Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the present installed nuclear power capacity is set to increase from 7480 MW to 22800 MW by 2031-32
07 FEB 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government today informed that the present installed nuclear power capacity is set to increase from 7480 MW to 22800 MW by 2031-32.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government is taking policy measures to generate electricity through atomic energy as well as the other sources of energy in order to promote these sources of energy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, to increase the share of nuclear power in total electricity generation in the country, the Government has taken the following steps like it accorded administrative approval and financial sanction to set up ten (10) indigenous 700 MW Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) in fleet mode, Creation of Indian Nuclear Insurance Pool (INIP) for implementation of Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage (CLND) Act, Amendment of the Atomic Energy Act to enable Joint Ventures of Public Sector Companies to set up nuclear power projects and Entering into agreements with foreign countries for nuclear power cooperation including supply of fuel.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் அணுமின் உற்பத்தித் திறன் 2031-32 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 22800 மெகாவாட்டாக அதிகரிக்கும் - மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
07 FEB 2024 2:30PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போது நாட்டில் நிறுவப்பட்ட அணுமின் உற்பத்தி திறன் 7480 மெகாவாட்டாக உள்ளது என்றும் 2031-32-க்குள் இது 22800 மெகாவாட்டாக அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும் மத்திய அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய அணுசக்தித்துறை இணைமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், நாட்டின் மொத்த மின்சார உற்பத்தியில் அணுசக்தியின் பங்கை அதிகரிக்க, அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது என்றார்.
700 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட அழுத்தப்பட்ட கனநீர் அணு உலைகளை அமைப்பதற்கு நிர்வாக ஒப்புதல் மற்றும் நிதி அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். அணுசக்தி சேதத்திற்கான சிவில் பொறுப்புச் சட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்த இந்திய அணுசக்தி காப்பீட்டு தொகுப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளின் மூலம் அணுமின் திட்டங்களை அமைக்க வகை செய்யும் வகையில், அணுசக்திச் சட்டத்தில் திருத்தம் செய்தல் மற்றும் எரிபொருள் வழங்கல் உள்ளிட்டவற்றுக்காக வெளிநாடுகளுடன் ஒப்பந்தங்கள் செய்யப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.