Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Silkyara Tunnel Collapse
07 FEB 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Rescue operation for the entrapped workmen has been completed safely. There was no injuries or fatalities. An investigation/Expert Committee has been constituted for investigation of Silkyara Tunnel Collapse.
There was no collapse/cavity formation in same part of tunnel in 2019.
As per IRC: SP:91-2019 (Guidelines for road tunnels), a separate service tunnel adjacent to the traffic tunnels could be considered at design stage considering various factors like land availability, traffic volume, length of tunnel and additional cost. This additional tunnel provides access for maintenance without requiring tunnel closure. This service tunnel can be used as escape passage during an emergency.
An Expert Committee consisting of experts from BRO, Ministry of Railways, MoRTH, and premier academic institutions has been constituted for investigation of Silkyara tunnel collapse. The Committee has visited the site and submitted a preliminary report and accordingly instructions have been issued to concerned to take necessary action to restart the project with necessary safeguards.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سلکیارا سرنگ منہدم
07 FEB 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
پھنسے مزدوروں کے لیے ریسکیو آپریشن بحفاظت مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ کوئی زخمی یا جانی نقصان نہیں ہوا۔ سلکیارا ٹنل گرنے کی تحقیقات کے لیے ایک تحقیقاتی/ماہر کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
2019 میں سرنگ کے اسی حصے میں کوئی گرنے/کھائی نہیں بنی۔
آئی آر سی: ایس پی : 91-2019 (سڑک سرنگوں کے لیے رہنما خطوط) کے مطابق، ٹریفک سرنگوں سے ملحق ایک علیحدہ سروس ٹنل کو ڈیزائن کے مرحلے پر زمین کی دستیابی، ٹریفک کا حجم، سرنگ کی لمبائی اور اضافی لاگت جیسے مختلف عوامل پر غور کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ اضافی سرنگ، سرنگ کی بندش کی ضرورت کے بغیر دیکھ بھال کے لیے رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس سروس ٹنل کو ایمرجنسی کے دوران فرار ہونے کے راستے کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
سلکیارہ سرنگ کے گرنے کی تحقیقات کے لیے بی آر او، وزارت ریلوے، ایم او آر ٹی ایچ اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے ماہرین پر مشتمل ایک ماہر کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ کمیٹی نے جائے وقوعہ کا دورہ کرکے ابتدائی رپورٹ پیش کی ہے اور اس کے مطابق متعلقہ افراد کو ضروری حفاظتی اقدامات کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لیے ضروری کارروائی کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔