Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA decides to scrap Free Movement Regime (FMR) between India and Myanmar to ensure the internal security of the country and maintain the demographic structure of India’s North Eastern States bordering Myanmar
It is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's resolve to secure our borders - Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
Since the Ministry of External Affairs is currently in the process of scrapping it, MHA has recommended the immediate suspension of the FMR
08 FEB 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has decided to scrap the Free Movement Regime (FMR) between India and Myanmar to ensure the internal security of the country and to maintain the demographic structure of India’s North Eastern States bordering Myanmar.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in his post on ‘X’said that “It is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's resolve to secure our borders, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has decided that the Free Movement Regime (FMR) between India and Myanmar be scrapped to ensure the internal security of the country and to maintain the demographic structure of India’s North Eastern States bordering Myanmar. Since the Ministry of External Affairs is currently in the process of scrapping it, MHA has recommended the immediate suspension of the FMR.”

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय ने देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने और म्यांमार सीमा से लगे भारत के नॉर्थईस्ट में डेमोग्राफिक स्ट्रक्चर को कायम रखने के उद्देश्य से म्यांमार के साथ Free Movement Regime (FMR) खत्म करने का फैसला किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का संकल्प देश की सीमाओं को सुरक्षित करना है - केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह
जब तक विदेश मंत्रालय FMR को खत्म करने की प्रक्रिया पूरी कर रहा है, तब तक गृह मंत्रालय ने इसे तत्काल निलंबित करने की सिफारिश की है
08 FEB 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय ने देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने और म्यांमार सीमा से लगे भारत के नॉर्थईस्ट में डेमोग्राफिक स्ट्रक्चर को कायम रखने के उद्देश्य से म्यांमार के साथ Free Movement Regime (FMR) खत्म करने का फैसला किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का संकल्प देश की सीमाओं को सुरक्षित करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने और म्यांमार सीमा से लगे भारत के नॉर्थईस्ट में डेमोग्राफिक स्ट्रक्चर को कायम रखने के उद्देश्य से गृह मंत्रालय ने म्यांमार के साथ Free Movement Regime (FMR) खत्म करने का फैसला किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब तक विदेश मंत्रालय FMR को खत्म करने की प्रक्रिया पूरी कर रहा है, तब तक गृह मंत्रालय ने इसे तत्काल निलंबित करने की सिफारिश की है।