Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Solar Power Capacity up from 2.82 GW in March 2014 to 73.32 GW in December 2023: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
07 FEB 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that the solar power installed capacity in the country has increased from 2.82 GW as on 31.03.2014 to 73.32 GW as on 31.12.2023.
The details of state-wise installation of solar power capacity under the National Solar Mission, is given below.
State-wise installed capacity of Solar Power (as on 31.12.2023)
S. No.
STATES / UTs
Solar Power Capacity in MW
1
Andhra Pradesh
4565.60
2
Arunachal Pradesh
11.79
3
Assam
155.81
4
Bihar
223.54
5
Chhattisgarh
1072.24
6
Goa
35.76
7
Gujarat
10549.07
8
Haryana
1240.47
9
Himachal Pradesh
111.55
10
Jammu & Kashmir
54.98
11
Jharkhand
121.77
12
Karnataka
9412.71
13
Kerala
859.01
14
Ladakh
7.80
15
Madhya Pradesh
3170.05
16
Maharashtra
5080.28
17
Manipur
13.04
18
Meghalaya
4.19
19
Mizoram
30.43
20
Nagaland
3.17
21
Odisha
473.03
22
Punjab
1266.55
23
Rajasthan
18777.14
24
Sikkim
4.69
25
Tamil Nadu
7360.94
26
Telangana
4712.98
27
Tripura
18.47
28
Uttar Pradesh
2740.87
29
Uttarakhand
575.53
30
West Bengal
194.06
31
Andaman & Nicobar
29.91
32
Chandigarh
64.05
33
Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
46.47
34
Delhi
237.29
35
Lakshadweep
4.97
36
Puducherry
43.27
37
Others
45.01
Total (MW)
73318.49
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is implementing Rooftop Solar (RTS) Programme Phase-II, wherein, Central Financial Assistance (CFA) is being provided for the installation of RTS in the Residential sector only, including Residential Welfare Association (RWA)/Group Housing Society (GHS). The Programme envisages the installation of 4,000 MW of RTS capacity in the residential sector till 31.03.2026. CFA is not available for other categories i.e. institutional, educational, social, government, commercial, and industrial sectors as the beneficiaries in these sectors are high tariff-paying consumers and adoption of solar would be economically beneficial for them even without CFA.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha on February 6, 2023.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت مارچ 2014 میں 2.82 گیگاواٹ سے بڑھ کر دسمبر 2023 میں 73.32 گیگاواٹ ہو گئی: توانائی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر
07 FEB 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ ملک میں شمسی توانائی کی تنصیب کی صلاحیت 31.03.2014 کو 2.82 گیگا واٹ سے بڑھ کر 31.12.2023 تک 73.32 گیگاواٹ ہو گئی ہے۔
نیشنل سولر مشن کے تحت شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت کی ریاست وار تنصیب کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
شمسی توانائی کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے نصب شدہ صلاحیت (31.12.2023 تک)
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں/ یو ٹیز
میگاواٹ میں شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت
1
Andhra Pradesh
4565.60
2
Arunachal Pradesh
11.79
3
Assam
155.81
4
Bihar
223.54
5
Chhattisgarh
1072.24
6
Goa
35.76
7
Gujarat
10549.07
8
Haryana
1240.47
9
Himachal Pradesh
111.55
10
Jammu & Kashmir
54.98
11
Jharkhand
121.77
12
Karnataka
9412.71
13
Kerala
859.01
14
Ladakh
7.80
15
Madhya Pradesh
3170.05
16
Maharashtra
5080.28
17
Manipur
13.04
18
Meghalaya
4.19
19
Mizoram
30.43
20
Nagaland
3.17
21
Odisha
473.03
22
Punjab
1266.55
23
Rajasthan
18777.14
24
Sikkim
4.69
25
Tamil Nadu
7360.94
26
Telangana
4712.98
27
Tripura
18.47
28
Uttar Pradesh
2740.87
29
Uttarakhand
575.53
30
West Bengal
194.06
31
Andaman & Nicobar
29.91
32
Chandigarh
64.05
33
Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
46.47
34
Delhi
237.29
35
Lakshadweep
4.97
36
Puducherry
43.27
37
Others
45.01
Total (MW)
73318.49
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت روف ٹاپ سولر (آر ٹی ایس) پروگرام فیز-II کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس میں، صرف رہائشی سیکٹر میں آر ٹی ایس کی تنصیب کے لیے مرکزی مالی امداد (سی ایف اے) فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، بشمول رہائشی ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن (آر ڈبلیو اے)/گروپ ہاؤسنگ سوسائٹی (جی ایچ ایس)۔ پروگرام 31.03.2026 تک رہائشی سیکٹر میں 4,000 میگاواٹ آر ٹی ایس صلاحیت کی تنصیب کا تصور کرتا ہے۔ ایف سی اے دیگر زمروں یعنی ادارہ جاتی، تعلیمی، سماجی، سرکاری، تجارتی اور صنعتی شعبوں کے لیے دستیاب نہیں ہے کیونکہ ان شعبوں میں فائدہ اٹھانے والے زیادہ ٹیرف ادا کرنے والے صارفین ہیں اور سی ایف اے کے بغیر بھی شمسی توانائی کو اپنانا ان کے لیے معاشی طور پر فائدہ مند ہوگا۔
یہ معلومات نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 6 فروری 2023 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔