Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says Modi government is committed to building impenetrable borders
Modi government has decided to construct a fence along the entire 1643 kilometer long Indo-Myanmar border
To facilitate better surveillance, a patrol track along the border will also be paved
Out of the total border length, a 10 km stretch in Moreh, Manipur already been fenced
Two pilot projects of fencing through a Hybrid Surveillance System (HSS) are under execution, the projects will fence a stretch of 1 km each in Arunachal Pradesh and Manipur
Fence works covering approximate 20 km in Manipur have also been approved, and work to start soon
06 FEB 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that Modi government is committed to building impenetrable borders.
In his post of ‘X’ Home Minister said that ‘It has decided to construct a fence along the entire 1643-kilometer-long Indo-Myanmar border. To facilitate better surveillance, a patrol track along the border will also be paved”.
Home Minster added that “Out of the total border length, a 10 km stretch in Moreh, Manipur, has already been fenced. Furthermore, two pilot projects of fencing through a Hybrid Surveillance System (HSS) are under execution. They will fence a stretch of 1 km each in Arunachal Pradesh and Manipur. Additionally, fence works covering approx 20 km in Manipur have also been approved, and the work will start soon”.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت ناقابل دراندازی سرحدوں کی تعمیر کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے
مودی حکومت نے پوری 1643 کلومیٹر طویل ہند میانمار سرحد پر باڑ لگانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے
بہتر نگرانی میں مددکے لیے سرحد کے ساتھ ایک گشتی ٹریک بھی بنایا جائے گا
سرحد کی کل لمبائی میں سے موریہ، منی پور میں 10 کلومیٹر کے حصے پر پہلے ہی باڑ لگائی جا چکی ہے
ہائبرڈ سرویلنس سسٹم (ایچ ایس ایس) کے ذریعے باڑ لگانے کے دو پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں پر کام جاری ہے، ان منصوبوں سے اروناچل پردیش میں ایک ایک کلومیٹر باڑ لگائی جائے گی اور منی پور میں تقریبا 20 کلومیٹر پر محیط منی پور باڑ کے کام کو بھی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے، اور جلد ہی کام شروع ہو جائے گا
06 FEB 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ مودی حکومت ناقابل دراندازی سرحدوں کی تعمیر کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے۔
’ایکس‘ کی اپنی پوسٹ میں وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ’’حکومت نے پوری 1643 کلومیٹر طویل بھارت-میانمار سرحد پر باڑ لگانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ بہتر نگرانی کی سہولت کے لیے سرحد کے ساتھ ایک گشتی ٹریک بھی بنایا جائے گا۔‘‘
وزیر داخلہ نے مزید کہا کہ سرحد کی کل لمبائی میں سے منی پور کے موریہ میں 10 کلومیٹر کے حصے پر پہلے ہی باڑ لگا دی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں ہائبرڈ سرویلنس سسٹم (ایچ ایس ایس) کے ذریعے باڑ لگانے کے دو پائلٹ منصوبوں پر بھی کام جاری ہے۔ اروناچل پردیش اور منی پور میں ایک ایک کلومیٹر کے حصے پر باڑ لگائی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ منی پور میں تقریبا 20 کلومیٹر پر محیط باڑ کے کام کو بھی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے اور یہ کام جلد ہی شروع ہوجائے گا۔