Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Silkyara Tunnel Collapse
07 FEB 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Rescue operation for the entrapped workmen has been completed safely. There was no injuries or fatalities. An investigation/Expert Committee has been constituted for investigation of Silkyara Tunnel Collapse.
There was no collapse/cavity formation in same part of tunnel in 2019.
As per IRC: SP:91-2019 (Guidelines for road tunnels), a separate service tunnel adjacent to the traffic tunnels could be considered at design stage considering various factors like land availability, traffic volume, length of tunnel and additional cost. This additional tunnel provides access for maintenance without requiring tunnel closure. This service tunnel can be used as escape passage during an emergency.
An Expert Committee consisting of experts from BRO, Ministry of Railways, MoRTH, and premier academic institutions has been constituted for investigation of Silkyara tunnel collapse. The Committee has visited the site and submitted a preliminary report and accordingly instructions have been issued to concerned to take necessary action to restart the project with necessary safeguards.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सिल्क्यारा सुरंग दुर्घटना
07 FEB 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
सिल्कयारा सुरंग ढहने की दुर्घटना में फंसे हुए मजदूरों के बचाव अभियान को सुरक्षित तरीके से पूरा कर लिया गया है। इस दुर्घटना में कोई घायल नहीं हुआ है और न ही किसी की मृत्यु हुई। इस मामले की जांच के लिए एक जांच/विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया गया है।
साल 2019 में सुरंग के इस हिस्से में कोई ढहने/गुहा बनने की घटना नहीं हुई थी। आईआरसी:एसपी:91-2019 (सड़क सुरंगों के लिए दिशानिर्देश) के अनुसार भूमि की उपलब्धता, यातायात की मात्रा, सुरंग की लंबाई और अतिरिक्त लागत जैसे विभिन्न कारकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए डिजाइन चरण में यातायात सुरंगों के निकट एक अलग सेवा सुरंग पर विचार किया जा सकता है। यह सुरंग को बंद करने की जरूरत के बिना रखरखाव के लिए पहुंच प्रदान करती है। इस सेवा सुरंग का उपयोग आपात स्थिति के दौरान बाहर निकलने के मार्ग के रूप में किया जा सकता है।
सिल्कयारा सुरंग ढहने की जांच के लिए बीआरओ, रेल मंत्रालय, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय व प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञों की एक विशेषज्ञ समिति गठित की गई है। इस समिति ने स्थल का दौरा किया है और एक प्रारंभिक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की है। इसके रिपोर्ट के अनुसार संबंधितों को आवश्यक सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ परियोजना को फिर से शुरू करने के लिए जरूरी कार्रवाई करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।