Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA decides to scrap Free Movement Regime (FMR) between India and Myanmar to ensure the internal security of the country and maintain the demographic structure of India’s North Eastern States bordering Myanmar
It is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's resolve to secure our borders - Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
Since the Ministry of External Affairs is currently in the process of scrapping it, MHA has recommended the immediate suspension of the FMR
08 FEB 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has decided to scrap the Free Movement Regime (FMR) between India and Myanmar to ensure the internal security of the country and to maintain the demographic structure of India’s North Eastern States bordering Myanmar.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in his post on ‘X’said that “It is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's resolve to secure our borders, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has decided that the Free Movement Regime (FMR) between India and Myanmar be scrapped to ensure the internal security of the country and to maintain the demographic structure of India’s North Eastern States bordering Myanmar. Since the Ministry of External Affairs is currently in the process of scrapping it, MHA has recommended the immediate suspension of the FMR.”

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದೇಶದ ಆಂತರಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮ್ಯಾನ್ಮಾರ್ ಗಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತದ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಜನರ ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮ್ಯಾನ್ಮಾರ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಮುಕ್ತ ಸಂಚಾರ ರದ್ದುಗೊಳಿಸಲು (MHA) ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ.
​​​​​​​ನಮ್ಮ ಗಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತವಾಗಿರಿಸುವುದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವಾಗಿದೆ - ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಅದನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವುದರಿಂದ, ಎಫ್‌ಎಂಆರ್ ಅನ್ನು ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ ಅಮಾನತುಗೊಳಿಸುವಂತೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
08 FEB 2024 1:29PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶದ ಆಂತರಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮ್ಯಾನ್ಮಾರ್ ಗಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತದ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಜನರನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮ್ಯಾನ್ಮಾರ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಮುಕ್ತ ಚಲನೆಯ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು (ಎಫ್‌ಎಂಆರ್) ರದ್ದುಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ಎಂಎಚ್‌ಎ) ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು 'X' ನಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ “ನಮ್ಮ ಗಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತವಾಗಿರಿಸುವುದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವಾಗಿದೆ. ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (MHA) ದೇಶದ ಆಂತರಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮ್ಯಾನ್ಮಾರ್ ಗಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತದ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಜನೃನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮ್ಯಾನ್ಮಾರ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಮುಕ್ತ ಸಂಚಾರವನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕು. ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಅದನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವುದರಿಂದ, ಎಫ್‌ಎಂಆರ್ ಅನ್ನು ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ ಅಮಾನತುಗೊಳಿಸುವಂತೆ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.