Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses 37th STOP TB Partnership Board Meeting
Global TB incidence saw a reduction of 8.7% while in India we were able to demonstrate a reduction of 16%, almost double the pace: Dr Mandaviya
“The number of missing TB cases in India has reduced from 1 million in 2015 to 0.26 million in 2023”
Urges Board Members and dignitaries to leverage their nations’ collective knowledge and expertise in creating large scale preventive interventions and launch TB vaccination to reach sustainable development goals targets for TB
06 FEB 2024 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare virtually addressed the 37th Board Meeting of Stop TB Partnership today. The Stop TB Partnership is hosted by UNOPS and is a collective force transforming the fight against TB.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Mandaviya said, “TB has been a global health problem for decades now. After two challenging years dominated by disruptions caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, globally we saw a reduction in TB incidence by 8.7% while in India we were able to demonstrate a reduction of 16%, almost double the pace.”
On India’s commitment towards ending TB by 2025, the Union Health Minister said that under the G20 Presidency, India diligently advocated and addressed selected concerns of global importance, which included improving the effectiveness and reach of health services using digital solutions; strengthening cooperation to enhance pharmaceutical development and manufacturing capabilities; and focusing on “One Health” and Anti-Microbial Resistance – all of these having strong resonance with India’s and the world’s fight against TB. “With less than 2 years left for India’s target of 2025, our approach going forward is focusing on prevention, while we saturate coverage of services in the detection and treatment of TB. With our continuous efforts, the number of missing TB cases in India has reduced from 1 million in 2015 to 0.26 million in 2023”, he stated.
Dr Mandaviya highlighted that “with a focused and targeted engagement with the private sector through various interventions, there has been an increase in private sector notification by more than 8 times over the past 9 years.” “In 2023, 0.84 million patients were notified from the private sector which contributed to 33%, highest ever, of total notifications”, he added.
On India’s success in encouraging people’s participation in the End-TB movement, he said, “our approach of Jan Bhagidhari which means people’s participation has shown how the community can help join our fight against TB. The Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, the world’s largest crowd-sourcing initiative has been a huge success with over 1,50,000 Ni-kshay Mitra coming forward in a “Whole of Society Approach” to adopt over 1 million TB patients to provide them nutritional and other support they need. He also highlighted the launch of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, an outreach activity of the government where TB was among the most important health indicators with more than 38 million individuals screened for TB and had over 1 million referrals for TB testing.
The Union Health Minister also highlighted other initiatives and achievements of the Indian like the launch of the ‘TB Mukt Panchayat’ initiative, securing of over 5 million courses of TB preventive treatment drug, 3HP; and provision of TB services at the community level in over 1.6 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs.
Dr Mandaviya concluded his address by urging all dignitaries to leverage their nations’ collective knowledge and expertise in creating large scale preventive interventions including addressing social determinants and called upon them to urgently come forward to launch TB vaccination to reach the sustainable development goals targets for TB.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ کی 37ویں بورڈ میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
عالمی سطح پر ٹی بی کے معاملوں میں 8.7 فیصد کی کمی دیکھی گئی جبکہ ہندوستان میں ہم تقریباً دوگنا رفتار سے ان معاملوں کو 16فیصد تک کم کرنے میں کامیاب رہے: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
‘‘ہندوستان میں ٹی بی کے لاپتہ معاملوں کی تعداد 2015 میں 1 ملین سے کم ہو کر 2023 میں 0.26 ملین ہو گئی ہے’’
بورڈ کے ممبران اور معززین پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ اپنی قوموں کے اجتماعی علم اور مہارت کو بڑے پیما نے پر روک تھام کے اقدامات بنانے کے لئے استعمال کریں اور ٹی بی کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف تک پہنچنے کے لیے ٹی بی کی ویکسینیشن شروع کریں
06 FEB 2024 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ کی 37ویں بورڈ میٹنگ سے عملی طور پر خطاب کیا۔ اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ کی میزبانی یواین اوپی ایس کرتی ہے اور یہ ایک اجتماعی قوت ہے جو ٹی بی کے خلاف جنگ کو تبدیل کرتی ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا،‘‘ٹی بی کئی دہائیوں سے صحت کا عالمی مسئلہ ہے۔ کووڈ- 19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے ہونے والی رکاوٹوں کے غلبہ کے دو مشکل سالوں کے بعد، عالمی سطح پر ہم نے ٹی بی کے معاملوں میں 8.7 فیصد کمی دیکھی جب کہ ہندوستان میں ہم تقریباً دوگنا رفتارسے 16 فیصد کی کمی کا مظاہرہ کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ۔
2025 تک ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم پر، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ جی20 صدارت کے تحت، ہندوستان نے پوری تندہی سے وکالت کی اور عالمی اہمیت کے چنیدہ خدشات کو دور کیا، جس میں ڈیجیٹل حل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے صحت کی خدمات کی تاثیر اور رسائی کو بہتر بنانا ،دواسازی کی ترقی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا؛ اور "ایک صحت" اور اینٹی مائکروبیل ریزسٹنس پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا شامل تھا۔ یہ سب ٹی بی کے خلاف ہندوستان اور دنیا کی لڑائی کے ساتھ مضبوط اثر رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ہندوستان کے 2025 کے ہدف کے لیے 2 سال سے بھی کم وقت باقی ہے، ہمارا نقطہ نظر اس کی روک تھام پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے، جب کہ ہم ٹی بی کی تشخیص اور علاج میں خدمات کی کوریج کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔ ہماری مسلسل کوششوں سے، ہندوستان میں ٹی بی کے لاپتہ کیسوں کی تعداد 2015 میں 1 ملین سے کم ہو کر 2023 میں 0.26 ملین ہو گئی ہے’’۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ "مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ساتھ مرکوز اور ٹارگٹڈ مصروفیت کے ساتھ، پچھلے 9 سالوں میں نجی شعبے کے نوٹیفکیشن میں 8 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا، "2023 میں، نجی شعبے سے 0.84 ملین مریضوں کو مطلع کیا گیا جس کا حصہ 33 فیصد ہے، جو کہ کل اطلاعات کا اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ ہے۔’’
ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی تحریک میں لوگوں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی کے بارے میں، انہوں نے کہا، "جن بھاگیدھری کے ہمارے نقطہ نظر جس کا مطلب ہے کہ لوگوں کی شرکت نے دکھایا ہے کہ کمیونٹی ٹی بی کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی میں کس طرح مدد کر سکتی ہے۔ پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان، دنیا کا سب سے بڑا کراؤڈ سورسنگ پہل ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے جس میں 1,50,000 سے زیادہ نی-کشے مترا "پورے معاشرے کے نقطہ نظر" میں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو اپنانے کے لیے آگے آ رہے ہیں تاکہ انہیں غذائیت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اور دیگر مدد کی انہیں ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے آغاز پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جو حکومت کی ایک آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمی ہے جہاں ٹی بی صحت کے اہم ترین اشاریوں میں شامل تھی جس میں 38 ملین سے زیادہ افراد کی ٹی بی کی جانچ کی گئی تھی اور 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد کو ٹی بی کی جانچ کے لیے حوالہ دیا گیا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ہندوستان کے دیگر اقدامات اور کامیابیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جیسے ’ٹی بی مکت پنچایت‘ اقدام کا آغاز، ٹی بی سے بچاؤ کے علاج کی دوا کے 5 ملین سے زیادہ کورسز کا حصول، ایچ پی 3؛ اور 1.6 لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں کمیونٹی کی سطح پر ٹی بی خدمات کی فراہمی۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام تمام معززین پر زور دیتے ہوئے کیا کہ وہ اپنی قوموں کے اجتماعی علم اور مہارت کو بڑے پیمانے پر روک تھام کے اقدامات بنانے کے لیے استعمال کریں جس میں سماجی تعین کرنے والوں کو بھی شامل کیا جائے اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ ٹی بی کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف تک پہنچنے کے لیے فوری طور پر ٹی بی ویکسینیشن شروع کرنے کے لیے آگے آئیں۔