Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says Modi government is committed to building impenetrable borders
Modi government has decided to construct a fence along the entire 1643 kilometer long Indo-Myanmar border
To facilitate better surveillance, a patrol track along the border will also be paved
Out of the total border length, a 10 km stretch in Moreh, Manipur already been fenced
Two pilot projects of fencing through a Hybrid Surveillance System (HSS) are under execution, the projects will fence a stretch of 1 km each in Arunachal Pradesh and Manipur
Fence works covering approximate 20 km in Manipur have also been approved, and work to start soon
06 FEB 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that Modi government is committed to building impenetrable borders.
In his post of ‘X’ Home Minister said that ‘It has decided to construct a fence along the entire 1643-kilometer-long Indo-Myanmar border. To facilitate better surveillance, a patrol track along the border will also be paved”.
Home Minster added that “Out of the total border length, a 10 km stretch in Moreh, Manipur, has already been fenced. Furthermore, two pilot projects of fencing through a Hybrid Surveillance System (HSS) are under execution. They will fence a stretch of 1 km each in Arunachal Pradesh and Manipur. Additionally, fence works covering approx 20 km in Manipur have also been approved, and the work will start soon”.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે, મોદી સરકાર દેશની સરહદોને અભેદ્ય બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે
મોદી સરકારે સમગ્ર 1643 કિલોમીટર લાંબી ભારત-મ્યાનમાર સરહદ પર વાડ લગાવવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે
સારી દેખરેખ માટે સરહદ પર પેટ્રોલિંગ ટ્રેક પણ બનાવવામાં આવશે
કુલ સરહદમાંથી મણિપુરના મોરેહમાં 10 કિમીના પટમાં વાડ લગાવવામાં આવી છે
હાઇબ્રિડ સર્વેલન્સ સિસ્ટમ (એચએસએસ) દ્વારા ફેન્સીંગ માટે 2 પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પર કામ ચાલી રહ્યું છે, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ હેઠળ અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ અને મણિપુરમાં પ્રત્યેકમાં 1 કિલોમીટર સરહદ વાડ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે
મણિપુરમાં લગભગ 20 કિલોમીટર લાંબી બોર્ડર પર ફેન્સિંગ કરવા માટે પણ મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે, આના પર ટૂંક સમયમાં કામ શરૂ થશે
06 FEB 2024 6:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું છે કે મોદી સરકાર દેશની સરહદોને અભેદ્ય બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
X પ્લેટફોર્મ પરની તેમની પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે સરકારે સમગ્ર 1643 કિલોમીટર લાંબી ભારત-મ્યાનમાર સરહદ પર વાડ લગાવવાનો નિર્ણય કર્યો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સારી દેખરેખ માટે સરહદ પર પેટ્રોલિંગ ટ્રેક પણ બનાવવામાં આવશે.
ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે કુલ સરહદમાંથી મણિપુરના મોરેહમાં 10 કિલોમીટરના વિસ્તારમાં ફેન્સીંગ લગાવવામાં આવી છે. હાઇબ્રિડ સર્વેલન્સ સિસ્ટમ (HSS) દ્વારા ફેન્સીંગ માટે 2 પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પર કામ ચાલી રહ્યું છે અને આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ હેઠળ અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ અને મણિપુરમાં પ્રત્યેક 1 કિમી સરહદ પર ફેન્સીંગ લગાવવામાં આવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મણિપુરમાં લગભગ 20 કિલોમીટર લાંબી સરહદ પર વાડ લગાવવા માટે પણ મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે અને તેના પર ટૂંક સમયમાં કામ શરૂ થશે.