Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the roadmap for India’s future moon exploration missions is under conceptualization, with feasibility studies being undertaken for further robotic exploration of moon through orbiters, landers and rovers
07 FEB 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the proposed configuration of Bharatiya Antariksh Station (BAS), to be developed by ISRO, is in conceptualization phase, wherein the overall architecture, number and type of modules, docking ports, etc. are being studied.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, towards setting up the space station by 2035, ISRO has been working on the overall configuration of the Bharatiya Antariksh Station (BAS) and the station is planned to be assembled in a phased manner. Towards this, a prospective roadmap is being evolved for realization of different modules and their respective launches.
The Minister said, the roadmap for India’s future moon exploration missions is under conceptualization, with feasibility studies being undertaken for further robotic exploration of moon through orbiters, landers and rovers, along with lunar sample collection and return, eventually followed by human landing on the Moon.
The allocation of funds for setting up of the space station shall be sought once the feasibility studies are completed and the proposal is put up for formal Government approval at an appropriate stage.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
भारत के भविष्य के चंद्र अन्वेषण मिशनों के लिए रोडमैप की परिकल्पना की जा रही है; ऑर्बिटर, लैंडर और रोवर्स के माध्यम से चंद्रमा की आगे की रोबोटिक खोज के लिए व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन किया जा रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
07 FEB 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसरो द्वारा विकसित किए जाने वाले भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (बीएएस) की प्रस्तावित संयोजन व्‍यवस्‍था अवधारणा चरण में है, जिसमें समग्र संरचना, संख्या और मॉड्यूल के प्रकार, डॉकिंग पोर्ट आदि का अध्ययन किया जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2035 तक अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन स्थापित करने की दिशा में, इसरो भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (बीएएस) के समग्र संरचना पर काम कर रहा है और स्टेशन को चरणबद्ध तरीके से बनाने की योजना है। इस दिशा में, विभिन्न मॉड्यूल और उनके संबंधित लॉन्च को साकार करने के लिए एक संभावित रोडमैप विकसित किया जा रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत के भविष्य के चंद्र अन्वेषण मिशनों के लिए रोडमैप की परिकल्पना की जा रही है, जिसमें ऑर्बिटर, लैंडर और रोवर्स के माध्यम से चंद्रमा की आगे की रोबोटिक खोज के लिए व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन किया जा रहा है, साथ ही चंद्रमा से नमूने को संग्रह करने और इसकी वापसी के बाद अंततः चंद्रमा पर मानव लैंडिंग होगी।
अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन की स्थापना के लिए व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन पूरा होने के बाद धन के आवंटन के लिए कहा जाएगा और संबंधित प्रस्ताव को उचित स्‍तर पर औपचारिक सरकारी मंजूरी के लिए रखा जाएगा।