Ministry of Labour & Employment
Maternity benefit to women working in unorganised sector
05 FEB 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Maternity Benefit Act, 1961, as amended vide the Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Act, 2017, is an Act to regulate the employment of women in certain establishments for certain periods before and after child-birth and to provide for maternity benefit and certain other benefits.
The Act applies to every establishment being a factory, mine or plantation including any such establishment belonging to Government and to every establishment wherein persons are employed for the exhibition of equestrian, acrobatic and other performances; and to every shop or establishment within the meaning of any law for the time being in force in relation to shops and establishments in a State, in which ten or more persons are employed, or were employed, on any day of the preceding twelve months.
The maternity benefits are also provided to women workers who are covered under the provisions of Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Act, 1948. Every woman, entitled to the payment of maternity benefit under the Maternity Benefit Act, continues to be covered under this Act until she becomes qualified to claim maternity benefit under the ESI Act, 1948.
The Code on Social Security, 2020 (CoSS) has been passed by the Parliament on 28.09.2020. The Code has subsumed various existing social security legislations including the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961.
The Code also provides for the maternity benefits to women workers who are covered under the provisions of Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Act, 1948, which has also been subsumed in the Code. The ESI scheme is applicable to every establishment in which ten or more persons are employed other than a seasonal factory.
The Code on Social Security, 2020 already has enabling provisions inter-alia for providing health and maternity benefits to women workers under unorganised sector. Section 45 and Section 109(1) of the Code on Social Security, 2020 already provides for provision regarding framing of welfare scheme(s) including health and maternity benefits for these workers.
Section 1(7) of the Code also provides for voluntary coverage of an establishment to enable it to obtain benefits of the Employees' State Insurance (ESI) Corporation. The Code has not come into force so far.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
असंगठित क्षेत्र में काम करने वाली महिलाओं को मातृत्व लाभ
05 FEB 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
मातृत्व लाभ अधिनियम, 1961, मातृत्व लाभ (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2017 द्वारा यथासंशोधित, शिशु के जन्म से पहले और बाद की कुछ अवधि के लिए कुछ प्रतिष्ठानों में महिलाओं के रोजगार को विनियमित करने तथा मातृत्व लाभ और कुछ अन्य लाभ प्रदान करने से संबंधित अधिनियम है।
यह अधिनियम कारखाना, खदान या बागान जैसे प्रत्येक प्रतिष्ठान, सरकार से संबंधित किसी भी प्रतिष्ठान और ऐसे प्रत्येक प्रतिष्ठान, जिसमें घुड़सवारी, कलाबाज़ी और अन्य प्रदर्शनों को प्रस्‍तुत करने के लिए व्यक्तियों को नियोजित किया जाता है; और किसी राज्य में दुकानों और प्रतिष्ठानों के संबंध में उस समय लागू किसी भी कानून के आशय के दायरे में प्रत्येक दुकान या प्रतिष्ठान को, जिसमें दस या अधिक व्यक्ति कार्यरत हैं या पिछले बारह महीनों के किसी भी दिन नियोजित रह चुके हैं- पर लागू है।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा (ईएसआई) अधिनियम, 1948 के प्रावधानों के तहत कवर होने वाली महिला श्रमिकों को भी मातृत्व लाभ प्रदान किए जाते हैं। मातृत्व लाभ अधिनियम के अंतर्गत मातृत्व लाभ के भुगतान की हकदार प्रत्येक महिला को इस अधिनियम के तहत तब तक कवर किया जाना जारी रखा जाता है, जब तक वह ईएसआई अधिनियम, 1948 के तहत मातृत्व लाभ का दावा करने के योग्‍य नहीं हो जाती।
संसद ने 28.09.2020 को सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 (सीओएसएस) पारित की। इस संहिता में मातृत्व लाभ अधिनियम, 1961 सहित विभिन्न मौजूदा सामाजिक सुरक्षा कानूनों को समाहित कर दिया गया है।
यह संहिता उन महिला श्रमिकों को भी मातृत्व लाभ प्रदान करती है, जिन्‍हें इस संहिता में समाहित किए जा चुके कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा (ईएसआई) अधिनियम, 1948 के प्रावधानों के तहत कवर किया गया है। ईएसआई योजना मौसमी कारखाने के अलावा प्रत्येक ऐसे प्रतिष्ठान पर लागू होती है, जिनमें दस या अधिक व्यक्ति कार्यरत होते हैं।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 में अन्‍य बातों के साथ –साथ पहले से ही असंगठित क्षेत्र में काम करने वाली महिला श्रमिकों को स्वास्थ्य और मातृत्व लाभ प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाने का प्रावधान हैं। सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 की धारा 45 और धारा 109(1) पहले से ही इन श्रमिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य और मातृत्व लाभ सहित कल्याणकारी योजना (योजनाओं) के निरुपण के संबंध में प्रावधान करती है।
संहिता की धारा 1(7) किसी प्रतिष्ठान को कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा (ईएसआई) निगम के लाभ प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए स्वैच्छिक कवरेज का भी प्रावधान करती है। यह संहिता अब तक लागू नहीं हुई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।