Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, currently, space cooperative documents have been signed with 61 countries and five multilateral bodies
The major areas of cooperation are satellite remote sensing, satellite navigation, satellite communication, space science and planetary exploration and capacity building
08 FEB 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government today informed that currently, space cooperative documents have been signed with 61 countries and five multilateral bodies.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the major areas of cooperation are satellite remote sensing, satellite navigation, satellite communication, space science and planetary exploration and capacity building.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is already working with the space agency of USA (NASA) for realising a joint satellite mission, named ‘NISAR (NASA ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar)’ which is in the advanced stages of realisation. ISRO is working with CNES (French National Space Agency) for realising a joint satellite mission named ‘TRISHNA (Thermal Infrared Imaging Satellite for High Resolution Natural Resource Assessment)’, which is in the initial stages. ISRO and JAXA (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency) have carried out a feasibility study to realise a joint lunar polar exploration mission.
Indian Space Policy – 2023 has been released, which provides the freedom of innovation to the private sector to pursue end-to-end activities in the space domain. Further, the India National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe) has been functioning as a single-window agency to promote, authorise and encourage private sector participation in space sector.
ISRO pursues international collaboration with the objectives of enhancing the capacity of the Indian space programme for advancing programmatic priorities, augmenting space science and earth observation data base, widening ground station networks, bettering products and services through joint experiments and creating platforms for inflow of expertise.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वर्तमान में 61 देशों और पांच बहुपक्षीय निकायों के साथ अंतरिक्ष सहकारी दस्तावेजों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं
सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्र उपग्रह रिमोट सेंसिंग, उपग्रह नेविगेशन, उपग्रह संचार, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और ग्रह अन्वेषण तथा क्षमता निर्माण हैं
08 FEB 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने आज बताया कि वर्तमान में 61 देशों और पांच बहुपक्षीय निकायों के साथ अंतरिक्ष सहकारी दस्तावेजों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सहयोग के मुख्य क्षेत्र उपग्रह रिमोट सेंसिंग, उपग्रह नेविगेशन, उपग्रह संचार, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और ग्रह अन्वेषण तथा क्षमता निर्माण हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) पहले से ही संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी (नासा) के साथ मिलकर 'निसार (नासा इसरो सिंथेटिक एपर्चर रडार)' नामक एक संयुक्त उपग्रह मिशन को साकार करने के लिए काम कर रहा है, जो कार्यान्वयन के उन्नत चरण में है। इसरो 'तृष्णा' (उच्च रिज़ॉल्यूशन प्राकृतिक संसाधन मूल्यांकन के लिए थर्मल इन्फ्रारेड इमेजिंग सैटेलाइट) नामक एक संयुक्त उपग्रह मिशन को साकार करने के लिए भी सीएनईएस (फ्रांसीसी राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी) के साथ कार्य कर रहा है, जो शुरुआती चरण में है। इसरो और जेएक्सए (जापान एयरोस्पेस एक्सप्लोरेशन एजेंसी) ने संयुक्त लूनर पोलर अन्वेषण मिशन को हासिल करने के लिए व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन किया है।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष नीति – 2023 को जारी की गई है। यह निजी क्षेत्र को अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में शुरू से अंत तक की गतिविधियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नवाचार की स्वतंत्रता प्रदान करती है। इसके अलावा, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन और प्राधिकरण केंद्र (आईएन-स्पेस) अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने, अधिकृत करने और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एकल-खिड़की एजेंसी के रूप में भी कार्य कर रहा है।
इसरो कार्यक्रम संबंधी प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और पृथ्वी अवलोकन डेटा बेस को बढ़ाने, ग्राउंड स्टेशन नेटवर्क को चौड़ा करने, संयुक्त प्रयोगों के माध्यम से उत्पादों और सेवाओं को बेहतर बनाने और विशेषज्ञता के प्रवाह हेतु मंच का सृजन करने के लिए भारतीय अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रमों की क्षमता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्यों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग करता है।