Ministry of Railways
During the period 2014-23, 10867 Nos. Road Over Bridges/Road Under Bridges completed
07 FEB 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Model Station Scheme was in vogue between June, 1999 and Nov., 2008. Ministry of Railways has launched Amrit Bharat Station Scheme for development of Railway stations on Indian Railways. This scheme envisages development of stations on a continuous basis with a long-term approach.
It involves preparation of Master Plans and their implementation in phases to improve the amenities at the stations like improvement of station access, circulating areas, waiting halls, toilets, lift/escalators as necessary, cleanliness, free Wi-Fi, kiosks for local products through schemes like ‘One Station One Product’, better passenger information systems, Executive Lounges, nominated spaces for business meetings, landscaping etc. keeping in view the necessity at each station.
The scheme also envisages improvement of building, integrating the station with both sides of the city, multimodal integration, amenities for Divyangjans, sustainable and environment friendly solutions, provision of ballastless tracks, ‘Roof Plazas’ as per necessity, phasing and feasibility and creation of city centres at the station in the long term. Under the Scheme, 1318 stations, including 23 stations in Bikaner division and 18 stations in Jodhpur division, have been identified for upgradation/modernisation over Indian Railways.
During the period 2014-23, total 10867 Nos. Road Over Bridges (ROBs)/Road Under Bridges (RUBs) were completed, whereas, during the period 2004-14, only 4148 Nos. ROBs/RUBs were completed. During the year 2023-24, 612 Nos. ROBs/RUBs have been completed up to December 2023. During the year 2023-24, ₹3970 crores have been spent up to December 2023 for the construction of ROBs & RUBs.
Construction of Road Over Bridges (ROBs)/Road Under Bridges (RUBs) is taken up to eliminate manned level crossing gates. Sanctioning of works of Road over Bridge (ROB)/Road under Bridge (RUB) in lieu of level crossings (LCs) is a continuous and dynamic process of Indian Railway. Such works are taken up on the basis of its impact on safety in train operations, mobility of trains and impact for road users and feasibility etc.
As on 31.01.2024, total 1948 ROBs and 2325 RUBs have been sanctioned over Indian Railways, which are at different stages of planning, estimation and execution etc.
In order to improve safety in train operation, to increase mobility and to accelerate road crossing works, Railway has issued new policy on 02.03.2023. The main features of the policy are as under:
1. Priority of LC elimination is based on its impact on safety in train operations, mobility of trains and impact for road users, feasibility of execution and cost considerations.
2. Execution of work on single entity basis by Railway wherever possible. In case any Road Owning authority/State Government wants then Railway may permit them to execute the work on single entity basis.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
سال 2014-23 کی مدت کے دوران، 10867 نمبر روڈ اوور برجز/روڈ انڈر برجز کا کام مکمل
07 FEB 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ ماڈل اسٹیشن اسکیم جون، 1999 اور نومبر، 2008 کے درمیان رائج تھی۔ ریلوے کی وزارت نے ہندوستانی ریلوے پر ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی کے لیے امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم طویل مدتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ مسلسل بنیادوں پر اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی کا تصور کرتی ہے۔
اس میں اسٹیشنوں پر سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ماسٹر پلانز کی تیاری اور مرحلہ وار ان پر عمل درآمد شامل ہے جیسے اسٹیشن تک رسائی، گردش کرنے والے علاقوں، ویٹنگ ہالز، بیت الخلاء، لفٹ/ایسکلیٹرز، صفائی، مفت وائی فائی، مقامی مصنوعات کے لیے کھوکھے وغیرہ ۔ ہر اسٹیشن پر ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے 'ایک اسٹیشن ون پروڈکٹ' جیسی اسکیمیں، مسافروں کی معلومات کے بہتر نظام، ایگزیکٹو لاؤنجز، کاروباری میٹنگز کے لیے نامزد جگہیں، لینڈ اسکیپنگ وغیرہ۔
اس اسکیم میں ضرورت، مرحلہ وار اور امکانات کے مطابق عمارت کی بہتری، اسٹیشن کو شہر کے دونوں اطراف سے مربوط کرنے، ملٹی موڈل انضمام، معذور افراد کے لیے سہولیات، پائیدار اور ماحول دوست حل، بغیر بیلسٹ لیس ٹریکس کی فراہمی، ضرورت کے مطابق ‘روف پلازا’اور طویل مدت میں اسٹیشن پر سٹی سینٹرز کی تخلیق کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، 1318 اسٹیشنوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جن میں بیکانیر ڈویژن کے 23 اسٹیشن اور جودھ پور ڈویژن کے 18 اسٹیشن شامل ہیں، ہندوستانی ریلوے پر اپ گریڈیشن/جدید کاری کے لیے شناخت کیے گئے ہیں۔
2014-23 کی مدت کے دوران، کل 10867 نمبر روڈ اوور برجز (آراوبیز)/روڈ انڈر برجز (آر یو بیز) مکمل کیے گئے، جبکہ 2004-14 کی مدت کے دوران، صرف 4148 نمبر آراوبیز/آریو بیز مکمل ہوئے۔ سال 2023-24 کے دوران، دسمبر 2023 تک 612 نمبر آراوبیز/آریوبیز مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ سال 2023-24 کے دوران، آر او بیز اور آریوبیز کی تعمیر کے لیے دسمبر 2023 تک 3970 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
روڈ اوور برجز (آر او بیز)/روڈ انڈر برجز (آر یو بیز) کی تعمیر کا کام انسانی لیول کراسنگ گیٹس کو ختم کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ لیول کراسنگ (ایل سیز) کے بدلے روڈ اوور برج (آر او بی )/روڈ انڈر برج (آر یو بی) کے کاموں کی منظوری ہندوستانی ریلوے کا ایک مسلسل اور متحرک عمل ہے۔ اس طرح کے کام ٹرین آپریشنز میں حفاظت پر اس کے اثرات، ٹرینوں کی نقل و حرکت اور سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کے لیے اثرات اور امکانات وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر کیے جاتے ہیں۔
31.01.2024 تک، ہندوستانی ریلوے پر کل 1948 آراوبیز اور 2325 آر یو بیز کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جو منصوبہ بندی، تخمینہ لگانے اور عمل درآمد وغیرہ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
ٹرین آپریشن میں حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے، نقل و حرکت کو بڑھانے اور روڈ کراسنگ کے کاموں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، ریلوے نے 02.03.2023 کو نئی پالیسی جاری کی ہے۔ پالیسی کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ایل سی کے خاتمے کی ترجیح ٹرین آپریشنز میں حفاظت پر اس کے اثرات، ٹرینوں کی نقل و حرکت اور سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کے لیے اثرات، عملدرآمد کے امکانات اور لاگت کے تحفظات پر مبنی ہے۔
2. جہاں بھی ممکن ہو ریلوے کی طرف سے واحد ادارے کی بنیاد پر کام کو انجام دینا۔ اگر کوئی روڈ اوننگ اتھارٹی/ریاستی حکومت چاہے تو ریلوے انہیں واحد ادارے کی بنیاد پر کام کرنے کی اجازت دے سکتی ہے۔