Ministry of Labour & Employment
Increase in Employees’ Pension Fund pension
05 FEB 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Representations have been received from various stakeholders including trade unions and public representatives to increase the minimum pension under the Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS), 1995 from existing Rs. 1000/- per month.
The EPS, 1995 is a “Defined Contribution-Defined Benefit” Social Security Scheme. The corpus of the Employees’ Pension Fund is made up of (i) contribution by the employer @ 8.33 per cent of wages; and (ii) contribution from Central Government through budgetary support @ 1.16 per cent of wages up to an amount of Rs.15,000/- per month. All benefits under the scheme are paid out of such accumulations. The fund is valued annually as mandated under paragraph 32 of the EPS, 1995 and as per the valuation of the fund as on 31.03.2019, there is an actuarial deficit.
Amount of member’s pension under the Scheme is determined taking into account the pensionable period of service and pensionable salary as per following formula:
Pensionable Service X Pensionable Salary
70
However, the Government, for the first time, in the year 2014, provided a minimum pension of Rs. 1000 per month to the pensioners under the EPS, 1995 by providing budgetary support, which was in addition to the budgetary support of 1.16 per cent of wages provided annually towards EPS to Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO).
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ملازمین کے پنشن فنڈ میں اضافہ
05 FEB 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
ملازمین کی پنشن اسکیم (ای پی ایس)، 1995 کے تحت کم از کم پنشن کو موجودہ 1000/- روپے ماہانہ سے بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈر بشمول ٹریڈ یونینوں اور عوامی نمائندوں سے نمائندے موصول ہوئے ہیں۔
ای پی ایس، 1995 ایک "تشریح شدہ شراکت سے طے شدہ فائدہ" سماجی سیکیوریٹی اسکیم ہے۔ ملازمین پنشن فنڈ کا فنڈ (i) اجرت کے 8.33 فیصد پر آجر کے تعاون سے بنتا ہے۔ اور (ii) ماہانہ 15,000روپے کی رقم تک اجرت کے 1.16 فیصد کے حساب سے بجٹ امداد کے ذریعہ مرکزی حکومت کے تعاون سے بنتا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت تمام فوائد کی ادائیگی اس طرح کی جمع پونجی سے کی جاتی ہے۔ فنڈ کی سالانہ قیمت ای پی ایس، 1995 کے پیراگراف 32 کے تحت لازمی قرار دی جاتی ہے اور 31.03.2019 کو فنڈ کی قدر کے مطابق، ایک ایکچوریل خسارہ ہے۔
اسکیم کے تحت ممبر کی پنشن کی رقم کا تعین مندرجہ ذیل فارمولے کے مطابق پنشن کے قابل سروس اور پنشن کے قابل تنخواہ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کیا جاتا ہے:
قابل پنشن سروس X پنشن قابل تنخواہ
70
تاہم، حکومت نے، پہلی بار، سال 2014 میں بجٹ امداد فراہم کر کے ای پی ایس، 1995 کے تحت پنشن حاصل کرنے والوں کو ماہانہ 1000 روپے کی ، کم از کم پنشن روپے فراہم کی، جو کہ ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کو ای پی ایس کے لیے سالانہ فراہم کی جانے والی اجرت کے 1.16 فیصد کے بجٹ حمایت کے علاوہ تھی۔
محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم دی۔