Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA decides to scrap Free Movement Regime (FMR) between India and Myanmar to ensure the internal security of the country and maintain the demographic structure of India’s North Eastern States bordering Myanmar
It is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's resolve to secure our borders - Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
Since the Ministry of External Affairs is currently in the process of scrapping it, MHA has recommended the immediate suspension of the FMR
08 FEB 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has decided to scrap the Free Movement Regime (FMR) between India and Myanmar to ensure the internal security of the country and to maintain the demographic structure of India’s North Eastern States bordering Myanmar.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in his post on ‘X’said that “It is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's resolve to secure our borders, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has decided that the Free Movement Regime (FMR) between India and Myanmar be scrapped to ensure the internal security of the country and to maintain the demographic structure of India’s North Eastern States bordering Myanmar. Since the Ministry of External Affairs is currently in the process of scrapping it, MHA has recommended the immediate suspension of the FMR.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ভারত ও মায়ানমারের মধ্যে ফ্রি মুভমেন্ট রেজিম (এফএমআর) বাতিল করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
08 FEB 2024 3:19PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪৷৷ দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে এবং মায়ানমারের সীমান্তবর্তী ভারতের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলোর জনসংখ্যাতাত্ত্বিক কাঠামো বজায় রাখতে ভারত ও মায়ানমারের মধ্যে অবাধ চলাচল ব্যবস্থা (এফএমআর) বাতিল করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ একটি 'এক্স' পোস্টে বলেছেন;
"আমাদের সীমান্ত সুরক্ষিত করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজির সংকল্প অনুসারে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক (এমএইচএ) দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে এবং মায়ানমার সীমান্তবর্তী ভারতের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলির জনসংখ্যার কাঠামো বজায় রাখতে ভারত ও মায়ানমারের মধ্যে অবাধ চলাচল ব্যবস্থা (এফএমআর) বাতিল করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। যেহেতু বিদেশ মন্ত্রক বর্তমানে এটি বাতিল করার প্রক্রিয়াধীন রয়েছে, তাই স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক অবিলম্বে এফএমআরকে সাসপেন্ড করার সুপারিশ করেছে।‘