Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the roadmap for India’s future moon exploration missions is under conceptualization, with feasibility studies being undertaken for further robotic exploration of moon through orbiters, landers and rovers
07 FEB 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the proposed configuration of Bharatiya Antariksh Station (BAS), to be developed by ISRO, is in conceptualization phase, wherein the overall architecture, number and type of modules, docking ports, etc. are being studied.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, towards setting up the space station by 2035, ISRO has been working on the overall configuration of the Bharatiya Antariksh Station (BAS) and the station is planned to be assembled in a phased manner. Towards this, a prospective roadmap is being evolved for realization of different modules and their respective launches.
The Minister said, the roadmap for India’s future moon exploration missions is under conceptualization, with feasibility studies being undertaken for further robotic exploration of moon through orbiters, landers and rovers, along with lunar sample collection and return, eventually followed by human landing on the Moon.
The allocation of funds for setting up of the space station shall be sought once the feasibility studies are completed and the proposal is put up for formal Government approval at an appropriate stage.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے چاند کی تلاش کے مشنوں کا روڈ میپ تصور کے تحت ہے، جس میں مداروں، لینڈرز اور روورز کے ذریعے چاند کی مزید روبوٹک ایکسپلوریشن کے لیے امکانات سے متعلق مطالعات کی جا رہی ہیں
07 FEB 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاءکے وزیرمملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاہے کہ، اسرو کی طرف سے تیار کیے جانے والے بھارتیہ انترکش اسٹیشن (بی اے ایس) کی مجوزہ ترتیب تصوراتی مرحلے میں ہے، جس میں مجموعی فن تعمیر، تعداد اور ماڈیولز کی نوعیت، ڈاکنگ پورٹس وغیرہ کا مطالعہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2035 تک خلائی اسٹیشن کے قیام کی سمت میں، اسرو بھارتیہ انترکش اسٹیشن (بی اے ایس) کی مجموعی ترتیب پر کام کر رہا ہے اور اسٹیشن کو مرحلہ وار اسمبل کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اس کی طرف، مختلف ماڈیولز اور ان کے متعلقہ لانچوں کے حصول کے لیے ایک ممکنہ روڈ میپ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے چاند کی تلاش کے مشن کے لیے روڈ میپ تصور کے تحت ہے، جس میں مداروں، لینڈرز اور روورز کے ذریعے چاند کی مزید روبوٹک تلاش کے لیے فزیبلٹی اسٹڈیز شروع کی جا رہی ہیں، ساتھ ہی ساتھ چاند کے نمونے جمع کرنے اور واپسی بھی کی جا رہی ہے، جس کے بعد چاند پر انسان کی لینڈنگ ہو گی۔ .
اسپیس اسٹیشن کے قیام کے لیے فنڈز مختص کرنے کی کوشش اس وقت کی جائے گی جب امکانات کے مطالعات مکمل ہو جائیں گے اور تجویز کو کسی مناسب مرحلے پر باضابطہ سرکاری منظوری کے لیے پیش کیا جائے گا۔