Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, currently, space cooperative documents have been signed with 61 countries and five multilateral bodies
The major areas of cooperation are satellite remote sensing, satellite navigation, satellite communication, space science and planetary exploration and capacity building
08 FEB 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government today informed that currently, space cooperative documents have been signed with 61 countries and five multilateral bodies.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the major areas of cooperation are satellite remote sensing, satellite navigation, satellite communication, space science and planetary exploration and capacity building.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is already working with the space agency of USA (NASA) for realising a joint satellite mission, named ‘NISAR (NASA ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar)’ which is in the advanced stages of realisation. ISRO is working with CNES (French National Space Agency) for realising a joint satellite mission named ‘TRISHNA (Thermal Infrared Imaging Satellite for High Resolution Natural Resource Assessment)’, which is in the initial stages. ISRO and JAXA (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency) have carried out a feasibility study to realise a joint lunar polar exploration mission.
Indian Space Policy – 2023 has been released, which provides the freedom of innovation to the private sector to pursue end-to-end activities in the space domain. Further, the India National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe) has been functioning as a single-window agency to promote, authorise and encourage private sector participation in space sector.
ISRO pursues international collaboration with the objectives of enhancing the capacity of the Indian space programme for advancing programmatic priorities, augmenting space science and earth observation data base, widening ground station networks, bettering products and services through joint experiments and creating platforms for inflow of expertise.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ فی الحال 61 ممالک اور پانچ کثیر جہتی اداروں کے ساتھ خلائی تعاون پر مبنی دستاویزات پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں
تعاون کے اہم شعبوں میں سیٹلائٹ ریموٹ سینسنگ، سیٹلائٹ نیویگیشن، سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن، خلائی سائنس اور سیاروں کی تلاش اور صلاحیت سازی شامل ہیں
08 FEB 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے آج مطلع کیا کہ فی الحال 61 ممالک اور پانچ کثیرالجہتی اداروں کے ساتھ خلائی تعاون پر مبنی دستاویزات پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں، سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تعاون کے اہم شعبوں میں سیٹلائٹ ریموٹ سینسنگ، سیٹلائٹ نیویگیشن، سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن، خلائی سائنس اور سیاروں کی تلاش اور صلاحیت سازی شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ بھارتی خلائی تحقیق کی تنظیم (اسرو) پہلے ہی امریکہ کی خلائی ایجنسی ( ناسا ) کے ساتھ مل کر ایک مشترکہ سیٹلائٹ مشن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے، جس کا نام ’ این آئی ایس اے آر ( ناسا اسرو سنتھیٹک ایپریچر راڈار ) ہے ، جو تکمیل کے مرحلے میں ہے۔ اسرو سی این ای ایس (فرانسیسی قومی خلائی ایجنسی) کے ساتھ مل کر ایک مشترکہ سیٹلائٹ مشن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے ، جس کا نام ’ ترشنا ‘ (تھرمل انفراریڈ امیجنگ سیٹلائٹ برائے ہائی ریزولوشن نیچرل ریسورس اسیسمنٹ) ہے، جو ابتدائی مراحل میں ہے۔ اسرو اور جے اےایکس اے (جاپان ایرو اسپیس ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسی) نے ایک مشترکہ قمری قطبی کھوج مشن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے امکانات سے متعلق مطالعہ انجام دیا ہے۔
بھارتی خلائی پالیسی – 2023 جاری کی گئی ہے، جس میں نجی شعبے کو خلائی ڈومین میں افتتاح سے اختتام تک سرگرمیوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اختراع کی آزادی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، انڈیا نیشنل اسپیس پروموشن اینڈ اتھورائزیشن سینٹر ( آئی این – اسپیس ) خلائی شعبے میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے، اجازت دینے اور حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے ایک واحد ونڈو ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔
اسرو پروگرام کی ترجیحات کو آگے بڑھانے، خلائی سائنس اور زمین کے مشاہدے کے ڈاٹا بیس کو فروغ دینے ، زمینی اسٹیشن کے نیٹ ورک کو وسیع کرنے، مشترکہ تجربات کے ذریعے مصنوعات اور خدمات کو بہتر بنانے اور مہارت کی آمد کے لیے پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنے کے لیے بھارتی خلائی پروگرام کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے مقاصد کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی طور پر تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے۔