Ministry of Science & Technology
Women are leading prestigious science projects like Aditya L1 mission, Chandrayaan3 etc, says Union S&T Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Women now constitute 43% enrolment in STEMM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics & Medicine) streams at Higher Education level: Dr Jitendra Singh
No gender bias in promotions, clarifies Dr Jitendra Singh, the overall representation of Women in S&T jobs will soon improve
“In the coming years, this trend will eventually reflect in higher Women representation in S&T Institutions, Industry and Startups”: Dr Jitendra Singh
07 FEB 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Women are leading prestigious science projects like Aditya L1 mission, Chandrayaan3 etc, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said today.
Replying to a Starred Question in the Lok Sabha, the Minister said, women have started assuming leadership roles in Science projects. Cutting edge Space Research programmes like the Chandrayaan-3 and Aditya-L1 solar mission have women scientists in leading positions including Project Director.
Dr Jitendra Singh further informed the House that women now constitute 43% enrolment in STEMM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics & Medicine) streams at Higher Education level, who are in next few years expected to take up professional scientific roles.
In the coming years, this trend will eventually reflect in higher Women representation in S&T Institutions, Industry and Startups, said Dr Jitendra Singh.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the common realisation is that in the Science fraternity the Women have already evolved from the participatory role to the leadership role.
Reassuring the House that there is no gender bias in promotions, he said, the overall representation of Women in S&T jobs will soon improve.
“The number of Women scientists is still lower compared to the Males, to be precise it is 18.6%, the R&D projects run by Women are up to 25%, but the Higher Education enrolment has increased tremendously over the last few years, it has gone up to 43%, which means, tomorrow when these girls take over those positions, these proportionate number of working scientists will also go up further,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the WISE scheme was started during the tenure of Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, it lay neglected during the interim and was extended as WISE - KIRAN (Knowledge Involvement in Research Advancement through Nurturing) Scheme by PM Modi when he assumed office in 2014.
“This government has already been giving highest priority to enhancing the role of Women in every sector. Prime Minister Modi has been reiterating this very often whenever he has a platform to speak,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the budget for WISE scheme has jumped thrice since 2014-15. In 2014, it had an outlay of Rs.44 crore, which has now ballooned to nearly Rs.135 crore, he said.
As many as 2,153 women scientists have benefitted under the WISE-KIRAN Scheme in the last five years and the current year.
Women in Science and Engineering-KIRAN (WISE-KIRAN) scheme of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) is fulfilling its unique objectives of providing opportunities to women scientists and technologists including those who had a career break. The scheme promotes girls, women researchers and women institutions in the field of Science & Technology (S&T) through different programmes.
One of the flagship programmes ‘Women Scientist Scheme (WOS)’ under the WISE-KIRAN Scheme provides different opportunities to unemployed women scientists and technologists, especially those who had break in their careers, to pursue research in frontier areas of Science and Engineering. There are three major components of WOS, namely, i) Women Scientists Scheme-A (WOS-A) that supports women for conducting research in Basic & Applied Sciences, ii) Women Scientists Scheme-B (WOS-B) encourages them to carry out research that entails S&T interventions for societal benefit and iii) Women Scientists Scheme-C (WOS-C) enables them to become Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) professionals after one year of training.
Different programmes under the WISE-KIRAN scheme have pan-India spread and do not differentiate between rural and urban beneficiaries. However, another unique programme ‘Vigyan Jyoti’ that aims to encourage meritorious girls to pursue higher education and careers in STEM (Science Technology Engineering Mathematics) caters to girls from rural set-ups.
The Department of Science and Technology started some new programmes under the WISE-KIRAN Scheme during 2023-24. A new programme ‘WISE Fellowship for Ph.D. (WISE-PhD)’ is started to support women researchers to pursue Ph.D. in Basic and Applied Sciences. On the other hand, the WISE Post-Doctoral Fellowship (WISE-PDF) programme promotes women scientists to carry out Post-Doctoral research in Sciences & Engineering. Another programme ‘WISE-SCOPE’ allows women scientists to address societal challenges through S&T interventions in 5 thematic areas of societal relevance. Further, the WIDUSHI Programme extends support to senior women scientists to harness their potential for the betterment of science and society. In addition, the WISE Internship in Intellectual Property Rights (WISE-IPR) programme provides training to young women in the field of Intellectual Property Rights. These new programmes under the WISE-KIRAN Scheme aim to bring gender parity across the STEM fields.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा- महिलाएं प्रतिष्ठित विज्ञान परियोजनाओं जैसे आदित्य एल1 मिशन, चंद्रयान3 आदि का नेतृत्व कर रही हैं
उच्च शिक्षा स्तर पर एसटीईएमएम (विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग, गणित और चिकित्सा) धाराओं में अब 43 प्रतिशत महिलाएं नामांकित हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
पदोन्नति में कोई जेंडर पूर्वाग्रह नहीं, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्पष्ट किया, विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी नौकरियों में महिलाओं का समग्र प्रतिनिधित्व जल्द ही बेहतर होगा
"आने वाले वर्षों में, यह प्रवृत्ति अंततः एस एंड टी संस्थानों, उद्योग और स्टार्टअप्स की उच्च महिला प्रतिनिधित्व में प्रतिबिंबित होगी": डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
07 FEB 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि महिलाएं आदित्य एल1 मिशन, चंद्रयान3 आदि जैसी प्रतिष्ठित विज्ञान परियोजनाओं का नेतृत्व कर रही हैं।
लोकसभा में एक तारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए मंत्री ने कहा, महिलाओं ने विज्ञान परियोजनाओं में नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभानी शुरू कर दी है। चंद्रयान-3 और आदित्य-एल1 सौर मिशन जैसे अत्याधुनिक अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों में परियोजना निदेशक सहित प्रमुख पदों पर महिला वैज्ञानिक हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सदन को आगे बताया कि उच्च शिक्षा स्तर पर एसटीईएमएम (विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग, गणित और चिकित्सा) धाराओं में 43 प्रतिशत नामांकन अब महिलाओं का है, जिनके अगले कुछ वर्षों में पेशेवर वैज्ञानिक भूमिकाएं निभाने की उम्मीद है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में यह प्रवृत्ति अंततः विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों, उद्योग और स्टार्टअप में महिलाओं के उच्च प्रतिनिधित्व के रूप में दिखाई देगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, विज्ञान जगत में यह आम स्वीकारोक्ति है कि महिलाएं सहभागी भूमिका से आगे बढ़कर नेतृत्व की भूमिका में आ चुकी हैं।
सदन को आश्वस्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पदोन्नति में कोई लैंगिक भेदभाव नहीं है, एसएंडटी नौकरियों में महिलाओं के समग्र प्रतिनिधित्व में जल्द ही सुधार होगा।
“पुरुषों की तुलना में महिला वैज्ञानिकों की संख्या अभी भी कम है, सटीक रूप से कहें तो यह 18.6 प्रतिशत है, महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाएं 25 प्रतिशत तक हैं, लेकिन पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उच्च शिक्षा नामांकन में जबरदस्त वृद्धि हुई है और यह 43 प्रतिशत हो गई है, जिसका मतलब है कि कल जब ये लड़कियां उन पदों को संभालेंगी, तो काम करने वाले वैज्ञानिकों की आनुपातिक संख्या भी और बढ़ जाएगी,”उन्होंने कहा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, वाइज़ योजना प्रधान मंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के कार्यकाल के दौरान शुरू की गई थी, बीच के सरकारों के दौरान उपेक्षित रही और जब पीएम मोदी ने 2014 में पदभार संभाला तो वाइज़-किरण (पोषण के माध्यम से अनुसंधान उन्नति में ज्ञान भागीदारी) योजना के रूप में इसका विस्तार किया गया।
“यह सरकार पहले से ही हर क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भूमिका को बढ़ाने को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दे रही है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इसे कई बार सार्वजनिक मंचों से दोहराया है'' उन्होंने कहा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, 2014-15 से वाइज़ योजना का बजट तीन गुना बढ़ गया है। उन्होंने कहा, 2014 में इसका परिव्यय 44 करोड़ रुपए था, जो अब बढ़कर लगभग 135 करोड़ रुपए हो गया है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों और चालू वर्ष में वाइज़-किरण योजना के तहत 2,153 महिला वैज्ञानिकों को लाभ हुआ है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग में महिलाएं-किरण (वाइज़-किरण) योजना महिला वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों को अवसर प्रदान करने के अपने अद्वितीय उद्देश्यों को पूरा कर रही है, जिनमें करियर ब्रेक लेने वाली महिलाएं भी शामिल हैं। यह योजना विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (एसएंडटी) के क्षेत्र में लड़कियों, महिला शोधकर्ताओं और महिला संस्थानों को बढ़ावा देती है।
वाइज़-किरण योजना के तहत प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में से एक 'महिला वैज्ञानिक योजना (डब्ल्यूओएस )' बेरोजगार महिला वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों को, विशेष रूप से जिनके करियर में ब्रेक आया, विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग के अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान करने के लिए विभिन्न अवसर प्रदान करता है। डब्ल्यूओएस के तीन प्रमुख घटक हैं, अर्थात्, i) महिला वैज्ञानिक योजना-ए (डब्ल्यूओएस-ए) जो बुनियादी और अनुप्रयुक्त विज्ञान में अनुसंधान करने के लिए महिलाओं का सहयोग करती है, ii) महिला वैज्ञानिक योजना-बी (डब्ल्यूओएस-बी) ऐसा अनुसंधान जिसमें सामाजिक लाभ के लिए एस एंड टी हस्तक्षेप शामिल है में उन्हें आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है और iii) महिला वैज्ञानिक योजना-सी (डब्ल्यूओएस-सी) उन्हें एक वर्ष के प्रशिक्षण के बाद बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) पेशेवर बनने में सक्षम बनाती है।
वाइज़-किरण योजना के तहत विभिन्न कार्यक्रम पूरे भारत में फैले हुए हैं और ग्रामीण और शहरी लाभार्थियों के बीच अंतर नहीं करते हैं। हालाँकि, एक और अनूठा कार्यक्रम 'विज्ञान ज्योति' जिसका उद्देश्य मेधावी लड़कियों को एसटीईएम (विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी इंजीनियरिंग गणित) में उच्च शिक्षा और करियर बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है, ग्रामीण क्षेत्र की लड़कियों की जरूरतों को पूरा करता है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने 2023-24 के दौरान वाइज़-किरण योजना के तहत कुछ नए कार्यक्रम शुरू किए। एक नया कार्यक्रम 'पीएचडी के लिए वाइज फेलोशिप (वाइज़-पीएचडी)' की शुरुआत महिला शोधकर्ताओं को बुनियादी और व्यावहारिक विज्ञान में पीएचडी करने में सहायता करने के लिए की गई है। दूसरी ओर, वाइज़-पोस्ट-डॉक्टरल फ़ेलोशिप (वाइज़-पीडीएफ़) कार्यक्रम महिला वैज्ञानिकों को विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग में पोस्ट-डॉक्टरल अनुसंधान करने के लिए बढ़ावा देता है। एक अन्य कार्यक्रम 'वाइज-स्कोप' महिला वैज्ञानिकों को सामाजिक प्रासंगिकता के 5 विषयगत क्षेत्रों में एस एंड टी हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से सामाजिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की सुविधा देता है। इसके अलावा, विदुषी कार्यक्रम विज्ञान और समाज की बेहतरी के लिए वरिष्ठ महिला वैज्ञानिकों की क्षमता का लाभ उठाने में सहायता प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, वाइज़ इंटर्नशिप इन इंटेलेक्चुअल प्रॉपर्टी राइट्स (वाइज़-आईपीआर) कार्यक्रम बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों के क्षेत्र में युवा महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। वाइज़-किरण योजना के तहत इन नए कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य एसटीईएम क्षेत्रों में लैंगिक समानता लाना है।