of the Code also provides for voluntary coverage of an establishment to enable it to obtain benefits of the Employees' State Insurance (ESI) Corporation. The Code has not come into force so far.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
غیر منظم شعبے میں کام کرنے والی خواتین کو زچگی کے فوائد
05 FEB 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
میٹرنیٹی بینیفٹ ایکٹ، 1961، جیسا کہ میٹرنیٹی بینیفٹ (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2017 میں ترمیم کیا گیا ایک قانون ہے، جو بچے کی پیدائش سے پہلے اور بعد میں مخصوص مدت کے لیے مخصوص اداروں میں خواتین کی ملازمت کو ریگولیٹ کرنےاور زچگی کے فائدے کی فراہمی اور کچھ دوسرے فوائد ہیں سے متعلق ہے۔
یہ ایکٹ ہر اسٹیبلشمنٹ پر لاگو ہوتا ہے جیسے کوئی فیکٹری، کان یا باغبانی، حکومت سے تعلق رکھنے والا کوئی بھی ادارہ اور ہر اس اسٹیبلشمنٹ پر جس میں لوگ گھڑ سواری، ایکروبیٹک اور دیگر پرفارمنس کے لیے ملازم ہوتے ہیں۔ اور کسی بھی ریاست میں دکانوں اور اداروں کے سلسلے میں فی الحال نافذ العمل کسی قانون کے مفہوم کے اندر، ہر وہ دکان یا ادارہ جس میں دس یا اس سے زیادہ افراد ملازم ہیں یا پچھلے بارہ مہینوں کے کسی دن ملازم رہے ہیں۔
زچگی کے فوائد بھی خواتین کارکنوں کو فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں جو ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس (ای ایس آئی) ایکٹ، 1948 کی دفعات کے تحت آتی ہیں۔ میٹرنٹی بینیفٹ ایکٹ کے تحت زچگی کے فوائد کی ادائیگی کی حقدار ہر عورت اس ایکٹ کے تحت اس وقت تک احاطہ کرتی رہے گی جب تک کہ وہ ای ایس آئی ایکٹ 1948 کے تحت زچگی کے فوائد کا دعوی کرنے کی اہل نہیں ہوجاتی۔
پارلیمنٹ نے 28.09.2020 کو سماجی تحفظ کا ضابطہ، 2020 (سی او ایس ایس) منظور کیا۔ یہ ضابطہ مختلف موجودہ سماجی تحفظ کے قوانین کو شامل کرتا ہے جس میں میٹرنٹی بینیفٹ ایکٹ، 1961 شامل ہے۔
یہ ضابطہ ان خواتین کارکنوں کو زچگی کے فوائد بھی فراہم کرتا ہے جو ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس (ای ایس آئی) ایکٹ، 1948 کی دفعات کے تحت آتی ہیں، جو اس کوڈ میں شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ ای ایس آئی اسکیم موسمی فیکٹری کے علاوہ ہر اسٹیبلشمنٹ پر لاگو ہوتی ہے جس میں دس یا زیادہ افراد کام کرتے ہیں۔
سماجی تحفظ کا ضابطہ، 2020، دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، اس کو فعال کرنے کے لیے دفعات رکھتا ہے کہ وہ پہلے سے غیر منظم شعبے میں کام کرنے والی خواتین کارکنوں کو صحت اور زچگی کے فوائد فراہم کر سکے۔ ضابطہ سماجی تحفظ، 2020 کا سیکشن 45 اور سیکشن 109(1) پہلے سے ہی ان ورکرز کے لیے صحت اور زچگی کے فوائد سمیت فلاحی اسکیموں کی تشکیل کے لیے فراہم کرتا ہے۔
کوڈ کا سیکشن 1(7) رضاکارانہ کوریج بھی فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ کسی اسٹیبلشمنٹ کو ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس (ای ایس آئی) کارپوریشن کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا جاسکے۔ یہ ضابطہ ابھی تک نافذ نہیں ہوا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔