Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the present installed nuclear power capacity is set to increase from 7480 MW to 22800 MW by 2031-32
07 FEB 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government today informed that the present installed nuclear power capacity is set to increase from 7480 MW to 22800 MW by 2031-32.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government is taking policy measures to generate electricity through atomic energy as well as the other sources of energy in order to promote these sources of energy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, to increase the share of nuclear power in total electricity generation in the country, the Government has taken the following steps like it accorded administrative approval and financial sanction to set up ten (10) indigenous 700 MW Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) in fleet mode, Creation of Indian Nuclear Insurance Pool (INIP) for implementation of Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage (CLND) Act, Amendment of the Atomic Energy Act to enable Joint Ventures of Public Sector Companies to set up nuclear power projects and Entering into agreements with foreign countries for nuclear power cooperation including supply of fuel.

পরমাণুশক্তিদপ্তর
বর্তমান পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ শক্তি ক্ষমতাকে ৭৪৮০ মেগাওয়াট থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২০৩১-৩২-এর মধ্যে ২২৮০০ মেগাওয়াট করা হবে : ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
07 FEB 2024 2:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার জানিয়েছে যে, বর্তমান পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ শক্তি ক্ষমতাকে ৭৪৮০ মেগাওয়াট থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২০৩১-৩২-এর মধ্যে ২২৮০০ মেগাওয়াট করা হবে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে আণবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জানিয়েছেন, সরকার পরমাণু শক্তি ও অন্যান্য উৎস থেকে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির নীতিগত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করছে।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জানান যে, দেশে বিদ্যুৎক্ষেত্রে পরমাণু শক্তির অংশ বাড়াতে সরকার যেসব পদক্ষেপ নিতে যাচ্ছে তাতে প্রশাসনিক ও আর্থিক অনুমোদন রয়েছে। এইসব পদক্ষেপগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে - দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি ৭০০ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ১০টি প্রেশারাইজড হেভি ওয়াটার রিঅ্যাক্টর স্থাপন, পরমাণু ক্ষয়ক্ষতি সংক্রান্ত অসামরিক দায়বদ্ধতা পূরণ আইন (সিএলএনডি)-এর রূপায়ণ, পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প স্থাপনে পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে সরকারি সংস্থাগুলির যৌথ উদ্যোগ গড়ে তোলা এবং জ্বালানি সরবরাহ সহ বিদেশি সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর।