Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the roadmap for India’s future moon exploration missions is under conceptualization, with feasibility studies being undertaken for further robotic exploration of moon through orbiters, landers and rovers
07 FEB 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the proposed configuration of Bharatiya Antariksh Station (BAS), to be developed by ISRO, is in conceptualization phase, wherein the overall architecture, number and type of modules, docking ports, etc. are being studied.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, towards setting up the space station by 2035, ISRO has been working on the overall configuration of the Bharatiya Antariksh Station (BAS) and the station is planned to be assembled in a phased manner. Towards this, a prospective roadmap is being evolved for realization of different modules and their respective launches.
The Minister said, the roadmap for India’s future moon exploration missions is under conceptualization, with feasibility studies being undertaken for further robotic exploration of moon through orbiters, landers and rovers, along with lunar sample collection and return, eventually followed by human landing on the Moon.
The allocation of funds for setting up of the space station shall be sought once the feasibility studies are completed and the proposal is put up for formal Government approval at an appropriate stage.

अंतराळ विभाग
ऑर्बिटर, लँडर्स आणि रोव्हर्सद्वारे चंद्राचा पुढील रोबोटिक शोध घेण्यासाठी व्यवहार्यतेचा अभ्यास केला जात असून,भारताच्या भविष्यातील चंद्र शोधमोहिमेचा आराखडा तयार होत आहे- केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
07 FEB 2024 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 7 फेब्रुवारी 2024
भारतीय अंतराळ स्थानकाचे (बीएएस) प्रस्तावित स्वरुप इस्रोकडून विकसित केले जात असून, संकल्पनात्मक टप्प्यात आहे, ज्यामध्ये एकंदर रचना, मॉड्यूल्सची संख्या आणि प्रकार, डॉकिंग पोर्ट्स इत्यादींचा अभ्यास केला जात आहे, असे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह, यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात सांगितले.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, 2035 पर्यंत अंतराळ स्थानक स्थापन करण्याच्या दिशेने,इस्रोकडून भारतीय अंतरीक्ष स्थानकाच्या (BAS) संपूर्ण रचनेचे काम सुरू आहे आणि स्थानक टप्प्याटप्प्याने करण्याची योजना कार्यान्वित होत आहे. या दिशेने, विविध मॉड्युल्स आणि त्यांच्या संबंधित प्रक्षेपणांच्या प्राप्तीसाठी एक संभाव्य आराखडा विकसित केला जात आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले, भारताच्या भविष्यातील चंद्र शोध मोहिमेचा आराखडा तयार केला जात आहे, ज्यामध्ये ऑर्बिटर, लँडर्स आणि रोव्हर्सच्या माध्यमातून चंद्राच्या पुढील रोबोटिक अन्वेषणासाठी व्यवहार्यतेचा अभ्यास केला जात आहे, तसेच चंद्रावरील नमुने गोळा करणे आणि परत येणे, यानंतर चंद्रावर मानवासह यान उतरवले जाईल.
एकदा व्यवहार्यतेचा अभ्यास पूर्ण झाला, की त्यानंतर योग्य टप्प्यावर तो औपचारिक सरकारी मंजुरीसाठी प्रस्ताव ठेवला जाईल त्यानंतर अवकाश स्थानकाच्या उभारणीसाठी निधीची तरतूद करण्यात येईल.