Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Indigenous Manufacturing of Medical Devices and Toys
08 FEB 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The value of imports and exports of Medical Devices is given below:
(Values in USD million)
Imports
Exports
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
6242
8540
7492
2532
2923
3391
To encourage domestic manufacturing of high end medical devices to reduce imports dependence and to boost domestic manufacturing, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has taken several measures which are as under:
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for promoting domestic manufacturing of Medical Devices (PLI MD) with total financial outlay of Rs. 3,420 crore and tenure from FY 2020-21 to FY 2027-28. The financial incentive is given to selected companies at the rate of 5% on incremental sales of medical devices manufactured in India and covered under the four target segments of the scheme, for a period of five (5) years. The four target segments are – (I) Radiotherapy, (II) Imaging Devices, (III) Anaesthesia, Cardio-respiratory & Critical Care, (IV) Implants. 26 participants have been approved under the scheme, of which 11 are MSMEs.
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Pharmaceuticals, with a financial outlay of Rs. 15,000 crores and the tenure from FY 2020-21 to FY 2028-29, provides for financial incentive to 55 selected applicants, which includes five selected applicants of In-Vitro Diagnostics (IVD) devices, of which four are MSMEs. The incentive period under the scheme is for six years.
1. The scheme Promotion of Medical Devices Parks, with a total financial outlay of Rs. 400 crore and the tenure from FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25, provides for the maximum financial assistance of Rs. 100 crore each to 4 selected States/Union Territories for creation of Common Infrastructure Facilities in the upcoming Medical Devices Parks. Under the scheme, final approval for financial assistance of Rs. 100 crore each, has been given to the States of Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, and Uttar Pradesh.
1. The scheme Assistance to Medical Device Clusters for Common Facilities (AMD-CF) intends to provide financial incentive to Medical devices clusters to develop common infrastructure facilities like Medical devices testing labs, E-waste treatment facility, logistic centre. The scheme will provide financial assistance to National or State level Government or Private institutions interested to establish or strengthen testing facilities for medical devices. Application window for applicant has been opened in January, 2024. MSMEs are eligible for availing the incentive under the scheme.
Further, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry is providing all round support for creating conducive manufacturing ecosystem for the Toys industry. Some of the measures include promoting Made in India toys; designing of toys based on Indian values, culture, and history; using toys as a learning resource; organizing hackathons and grand challenges for toy designing and manufacturing; monitoring quality of toys; restricting imports of sub-standard and unsafe toys and promoting indigenous toy clusters. As a result of the various measures taken by the Government, the manufacturing ecosystem Indian Toy industry has witnessed remarkable growth, leading to substantial decrease of 52% in overall import of toys from USD 332.55 million in FY 2014-15 to USD 158.66 million in FY 2022-23 and increase of 239% in the exports of toys from USD 96.17 million in FY 2014-15 to USD 325.72 million in FY 2022-23. Steps taken by the Government to further enhance exports of Made in India toys are:
1. Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) vide Notification dated 02.12.2019 mandated sample testing of each consignment and no permission for sale unless the quality testing is successful. In case of failure, the consignment is either sent back or destroyed at the cost of the importer.
1. Basic Custom Duty (BCD) on Toys-HS Code-9503 has been increased from 20% to 60% in February 2020, subsequently increased to 70% in March 2023.
1. The Government issued Toys (Quality Control) Order, 2020 on 25.02.2020 through which toys have been brought under compulsory Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) certification with effect from 01.01.2021. This QCO is applicable to both domestic manufacturers as well as foreign manufacturers who intend to export their toys to India.
1. QCO on Toys was amended on 11.12.2020 to exempt goods and articles manufactured and sold by artisans registered with Development Commissioner, Ministry of Textiles and also by registered proprietor and authorized users of a product registered as Geographical Indication by the Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks (CGPDTM), Govt. of India (GoI).
1. BIS made special provisions on 17.12.2020 to grant license to micro scale units manufacturing toys without testing facility for one year and not to insist on establishing in-house facility. Subsequently, on industry representation, the relaxation has been extended up to a period of 3 years.
1. BIS has granted 1454 licenses to domestic manufacturers and 36 licenses to foreign manufacturers for safety of toys as per IS 9873/IS 15644 as in January 2024.
1. Under the recent Free Trade Agreements (FTA) including India-UAE Comprehensive Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement Trade (ECTA), the partner countries are providing zero duty market access for exports of Indian toys.
Further to support the MSME sector, the Ministry of MSME is implementing various schemes for providing credit support for new enterprises creation, technology upgradation, skill development and infrastructure development throughout the country including Gujarat. Under the Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI), 19 toy clusters have been approved benefitting 10969 artisans, which are as under:
S. No.
State
Number of Clusters
Total Number of Artisans
1
Tamil Nadu
1
460
2
Andhra Pradesh
1
231
3
Karnataka
2
830
4
Madhya Pradesh
9
6,218
5
Nagaland
1
270
6
Rajasthan
3
1,958
7
Uttar Pradesh
2
1,002
Grand Total
19
10969
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
طبی آلات اور کھلونوں کی مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ
08 FEB 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
طبی آلات کی برآمدات اوردرآمادت کی قیمت ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
(قیمت ملین امریکی ڈالر میں)
درآمدات
برآمدات
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
6242
8540
7492
2532
2923
3391
درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اعلیٰ درجے کے طبی آلات کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے، کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت کے فارماسیوٹیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جو درج ذیل ہیں:
1. مالی سال 21-2020 سے مالی سال 28-2027 تک کی مدت کے لئے 3,420 کروڑروپے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی(پی ایل آئی) اسکیم لائی گئی ہے،جس سے طبی آلات (پی ایل آئی ایم ڈی ) کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔اس کے لئے منتخب کمپنیوں کو 5فیصد کی شرح سے ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ اوراسکیم کے چار ہدف والے حصوں کے تحت آنے والے طبی آلات کی بڑھتی ہوئی فروخت پر پانچ (5) سال کی مدت کے لیے5فیصد کی شرح سےمالی رعایت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ہدف کے چار حصے ہیں - (I) ریڈیو تھراپی، (II) امیجنگ ڈیوائسز، (III) اینستھیزیا، کارڈیو-سانسیٹری اور کریٹیکل کیئر، (IV) امپلانٹس۔ اسکیم کے تحت 26 شرکاء کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 11 ایم ایس ایم ای ہیں۔
2. دواسازی کے لئے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم مالی سال 21-2020سے مالی سال 29-2028 کے لئے 15000 کروڑ روپے کے مالی اخراجات کا تعین کیا گیا ہے۔ 55 منتخب درخواست دہندگان کو مالی ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں ان وٹرو ڈائیگناسٹک (آئی وی ڈی) آلات کے پانچ منتخب درخواست دہندگان شامل ہیں، جن میں سے چار ایم ایس ایم ایز ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت مراعاتی مدت چھ سال کے لیے ہے۔
3. 400کروڑروپے کے مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ طبی آلات کے پارکوں کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم کی مدت کارمالی سال 21-2020سے مالی سال 25-2024 تک کا ہے۔اس کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔آئندہ طبی آلات کے پارکوں میں مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی تخلیق کے لیے 4 منتخب ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 100 کروڑ روپے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ مالی امدادکی حتمی منظوری گئی ہے۔اسکیم کے تحت ہماچل پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، تمل ناڈو اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں کو 100 کروڑ روپے مالی امداددی گئی ہے۔
4.
5. عام سہولیات کے لئے طبی آلات گروپوں کی مدد سے متعلق اسکیم (اے ایم ڈی-سی ایف ) کا مقصد طبی آلات کے تجرباتی لیباریٹریز ، ای-فضلہ کی صاف صفائی سے متعلق سہولیات ، لاجسٹک سینٹر جیسی عام بنیادی سہولیات کو تیار کرنے کے لیے طبی آلات گروپوں کو مالی ترغیب فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم قومی یا ریاستی سطح کے سرکاری یا نجی اداروں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرے گی ،جو طبی آلات کے لیے جانچ کی سہولیات قائم کرنے یا مضبوط کرنے میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں۔ درخواست دہندگان کے لیے درخواست کی ونڈو جنوری 2024 میں کھول دی گئی ہے۔ ایم ایس ایم ایز اسکیم کے تحت ترغیب حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ، صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کھلونوں کی صنعت کے لیے سازگار مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم بنانے کی خاطر ہمہ گیر تعاون فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ کچھ اقدامات میں ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ کھلونوں کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔ ہندوستانی اقدار، ثقافت اور تاریخ پر مبنی کھلونوں کی ڈیزائننگ؛ سیکھنے کے وسائل کے طور پر کھلونوں کا استعمال؛ کھلونوں کی ڈیزائننگ اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ہیکاتھون اور بڑے چیلنجز کا انعقاد؛ کھلونوں کے معیار کی نگرانی؛ غیر معیاری اور غیر محفوظ کھلونوں کی درآمد پر پابندی اور دیسی کھلونوں کے کلسٹرز کو فروغ دیناشامل ہیں۔ حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے نتیجے میں، مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم سے متعلق ہندوستانی کھلونوں کی صنعت میں قابل ذکر نمو دیکھنے میں آئی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں کھلونوں کی مجموعی درآمد میں 52فیصد کی خاطر خواہ کمی واقع ہوئی ہے جو کہ مالی سال -2015-2014میں کھلونوں کی برآمدات 332.55 ملین امریکی ڈالرتھی۔،جو 23-2022میں کم ہوکر 158.66 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہوگئی ہے۔ کھلونے کی برآمدات میں اس مدت میں 239فیصد کا قابل ذکراضافہ ہوا جو مالی سال 15-2014 میں 69.17 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کرمالی سال 23-2022 میں 325.72 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہوگئی ۔میڈ ان انڈیا کھلونوں کی برآمدات کو مزید بڑھانے کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات حسب ذیل ہیں :
1. غیر ملکی تجارت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) نے مورخہ 02.12.2019 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے ہر کھیپ کے نمونے کی جانچ کو لازمی قرار دیا ہے اور جب تک معیار کی جانچ پوری نہیں ہو جاتی ہے تب تک فروخت کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔ ناکامی کی صورت میں، کھیپ یا تو واپس بھیج دی جائے گی یا درآمد کنندہ کی قیمت پر ختم کردیا جائے گا۔
2. کھلونے –ایچ ایس کوڈ- 9503 پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی (بی سی ڈی) فروری 2020 میں 20فیصد سے بڑھا کر 60فیصد کر دی گئی، بعد ازاں مارچ 2023 میں بڑھاکر 70فیصد کر دی گئی
3. حکومت نے 25.02.2020 کو کھلونے (کوالٹی کنٹرول) آرڈر، 2020 جاری کیا جس کے ذریعے کھلونوں کو 01.01.2021 سے لازمی بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرز (بی آئی ایس) سرٹیفیکیشن کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔ یہ کیو سی او گھریلو مینوفیکچررز کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر ملکی مینوفیکچررز دونوں پر لاگو ہوتا ہے جو اپنے کھلونے بھارت کو برآمد کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔
4. کھلونوں پر کیو سی او میں 11.12.2020 کو ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ کاریگروں کے تیار کردہ اور فروخت کیے جانے والے سامان اور اس کے علاوہ رجسٹرڈ پراپرائٹر اور رجسٹرڈ پروڈکٹ کے مجاز صارفین کے ذریعہ جغرافیائی اشارے کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ دفتر برائے پیٹنٹ جنرل ، ڈیزائن اور ٹریڈ مارکس (سی جی پی ڈی ٹی ایم) کے ذریعہ رعایت میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔
5. بی آئی ایس نے 17.12.2020 کو ایک سال تک ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولت کے بغیر کھلونے بنانے والے چھوٹے پیمانے کی یونٹس کو لائسنس دینے اور اندرون ملک سہولت کے قیام پر اصرار نہ کرنے کے لیے خصوصی التزامات کئے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد، صنعت کی نمائندگی پر، رعایت کو 3 سال کی مدت تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
6. بی آئی ایس نے جنوری 2024تک انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ 9873/15644 کے مطابق کھلونوں کی حفاظت کے لیے گھریلو مینوفیکچررز کو 1454 اور غیر ملکی مینوفیکچررز کو 36 لائسنس دیے ہیں۔
7. ہندوستان -متحدہ عرب امارات مشترکہ تجارتی معاہدے (سی ای پی اے)اور ہندوستان ،آسٹریلیا اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارتی معاہدہ (ای سی ٹی اے )سمیت حالیہ اعدادتجارتی معاہدے کے تحت شراکتدار ملک ہندوستانی کھلونوں کی برآمدات کے لئے زیرو ڈیوٹی مارکیٹ تک رسائی فراہم کررہے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ چھوٹی ، بہت چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی مدد کے لئے ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت گجرات سمیت پورے ملک میں نئے صنعتوں کی تخلیق ،ٹکنالوجی کی جدید کاری ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور بنیادی ڈھا نچے کی ترقی کے لئے قرض کی امداد فراہم کرنے کی خاطر مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کررہی ہے۔رعایتی صنعتوں کے احیاء کے لئے فنڈ کی اسکیم ( ایس ایف یو آر ٹی آئی ) کے تحت 10969 کاریگروں کو فائدہ پہنچانے والے 19 کھلونا گروپو ں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جو اس طرح ہے:
:
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
کلسٹروں کی تعداد
کاریگروں کی کل تعداد
1
تمل ناڈو
1
460
2
آندھرا پردیش
1
231
3
کرناٹک
2
830
4
مدھیہ پردیش
9
6,218
5
ناگالینڈ
1
270
6
راجستھان
3
1,958
7
اتر پردیش
2
1,002
مجموعی تعداد
19
10969
یہ جانکاری چھوٹی ، بہت چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔